|
|
1. 1001 YIDDISH PROVERBS Kogos Fred, Used-Very Good,
Pub. Castle Books, 01/01/1978. Hardcover 7632-CHIM-9. Nice condition
overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with lightly wornDust Jacket - -. Yiddish Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry. Book # 7632-CHIM-9. $7.99.
1. 10 CANCIONES PARA PIANO CANTO, VIOLIN Y JALIL -10 LIDER FAR
PANO, GEZANG, FIDL UN KHALIL - YIDDISH AND SPANISH. Wajner, Leon.
New, Estudios d.e.m.o.s., 1959. Paperback, 8.5 X 12.25 inches, NDJ. 28
Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Spanish. Musical
scores. transliterated lyrics. Yiddish Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish
Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12599 223 Price$
20.00
2. A BINTEL BRIEF VOLUME II. Metzker, Isaac (editor). VG+/VG+,
ISBN 0670166715, Viking, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5
inches, DJ. 167 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight DJ price
clipped with light rubbing. Sixty years of letters from the lower East
Side to the Jewish Daily Forward. Jewish Daily FowardYiddish Americana
New York Judaica Jewish Jews Book# 12389 214 Price$ 23.00
3. A BOOK IN HONOR OF DOV SADAN A RESEARCH COLLECTION IN HONOR OF
HIS 75 YEARS. Varses, Shmuel (ed.). VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad,
1977. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. articles in honor of Dov Sadan.
Hebrew Yiddish Theology/Religion Linguistics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12411 165 Price$ 50.00
4. A BOOK OF SONGS : LIDER BUCH - YIDDISH. Berezovsky, Shaul.
VG+, Comm. Tribute to Berezovsky, 1976. Hardcover, 7.5 X 11 inches,
NDJ. 181 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Pages lightly
toned at far edges not effecting text. Musical scores with
transliterated Yiddish and Yiddish lyrics. few b/w photos and
biographical info of Berezovsky. Yiddish Music Jewish Rare Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 223 Price$
75.00
5. A DAY OF PLEASURE. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. VG+/VG+,
Vishniac, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 8.25 inches, DJ. 227 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first
printing stated. DJ price clipped with light wear. Book near fine.
OVerall clean, bright and tight. Stories of a boy growing up in Warsaw
with photos by Vishniac. Biographies Yiddish Writers Isaac Bashevis
Singer Holocaust Vishniac Book# 12173 36 Price$ 20.00
6. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH).
Zinberg, Israel. VG+, Congress for Jewish Culture, 1964.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ. 10 volume set. Ten volume set. clean
bright and tight a beautiful set. IN YIDDISH. LIterature Yiddish
Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewish Religion Book# 12392 320 Price$
250.00
7. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH.
Zinberg, Israel. VG+, Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine
condition. Historia de la Literatura Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten
volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew
Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12433 313 Price$ 150.00
8. A LITTLE LOVE IN BIG MANHATTAN. Wisse, Ruth. VG+/VG+,
Harvard, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 279
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn dust
jacket. Dual biography of ManiLeib and Moshe Lieb Halpern , two poets
struggling in immigrant Manhattan. ISBN 0674536592. Mani Leib Yiddish
Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Poetry Halpern Book# 12151 122 Price$
22.00
9. A PUUSETE MAASE : A SIMPLE STORY (IN YIDDISH). Agnon, S. Y.
(Agnon, S. J.). VG, Der Kval, London, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 291 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. IN YIDDISH. covers lightly rubbed otherwise quite nice. Agnon
Yiddish Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion literature Jewry
Judaica Book# 12141 124 Price$ 45.00
10. A TRAVELER DISGUISED. Miron, Dan. VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1973.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches, DJ. 347 Pages. The rise of modern
Yiddish fiction in the nineteenth century. Caught between the censure
of the Haskala and their own "uneasiness" they attempted to preserve
the stories and tales of their people. Slight waterdamage to
endpapers. Theater Yiddish Jews Judaism Yiddish Jewry Jew Judaica
Book# 4070 190 Price$ 25.00
11. A TREASURY OF JEWISH POETRY. Ausubel, Nathan & Maryann.
VG+, Crown, 1957. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 471 A survey of
Jewish Poetry from biblical times to the present. Owner's bookplate on
inside front cover. Otherwise very nice. Wonderful collection of
Jewish poetry from Biblical Times to the Present. Poetry Yiddish
Writers Jews Jewish Judaism Jew Book# 12209 300 Price$ 20.00
12. A TREASURY OF JEWISH FOLKSONG. Rubin, Ruth. VG+/VG,
Schocken, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, DJ. 224
Pages. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn.
Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew, with English
translations. Yiddish Music Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion
Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12575 223 Price$ 30.00
13. A YIDDISHE DOYNE : JUDISCHE VOLKSMUSIK IN OSTEUROPA LIEDER UND
MELODIEN (IN GERMAN). Stoljar, Zinovij. VG+, ISBN 3854760299,
Mandelbaum, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 143
Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight, light wear to covers.
Text in German. Lyrics and some text in transliterated Yiddish. Brief
musical scores. GERMAN Music Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion
Jewry Jew Jews Yiddish Judaism Book# 12481 55 Price$ 50.00
14. A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
VG+/VG+, ISBN 0385123574, Doubleday, 1978. 4th printing, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 177 Pages. Color illus. 4th printing. nice
clean condition. DJ has minor wear. SIGNED "Love I B Singer" in blue
ink with no other inscription. Illustrated by Soyer. Singer Yiddish
Writers Soyer Young Man Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Judaica
Book# 12343 314 Price$ 100.00
15. A YOUNG MAN IN SEARCH OF LOVE. Singer, Isaac Bashevis.
VG+/VG+, Soyer, Doubleday, 1978. 1st Trade Ed, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5
inches, DJ. 177 Pages. Color illus. First trade edition. Drawings by
Raphael Soyer. DJ has small closed tear on back flap crease. DJ price
clipped. Slight shelfwear to DJ spine top. Singer Yiddish Writers
Soyer Book# 2968 700 Price$ 35.00
16. ALBUM DE ORO JUDEO - ARGENTINO ; THE GOLDEN ALBUM OF THE JEWS OF
ARGENTINO - SPANISH AND YIDDISH. Knaphais, Moises and Bresler,
Wolf. VG+, Eidelman and Kaufman, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.25 X 12.75 inches, NDJ. 345 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION.
celebrating one hundred years of Jewish life in Argentina. Text in
Spanish and Yiddish. Profusely illustrated with black and white
photographs. Argentina American Jewry Judaica Judaism Yiddish Spanish
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Book# 12421 121
Price$ 75.00
17. ALL THE WORKS OF Y. L . PERETZ (IN YIDDISH) 13 VOLUME SET.
Peretz, Y. L. (intro by David Pinsky). VG, Jewish Book Agency,
1920. 1st ed thus, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 13 volume set.
Beautiful set. Light green cloth covers with blue lettering. Light
edgewear and light fading to spine on all volumes. Minor light foxing
throughout. IN YIDDISH owner's name on front endpapers. Peretz, Y. L.
Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry Book# 11690 650 Price$
400.00
18. AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS - A CULTURAL HISTORY (IN YIDDISH).
Krantz, Philip. VG+, International LIbrary, 1904. Hardcover, 5.5
X 7.25 inches, NDJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. last
endpaper small chip. b/w illus. of totem poles, native american relics
etc. topography. IN YIDDISH. America Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism History Book# 11625 320 Price$ 25.00
19. AMERICA IN YIDDISHN VORT (IN YIDDISH) AMERICA IN YIDDISH
LITERATURE. Mayzel, Nachman. VG+, Yiddisher Kultur, 1955.
Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, NDJ. 896 Pages. In Yiddish. IN YIDDISH
Anthology of Yiddish writers in and about America. nice condition. few
pages creased. small photos of each writer with samples of their work.
Anthology Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews American
Jewry Book# 12575 320 Price$ 30.00
20. AMERICAN YIDDISH POETRY ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH). Bassin, M.
(editor). VG-, 1940. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5 inches, NDJ. 601
Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH corners and spine ends worn. b/w photos
and examples of Yiddish poetry. Poetry Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew
Book# 12299 315 Price$ 55.00
21. AND THEY WILL CALL ME. POEMS FROM THE HOLOCAUST IN YIDDISH AND
ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Buchholz, Ronald, et al., VG, Brandeis
University, 1982. Paperback, 7.75 X 10 inches, NDJ. 111 Pages.
Softcover. text in Yiddish with English translations. covers lightly
worn. interior clean. Yiddish Holocaust Poetry Judaica Judaism Jewry
Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12575 54 Price$
25.00
22. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH POEMS, STORIES AND ESSAYS WRITTEN BY
RELIGIOUS AUTHORS, VICTIMS OF NAZI PERSECUTION - IN YIDDISH. Preager,
Moshe. VG-, Research Instit of Rel Jew, 1955. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 640 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION text in YIDDISH. ex libris marks, gift inscription, bookplate.
NO spine label overall clean. YIDDISH Holocaust Used Jewish Books
Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism Book# 12483 214 Price$
60.00
23. ARBETER RING BOYER UN TUER (IN YIDDISH) WORKMEN'S CIRCLE,
PIONEERS AND BUILDERS. workmen's circle. VG+, Workmen's Circle,
1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75 inches, NDJ. 530 Pages. b/w
photos. IN YIDDISH first edition. history of Workmen's circle with
small photos and brief biographies of founders and important members.
nice condition. covers lightly worn. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jewry
Judaism Jews Jewish American Jewry Book# 11702 320 Price$
30.00
24. ARBETER RING IN RANGLENISHN UN DERGREICHUNGEN (IN YIDDISH)
ARBETER RING - ITS STRIVINGS AND ATTAINMENTS. National Social
CLub. VG+, Knight Printing, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 433 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. IN YIDDISH.
B/w photos, index, lists of members in back. The history of the
Arbeter Ring from 1914 through 1964. Nice condition. Arbeter Ring
YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Workman's Circle Book# 8058 227
Price$ 40.00
25. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY. Goldsmith, Emanuel G. Good/VG, ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh
Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 309 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition overall lightly worn DJ with spine label. Few
ex-libris marks and owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. SIGNED
by Goldsmith on half title page. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed
with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at
the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for
Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values.
pocket removed from front endpaper. Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi Book# 12311 78 Price$ 50.00
26. ARCHITECTS OF YIDDISHISM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY. Goldsmith, Emanuel G. VG+, ISBN 0838613845, Farleigh
Dickinson, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 309 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition overall. A study in Jewish Culture. Indexed
with bibliography. Looks at the four most prominent positions taken at
the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 as to the reason for
Spreading and encouraging Yiddish as a means to express Jewish values.
