Incredible books on Sephardic Jews

Wonderful selections of religion and Theology books on a variety of academic subjects. Wonderful resources for Ladino scholars.

Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection of books on Spain and Italy and Italian Marrano Jews.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. Torah and Talmud alike. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks on ethics, religion, commandments Midrash;

We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Sephardim Books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Books on Sephardic Jews  
     
 

 

 

1. 1492 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUAN CABEZON OF CASTILE Aridjis, Homero, Fine/Fine, Pub. Summit, 1989. 3rd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 284 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the the Crypto Jews. Sephardim Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Spain. Book # 12269 315. $15.00.

2. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE BENSION COLLECTION OF SEPHARDIC MANUSCRIPTS AND TEXTS Aranov Saul I, Used-Like New, Pub. University of Alberta Press, 01/01/1979. see desc. 50101 -4717-FR-54. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. $11.99.

3. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME I THE ARABIC - SPANISH PERIOD Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 231 Pages. The Arabic-Spanish Period. Gilt decorated cover with plastic printed DJ. Light wear to plastic cover. Translated from Yiddish. LIterature Sephardi Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Arabic Spanish. Book # 12409 64. $75.00.

4. A HISTORY OF THE MARRANOS Roth, Cecil, Good+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. B/W illus. First edition. fully indexed. Very detailed ex amination of the Marranos from their beginnings until modern times. covers lightly worn. Marranos Sephardim Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12419 165. $35.00.

5. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN (2 VOLUMES) Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1961. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two volumes. Overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Marranos. Book # 12424 200. $40.00.

6. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME IV ITALIAN JEWRY IN THE RENAISSANCE ERA Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have others in this series please ask. LIterature History Jewish religion Judaism Jew Italy Sephardim Italian Used Jewish Books. Book # 12411 10. $35.00.

7. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME V (FIVE) THE JEWISH CENTER OF CULTURE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, Pub. KTAV, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble please ask. LIterature Sephardim Jewish sefardi Judaism Jew Sephardim Separdic Ottoman. Book # 11999 4010. $30.00.

8. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Zinberg, Israel, VG+, Pub. Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine condition. Historia de la Literatura Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $150.00.

9. A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME : PORTRAITS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN SEPHARDIC JEWISH FAMILY 1492 - 1992 Lash and the Sephardic Home, VG+, Pub. Sephardic Home, NY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 11.25 X 8 inches. NDJ. Black and white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful collection of photos with brief biographical info. Wide selection of photos documenting the members of the New York Sephardic community. Sephardic SephardimEuropean Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 223. $75.00.

10. A SEPARATE REPUBLIC: THE MECHANICS AND DYNAMICS OF VENETIAN JEWISH SELF-GOVERNMENT 1607-1624 Malkiel, David Joshua, VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1991. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 667 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine a few pages have wear at edges. text of the "Libro Grande" which was the central governing document for the Jews of the Venetian Ghetto in the late medeival period. The text is in Italian. The scholarly apparatus is in English. European Jewry European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Italy Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $35.00.

11. A SEPHARDI LIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND JOURNAL OF GABRIEL ARIE, 1863-1939 Arie Gabriel,Benbassa Esther,Rodrigue Aron,Todd Jane Marie, Used-Like New, Pub. University of Washington Pre, 01/01/1998. Paperback 6789-4009-BACK. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER . Sephardim. $6.99.

12. AARON LOPEZ AND JUDAH TOURO. A REFUGEE AND A SON OF A REFUGEE Gutstein, Morris, VG, Pub. Behrman, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover 5 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 118 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light wear to back cover, otherwise nice and clean. Biographies of Lopez and Touro. Aaron Lopez Touro American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Sephardi Jewish religion. Book # 12453 232. $20.00.

13. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654 - 1954 De Sola Pool, David and Tamar, VG+/VG, Pub. Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelfworn. clean, bright and tight. History with genealogy of Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. New York American Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City. Book # 12551 55. $50.00.

14. ARGENTINA & THE JEWS - A HISTORY OF IMMIGRATION Avni, Haim. Translated by Gila Brand, Fine/Fine, Pub. Alabama, 1991. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. The history of Jewish immigration to Argentina the home of the largest Jewish community in the Hispanic world. argentina Sephardim Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Hispanic. Book # 12457 121. $30.00.

