Broder's Rare and Used Books ZIONISM www.BrodersBooks.com

Fine bindings with beautiful illustrations.  Books on Zionism from Herzl to Meir Kahane. a wide range.

 We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection.

Easy to order. textbooks for all academic fields of interest, including most Judaica and Jewish subjects, Israel, Zionism, Homeland.  >

 We buy used Books. universities and libraries love to deal with us.  Let us be your first stop for fine books. Textbooks for all fields.

We also buy books  Let us find the right used book for your library.

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Zionist Bookstore

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Books on Zionism  
     
 

 

 

1. A NEW ZIONISM. Kaplan, Mordecai. VG+/VG+, Theodore Herzl, 1959. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 190 Pages. Kaplan gives his views on the direction of Zionism in light of 1955 historic events. Owner's Bookplate on front endpaper. Second enlarged edition. History Zionism Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Zionist Kaplan Book# 12397 300 Price$ 15.00

2. ABBA EBAN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Eban, Abba. VG+/VG, Random House, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 628 Pages. B/W photos. A great man tells the story of his life. DJ cover wrinkled at bottom. Eban Judaica Zionism Book# 1459 Price$ 15.00

3. AHAD HA-AM ASHER GINZBERG. Simon, Leon. NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 348 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. A spiritual nationalist and Zionist. A fine biography by one of his disciples. Biographies Zionism Ahad Ha-am Ginzberg poetry poems Jew jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12395 93 Price$ 20.00

4. AN AMBIGUOUS PARTNERSHIP : NON ZIONISTS AND ZIONISTS IN AMERICA 1939 - 1948. Kaufman, Murray. Fine, Wayne, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 418 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition , While the history of Zionism is America is well documented, the story of non-Zionist activities in America is less well known. This text now tells that story. Zionism American Jewry Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Book# 11883 310 Price$ 12.00

5. AN EARLY BLUEPRINT FOR ZIONISM: GYOZO ISTOCZY'S POLITICAL ANTI-SEMITISM. Handler, Andrew. Fine, ISBN 0880331585, Columbia Univ, 1989. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. East European Monograph No. CCLXI. Gyozo Istoczy Zionism Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica East European Jewish Religion Book# 12311 311 Price$ 15.00

6. ARNOLD TOYNBEE ON JUDAISM AND ZIONISM: A CRITIQUE BY OSKAR K RABINOWICZ. Rabinowicz, Oscar. NF/NF, ISBN 049101550x, W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in a like new DJ. Covers assimilation, inter-marriage, Nazism v Zionism, and Israel, drawing on authorities such as Balfour, Buber, Baeck and Herzl. Toynbee Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry jews Book# 12393 193 Price$ 25.00

7. BEN-GURION PROPHET OF FIRE. Kurzman, Dan. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0671230948, Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The first prime minister of Israel, his struggles for power and his zest for the Jewish state. fine in fine DJ. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Zionism Book# 12299 315 Price$ 20.00

8. BEN-GURION. St. John, Robert. VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 336 Pages. The biography of an extraordinary man. The "Lion of Zionism". DJ has one inch chip on cover and price clipped. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Zionism Zion Book# 1527 Price$ 10.00

9. CHAIM WEIZMANN: THE MAKING OF A ZIONIST LEADER. Reinharz Jehuda. Used-Very Good, 0195034465, Oxford University Press, 01/01/1985. Hardcover, 300-153 -3261. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - small wrinkle in cornerof pages. Zionism Price$ 18.99

10. CHAIM WEIZMANN. Weisgal, Meyer (editor). VG, Dial, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 340 Pages. Weizmann, stateman, scientist, builder of the Jewish Commonwealth. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Weizmann Zionism Judaism Jews Jewish Israel Book# 1820 112 Price$ 20.00