Yiddish History Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Ashkenazi Used Jewish
Books Book# 12411 78 Price$ 30.00
27. ARCHIV FUR DIE GESCHICHTE DES JUDISCHEN THEATERS UND DRAMAS - IN
YIDDISH - VOLUME ONE. Schatsky, Dr. J. Good+, YIVO, 1930. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 536 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
text in YIDDISH. some photos. sticker on spine. overall clean and
tight. pages slightly toned, not brittle. collection of articles on
Yiddish Theater. Volume one only. Theater Drama Yiddish Used Jewish
Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews European Jewry Judaism
Book# 12483 153 Price$ 50.00
28. AROUND THE WORLD WITH YIDDISH THEATRE (IN YIDDISH) 2 VOLUMES.
Yablokoff, Herman. VG+/Good, Shulsinger Bros, 1968. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 1415 Pages in two volumes.
Wonderful two volume set SIGNED and inscribed by author IN YIDDISH.
DJs rather worn. Theatre Yiddish Signed Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Book#
3758 153 Price$ 85.00
29. BETHLEN, MAGYARLAPOS, RETTEG, NAGYILONDA - HUNGARIAN - 2 VOLUME
SET. Singer, Zoltan. VG, Videkerol Elszarmazottak, First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and
tight. text in Hungarian. Memorial book. Necrology, numerous b/w
photos and illus. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor
Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$
150.00
30. BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS : LITERARY ESSAYS - IN YIDDISH.
Klepfisz, Heszel. VG+, Veltrat for Yiddish - Cultur, 1982. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 564 Pages. Near Fine
condition. Numerous essays in Yiddish. World Wars LiteraryYiddish
European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion
Book# 12435 156 Price$ 40.00
31. BLETER FUN MEIN YOUGNT - LETTERS FROM MY YOUTH - IN YIDDISH.
Blekhman, Leib (Abram). VG+, Unser Tsait, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 299 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Text in YIDDISH. YIDDISH Used
Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book#
12513 50 Price$ 20.00
32. BOBRUISK (LITHUANIA) VOLUME ONE ONLY - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH
AND HEBREW. Slutsky, Yehuda. VG, Survivors of Bobruisk, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, NDJ. 496 Pages. Text in
Yiddish and Hebrew. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the
Holocaust. covers rubbed. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. Volume
one only. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish
religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12607 814 Price$
125.00
33. BOOK OF MY LIFE - IN YIDDISH. Thomashefsky, Bores. VG, Trio
Pres, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 386 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. clean bright and tight.
Autobiography. covers have some wear. Thomashefsky Yiddish Used Jewish
Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Theater Judaism Book#
12493 153 Price$ 50.00
34. BOOK OF YIDDISH PROVERBS AND SLANG. Kogos, Fred. VG+/VG+,
ISBN 089009618X, Poplar Books, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
DJ. 317 Pages. Near Fine in lightly worn DJ. Originally published in
two volumes. "1001 Yiddish Proverbs" and "Dictionary of Yiddish slang
and idioms" wonderful and humorous collection of Yiddish sayings.
Proverbs Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jews Jewish religion slang Book# 12313
311 Price$ 20.00
35. BOOKING PASSAGE : EXILE AND HOMECOMING IN THE MODERN JEWISH
IMAGINATION. Ezrahi, Sidra DeKoven. Fine/Fine, California Univ.,
2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 358 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Jews were identified in their
own religious and poetic imaginations as wanderers and exiles. text
explores aspects of reterritorialization through the post-Holocaust
writing of Paul Celan, Dan Pagis, HaLevi, Abramovitch, Agnon, Aharon
Appelfeld, I.B. Singer and Philip Roth and others. ISBN 0520206452.
Wanderings Literature Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Yiddish writers Book#
12090 300 Price$ 35.00
36. BRIGHT STAR OF EXILE. Rosenfeld, Lulla. VG-/VG+, Crowell,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 368 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. missing front endpaper. DJ lightly worn in
mylar cover. Jacob Adler and the Yiddish Theater is the center of this
book aboutthe personalities and events of the time. ISBN 0690014465.
Theater Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Adler Book# 12209 300 Price$
20.00
37. BURSZTYN MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH, HEBREW. Kanz, S. VG+,
Encyclopaedia of Diaspora, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11
inches, NDJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew and YIDDISH. Memorial book
for the town of Bursztyn, Galicia. Includes list of victims, black and
white photos. Bursztyn Galicia Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor Book# 12549 814 Price$
85.00
38. CANADIAN JEWISH ANTHOLOGY (IN YIDDISH, ENGLISH, FRENCH).
Spilberg, Chaim and Zipper (editors). VG+, Canadian Jewish
Congress, 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 672 Pages. An anthology
of Canadian writers. 500 pages IN YIDDISH and 172 in ENGLISH and
FRENCH. Wonderful collection on various Jewish subjects. Canada
Yiddish jew Jews Jewry Judaism Book# 5941 223 Price$ 25.00
39. CANTOS DE LUCHA Y RESURGIMIENTO - MULTILINGUAL. Wajner,
Leon. VG, Kium, Buenos Aires, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover,
9.75 X 13 inches, NDJ. 248 Pages.musical scores. FIRST EDITION. Nice
condition. Ex libris bookplate few marks, NO spine label. covers
lightly worn. musical scores with transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew
lyrics. text in Yiddish, English, Spanish and French. Yiddish Spanish
Music French Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish
religion Book# 12583 223 Price$ 60.00
40. CELIA ADLER DERTZEILT - THE CELIA ADLER STORY (IN YIDDISH) TWO
VOLUMES. Adler, Celia. VG+, Shulsinger Bros, 1959. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 678 pages in two volumes b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION in YIDDISH two volumes owner's name stamped on
endpapers. This autobiographical memoir by the foremost actress on the
American Yiddish stage is an combination of history, biography and
belle-lettres. Name index, Celia Adler Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish theater Yiddish theater Book# 11708 320 Price$ 60.00
41. CENTRAL MOTIVES AND MOTIVATIONS IN H. LEVICK'S WORKS (IN
YIDDISH). Greenberg, Eliezer. VG+, Grenich, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 39 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Greenberg with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. Eliezer Greenberg Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12299 8001 Price$
25.00
42. CHALUTZIM IN POLIN :ANTHOLOGY OF THE HECHALUTZ MOVEMENT (IN
YIDDISH) IN THREE VOLUMES. Spizman, Leib. VG, Res. Inst. Labor
Zionist Mov, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25 inches, NDJ.
1752 Pages in three volumes. IN YIDDISH Compiled and edited by
Spizman, SIGNED on front endpaper in Yiddish. Supported by the
Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany. Covers a bit
rubbed. Otherwise very nice. Zionism Yiddish Signed Jewish Jew Judaica
Jews Jewry Poland Book# 6886 190 Price$ 150.00
43. CHAVER NACHMAN (FRIEND NACHMAN) IN YIDDISH A NOVEL IN THREE
PARTS. Singer, I. J. VG+, Max MAisel, 1938. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8 inches, NDJ. 447 Pages. IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. nice condition. early novel. Singer, I. J. YIDDISH Jews
Judaism Jewry Jewish novel Book# 12209 300 Price$ 55.00
44. CHILDREN OF THE GHETTO (2 VOLUME SET). Zangwill, Israel.
VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 inches, NDJ.
2 volumes. FIRST edition by JPS. Zangwill's stories of the Children
and Grandchildren of the Ghetto, translated from the Yiddish. Covers
rubbed with small stain. residue on endpapers. interior clean and
bright. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jews Ghetto Children
Jewish religion Book# 12307 318 Price$ 45.00
45. COLLECTED WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT - IN YIDDISH 15 VOLUMES. De
Maupassant, Guy. VG+, Forwards, New York, 1918. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 15 volumes in YIDDISH. Nice
condition. translated into Yiddish by Leon Kobrin. 3rd printing. de
Maupassant Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Book# 12063 311 Price$
200.00
46. COLLECTED WORKS OF JULES VERNE (IN YIDDISH) 8 VOLUME SET. Verne,
Jules. VG+, Hebrew Pub. Company, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches,
NDJ. 8 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH. Eight volume set nice condition
light wear. Few volumes have owner's name on inside covers or
endpapers. Jules Verne Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Science
fiction Book# 12307 318 Price$ 200.00
47. COLLEGE YIDDISH;: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE AND TO
JEWISH LIFE AND CULTURE. Weinreich Uriel. Used-Very Good,
B0006C5SK4, YIVO Institute for Jewish Re, 01/01/1949. hardcover,
10350-194-bkcase. - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - - - clean
bright and tight. Light wear to covers - 1949 edition - 397 pages.
Yiddish Judaism Jewish Religion Price$ 30.00
48. COLLEGE YIDDISH: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE AND TO
JEWISH LIFE AND CULTURE. Weinreich Uriel. Used-Very Good,
0914512048, Yivo Institute for Jewish Re, 06/01/1979. Paperback,
11628-321bck-. HARDCOVER with NDJacket -spine lightly faeded. Rare
Used Books Jewish Religion Yiddish Price$ 50.00
49. COMPLETE YIDDISH-HEBREW DICTIONARY - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Tsanin,
M. VG+, Tsanin, Israel, 1982. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 472
Pages. Complete in one volume. owner's name stamped on endpaper.
otherwise clean bright and tight. Hebrew Yiddish Jewish religion
Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Book# 12499 300 Price$
75.00
50. CREATORS AND BUILDERS - ESSAYS ON WRITERS AND BOOKS (IN
YIDDISH). Fudemberg, Nathan. VG+, ICUF, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75 inches, NDJ. 240 Pages. Nice condition. Comments on writers with
small photos and their works. IN YIDDISH. YIDDISH Yiddish writers Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew literature Book# 10170 166 Price$ 35.00
51. CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION: NEO-SOCIALISM (IN YIDDISH). Nathanson,
William. VG+, New Nationalism, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 461 Pages. IN YIDDISH. First in the series of
culture and civilization this volume concentrates on neo-socialism.
Neo-Socialism Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Book# 2279 129 Price$
25.00
52. DAS DEUTSCHE GAUNERTHUM IN SEINER SOCIAL-POLITISCHEN,
LITERARISCHEN UND LINGUISTISCHEN AUSBILDUNG - 3 VOLUME SET.
Ave-Lallemant, Friedrich Christian Bendict. Fine, Georg Olms,
Hildesheim, 1980. Reprint, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 inches, NDJ. 3
volume set. FINE reprint of 1858 edition. Four volumes in three books.
text in GERMAN. Clean bright and tight. Major study of the language of
the underworld by German criminologist Ave-Lallemant. He included much
Yiddish material: a translation and analysis of appr. 8000 words and
idiomatic expressions, an elucidation of 1200 abbreviations and a
basic Yiddish grammar. GERMAN YIDDISH Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews
Used Jewish Books Book# 12499 300 Price$ 250.00
53. DAYS OF ANGER (IN YIDDISH) THE CHRONICLE OF JEWISH SUFFERING IN
ROUMANIA IN THE YEARS OF 1937 TO 1944. Solomon-Maaravi, Tony.
VG+/VG, Hamenorah Tel Aviv, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ.