15. BATE-KENESET BI-SEFARAD U-MORASHTAM - SYNAGOGUES IN SPAIN - IN HEBREW Ben Dov, Meir, VG+/VG+, Pub. Dvir, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. many illustrations with architectural drawings of synagogues. overall clean bright and tight. Architecture Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Spain. Book # 12419 4009. $125.00.

16. BENEVOLENCE AND BETRAYAL: FIVE ITALIAN JEWISH FAMILIES UNDER FASCISM Stille Alexander, Used-Like New, Pub. Summit Books, 10/01/1991. Hardcover 41015 -4060-CHIM4. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Judaism Jewish Sephardim. $5.99.

17. BETWEEN THE RHINE AND THE BOSPORUS : STUDIES AND ESSAYS IN EUROPEAN JEWISH HISTORY Shulvass, Moses A., VG+, Pub. College of Jewish Studies, 164. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 210 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Text, Footnotes. SIGNED by author with inscription in HEBREW. text in English. Germany Rhine European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Italy Turkey. Book # 12473 61. $20.00.

18. BETWEEN WORLDS. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF RABBI DAVID BEN JUDAH MESSER LEON Tirosh-Rothschild, Hava, Fine, Pub. SUNY, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Leon, 1470-1535, Italian Jew, Talmudist, biblical exegete, philospher, theologian, Kabbalist, physician. Judah Messer leon Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Italian Jewish Judaica Rabbi Sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12457 311. $15.00.

19. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN AMERICA 1658 - 1958 Gutstein, Morris, VG+/VG, Pub. Bloch, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription to owner. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. overall very nice. Gutstein is a descendantof the Baal Shem Tov. This is the story of the Touro Synagogue in Newport, Rhode Island. Sephardim American Jewry Newport Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Touro Synagogue Rhode Island. Book # 12096 311. $25.00.

20. DISCURSO - IN PORTUGUESE De Leon, Abraham David, VG, Pub. Lisbon, Portugal, 1925. Hardcover 7.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 18 Pages. Limited to 100 copies. text in Portuguese. pages toned but not brittle. bound by HUC library into a library binding. overall nice condition. Portuguese Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Sephardim Judaism. Book # 12483 214. $75.00.

21. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS : JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, II CAROLINGIAN BALLAD, I RONCESVALLES Armistead, Silverman (editors), Pub. California Univ, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 412 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume three of the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel Katz. ISBN 0520065727. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Sephardi Jewish. Book # 12569 4010. $35.00.

22. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS : JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, 1. EPIC BALLADS VOLUME II Armistead, Silverman (editors), VG+/VG+, Pub. California Univ, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 350 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume two of the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel Katz. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardi Jewish Religion. Book # 12411 165. $35.00.

23. GABRIEL DA COSTA, REBEL AND DREAMER Minkin, Jacob S., VG+/VG, Pub. Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 460 Pages. Nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. Bookplate on front inside cover. Gabriel Da Costa Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Converso Sephardim Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $15.00.

24. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE EARTH Cohen and Kellner (editors), VG+, Pub. Cong. Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condiiton. interesting, each page illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left in Frence, right in Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays Jews Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12569 223. $25.00.

25. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE EARTH Cohen and Kellner (editors), Fine, Pub. Cong. Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover 9.5 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. Color illus. Fine condiiton as new no DJ as issued. Larger format edition. each page illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left in Frence, rightin Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays Jews Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12529 223. $40.00.

26. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ITALY Roth, Cecil, VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 575 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition clean bright and tight. maps on endpapers. black and white photos. fully indexed. Italy European Jewry Judaica Judaism Marranos Italians Sephardim Sephardic. Book # 12441 4009. $75.00.

27. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN THE DUCHY OF MANTUA Simonsohn, Shlomo, VG, Pub. Kiryath Sepher, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 902 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Text in English. two fold out maps in tact. text, footnotes, indices, few illustrations. Mantua Italy European Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $90.00.

28. JEWISH LIFE IN SOUTH AMERICA: A SURVEY STUDY FOR THE AMERICAN JEWISH CONGRESS Cohen, J. X., VG, Pub. Bloch, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8 inches. NDJ. 195 Pages. b/w photos. Cover lightly sunned along spine and rubbed. Orange boards. Country by country Jewish heritage. South America Sephardim Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews. Book # 9629 45. $30.00.