11. CHALUTZIM IN POLIN :ANTHOLOGY OF THE HECHALUTZ MOVEMENT (IN YIDDISH) IN THREE VOLUMES. Spizman, Leib. VG, Res. Inst. Labor Zionist Mov, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 1752 Pages in three volumes. IN YIDDISH Compiled and edited by Spizman, SIGNED on front endpaper in Yiddish. Supported by the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany. Covers a bit rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Zionism Yiddish Signed Jewish Jew Judaica Jews Jewry Poland Book# 6886 190 Price$ 150.00

12. COMMITMENT: THE LABOR ZIONIST LIFE-STYLE IN AMERICA. Katzman, Jacob. VG+/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 211 Pages. Katzman tells the story of the founder-generation of the Labor Zionist movement in America. Filled with anecdotes of the people of the movement. DJ shelfworn and rubbed. America Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Israel Book# 3317 168 Price$ 20.00

13. CREATIVITY, HOLOCAUST, RECONSTRUCTION - JEWISH LIFE IN WUERTTEMBERG, PAST AND PRESENT. Dicker, Herman. Fine/VG, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The author grew up in Stuttgart the capital o f the former Kingdom of Wuerttemberg. He came to the US and was among thefirst to liberate the concentration camps in Germany. ISBN 0872031187. Wuerttemberg Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism Book# 12118 300 Price$ 25.00

14. DIE GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN ZIONISMUS - GERMAN. Lichtheim, Richard. VG, Rubin Mass, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. bumped corner, and light wear to covers. text in German. The history of German Zionism. b/w photos, index, text. German European Jewry Jews Zionism Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12599 300 Price$ 30.00

15. DISSENTER IN ZION :FROM THE WRITINGS OF JUDAH L. MAGNES. Goren, Arthur. VG+/VG-, Harvard, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 554 Pages. FIRST EDITIon. NIce condition. CLosed tear at top of DJ spine. The writings of Magnes a Zionist. Drawn from a wealth of private letters, journals and diaries. Magnes, Judah Zionism Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Book# 8504 58 Price$ 25.00

16. EARLY HISTORY OF ZIONISM IN AMERICA: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE CONFERENCE ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF ZIONISM IN AMERICA, CONVENED BY. Meyer Isidore S. Used-Very Good, B000EVFB5Y, American Jewish Historical S, 01/01/1958. Paperback, 10793-4020back. SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. Zionism textbook Fine books Price$ 12.99

17. ELIAKUM ZUNSER : POET OF HIS PEOPLE. Liptzin, Solomon. VG+/VG+, Behrman House, 1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 248 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly shelfworn with small closed tears. Wonderful story of a great Yiddish poet and song writer. He was a Zionist and prophet of social justice. Eliakum Zunser Yiddish Writers Jews Zionism Judaica Jewry Jew Poetry Jewish Music Book# 11379 300 Price$ 25.00

18. ELUSIVE PROPHET : AHAD HA'AM AND THE ORIGINS OF ZIONISM. Zipperstein, Steven J. Fine/Fine, Univ. of California, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 386 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Errata sheet laid in. The long overdue biography of the guiding intellectual presence, and chief internal critic of Zionism, during the movement's formative years between the 1880's and the 1920's. Ahd Ha'am Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Book# 6648 85 Price$ 22.00

19. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES. Patai, Raphael (ed.). Fine, Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 inches, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges. Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish Book# 12197 223 Price$ 45.00

20. FIFTY YEARS OF ZIONISM: A HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF DR WEIZMANN'S 'TRIAL AND ERROR'. Rabinowicz, Oskar K. VG+/VG+, Anscombe, London, 1952. Review Copy, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 167 Pages. Review copy SECOND EDITION slip laid in. DJ has closed tears and small chips at DJ spine ends in mylar cover. Book in nice condition. This is an expansion of three lectures by Rabinowicz delivered before the Zionist Study Group in London, 1949. Weizmann Zionism Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry Book# 6132 226 Price$ 25.00