407 Pages. IN YIDDISH the one book of a trilogy. this book covers
Roumania during the days of the Holocaust. DJ lightly worn. overall
nice. English introduction. owner's name on title page. Roumania
Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry YIDDISH Book# 12597
229 Price$ 40.00
54. DE YIDISHE AGODES : THE JEWISH LEGENDS (IN YIDDISH) FOUR VOLUMES
IN TWO BOOKS. Rawnitzki, J. and Bialik, CH. N. VG+, Morris
Sklarsky, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 2 books. Four
volumes in two books. vol I 180 pages, vol II 201 pages, vol III 152
pages and Vol IV 130 pages. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. covers have
light stains. Legends Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Folklore stories
Agunah Book# 12243 320 Price$ 50.00
55. DER ALTER UN DER YAM : OLD MAN AND THE SEA - IN YIDDISH.
Hemingway, Ernest (Baskin). VG, Der Kval, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 135 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST YIDDISH
EDITION. limited to 1,105 copies. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.text in
YIDDISH. light rubbing to covers, spine lightly toned, and lightly
worn at ends. overall clean bright and tight. Hemingway Yiddish Jewish
Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Book# 12461 300
Price$ 75.00
56. DER CHOLEM IS MEIN AYDESS / THE DREAM IS MY WITNESS - YIDDISH.
Shtiker, Meir (Stikker). VG, Der Kval, 1965. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.25 inches, NDJ. 112 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. boards
lightly worn. interior clean. Illustrations by M. Soyer. M. Soyer
Yiddish Poetry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion
Book# 12525 312 Price$ 25.00
57. DER NIGN FUN NECHTEN : YESTERDAY'S MELODY (IN YIDDISH).
Hirshaut, Julien. VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 254 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Hirshaut with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners lighty bumped. overall clean, bright
and tight. J. Hirshaut Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12299 8001 Price$
25.00
58. DER PAYATZ AROUND THE WORLD WITH YIDDISH THEATER.
Yablokoff, VG+/VG+, Bartleby, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches,
DJ. 535 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. Originally
published in Yiddish in two volumes. This English translation is in
one volume complete. few black and white photos. autobiography of the
author and a tour through a vanished part of theater history ISBN
0910155283. Theater Yiddish Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion
Jewry Judaica Book# 12141 124 Price$ 25.00
59. DER SATMARER REBBE - YIDDISH. Rosmarin, Aaron. VG, Om
Publishing Co, 1967. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 96 Pages.
Text in Yiddish. light wear to covers. Biography of the Satmar Rebbe.
Yiddish American Jewry Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
History Judaism Book# 12577 320 Price$ 35.00
60. DESTRUCTION AND RISING : THE EPIC OF THE JEW IN WARSAW IN
YIDDISH IN TWO VOLUMES. Neustadt, Mellech. VG+, Palestine, 1948.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos,
index. Two folded maps , black and white photos, indexed in two
volumes. IN YIDDISH. Warsaw Poland Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
JeW YIDDISH Book# 11526 310 Price$ 125.00
61. DI ANTLOYFERS FUN GSISE TSUM LEBN : THE FUGITIVES FROM AGONY TO
LIFE (IN YIDDISH). Bryks, Rachmil. VG+, Irene Bryks, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 264 Pages. IN YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. near fine. SIGNED by Irene Bryks with inscription to
Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink saying this was the author's last book.
IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12199 8001 Price$ 25.00
62. DI CHOCHME FUN CHOCHMES : STUDIES IN YIDDISH SAYINGS - IN
YIDDISH. Sadan, Dov. VG, Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover,
6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight.
text in YIDDISH. with index. Yiddish Sayings Yiddish Used Jewish Books
Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12437 3200 Price$
45.00
63. DI FAMILIE MUSHKAT: THE FAMILY MOSKAT, 2 VOLUMES - IN YIDDISH.
Singer, Isaac Bashevis. VG+, Morris S. Sklarsky, 1950. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH.
FIRST EDITION. two volume set in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight.
Owner's name on front endpapers, light wear on gold embossing on front
covers and spine. light wear to spine ends. Family Moskat Yiddish Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fiction Book# 12545 311 Price$
800.00
64. DI GESCHICHTE FUN BUND IN LODZ. (THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR
BUND IN LODZ) - YIDDISH. Hertz, J.S. VG, Farlag Unser tsait,
1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. b/w photos.
bibliography, index. covers lightly worn. Yiddish European Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish Book# 12583 325
Price$ 50.00
65. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER
JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2 VOLUMES. Jasni, A.
Wolf. VG+, I. L. Peretz Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ. 1023 Pages in two volumes. b/w photos. The story
of Lodz at the time of the extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos
IN YIDDISH in two volumes. Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish
Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish
Religion Judaism Book# 12525 815 Price$ 125.00
66. DI GESHICHTE FUN YIDN IN LODZ: IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER
YIDN-OJSROTUNG VOLUME II ONLY - YIDDISH. Jasni, A. Wolf. VG,
Hamenora, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 506
Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. Ex libris stamps, removed
pocket, light wear to covers. Volume II only - complete in itself.
YIDDISH Holocaust Jews Lodz Judaica Yizkor Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12509 4009 Price$ 75.00
67. DI KALVIZ UN DI GAS : SYNAGOGUE AND STREET STORIES (IN YIDDISH).
Grade, Chaim. VG+, Shulsinger, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
inches, NDJ. 364 Page IN YIDDISH. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH. clean,
bright and tight. corners lightly bumped. Chaim Grade Yiddish Writers
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12161 35 Price$
50.00
68. DI LIDER : POEMS IN TWELVE PARTS (IN YIDDISH). Reisen,
Abraham. VG+, Shulsinger, 1951. Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, NDJ.
304 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Near fine. IN YIDDISH. A disciple of Peretz.
The first successful transition from folk poetry to the artistic
Yiddish lyric. Reisen poetry poemsYiddish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12303 78 Price$ 25.00
69. DI NACHT UN DER TOG : THE NIGHT AND THE DAY (IN YIDDISH). Fuchs,
A. M. VG+, Der Kval, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
inches, NDJ. 287 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION Nice condition light
rubbing to covers. Part of the Isaac Bashevis Singer collection from
his NY apartment. Few pages have few words underlined. IN YIDDISH.
Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12199 8001 Price$ 20.00
70. DI PREISINGERS : THE PREISINGSERS (IN YIDDISH). Apter,
Samson. VG+, CYCO, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5
inches, NDJ. 368 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED
by Apter with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall
clean, bright and tight. last pages have faint stains at edges not
effecting text. Apter Simon Yiddish Bashevis Singer Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Bashevis Book# 12299 8001
Price$ 25.00
71. DIABETES MELLITUS WHAT THE DISEASE IS AND HOW TO CONTROL IT -
YIDDISH. Dubovsky, Benjamin M.D. VG, Bernard Morgenstern, 1962.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 inches, NDJ. 172 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
Text in Yiddish with small English section. tear along spine cloth
repaired. Medical Yiddish Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12609 225 Price$ 45.00
72. DIE OPFER DER NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN
BADEN-WRTTEMBERG 1933-1945. EIN GEDENKBUCH - GERMAN. Miller,
Max. VG / Good, Kohlhammer, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5 inches, DJ. 478 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German.
endpaers toned, DJ lighlty worn. Lists of Jews deported from
Baden-Wrttemberg to death camps. German Holocaust Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Book# 12591 56
Price$ 70.00
73. DOBOSARY : SEFER ZIKARON - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Rubin,
Joseph. Good+, Survivors of Dobosary, 1965. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 377 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST
EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly soiled. text in
Hebrew, Yiddish. Memorial book for the town of Dobosary, Russia.
Dobosary Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew
Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor Russia Book# 12549 814 Price$ 80.00
74. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM) BOOK (IN YIDDISH).
Mayzel, Nachman (editor) (Sforim). VG+, Yiddisher Kultur Farband,
1959. Hardcover, 7 X 10 inches, NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. overall clean, bright and tight. Letters and
Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings Facsimiles of Mendel
Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN YIDDISH. black and
white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim Yiddish Judaism Jew
Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction Book# 12533 153 Price$ 55.00
75. DUNT ESK!!. Gross, Milt. VG+, Doran, 1927. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 235 Pages. B/W drawings. First
edition with an "A" on the copyright page. Nice condition, bright and
clean. Corners slightly bumped. Spine lightly worn at ends. Cartoons
Yiddish Writers Yinglish Milt Gross used Jewish Books Jewish religion
Judaism Jewry Book# 12401 97 Price$ 35.00
76. DURCH LICHT UN FINZTERNISH : THROUGH DARK AND LIGHT (IN
YIDDISH). Young, Hersh Leib. VG+, Israel, 1967. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 424 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION.
nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription
to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems.
Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12299 8001 Price$
30.00
77. EL IDIOMA YIDISH (IN YIDDISH). Finkelstein, Leo. VG+, La
Sociedad pro cultura, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9 inches,
NDJ. 405 Pages. Limited to 1,000 copies. Nice condition. Printed in
Mexico as part of the Ensayos Linguisticos Y literarios series.
Entirely in YIDDISH. Yiddish idioms Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
language reference Book# 10169 166 Price$ 45.00
78. ELIAKUM ZUNSER : POET OF HIS PEOPLE. Liptzin, Solomon.
VG+/VG+, Behrman House, 1950. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 248
Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly shelfworn with small closed tears.
Wonderful story of a great Yiddish poet and song writer. He was a
Zionist and prophet of social justice. Eliakum Zunser Yiddish Writers
Jews Zionism Judaica Jewry Jew Poetry Jewish Music Book# 11379 300
Price$ 25.00
79. ER VET TSURIKOMEN FUN OYSHVITS. (RETURN FROM AUSCHWITZ. ESSAYS,
STORIES, MEMOIRS) - IN YIDDISH. Tenenbaum, Shea. VG, CYCO, 1981.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 510 Pages. FIRST
EDITION Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription
in YIDDISH. text in YIDDISH. YIDDISH Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used
Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12513 50 Price$
50.00
80. EREV. Schechtman, Elya. VG+/VG+, Crown, 1967. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 268 Pages. The book is set in Russia on the eve
of the 1905 revolution. One daughter dies in a pogrom, persecution is
always a threat. Translated from the Yiddish by Joseph Singer. DJ has
very slight rubbing. Russia Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica
Jews Book# 4140 192 Price$ 20.00
81. EVALEN UN BEIMER - IN YIDDISH. Trunk, J. I. VG+, Unser
Tsait, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 468 Pages. IN YIDDISH
Light wear to covers. owner's stamp on title page. overall clean
bright and tight. Trunk Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jewry
Used Jewish Books Yiddish Book# 12491 214 Price$ 25.00
82. FIELD OF YIDDISH STUDIES IN LANGUAGE,FOLKLORE, AND LITERATURE
FIFTH SERIES. Goldberg, David. Fine, Northwestern, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 327 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. like new fifth series. This collection publishes five
essays on various aspects of Yiddish philology, ranging from Yiddish
thematic verbs to Early Yiddish vowel systems to the discursive
functions of syntactic form. Index. ISBN 0810110121. Folklore
literatureYIDDISH Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion
Book# 12424 122 Price$ 25.00
83. FIFTY YEARS WORKMEN'S CIRCLE IN JEWISH LIFE (IN YIDDISH). Hertz,
J. S. Good+, Workmen's Circle, 1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
inches, NDJ. 422 Pages. b/w photos. The history of Workmen's Circle in
ENGLISH and YIDDISH with photos and illus. Photo section in back a bit
wrinkled with some minor water damage at edges of pages. overall nice
and clean. Workmen's Circle Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry
Book# 11693 320 Price$ 40.00
84. FIFTY YEARS OF YIDDISH SONG IN AMERICA (IN YIDDISH). Yardeini,
Mordecai S. VG+, Jewish Music Alliance, 1964. Hardcover, 7.25 X
10.25 inches, NDJ. 315 Pages. b/w photos. The History of Yiddish music
in America. 37 pages in English and 236 in Yiddish. many black and
white photos one laid in as glue has aged. owner's bookplate on inside
cover. Yiddish Music Yiddish Jews Judaica Jewish American Jewry Music
Book# 12569 320 Price$ 40.00
85. FIGURES AND PROFILES OF THE YIDDISH STAGE (IN YIDDISH).
Ehrenreich, Chaim. VG+, Printed in Israel, 1976. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. Profiles with
photos of the greats of Yiddish theatre. published posthumously IN
YIDDISH. Theatre Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Book# 3764 153 Price$
40.00
86. FILLED WITH LAUGHTER. Learsi, Rufus. VG+/VG, Thomas
Yoseloff, 1961. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 351
Pages. Second printin. nice condition dj price clipped with closed
tear at spine. The Wisdom of Chelm and Fiesta of Jewish Folk Humor.