21. FIGHTER AND PROPHET: THE JABOTINSKY STORY, 1923-1940 THE LAST YEARS. Schechtman, Joseph B. VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 643 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A biography of the last seventeen years of Jabotinsky's life. Jabotinsky Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12433 313 Price$ 35.00

22. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL. Zertal, Idith. Fine/Fine, University of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new examination of the events of 1947 which lead to the creation of a sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788. Holocaust Zionism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion Book# 12207 27 Price$ 20.00

23. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF ZIONISM. Learsi, Rufus. VG+/VG+, World, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 426 Pages. An authoritative history of the Zionist movement from the earliest days to the publication date. DJ worn at corners and spine ends. History Israel Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism Book# 1643 Price$ 15.00

24. GUIDE TO ZIONISM. Sampter, Jessie. Good+, Zionist Org. of America, 1920. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 262 Pages. History of Jews in Palestine, conditions, Judaism and the Jewish State. Cover soiled and hinges weak. Interior in good condition. History Zionism Jews Judaica Jewish Book# 2671 152 Price$ 20.00

25. HARVEST IN THE DESERT. Samuel, Maurice. VG+/Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 316 Pages. This is the story of the national awakening of modern times. Samuel describes the Zionist movement in Palestine. DJ shelfworn at edges and spine ends with chip in spine. Palestine Zionism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Book# 4103 191 Price$ 20.00

26. HERZL (IN HEBREW). Patai, Raphael. VG+, Omanuth, Tel Aviv, 1952. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10 inches, NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Translated from the GERMAN. The biography of Herzl written by Patai. Overall nice condition. Section of b/w illustrations in back and throughout. Owner's gift inscription in HEBREW on front endpaper. Herzl Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew HEBREW Book# 10158 228 Price$ 30.00

27. HERZL YEAR BOOK - VOLUME 4 1962. Patai Raphael. Used-Very Good, 9997615379, Herzl Pr, 02/01/1962. Hardcover, 6445-gar-gray-4. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - DJ lightly worn - - 1961-1962 edition volume 4. Zionism Price$ 5.99

28. HISTORICISM, THE HOLOCAUST AND ZIONIST: CRITICAL STUDIES IN MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT AND HISTORY. Katz, Steven T. NF/NF, NYU Presss, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 315 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ with faint pencil on front endpaper. Zionism Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew History Theology/Religion Book# 10134 225 Price$ 30.00

29. IF ONLY MY PEOPLE .. ZIONISM IN MY LIFE. Jakobovits, Immanuel. VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. FUlly indexed. The author takes on questions as "who is a Jew", religion and politics in Israel and other weighty issues. Rabbi Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Book# 11475 194 Price$ 15.00

30. ISRAEL. Lewisohn, Ludwig. Good+, Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 280 Pages. Light wear to covers otherwise nice condtion. First part of the book is a discussion of Zionism. The latter part is an account of travels in Palestine places and descriptions. Israel Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Palestine Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12411 300 Price$ 15.00

31. ISRAEL AND PALESTINE THE HISTORY OF AN IDEA. BUBER MARTIN. Used-Very Good, B000CS5ZXM, EAST AND WEST LIBRARY, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, 10974-801-L-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Israel Palestine Used Jewish Books Zionism Price$ 26.99

32. ISRAEL, THE ETERNAL IDEAL. Miller, Irving. VG+, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 148 Pages. A primer on Zionism, not history but rather an explanation of the roots and the events that led to the state of Israel. Signed and inscribed. Israel Zionism Signed Judaism Jews Jewish Book# 1816 112 Price$ 10.00

33. LA CUESTION JUDIA Y EL SIONISMO - IN SPANISH. Austri-Dunn, Isaias. Good+, El Libro Perfrcto, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 663 pages. Clean overall. pages toned not brittle. text in Spanish. Covers the "Jewish Question" history of Anti-Semitism and Zionism. Spanish Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Palestine Zionism Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12441 4009 Price$ 30.00