Wonderful collection of the ironic, colorful stories of the Jews of
Europe. Folk Lore Humor Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish religion Jewish
humor Yiddish Book# 12303 78 Price$ 20.00
87. FLORENTINE NIGHTS. Heine, Heinrich. VG, Methuen, 1927.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 79 Pages. Color
plates. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful blue covers with gilt decoration.
nice condition, lower spine and small area of back cover worn. Pages
have minor toning at extreme edges. Illustrated by De Gray, Felix
Translated by Charles Godfrey Leland, featuring twelve fine tipped-in
color illustrations by Felix De Gray. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish
Judaica Yiddish Florentine Nights Jewish religion Book# 12307 318
Price$ 60.00
88. FOR MAX WEINREICH ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY: STUDIES IN JEWISH
LANGUAGE. Weinreich, Max. VG+, Mouton, 1964. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5 inches, NDJ. 527 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Essays in
Yiddish and English on Yiddish, History, Literature and more. Nice
condition. Max Weinreich Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews Literature
Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12433 313 Price$ 200.00
89. FORTY YEARS OF THE FOLKSBIENE - IN YIDDISH. Fischman,
Yaakov. VG, Arbeiter Ring, NY, 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
inches, NDJ. 206 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. black and white photos of
actors, productions etc. over forty years. clean bright and tight.
owner's name and stamp on endpaper. Yiddish American Jewry Jewish
Theater Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion
Book# 12557 218 Price$ 45.00
90. FOUR NOVELS : THE IRON HEEL, THE WAY, THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE
VOTE FOR BLOOD (IN YIDDISH). London, Jack. VG+, Grayzel Press,
1925. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 4 novels in Yiddish. FOUR novels
bound into one book. IN YIDDISH. few illustrations. Overall clean,
bright and tight. Jack London Yiddish Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish
Jewish religion Judaism Book# 12307 318 Price$ 60.00
91. FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT : IN YIDDISH. Bauman, Mordechai.
VG+, Bauman, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ.
278 Pages in YIDDISH and 93 pages in English. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by
author in YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH and
English. Author lived in Zyrardow, Poland. Poland Zyrardow YIDDISH
Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism European Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish
Books Book# 12513 193 Price$ 40.00
92. FROM DISTANT LANDS (IN YIDDISH). Hirschbein, Peretz. VG+,
Peretz Hirschbein, 1914. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 7.25 inches,
NDJ. 256 Pages. Nice condition. back cover lightly rubbed. Hirschbein
(1880-1948) was and inportant personality among the Yiddish writers of
the post classical period. He combined the new European literary form
with the Traditional Jewish. Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry
Judaism History Book# 11626 320 Price$ 25.00
93. FROM THE FAIR: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SCHOLOM ALEICHEM. Aleichem,
Sholom. NF/NF, ISBN 0670803901, Viking, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION in
English. like new DJ has minor wear to flyleaf. Chagall painting on
cover of DJ Le Village. Translated and edited by Curt Leviant.
Aleichem, Sholom Yiddish Writers jew Jews Jewry Judaism Book# 12299
315 Price$ 25.00
94. FROM TRANSNISTRIA TO ISRAEL: YAAKOV FRIEDMAN'S TRANSNISTRIAN
POEMS AND THEIR REFLECTION IN HIS LITERARY WORK AFTER HOLOCAUST.
Saldinger, Eliahu Sela. VG+, ISBN 9659010818, Jerusalem, H.
Levick, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 523
Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. one corner
and spine end bumped. Text in Hebrew, English and Yiddish. Indexed.
Transnistria Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism
Jewry Yiddish Hebrew Book# 12529 215 Price$ 45.00
95. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL IN
YIDDISH. Miedzyrzecki, F. Peltel. VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1948.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH
the story of the Warsaw Ghetto. some eyewitness photos. covers lightly
rubbed, some pages creased not effecting text or photos. Warsaw Ghetto
Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland Yiddish Book# 12075 311
Price$ 25.00
96. FUN DRAI WELTN : DE TRES MUNDOS : IN YIDDISH. Sutzkever, A.
(Suchewer). VG, Buenos Aires, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 181 Pages. FIRST EDITION. anthology of Sutzkever
poems. text in YIDDISH. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers.
YIDDISH Poetry Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish
Religion Book# 12513 50 Price$ 25.00
97. FUN MEYN TIFN GLOBYN : POEM OF MY PROFOUND BELIEF(IN YIDDISH).
Maltz, Saul. VG+, CYCO, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25 inches, NDJ. 223 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. SIGNED by Maltz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer
in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. Poem of Ballad. Saul Maltz
Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac poetry poems Book# 12299 8001 Price$ 25.00
98. FUN UNDZER OYTSER : FROM OUR TREASURES IN YIDDISH. Opatoshu,
J. VG+, CYCO, 1957. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 306
Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition overall. Tales about the Baal Shem
Tov and His Immediate Disciples. (
99. GAYSTIKE ERD : SPIRITUAL SOIL (IN YIDDISH). Sutzkever,
Abraham. VG+, Israel London, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 132 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine.
collection of Yiddish poems with some black and white woodcut
illustrations throughout. Sutzkever Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Poetry
poet poems Book# 12393 54 Price$ 35.00
100. GEKLIBENE LIDER : COLLECTED POEMS (IN YIDDISH). Olitzky, M.
VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
NDJ. 127 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers
lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Olitzky with inscription to Isaac Bashevis
Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Collection of Poems. M. Olitzsky Yiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion Isaac Book# 12201 8001 Price$ 25.00
101. GEOLOGY (IN YIDDISH). Kaspi, Dr. Abraham. Good++, Workmen's
Circle, 1918. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8 inches, NDJ. 100 Pages. B/W drawings
& photos. IN YIDDISH. Nice old geology text with photos and drawings
of volcanoes, rock formations, geysers. Cover has some water staining,
otherwise fine. Geology Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Book# 2283 129
Price$ 30.00
102. GEOULA NOUVELLES : REDEMPTION (IN YIDDISH). Kurland, L.
VG+, Fed, des Soc. Juives Paris, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 213 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. Near fine.
SIGNED by Kurland with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink.
Novel IN YIDDISH. Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12199 8001 Price$
25.00
103. GEZANGEN: SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO. Schrogin, Joseph. VG+,
Metro Music Co, 1972. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 324 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Musical scores in
transliterated Yiddish. Yiddish music Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish
religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12499 214 Price$ 45.00
104. GHETTO KINGDOM. Spiegel, Isaiah. Fine, Northwestern Univ.,
1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9 inches, NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine as new. Stories written while at the Lodz ghetto during
the Holocaust. Translated from YIDDISH ISBN 0810116243. Lodz ghetto
Holocaust Yiddish Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish Survivor story Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12110 121 Price$ 25.00
105. GHETTO LODZ - A HISTORICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY, INCLUDING
DOCUMENTS, MAPS AND TABLES (IN YIDDISH). Trunk, Isaiah. VG+, New
York, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 528
Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. two folding
maps in fine condition. Minor wear to covers. Lodz Ghetto Holocaust
Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Book# 12385 54
Price$ 45.00
106. GIMPEL THE FOOL - SIGNED. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. VG+/VG+,
ISBN 0374162441, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25
inches, DJ. 205 Pages. Later printing. clean bright and tight. SIGNED
by Singer and dated 1981, with gift inscription to owner. Isaac Singer
Yiddish Writers Fiction Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion Book# 12525 312 Price$ 50.00
107. GRAPHISCHE UND PHONISCHE STRUKTUR DES WESTJIDDISCHEN - IN
GERMAN. Timm, Erika. VG+/VG+, ISBN 348415051, Niemeyer, 1987.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 598 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. minor wear to DJ. Inscription from author on front
endpaper. Text in German. GERMAN Yiddish Linguistics Jewish French
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12411 165 Price$
60.00
108. GREAT YIDDISH WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Leftwich,
Joseph, ed. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0876689527, Jason Aronson, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 849 Pages. FIRST EDITION
of this edition. originally published in 1969. clean bright and tight
in near fine DJ. Wide selection all translated into English. History,
philosophy, fiction, stories and more. Fiction Yiddish Used Jewish
Books Jewish Judiaca history Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book#
12413 165 Price$ 50.00
109. GUIDE TO THE YIVO ARCHIVES. YIVO (Mohrer, Web editors).
VG+, ISBN 0765601303, YIVO, 1998. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25 inches, NDJ.
400 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new condition. Listing with short
descriptions of archive holdings. YIVO Yiddish used Jewish books
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12563 217 Price$
125.00
110. GUT YUNTIF GUT YOHR. Jaffe, Marie. VG+/VG+, William
Frederick, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, DJ. 47
Pages. FIRST EDITION. A collection of poems in transliterated Yiddish
by the author and other well known pieces into transliterated Yiddish.
Popular Wisdom Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Book# 12497 214 Price$ 25.00
111. H. LEVICK LITERARY ESSAY 1888-1948 (IN YIDDISH). Charney,
S. VG+, Pomer Publishing, 1951. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
NDJ. 501 Pages. b/w photos. The life and works of H. Levick 1888-1948
including photos, poems and drawings. Ex libris mark neatly printed
along page ends. Levick Yiddish Jews Judaism Yiddish Jewry Jew Judaica
Book# 4059 190 Price$ 20.00
112. HABIMA: THE MOSCOW THEATRE "HABIMA" (IN YIDDISH). Ben-Ari,
R. VG, L. M. Stein, 1941. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 404
Pages. b/w photos. the Habima theatre in Moscow including photos of
actors and scenes and staging. slight edgewear to spine and corners.
IN YIDDISH. Theatre Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Russia Book# 4670
153 Price$ 50.00
113. HARKAVY'S AMERICAN LETTER WRITER WITH USEFUL INFORMATION AND A
TREATISE ON BOOK KEEPKING. ENGLISH AND YIDDISH. Harkavy,
Alexander. Good+, Hebrew Publishing, 1902. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 402 pages in Yiddish and English.
Owner's name on endpaper, top of spine worn. light rubbing to covers.
overall clean, bright and tight. A central document in the
Americanization of the Eastern European Jews in America. The second
section is Bukhhaltung fir Yiden/ Treatise on Bookkeeping for
Yiddish-Speaking People. Harkavy Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica
Jewish Bookkeeping Letters Book# 12307 318 Price$ 45.00
114. HAYAVATHA/ THE SONG OF HAIWATHA - IN YIDDISH. Longfellow, Henry
Wadsworth. VG, Yehoash Pub. Soc., 1910. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8
inches, NDJ. 272 Pages. clean bright and tight. spine gilt rubbed,
wear to edges of covers. text in YIDDISH. Hiawatha Yiddish Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Book# 12549 167 Price$ 45.00
115. HISTORICAL WORKS, CONVERTS IN TSARIST RUSSIA (IN YIDDISH)
MESHUMODIM IN TSARISHN RUSSLAND (VOLUME II ONLY). Ginsburg, Saul
M. VG+, Cyco - Bicher, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75
inches, NDJ. 315 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Nice condition. Volume II (two)
only set in YIDDISH. Studies in the Historyof Russian Jewry. nice
condition overall. Russia Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism
Converts Book# 12405 320 Price$ 40.00
116. HISTORY OF THE JEWISH LABOR MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES (2
VOLUMES IN YIDDISH). Tcherikower, E., Ed. VG+, ALIBRIS, YIVO,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 2 Volumes. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDIDITION in YIDDISH. two volumes. Geshikhte fun der
yidisher arbeter-bavegung in di Fareynikte Shtatn. Owner's bookplates
on inside front covers otherwise nice condition. Labor American Jewry
Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Book# 11924 311 Price$
75.00
117. HISTORY OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE (4 VOLS.) IN YIDDISH. Weinreich,
Max. VG+, YIVO Inst. for Jew Research, 1973. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75 inches, NDJ. 1400 Pages. b/w diagrams. IN YIDDISH only.
Incredible history of Yiddish in Yiddish. Complete with diagrams,
concepts, facts, methods, and origins. Including history of the
people. Nice condition, clean bright and tight in nice clean slipcase.
History Yiddish Weinrich Jewish Religion Jewry Yiddish Language Jews
Jew Book# 12565 223 Price$ 150.00
118. HISTORY OF CHASIDISM - 3 VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH. Dubnov, Simon
(Dubnow). VG, Congress for Jewish Culture, 1958. Hardcover, 5.75
X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 3 volume set in Yiddish. Clean bright and tight.
Light shelfwear to covers and edges. text in YIDDISH. Three volume
set. Dubnow Chasidism Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica
Jewish Religion Book# 12519 98 Price$ 150.00
119. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN.
Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff). VG+/VG+, ISBN 0881254290,
KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith
English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism
Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books
Book# 12541 100 Price$ 60.00
120. I WAS A PARTISAN (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES. Kaczerginski,
Sz. VG+, Angel Gallardo, 1952. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
NDJ. 2 volumes IN YIDDISH. Two volume set of the life of a partisan
during the Holocaust. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. self published by
the author in Buenos Aires. light wear to covers, owner's inscription
on title page. Partisan ResistanceYiddish Jewish Judaism Jew Holocaust
Ashkenazi Book# 12075 311 Price$ 125.00
121. I. L. PERETZ (1852 - 1952) (IN YIDDISH). Niger, Samuel.
VG+, Conf. Pro Cultura Judia, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5 inches, NDJ. 665 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright
and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. I. L. Peretz Yiddish Jewish
Judaism Jew European Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12389 320 Price$
35.00
122. I.L. PERETZ UN DOS YIDISHE TEATER - PERETZ AND THE YIDDISH
THEATRE (IN YIDDISH). Mukdoni Dr. A. VG+, Yidisher Kultur
Farband, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 271
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, light wear to
covers. overall clean, bright and tight. bookplate on inside front
cover. Peretz Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theatre Theater Teater Book#
12213 320 Price$ 30.00
123. IDIOMATIC EXPRESSIONS OF THE YIDDISH LANGUAGE - 2 VOLUME SET -
IN YIDDISH. SADAN, Dov. VG+, Asociacion pro Cultura Judia, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST
EDITION. two volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers slightly worn.
text in YIDDISH. idiomatic YIDDISH Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewry
Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12577 320 Price$
100.00
124. IN DI ASTRAL-SFIRES : INTHE ASTRAL PLANES (IN YIDDISH). Young,
Hersh Leib. VG+, Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9
inches, NDJ. 309 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition
covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by Young with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH. Signature in blue ink very shaky
and smudged. Collection of Poems. Hersh Leib Young Yiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca poetry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac Book# 12299 8001 Price$ 30.00
125. IN GHETTOES AND WOODS - IN YIDDISH. Engelstern, Lazar. VG+,
Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 206
Pages. b/w frontis. IN YIDDISH. light wear to covers. The story of the
Belski Brothers a partisan resistance group from VILNA. Vilna
Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH Book# 11528 310 Price$
50.00
126. IN KAMPF FAREIN LAND - IN STRUGGLE IN FOREIGN LAND - YIDDISH.
Nirenstein, Louis (Leib). Good+, Shapiro Vallentine, 1928.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 160 Pages. Covers lightly sunned
with stains on back cover. endpapers toned. otherwise tight with clean
interior. Text in Yiddish. Diary of a Jewish legionnaire - American
and Israel (1917 - 1919) 16 photos and illustrations. Yiddish World
Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion
Book# 16105 320 Price$ 50.00
127. IN MY FATHER'S COURT: A MEMOIR BY ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER. Singer,
Isaac Bashevis. VG+/Good+, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1966.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 307 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
DJ lightly worn with clipped flyleaf. Signed by Singer with gift
inscription. Isaac B Singer Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 85.00
128. IN POLISH WOODS. Opatoshu, Joseph. VG, Jewish Pub. Society,
1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 392 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Historic novel translated from Yiddish set in Poland in
the 1800's. Poland Yiddish Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Book#
11478 197 Price$ 23.00
129. IN POLISH WOODS. Opatoshu, Joseph. VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 392
Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED by Opatoshu " TO Van Wyck Brooks Joseph
Opatoshu 1-18-1939" with bookplate of Opatoshu on endpaper. overall
clean, bright and tight. Poland Yiddish Writers Signed Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Book# 12161 197 Price$ 50.00
130. IN SHPIGL FUN LID: LIDER UN POEMES (IN YIDDISH). Lederman,
Moshe-Binem. VG+, Buenos Aires, 1978. Paperback, 5.75 X 8 inches,
NDJ. 278 Pages. Covers lightly worn. PAPERBACK. Poems in YIDDISH. also
titled En El Espejo Del Verso. Lederman Poems YIDDISH Jews Jew Art
Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Book# 12385 54 Price$
25.00
131. IN THE BEGINNING. Asch, Sholem. VG+/VG+, Putnam, 1935. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 120 Pages. B/W illus. A
Delightlful retelling for young readers of Old Testament stories. Nice
condition. Second printing of English translation. DJ lightly rubbed
on back. b/w Illustrations by Klemm. Asch, Sholem Yiddish Writers
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Book# 8179 44 Price$ 20.00
132. INGELE RINGELE (YINGELE RINGELE) YIDDISH. Elbe, Leon ( Godelman
Illus). Good+, Farlag Mantones, 1929. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5
inches, NDJ. 200 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Spine
sunned and back cover rubbed. light wear to ends and corners. woodcuts
by A. GODELMAN. color pastedown illustration on cover clean. Yiddish
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion
Book# 12609 225 Price$ 100.00
133. INSIDE KASRILEVKE. Aleichem, Sholom. VG+/VG, Schocken,
1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 222 Pages. B/W illus. DJ
lightly worn at edges and lightly sunned at edges. Wonderful story
translated to English and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Shahn, Ben Yiddish
writers Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Book# 9630 45 Price$
25.00
134. ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER: HIS WORK AND HIS WORLD. Denman,
Hugh. VG+, ISBN 9004125647, Brill Academic Publishers, 2002.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75 inches, NDJ. 318 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. SIGNED by Denman with gift inscription to owner.
Isaac Singer Yiddish Writers Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Fiction Bashevis Book# 12551 55 Price$ 150.00
135. ISRAEL ZANGWILL SIGNED AND HANDWRITTEN LETTER. Zangwill,
Israel. Fine, Zangwill, Letter, 4.5 X 7.25 inches, NDJ. 1 Signed
and handwritten letter. This hand written letter appears to be
Zangwill thanking an author for sending a book which he has since
read. We have scanned a copy of the letter and you may view it at
http://members.aol.com/booksss3/zangwill.jpg Included is the letter of
authenticity. Zangwill, Israel YIDDISH WRITERS signed x Jewry Judaism
Jews Jew Book# 8243 227 Price$ 125.00
136. ISRAEL ZANGWILL : A STUDY. Wohlgelernter, Maurice. VG+/VG+,
Columbia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 344
Pages. FIRST EDITION. signed by author with inscription on front
endpaper in ink. DJ somewhat worn with rubbing and few closed tears. A
study of Zangwill's writings. Zangwill Yiddish Writers Jewish Judaism
Jews Judaica Jew Book# 11389 300 Price$ 30.00
137. JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA 1942-1944 - YIDDISH. Dworzecki,
Mark. VG+/Good, I. L. Peretz, 1970. Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, DJ.
440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author
with gift inscription. text in Yiddish, indices, bibliography. DJ
worn. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 314 Price$ 50.00
138. JEWISH CULTURAL HISTORY IN THE MIDDLE AGES : JEWS IN GERMANY IN
THE 14TH AND 15TH CENTURIES - IN YIDDISH. Giedeman, M. Good+,
Klal Verlag, 1922. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 250 Pages.
Fully indexed. Yiddish translation of German text. Interior lightly
toned not brittle. ex libris marks with no pocket parts no spine
label. scratch on front board. Germany YIDDISH Jewish Religion Jewry
Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism European Jewry Book# 12461 312
Price$ 75.00
139. JEWISH EDUCATIONAL POLICIES IN POLAND FROM 1806 TO 1866 (IN
YIDDISH) YIDISHE BILDUNGS-POLITIK IN POILN FUN 1806 BIZ 1866. Shatzky,
Dr. Jacob. VG+, Yiddish Scientific Int, 1943. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5 inches, NDJ. 272. Pages. IN YIDDISH nice condition fully indexed.
includes important documents few in Polish. Eductation Yiddish Jewry
Judaism Jews Jewish Poland Book# 11707 320 Price$ 50.00
140. JEWISH EDUCATION (SELECTED WORKS VOLUME ONE) IN YIDDISH. Enteen,
Joel. VG+, Jewish Folk Schools, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 378 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine
clean, bright and tight. Relates to Yiddish secular schools. Compiled
and edited by S. Shapiro. Education YIDDISH Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Book# 12383 54 Price$ 25.00
141. JEWISH LABOR YEARBOOK AND ALMANAC 1928 (IN YIDDISH). Poale
Zion. VG, Poale Zion, 1928. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9
inches, NDJ. 320 Pages. b/w ads. In YIDDISH. Great advertisements,
illus. cover, summary of the year's events of the organized labor
movement. Shelfworn, corners bumped. Labor Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew
Book# 2280 129 Price$ 30.00
142. JEWISH LIFE IN PETERSBURG (IN YIDDISH). Ginsburg, Saul M.
VG+, Ginsburg, 1944. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 261 Pages.