34. LEVEL SUN LIGHT. Samuel, Maurice. VG+, Knopf, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 303 Pages. Nice condition. "The first complete evaluation of the State of Israel since its founding." With some focus on Zionism. Israel Zionism jew Jews Jewry Judaism Book# 5911 119 Price$ 12.00

35. MEMOIRS IN PROFILE. Lipsky, Louis. VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 669 Pages. Nice condition in nice DJ. Lipsky founded the Maccabean, the first officialorgan of the Zionist Organization of America, founded 'The New Palestine' and was President of the ZOA, VP of AJCong, co-founder of the World Jewish Cong. Included in his book 'Gallery of Zionist Portraits' and other of his writings. Lipsky Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Book# 10806 28 Price$ 22.00

36. MOSES HESS : A PROPHET OF ZIONISM. Schulman, Mary. VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 128 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. Hess was friends with Karl Marx and Engels. Hess was a strong believer in Zionism. Moses Hess Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Zionist Book# 11391 300 Price$ 20.00

37. MY WORLD AS A JEW : THE MEMOIRS OF ISRAEL GOLDSTEIN (2 VOLUME SET). Godstein, Israel. Good/VG, Herzl, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 384 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Goldstein in English and Hebrew on front endpaper. Volume I has some light water staining on few pages at page bottom edges. Dust Jackets are lightly worn. Dr. Goldstein was the Rabbi of B'nai Jeshurun in New York fro 1918 to 1960. Few B/w illus. bound in slightly cropped but not effecting photos. Godstein, Israel Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism Rabbi Book# 9955 73 Price$ 50.00

38. NACHMAN SYRKIN. SOCIALIST ZIONIST. A BIOGRAPHICLA MEMOIR. SELECTED ESSAYS. Syrkin, Marie. VG+/Good, Herzl Press, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 332 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Biography written by his daughter. Nachman Syrkin Zionism Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Zionist Book# 12397 300 Price$ 15.00

39. NATION-BUILDING AND COMMUNITY IN ISRAEL. Willner, Dorothy. VG+/Poor, Princeton, 1969. Ex libris, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 478 Pages. Prof. Willner examines the process of nation-building in Israel through therural settlements. DJ has large chip a spine bottom. Library markings. Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Statehood Zionism Book# 1630 Price$ 18.00

40. ON ZION THE HISTORY OF AN IDEA. Buber, Martin. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0852222815, East and West, 1973. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 165 Pages. Nice clean condition in lightly worn DJ. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Martin Buber Theology/Religion Jew Zionism Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12349 51 Price$ 15.00

41. PARALLELS MEET: RELIGION AND NATIONALISM IN THE EARLY ZIONIST MOVEMENT (1882-1904). Luz, Ehud. VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 365 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ.The author looks at the roots of today's factionalism from primary sources. endnotes, bibliography, and index. Zion Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Theology/Religion Israel Book# 10699 205 Price$ 26.00

42. SHEPHERD OF JERUSALEM: A BIOGRAPHY OF RABBI ABRAHAM ISAAC KOOK. Elkins, Dov Peretz. VG+/VG, Shengold, 1975. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 136 pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Isaac Kook Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12441 4009 Price$ 35.00

43. SO FAR--AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Weisgal, Meyer. VG+/Good, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. Autobiography of the architect and builder of Israel's presitigious Weizmann Institute of Science, who was a long-time and close associate of Chaim Weizmann, first President of Israel. DJ worn along edges. Weisgal, Meyer Zionism Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Israel Book# 10613 213 Price$ 20.00

44. SOLOMON GOLDMAN: A RABBI'S RABBI. Weinstein, Jacob J. VG+/Good, ISBN 0870681966, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 295 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, DJ lighty worn with small closed tear. Goldman was the Conservative Rabbi of KAM Temple the oldest synagogue in Illinois. Solomon Goldman American Jewry Zionism Judaica Jews Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12349 51 Price$ 15.00