Historical Works, volume one of the series of Studies in History of
Russian Jewry under Tsarism. This volume complete regarding St.
Petersburg. Nice condition. We specialize in Judaica, please ask about
our FREE email ca talogue. Russia Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish
Book# 4508 201 Price$ 50.00
143. JEWISH MUSIC AND OTHER ESSAYS ON MUSICAL TOPICS (IN YIDDISH).
Rabinovitch, Israel. VG+, Eagle Publishing, 1940. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 209 Pages. The author compares
musical accent and style in various Jewish cultures, Sephardic,
Italian, Ashkenazic, Persia, Babylon etc. and other essays. Clean
bright and tight. Music Yiddish Americana Used Jewish Books Judaica
Jewish Religion Jews Book# 2461 144 Price$ 40.00
144. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS (IN YIIDISH). Congress
for Jewish Culture. Near Fine, Knight Printing, 1968. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 515 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
Like new IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the Yiddish Theatre as it
thrived between the wars. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Jew
Teater theatre Book# 12229 320 Price$ 50.00
145. JEWISH THEATRE BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS IN WESTERN EUROPE, THE
SOVIET UNION AND THE BALTIC COMMUNITIES (IN YIIDISH). Congress for
Jewish Culture. Near Fine, Knight Printing, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 383 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new
with owner's stamp on endpaper. IN YIDDISH. Thorough analysis of the
Yiddish Theatre as it thrived between the wars. This is a companion
volume focussing on Western Europe, Soviet Union and Baltic
communities. Theater Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaism Russia Jew Teater
theatre Baltic Soviet Book# 12231 320 Price$ 45.00
146. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK.
Greenspan, Sol. VG, A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25 inches, NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear.
text in Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos, necrology.
Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH
Plotzk Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 80.00
147. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION - IN YIDDISH. Poliakov,
Leon. VG, E'ditions du Centre Paris, 1952. Paperback, 6.25 X 8.75
inches, NDJ. 201 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish. covers toned,
light toning of edges of pages, NOT brittle. various documents in
Yiddish relating to the occupation. Italy Holocaust Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Italian Yiddish Book# 12551 4010 Price$
75.00
148. JIDDISCHE PHILOLOGIE : FESTSCHRIFT FUR ERIKA TIMM. Roll and
Neuberg, Editors. VG+/VG+, ISBN 3484107952, Niemeyer, 1999.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 358 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
Article in English, German and Yiddish. in honor of Erika Timm.
Yiddish Erika Timm YIDDISH Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica
Philosophy Jewish Religion Book# 12411 165 Price$ 60.00
149. JOURNEY TO OBLIVION: THE END OF THE EAST EUROPEAN YIDDISH AND
GERMAN WORLDS IN THE MIRROR OF LITERATURE. Stenberg, Peter.
VG+/VG+, ISBN 082058612, Toronto, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
maps b/w photos, notes, information on authors, selected bibliography,
index. The author used literature to trace the worlds of Yiddish and
German speaking Jews. European Jewry Yiddish Jews literature Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12411 165 Price$
25.00
150. JUBILEE BOOK FOR THE 50TH BIRTHDAY OF ABRAHAM SUTZKEVER IN
YIDDISH. Shazar, Zalmen, Sadan, Dov and Gross-Zimerman, M.,
editors. VG+/VG+, Jubilee Committee, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 168 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION
in YIDDISH. near fine in near fine DJ. Wonderful selection of Yiddish
poetry, literature and criticism from the post-war period. Poetry
poems poem Yiddish Judaism Sutzkever Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry Book# 12309 312 Price$ 30.00
151. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH). Malachi, E.
VG+, Kinneret, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 191 Pages.
Clean overall light rubbing to covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in
Israel, chapters on Safed and eight rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew
Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Book# 12383 54 Price$
50.00
152. KALARASH A VOLUME IN MEMORIUM OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY DESTROYED
BY THE NAZIS - YIZKOR MEMORIAL - HEBREW. Tamir, Noah et al. VG,
Arieli Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, NDJ.
533 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with some Yiddish.
maps. black and white illustrations. covers lightly worn. Hebrew
Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used
Jewish Books Genealogy Book# 12575 223 Price$ 125.00
153. KDOISHIM - MARTYRS (YIDDISH TEXT). Kon, Henech and Isaac
Lichtenstein. Good+, Machmadim Art Editions, 1947. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.75 inches, NDJ. 35 Pages. B/W illus. Text in
Yiddish. Covers worn at corners. Songs in Yiddish with accompanying
music by Henech Kon and illustrations by Isaac Lichtenstein. In
Yiddish. Yiddish Music Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12599 223 Price$ 75.00
154. KEYS TO A MAGIC DOOR THE LIFE AND TIMES OF I.L. PERETZ.
Rothchild, Sylvia (editor). VG+/VG+, Krigstein, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 175
Pages. B/W drawings. DJ has short closed tear and crease on back.
Short stories by Peretz profusely illustrated with b/w drawings by
Krigstein. Decorated end papers. Short Stories Yiddish Writers Jewish
Judaica Book# 9734 209 Price$ 20.00
155. KLOBUTZK - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH. Yasni, A. Wolf. VG,
Survivors of Klobutzk, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5
inches, NDJ. 439 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for
those destroyed in the Holocaust. B/w photos, necrology, map or town.
spine ends lightly worn, endpapers toned. overall Clean bright and
tight. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion
Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12607 814 Price$ 80.00
156. KOLBUSZOWA MEMORIAL BOOKS - YIDDISH. Biderman, I. M. VG,
United Kolbushover, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches,
NDJ. 881 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text in Yiddish
with 88 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who
perished in Kolbuszowa, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor
Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland Book#
12601 223 Price$ 125.00
157. KVERSHNIT (1897-1947) - YIDDISH. Kenner, Jacob. VG, New
York, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 340
Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. black and white
photos. covers rubbed, covers worn at ends. Kvershnit. European Jewry
Yiddish used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book#
12563 217 Price$ 25.00
158. LANZUT - THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY -
ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Walzer, Michael. VG, Lanzut
societies, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, NDJ. 524
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, English
and Hebrew. Covers lightlyworn. Lanzut, (Lancut) Poland Memorial book.
lanzut Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 80.00
159. LATVIAN JEWRY - YIDDISH. Bobe, Mendel. VG, Tel Aviv, 1972.
Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. text in Yiddish. covers lightly worn. Yiddish European
Jewry Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion Book# 12573
300 Price$ 80.00
160. LEARN TO DO WELL (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW). Abramovich, S. J.
Fine, YIVO, 1969. Reprint Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 75
Pages in Hebrew and 125 in Yiddish. A reprint of a rare book (only two
copies are known to exist) by Mendele Moykher Sforim one of the
greatest Yiddish writers. The text of the book is in Hebrew. the
Commentary of 125 pages is in Yiddish. Abramovich Yiddish Writers Jews
Jewry Jewish Judaism Book# 12601 10 Price$ 40.00
161. LERER-JISKOR-BUK: TEACHER MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH). Kasdin,
C.S., Editor. VG+, Martin Press, 1954. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25
inches, NDJ. 567 Pages in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Clean bright and tight.
few stamps on endpapers and title page not effecting text. The
murdered teachers of the schools of Poland, lists the teachers killed
by the nazis in the holocaust, Yiskor Memorial Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jew History Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion Book# 12453 232
Price$ 60.00
162. LES JUIFS A PARIS - YIDN IN PARIS - YIDDISH. Korenchandler,
Yehezkel. VG+, Paris, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10
inches, NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in
Yiddish. numerous black and white photos and illus. index.
bibliography, footnotes. Yiddish European Jewry Jews Judaica Used
Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12599 300 Price$
40.00
163. LES SAGES DE YAVNEH AND LE TALMUD ET SES PERSONNALITIES (IN
YIDDISH) TWO VOLUME SET. Malki, David. VG+, Paris, var. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 2 volumes, indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Nice condition, near fine. inscription on front endpaper. Two
volume in YIDDISH with index. First volume published 1969 in 336 pages
on the Talmud and personalities, and the second volume published 1978
in 272 pages no index concerning the sages of the Bible. Talmud
Religion Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Theology Jewish religion Book#
12233 320 Price$ 60.00
164. LET'S SING A COLLECTION OF YIDDISH, ENGLISH AND HEBREW SONGS
DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF MENDY SHAIN. Jewish Music Alliance.
VG, Jewish Music Alliance, 1956. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.25 inches, NDJ.
120 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. tape on title page.
minor wear to covers. one page smudged. musical scores with lyrics.
Yiddish and Hebrew lyrics arealso transliterated. English songs
Jewish, Negro and spiritual. Music Music Jewish religion Judaica Jew
Jews Yiddish Used Jewish Books Book# 12493 214 Price$ 35.00
165. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATER VOLUME THREE (IN YIDDISH).
Zylbercweig, Zalmen. VG+, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1959. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 1601 through 2416 pages.
with index. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish
actors of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine. Volume three
only. We have most of the volumes in this set available please ask.
Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books
Book# 12563 223 Price$ 175.00
166. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME IV (FOUR) - YIDDISH.
Zylbercweig, Zalmen. VG, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1963. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 2426 through 3704. IN
YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the
era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners bumped.
Volume four only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish
religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12563 223 Price$ 95.00
167. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME I (ONE) - YIDDISH.
Zylbercweig, Zalmen. VG, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1931. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 800 columns on 400
pages. IN YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors
of the era.black cloth. Slight wear on spine and covers, corners
bumped. light foxing on endpapers. Volume one only. Theater Yiddish
Judaica Jewish Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12563
223 Price$ 150.00
168. LEXICON OF THE YIDDISH THEATRE VOLUME II (TWO) - YIDDISH.
Zylbercweig, Zalmen. Good, Hebrew Actor's Union, 1934. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.75 inches, NDJ. 801 through 1600. IN
YIDDISH. Biographical summaries and photos of Yiddish actors of the
era.black cloth. heavy wear on spine and covers. few pages have pen
notes in Yiddish. Volume two only. Theater Yiddish Judaica Jewish
Music Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12563 223 Price$
150.00
169. LIDER UN POEMES - IN YIDDISH 3 VOLUME SET. Friedman, Yakov.
VG+, Israelbook, Tel Aviv, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5
inches, Slipcase. 3 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. 3 volume set
in slipcase. Very nice condition. IN YIDDISH slight soiling to spines.
Poetry Poems YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Friedman Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12413 165 Price$ 100.00
170. LIEDER TSUM ELIAKUM ZUNSER FAR GEZANG/ SELECTED SONGS OF ELIAKUM
ZUNSER (IN YIDDISH AND TRANSLITERATED YIDDISH). Zunser, Eliakum.
Good+, New York , Zunser, 1928. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25 inches, NDJ.
236 pages of Yiddish lyrics, 173 pages of scores. Nice condition. wear
to covers and spine has tear along gutter but not separated. Full
pages of musical scores with transliterated Yiddish. remaining pages
of Yiddish lyrics. Zunser, Eliakum Music Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Cantor YIDDISH Book# 12313 223 Price$
45.00
171. LIFE UPON THE YIDDISH STAGE (IN YIDDISH). Burstein, Pesach.
VG+/VG+, Printed in Israel, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25 inches, DJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. Commentary on the Yiddish
theatre. Two tipped in photos. Nice condition DJ lightly shelfworn (IN
YIDDISH) overall very nice. Theatre Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
Book# 8012 231 Price$ 30.00
172. LITTLE ONES IN THE BIG WORLD (IN YIDDISH). Hoffman, Leah K.
VG, Leben, 1920. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 189
Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH Stories of Children. Few nice b/w
illustrations throughout. leatherette covers, gilt top edge, ribbon
marker. Children Yiddish Jew Jewish Judaism Jewry Book# 11518 310
Price$ 35.00
173. LIVE & BE WELL : A CELEBRATION OF YIDDISH CULTURE IN AMERICA.
Shepard, Richard and Vicki Levi. VG+/VG, Ballatine Books, 1982.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 inches, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ like new with small ex
libris spine label. pocket removed from last endpaper. library stamp
on endpaper. looks never read. Arranged alphabetically it covers
Yiddish culture with great photos and facts. ISBN 0345307526. American
Jewry Yiddish jew Jewish Jews Jewry Book# 11946 300 Price$
20.00
174. LOS JUDIOS DE KISCHENEFF) ; KISHINEV 200 YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN
THE CAPITOL OF BESSARABIA - YIDDISH. Korn, Itzhak (Isaac). VG,
Bessarabian Landsleit Argen., 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8
inches, NDJ. 416 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. spine has
sunning. ex libris marks and donation plate. b/w illus. pages lightly
toned NOT brittle. Yiddish European Jewry Jewish Jewish Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12611 230 Price$
60.00
175. LOSICE : IN MEMORY OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY, EXTERMINATED BY NAZI
MURDERERS - HEBREW, YIDDISH. Schneer, Mordechai. VG, Losice
survivors, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches, NDJ.
459 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in
Herbew and Yiddish. Memorial book to the destruction of the town of
Losice, Poland. Necrology. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewry Yizkor
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Poland Jewish Religion Losice Book#
12573 814 Price$ 100.00
176. LUBLIN CITY OF TORAH, RABBINISM & PIETY (SCHTOT FUN TORAH
RABANUTH UN CHASSIDUTH) IN YIDDISH. Shemen, N. VG+, Pomerantz,
1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 541 Pages.
b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible history of the rabbinic
dynatsties of Lubln. b/w photostats, engravings and illustrations. In
YIDDISH Light staining to covers and endpapers. Owner's bookplate on
inside cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. European Jewry YIDDISH
Lubln Jews Ashkenazi Holocaust Poland Judaism Jewish Book# 12341 60
Price$ 75.00
177. LYRICISTS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE VOLUME ONE - YIDDISH. Biletzky,
Israel Ch. VG+, I. L. Peretz, 1989. Paperback, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ.
167 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish. Slight rubbing on
paperback covers. volume one only. Yiddish Yiddish Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Literature Book# 12595
229 Price$ 25.00
178. MA'ASIOT VE-IGEROT : HASIDIC TALES AND LETTERS IN YIDDISH. Perl,
Joseph. VG+, Jerusalem, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5
inches, NDJ. 246 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Few pages wrinkled at
corners. overall quite nice. Hasidic Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jews
Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Book# 12435 3200 Price$
45.00
179. MAKOW - MAZOWIECHI (POLAND) - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND
HEBREW. Brat, Yitzhak. Good+, Survivors of Makow, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 505 Pages. Text in Hebrew
and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the
Holocaust. Spine faded, covers rubbed, corners worn. b/w photos,
necrology, map of town on endpaper. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism
Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor
Book# 12607 814 Price$ 95.00
180. MARIK'S DREAM : MARIK'S CHOLEM (IN YIDDISH). Katz, Esther.
Near fine, Youngwarg, 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 160
Pages. B/W illus. Wonderful collection of poems IN YIDDISH with many
illustrations. Decorated endpapers. overall near fine condition slight
wear to covers. Illustrated by Zuni Maude. Juvenile poetry YIDDISH
Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Children Book# 12108 121
Price$ 35.00
181. MAYN HAYMSHTETL STRYKOV (IN YIDDISH) STORIES FROM A LIFE IN THE
OLD HOME AND IN AMERICA FOREWORD BY WEINREICH. Unger, Avrum
Pinkhes. VG+, Futuro Press, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches,
NDJ. 272 Pages. IN YIDDISH stories of Avrum Unger of the shtetll of
the old country and of America. nice condition. Yiddish Writers
Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews shtetl life Book# 11643 320 Price$
45.00
182. MEDEM-SANATORYE-BUKH - YIDDISH. Kazdan, C.S. VG, Hamenora,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25 inches, NDJ. 463 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear on covers. text in
YIDDISH. A history of the Medem Sanitarium, an Orphanage in Warsaw and
a "Folk School. Poland Yiddish Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books Book# 12529 215 Price$ 50.00
183. MEGILLAH AUSCHWITZ (IN YIDDISH). Ber, Mark. VG+, Israel
Book, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 464 Pages.
The story of Jewish resistance in the Auschwitz camp. few photos. IN
YIDDISH nice condition. Holocaust Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
resistance Book# 9016 231 Price$ 60.00
184. MEGUILATH POILIN - IN YIDDISH. Finkielstein, Leo. VG,
Buenos Aires, 1947. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 346 Pages. Text
in YIDDISH. light wear to covers. Pages toned at edges NOT brittle.
Poland Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Holocaust
Book# 12553 4010 Price$ 40.00
185. MEIN SHTETL UNGHEN : MY SHTETL UNGEN (IN YIDDISH). Barkan,
H. VG+, Mid City Press, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.75 inches, NDJ. 180 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine .
SIGNED by Barkan. with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink.
overall clean, bright and tight. Epic poem. Barkan poem poetry Yiddish
Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion
Isaac Book# 12299 300 Price$ 25.00
186. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND
HEBREW). Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar. VG+, Irgun Yotzey
Miechov., 1971. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos.
In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white
photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial
Holocaust Jewry Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica
Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion Book# 123527 815 Price$ 80.00
187. MIMEKOR YISRAEL : CLASSICAL JEWISH FOLKLORE (3 VOLUMES). Gorion,
Micha Joseph Bin. VG+/VG+, Indiana Univ. Press, 1976. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5 inches, Slipcase. 1553 pages in three
volumes. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful three volume set in slipcase.
Divided into four sections National Tales, Religious Tales, Folktales
and Oriental Tales. Near fine condition. Slipcase has some minor wear.
otherwise clean, bright and tight. Folktales Theology/Religion Jewish
Religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yiddish Book# 12393 315 Price$
150.00
188. MIN HAMAITZAR KARATI ; I CALLED FROM THE NARROW PLACE; SONGS OF
THE GHETTOES, WORKCAMPS, DEATHCAMPS AND THE PARTISANS. Prager,
Moshe. VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25
inches, NDJ. 237 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with
Hebrew translation. endpapers toned. spine end chipped. light wrinkle
in front cover. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books
Used Jewish Books Music Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12611 230
Price$ 75.00
189. MINE LAND MINE LIEDERSHE : MY LAND MY POETRY (IN YIDDISH).
Gotlib, N. J. VG+, The Eagle Publishing co, 1958. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 220 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST
EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Gotlib. with inscription to Isaac
Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and tight. corners
lightly bumped. Collection of poems. Gotlib poems poetryYiddish Isaac
Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac
Book# 12299 8001 Price$ 25.00
190. MINSK, JEWISH MOTHER-CITY MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY. VOL I - HEBREW
TEXT. Kohen, David; Even-Shoshan, Shlomo. VG+, Assoc. of
Immigrants Minsk, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75 inches,
NDJ. 692 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light to
edges and ends. This is the Yizkor book of Minsk produced by survivors
living in Israel, text in Hebrew. Minsk Yizkor Holocaust Jewish
Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew Book#
12529 815 Price$ 85.00
191. MIR TROGN A GEZANG FAVORITE YIDDISH SONGS OF OUR GENERATION.
Mlotek, Eleanor Gordon. VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1989. 5th Edition,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 239 Pages. Fifth edition clean
bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and transliterated Yiddish with
musical scores. Some English text. Yiddish Music songsMusic Gezang
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism Book# 12563 223
Price$ 30.00
192. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Weinreich,
Uriel. VG+, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ.
790 pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed, owner's
bookplate. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish
Religion Book# 12575 320 Price$ 30.00
193. MODERN ENGLISH-YIDDISH, YIDDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Weinreich,
Uriel. VG+, ISBN 070690383, McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5 inches, NDJ. 790 pages. Clean bright and tight. covers bumped at
spine end. bookplates on endpapers. Dictionary Yiddish Judaism Jews
Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12603 300 Price$ 30.00
194. MOSTY - WIELKIE MEMORIAL BOOK PART TWO CHAPTERS ON THE HOLOCAUST
- YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. Ackner, Abraham. Good+, Mosty - Wielkie
Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 124
Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and English. Covers
lightly worn. pages lightly toned. b/w photos. This is just the
section on the Holocaust originally in Hebrew translated here into
Yiddish and English. Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish
Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$
45.00
195. MY FATHER, SHOLOM ALEICHEM. Goldberg, Marie. NF/NF, Simon &
Schuster, 1968. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 333
Pages. b/w photos. THIRD PRINTING like new in like new DJ. Sholom
Aleichem Yiddish Writers Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Book# 10777 26
Price$ 25.00
196. MY LITTLE TOWN DOUKOR (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH. Charney,
Daniel. VG+/Good, Pomer, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25 inches, DJ. 319 Pages. IN YIDDISH. DJ a bit rubbed and worn.
Memoirs of Doukor, interior in near fine condition. Owner's bookplate
on inside front cover. Doukor YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish
Holocaust Book# 8038 311 Price$ 50.00
197. NAMEN UND SCHICKSALE DER JUDEN KASSELS 1933-1945: EIN GEDENKBUCH
- GERMAN. Kleinert, Beate and Wolfgang Prinz. VG / VG, Migistrat
der Stadt Kassel, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12 inches, DJ.
248 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. DJ lighlty worn.