45. STENOGRAPHISCHES PROTOKOLL DER VERHANDLUNGEN DES X. ZIONISTEN KONGRESSESIN BASEL VOM 9. BIS INKLUSIVE 15 AUGUST 1911- GERMAN. Zionistischen Aktionskomitee. VG+, Kommission beim Juedischen, 1911. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 367 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. index. statistical charts and graphs. minor wear to covers. German Zionism Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish Germany Book# 12569 313 Price$ 60.00

46. THE ESSENTIAL AGUS: THE WRITINGS OF JACOB B. AGUS. Agus, Jacob B. Fine/Fine, NYU, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 573 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Rabbi Agus was strongly influenced by Modern American liberalism. ISBN 0814746926. Jacob Agus American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion zionism Book# 12195 313 Price$ 15.00

47. THE HERZL PARADOX: POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC THEORIES OF A REALIST. Adler, Joseph. VG/VG, Hadrian Press, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. mark on front endpaper, DJ lightly soiled and sunned. text, footnotes, index. Herzl Zionism Judaism Jew Jewish religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12465 61 Price$ 30.00

48. THE PALESTINE YEAR BOOK FOUR VOLUMES JULY 1944 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1949. Udin, Sophie. VG, Zionist Org. of America, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 4 volumes. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Four volumes. Palestine Year BookIsrael Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Zionism Book# 12529 215 Price$ 40.00

49. THE REPUBLIC OF ISRAEL ITS HISTORY AND PROMISE. Dunner, Joseph. VG+, McGraw Hill, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 269 Pages. b/w photos. Signed and inscribed "With the best wishes of the author". An examination of the conditions, politics and future of Israel at the time of statehood. Israel Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Jewish Book# 2676 153 Price$ 25.00

50. THE RISE OF ISRAEL. Ben-Jacob, Jeremiah. VG+/VG, Grasby House, 1949. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 217 Pages. DJ has light wear. SIGNED by author in Hebrew and English on front endpaper. History Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism Book# 11530 233 Price$ 20.00

51. THE STRUGGLE OF JEWISH YOUTH FOR PRODUCTIVIZATION. EAST EUROPEAN MONOGRAPHS. Oppenheim, Israel. Fine, Columbia University, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 194 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. No. CCLXXIII of the series of East European Monographs. ISBN 0880331704. Poland Youth Zionism Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion Book# 12207 27 Price$ 30.00

52. THE TRAGEDY OF ZIONISM. Avishai, Bernard. NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 389 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Revolution and democracy in the Land of Israel. The author looks at the history of Zionism and the ideals and the reality of the state of Israel. Democracy Zionism Jewish Judaism Jew Book# 9817 4008 Price$ 20.00

53. THE VATICAN AND ZIONISM CONFLICT IN THE HOLY LAND 1895-1925. Minerbi, Sergio I. NF/NF, Oxford Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 253 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in lightly rubbed DJ, price clipped. New Why the Vatican still refuses to have normal relations with Israel. The Papacy has been consistently hostile to Zionism since before WWI. Notes, biblio. Vatican Zionism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Book# 10372 4008 Price$ 25.00

54. THEODOR HERZL A PORTRAIT FOR THIS AGE. Lewisohn, Ludwig (editor). VG+/VG+, World, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 343 Pages. Herzl the modern day Moses brings his people from the Anti-Semitism in Europe to the land of modern Israel. DJ worn at corners. Herzl Zionism Judaism Jewish Jews Book# 1804 30 Price$ 15.00

55. THEODOR HERZL : FROM ASSIMILATION TO ZIONISM. Kornberg, Jacques. NF/NF, Univ. Indiana, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition in fine DJ. Herzl was strongly influenced by Budapest society in developing his ideals of Zionism. Herzl, Theodor Zionism Jewish Jews Budapest Jewry Judaism Book# 12207 27 Price$ 15.00

56. THEODORE HERZL. Bein, Alex. VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1941956. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 545 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. Herzl Israel Judaica Judaism Zionism Jewish Religion Theodor Herzl Book# 12389 54 Price$ 15.00