Necrology of Jews from Kassels. Large section of brief biographies
with small photos. German Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion
rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Yizkor Yiskor Book# 12591 223
Price$ 75.00
198. NEVER SAY DIE!: A THOUSAND YEARS OF YIDDISH IN JEWISH LIFE AND
LETTERS. Fishman, Joshua A. Fine/Fine, ISBN 9027979782, Mouton,
1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11 inches, DJ. 763 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition as new. text in English and
Yiddish. Collection of articles dealing with the role of Yiddish in
all its aspects.text, index, bibliography, epilogue, footnotes. many
black and white illustrations. Yiddish Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion Book# 12483 223 Price$
90.00
199. NICOLAI LENIN : HIS LIFE AND WORKS (IN YIDDISH). Katz,
Moshe. Good+, Marx Pub. Company, 1920. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25
inches, NDJ. 160 Pages. IN YIDDISH. Covers stained at bottom corners
with few pages stained at edge not effecting text. owner's name on
endpapers. Lenin Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Russia
Communism Book# 12307 318 Price$ 25.00
200. NIDHEI YISRAEL - THE DISPERSED REMNANTS OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH).
Ben-Zvi, Yitzhak. VG+/Good, Shulsinger Bros., 1962. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 341 Pages. b/w photos. Written by the former
president of Israel, a study of Jews in exotic lands and of sects such
as the Karaites. DJ somewhat shelf worn otherwise. Nice condition. We
specialize in Judaica, please ask about our FREE email catalogue.
Diaspora Yiddish Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Book# 4511 201 Price$
45.00
201. NOAH PANDRE - IN YIDDISH FIVE VOLUME SET. SHNEUR, ZALMAN.
VG, Tel Aviv, 1970. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 5 volume set.
Clean bright and tight. one volume has stain on cover, toning on
spines with some fading. overall quite nice. interior clean. IN
YIDDISH. SHNEUR ZALMAN Yiddish Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews
Yiddish Used Jewish Books Book# 12493 214 Price$ 125.00
202. NOVOSLITZA (BESSARABIA) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Dorner,
Shalom. Good+, Novoslitza survivors, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 578 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Covers rubbed. b/w photos, necrology.
Memorial book to Jews destroyed in the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust
Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion Book# 12607 814 Price$ 100.00
203. OFTJUDIFCHE BOLFSLIEDER (EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWISH FOLKSONGS) IN
GERMAN. Eliasberg, Alexander. Good+, George Muller, 1918.
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 231 Pages. IN GERMAN. Eliasberg
was a renowned translator of Yiddish text into German. The book is
mostly verse with a few pages of musical score. Nice condition. covers
lightly soiled and pages toned at extreme edges but not brittle. Music
Folksongs Music Jewish Judaism Jews Eliasberg Jewish religion Yiddish
Book# 12307 318 Price$ 250.00
204. OIF DI VEGN DER YIDDISHER LITERATURE : ESSAYS IN COMPARATIVE
LITERATURE (IN YIDDISH). Bass, Hyman. VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1980.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 598 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. nice condition covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED
by Bass with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. IN YIDDISH.
Yiddish Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12199 8001 Price$ 30.00
205. ON FOOT TO ERETZ ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH). Karpinowitz, Abraham.
VG+, I.L. Peretz, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ.
192 Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by
Karpinowitz with inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. Corners
lighty bumped. Karpinowitz Yiddish Isaac Bashevis Jewish Singer
Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12299 8001 Price$
25.00
206. ON THE PATHS OF HISTORY : ASHKENAZ AND EAST EUROPEAN JEWRY.
Klepfisz, Heszel. VG+, Israel, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 608 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition.
Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH fully indexed. History Ashkenaz
Yiddish Jewish Judaism Jew European Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12391
320 Price$ 35.00
207. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY. Charyn, Jerome. VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill,
1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 222 Pages.
FIRST EDIITON. author's first book. near fine in near find DJ. The
story of a retired Yiddish actor who is evicted with his friends from
aold tenement on the lower East Side. Story Yiddish Fiction Jews
Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews New York Book# 12153 10 Price$ 30.00
208. OUR DRAMATURGY (IN YIDDISH). Goldberg, I. VG+, Yiddisher
Kultur, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 538 Pages. IN
YIDDISH. Text on Yiddish Drama. IN YIDDISH nice condition. owner's
name on front endpaper. Drama Theater Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews
Yiddish Book# 11680 320 Price$ 40.00
209. PAPA, PLAY FOR ME. Katz, Mickey. VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 287 Pages. b/w
photos. FIrst Printing. Dj lightly worn at edges. Mickey Katz was a
musical comedy genius who toured the USA for twenty five years
entertaining masses. Mickey Katz Music Judaism Yiddish Jewish Judaism
Jewry Humor Book# 11544 310 Price$ 25.00
210. PARIS, A SCHTOTT FOUN FRONT - PARIS, A CITY ON THE FRONT -
YIDDISH. Grant, Alfred. VG, Paris Pub. Co., 1958. Hardcover, 5.5
X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 253 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly
worn. text in Yiddish. SIGNED by author. owner's name on title page.
Discusses the resitance in Paris during World War II. Yiddish
Holocaust Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books
Resistance Book# 12575 320 Price$ 40.00
211. PARIZ UN' VIYENEH : MAHADURAH BIKORTIT BE-TSERUF MAVO, HEĝAROT
VE-NISPAHIM. Levita, Elijah. VG+/VG+, ISBN 9652081256, Israel
Academy Arts and Sci, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25
inches, DJ. 340 Pages. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. One of the most
important early works in Yiddish literature. Includes appendices
analysing the work. Yiddish Literature YIDDISH Used Jewish Books Jews
Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Book# 12411 165 Price$ 50.00
212. PASSIONATE WOMEN, PASSIVE MEN: SUICIDE IN YIDDISH LITERATURE.
Hadda, Janet. Fine, SUNY, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25 inches, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition.
Unusual analysis of suicide through Yiddish literature divided by
women and men. Suicide Yiddish Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Yiddish
Writers Book# 10356 4008 Price$ 30.00
213. PASSIONS. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. VG+/VG-, Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 312
Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Singer on half title
page "toDr. and Mrs Richard Lees with my greetings I.B. Singer Sep 30
1975" in ink. Dj has some shelfwear with few closed tears. overall
nice. Singer Yiddish Writers Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew
Yiddish Book# 11381 300 Price$ 75.00
214. PERETZ'S VISION OF DESPAIR (IN YIDDISH) BAY NAKHT OYFN ALTN MARK
INCLUDING THE CRITICAL EDITION OF THE PLAY - YIDDISH. Peretz
(interpreted by Chone Shmeruk). VG+, Yiddish Inst Jewish
Research, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 362
Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION of this interpretation near fine
condition. Y. L. Peretsz's play with interpretation and criticism.
Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Judaica Used Jewish Books
Judaism YIDDISH Play theater Book# 11634 217 Price$ 30.00
215. PERL FUN DER YIDISHER POEZYE (IN YIDDISH) PEARLS OF YIDDISH
POETRY. Mlotek, Joseph and Eleanor. VG+, I. L. Peretz pub house,
1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 564 Pages. IN
YIDDISH first edition nice condition owner's name on inside front
cover. Collection of poetry with small photos and brief biographies of
the poets. Poetry Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poems YIDDISH
Book# 11706 320 Price$ 30.00
216. PERSENLECHKEITEN (IN YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN THE HISTORY OF
THE JEWS IN AMERICA TWO VOLUME SET. Bailin, I. B. Book Committee.
VG+, Bailin, 1965. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 335 and 459 in
two volumes IN YIDDISH. IN YIDDISH. Selected figures in American
History both Jewish and non-Jewish that effected Jewish history of the
US. TWO VOLUME set first issued in 1955 and second volume in 1965.
first volume gray cover and second in red as issued. NICE condition.
American Jewry YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Book# 11658 320
Price$ 50.00
217. PERSONAL WITNESS: ISRAEL THROUGH MY EYES. Eban, Abba.
VG+/VG+, ISBN 0399135898, Putnam, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25 inches, DJ. 671 Pages. SIGNED by Eban on halftitle page in ink
with NO inscription. overall near fine. This is the passionate
personal account of the first five decades of the state of Israel.
Eban Israel Jews Judaism Yiddish Jewry Jewish Religion Judaica Book#
12441 300 Price$ 45.00
218. PERZENLECHKAITN IN YIDDISHN LEBN (IN YIDDISH) PERSONALITIES IN
YIDDISH LIFE. Schulner, Dora. VG+, Schulner / International pr,
1963. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9 inches, NDJ. 152 Pages. Yiddish authors and
personalities in Yiddish literature. Nice condition. IN YIDDISH.
Literatue Yiddish Writers Jewry Judaism Jews Poetry Yiddish Book#
11701 320 Price$ 28.00
219. PIONEERS OF YIDDISH POETRY IN AMERICA 3 VOLUME SET (IN YIDDISH).
Minkoff, N. B. VG+, Grenich, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 325+ Pages per volume b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. IN
YIDDISH 3 volume set of the "Social Poetry" of America. b/w photos.
Minor rubbing on covers, overall very nice. Poetry YIDDISH Jewish
Judaica Jews Book# 10559 229 Price$ 60.00
220. POALEI-TZION LEFT IN POLAND UNTIL WORLD WAR TWO (IN YIDDISH).
Garntzarska-Kadari, Bina. VG+, ISBN 9657012007, I.L. Peretz,
1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 654 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. IN YIDDISH. scholarly work with some statistics and
illustrations. undexed. Poland Yiddish Judaica Judaism Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion European Jewry Book# 12389 54 Price$ 50.00
221. POEMS IN MIDNIGHT (IN YIDDISH). Stern, Menahem. VG+, New
York, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 64
Pages. IN YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. near fine . SIGNED by Stern with
inscription to Isaac Bashevis Singer in ink. overall clean, bright and
tight. Collection of poems. Menahem Stern Yiddish Isaac Bashevis
Jewish Singer Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Isaac Book# 12299
8001 Price$ 25.00
222. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS
(INCLUSIVE EDITION) VOLUME II - IN YIDDISH. Zeitlin, Aaron. VG+,
Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 528
Pages. Clean bright and tight. Inclusive in one volume. text in
YIDDISH. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jew Poetry Poems Jewish
religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12499 214 Price$ 45.00
223. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS
(INCLUSIVE EDITION) TWO VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH. Zeitlin, Aaron.
VG+, Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches,
NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. two volume
set. like new. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems
Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Book# 12555 218 Price$ 75.00
224. POETISHE VERK LIDER UN POEMS FUN DI YORN 1934-1947 AND 1947 -
1962 - IN YIDDISH TWO VOLUME SET. Sutzkever, Avraham. VG, Jubilee
Committee 1963, 1963. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 2 volume set.
FIRST EDITION. two volume set. clean bright and tight. light wear to
covers. SIGNED by Sutzkever with gift inscription in Yiddish. Poems in
Yiddish. Sutzkever Yiddish Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Poems Poetry Book# 12577 320 Price$ 125.00
225. POILN : ZIKHRONOS UN BILDER. POLAND : MEMORIES AND STORIES BOOK
ONE (IN YIDDISH). Trunk, I. I. (J.J. Trunk). Good+, Farlag Medem
Club, 1944. Fi |