57. THEODORE HERZL BIOGRAPHIE - BIOGRAPHY (IN YIDDISH). Zineman, Jacob. VG+, Paris, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 510 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to covers. overall clean, bright and tight. numerous black and whiter photos and illustrations throughout. IN YIDDISH. Herzl Theodor Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Zionism Theodore Herzl Book# 12219 320 Price$ 45.00

58. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION?. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/VG+, Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. dj lightly worn with small closed tear. In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kahane sets forth the only plan for Israel's salvation; ISBN 0448120267. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism Book# 12245 315 Price$ 225.00

59. THEY MUST GO : HOW LONG CAN ISRAEL SURVIVE ITS MALIGNANT AND GROWING ARAB POPULATION?. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0448120267, Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 282 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine in slightly worn DJ. In this manifesto, Rabbi Meir Kahane sets forth the only plan for Israel's salvation;. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Zionism Book# 12541 75 Price$ 25.00

60. TO REDEMPTION THE BOOK OF RUSSIAN ZIONISM FROM 1917 TO OUR TIME (IN HEBREW). Raphaeli, Aryeh (Tzentziper). VG, Dvar and Enut, 1956. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13 inches, NDJ. 280 Pages. IN Hebrew b/w photos. IN HEBREW some wear to covers. profusely illustrated with black and white photos fully indexed. Inscription on front endpaper in ink. Russia HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Zionism Book# 11679 320 Price$ 50.00

61. TWO GENERATIONS OF ZIONISM: HISTORICAL RECOLLECTIONS OF AN AMERICAN ZIONIST. Rosenblatt Bernard A. Used-Good, B0007DO25O, Shengold Publishers, 01/01/1967. HARDCOVER, 10950-CHIM-4-. HARDCOVER with DJ - ex libris label , pocket few marks - interior clean. Used Jewish Books Zionism Jewish Religion Price$ 39.99

62. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE JEWS. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/Good, ISBN 0818404388, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Dj worn at edges with closed tears. Kahane attacks the liberal views of the wealthy Jewish class. Judaism and Zionism are not compatible with liberal concepts. Kahane, Rabbi Zionism Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry JDL Book# 12539 171 Price$ 35.00

63. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948. Silver, Abba Hillel. Good/poor, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn, book in Good condition. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics Book# 10163 228 Price$ 20.00

64. VISION AND VICTORY A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES 1942-1948. Silver, Abba Hillel. VG+, Zionist Organization, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Silver and inscribed. DJ worn and rubbed.few ex libris marks and removed pocket. A collection of twenty addresses on the subject of Zionism by Rabbi Silver. Abba Hillel Silver Zionism Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Sermons polemics Book# 12597 230 Price$ 25.00

65. ZION IN OUR TIME MEMOIRS OF AN AUSTRALIAN ZIONIST. Freilich, Max. Good+, Morgan, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 9 inches, DJ. 252 Pages. b/w photos. Ex-libris with spine markings and usual library stamps. Otherwise clean. DJ in mylar cover. The author worked to bring about the State of Israel. Australia Zionism Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish Book# 8384 225 Price$ 20.00

66. ZIONISM. Gottheil, Richard. VG, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1914. First Edition, 5.25 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 258 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on spine bright. The great leaders of Zionism. Sketches of each. Both pre and post Herzl leaders and the western Jewish view. last endpaper soiled. Leaders Zionism Judaism Jews Jewish Book# 12513 325 Price$ 15.00

67. ZIONISM. Gottheil, Richard J. H. VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1914. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 258 Pages. Reprint of classic text. Uniformly bound as the series "Studies in Jewish History and Literature" Dark brown leatherette with gilt top page edge, embossed covers and spine. gilt decoration on spine and front cover. JPS seal on cover in gilt. covers lightly worn, interior clean. Other series titles available. Studies History Zionism Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Literature Book# 12461 320 Price$ 10.00