29. JEWISH LIFE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY - HEBREW Shulvass, Moses, VG+, Pub. Ogen, New York, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, indexed. SIGNED by author with gift inscription to owner. Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Italy Sephardim. Book # 12539 315. $75.00.

30. JEWISH MOROCCAN FOLK NARRATIVES FROM ISRAEL Bar-Itzhak, Haya and Shenhar, Aliza, VG+, Pub. Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. These narratives were recorded as part of a research project undertaken in the development town of Shlomi, Israel. Morrocco Sephardim Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Judaica. Book # 12141 54. $45.00.

31. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION - IN YIDDISH Poliakov, Leon, VG, Pub. E'ditions du Centre Paris, 1952. Paperback 6.25 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 201 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish. covers toned, light toning of edges of pages, NOT brittle. various documents in Yiddish relating to the occupation. Italy Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Italian Yiddish. Book # 12551 4010. $75.00.

32. JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM NEW YORK : COLLECTED BY MAIR JOSE BENARDETE Armistead, Silverman (editors) collected by Benardete, VG+/VG+, Pub. California Univ, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 149 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ lightly sunned but lettering and cover art still bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Collection of ballads from 1922 and 1923 by Bernadete. increditble reference of Sephardic ballads including notes and abstracts, bibliography and index. Edited by Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H. Silverman. ISBN 0520043480. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica New York Sephardi Jewish. Book # 12179 36. $35.00.

33. LA AMERICA: THE SEPHARDIC EXPERIENCE IN THE UNITED STATES Angel Marc, Used-Very Good, Pub. Jewish Pubn Society, 01/01/1983. Hardcover 41122 -4506-FR-54. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Religion & SpirituaUsed Jewish Books. $19.99.

34. LIVES OF THE JEWS IN MOROCCO - IN HEBREW Muller-Lancet, Aviva, VG, Pub. Israel Museum, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10 inches. NDJ. 276 Pages. index of towns. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on copyright page. text in HEBREW. numerous color and black and white plates and illustrations of Morrocan Jewish art and arifacts. Morocco Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Hebrew Art Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.

35. LOS JUDIOS ESPA¥OLES - IN SPANISH Torroba Bernaldo de Quiros, Felipe, VG, Pub. Suc. de Rivadeneyra, 1967. Paperback 5 X 7 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. Clean bright and tight. black and white illustrations, text in Spanish. Spanish Spain European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion. Book # 12519 98. $18.00.

36. MARRANO AS METAPHOR Marks, Elaine, Fine/Fine, Pub. Columbia Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in the Middle Ages "marranos," was a derogatory reference to "crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature from the 16th century to the present. Marrano Anti-Semitism France French Jewish Judaica Jewish Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12513 121. $12.00.

37. MEMOIRS OF A FORTUNATE JEW: AN ITALIAN STORY Segre, Dan Vittorio, NF/NF, Pub. Adler & Adler, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 273 Pages. The author tells of his life growing up in Facist Italy and later as an adult in Palestine before and during the war. Near fine. Italy European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews facism. Book # 12409 313. $18.00.

38. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETON BARBADOS Shilstone, E. M. (Eustace), VG+, Pub. Privatley Printed Baron, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed with support of Salo Baron who also wrote the foreword to the AMerican Edition. Nice condition. map, b/w illustrations, indexes of names and places. Includes in three appendicis lists of Burials recorded in the Registers but without corresponding headstones. BArbados Island Sephardim Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica GravestonesCemetery Death. Book # 12013 10. $25.00.

39. ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRITIANS Momigliano, Arnaldo, NF/NF, Pub. Wesleyan, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano focuses on the secular and religious cultures of what he calls, treble tradition and the continuing impact on the modern world. ISBN 0819551732. Pagans Jews Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism history Israel Italy Sephardim. Book # 12061 311. $30.00.

40. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH CENTURY SPAIN Netanyahu, Benjamin, Fine/Fine, Pub. Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race". With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. Span Inquistition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12375 313. $35.00.

41. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH SETTLERS 1682 - 1831 De Sola Pool, David, VG, Pub. Columbia Univ, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 543 Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by De Sola Pool with gift inscription to owner. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. story of the jewish history in NewYork city by investiga ting the history of those buried in the CongregationShearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery, starting in 1682. New York American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12533 180. $200.00.

42. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, Pub. California, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and his successors. ISBN 0520077350. Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic. Book # 12021 10. $25.00.

43. PRIMO LEVI : TRAGEDY OF AN OPTIMIST Anissimov, Myriam, Fine/Fine, Pub. Overlook, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 452 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. translated from the French by Steve Cox. Primo Levi as others knew him. Holocaust survivor and witness. Primo Levi Holocaust Jewish survivor Jew Italian Judaica Italy survivors. Book # 11841 340. $22.00.

44. PRINCELY WISDOM : THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS OF RABBI JACOB S. KASSIN ben Altun, Jacob, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yeshivat Ahavat Shalom, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 306 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Kassin was the head of the Syrian Jewish community in New York for 63 years. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sephardic. Book # 12103 300. $30.00.

45. RECORDS OF THE TRIALS OF THE SPANISH INQUISITION IN CIUDAD REAL VOL. 2: THE TRAILS OF 1494-1512 Beinart, Haim, VG+, Pub. Israel Academy of Sciences, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 696 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Documents primarily in Spainish. Spainish Sephardim Inquisition Jewish Beinart Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12551 52. $50.00.

46. RHYTHMS OF JEWISH LIVING : A SEPHARDIC APPROACH Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+, Pub. Sepher-Hermon Press, 1986. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 199 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ price clipped. The author describes a spiritual portrait of the Sephardic Jews influenced by the Golden Age of Spain and the Mystics of the 15th century. Sephardim Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Sephardic Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $25.00.

47. SECRECY AND DECEIT : THE LIVES OF CRYPTO-JEWS Gitlitz, David M., VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 677 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. documents the religious customs of the Iberian Jews who converted to Catholicism, in the fourteenth and fifteen th centuries. The crypto-Jewish culture in Spain, Portugal, and their American colonies, principally Mexico, Peru and Brazil. Sephardi Sephardim European Jewry Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12403 313. $20.00.

48. SEEKING GOOD SPEAKING PEACE : THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RABBI MARC D. ANGEL Angel, Rabbi Marc D., Fine/Fine, Pub. KTAV, 1994. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. bibliography. Fine in fine DJ. tiny sticker on front endpaper. Essays from the Rabbi of Sherith Israel in New York. The Spanisha and Portuguese synagogue. ISBN 0881252417. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Philosophy. Book # 12096 300. $25.00.

49. SEFER HA-QABBALAH THE BOOK OF TRADITION Daud, Abraham Ibn, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 423 Pages. FIRST EDITION. History of Sephardic Jews on the Iberian Penninsula. A critical edition with a translation and notes by Gerson Cohen. Front part of book is 348 pages in ENGLISH. Last part in HEBREW. Sephardim European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Sephardic Spain Jewish Religion. Book # 12437 54. $40.00.

50. SEPHARDI VOICES, 1492-1992: A STUDY GUIDE (HADASSAH STUDY SERIES) Angel Marc, Used-Very Good, Pub. Dept. of Jewish Education, H, 01/01/1991. see desc. 6555-gar-gray-2. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -SOFTCOVER Light wear to covers - Boolplate on title page bottom. Sephardi. $24.99.

51. SEPHARDIC-AMERICAN VOICES: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF A LITERARY LEGACY (BRANDEIS SERIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY, CULTURE, AND LIFE Matza Diane, Used-Like New, Pub. University Press of New Engl, 12/01/1996. Hardcover 50101 -4803-CHIM6. Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books. $5.99.

52. SEPHARDIC-AMERICAN VOICES: TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF A LITERARY LEGACY Matza, Diane, Fine/Fine, Pub. Brandeis New England, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in as new condition in fine DJ. Collected stories and plays of American Jews of Sephardic descent. Sephardic American Jewry Jews Judaica sephardim sephardi Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion. Book # 12375 52. $15.00.

53. SEPHARDIM: THE SPIRIT THAT HAS WITHSTOOD THE TIMES Huisman, Piet, VG+/VG+, Pub. Netherlands, 1986. Hardcover 10.25 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. The Jews of Spain and Portugal through history. Black and white illustrations throughout. Sephardi Sephardim European Jewry Jews Sephardic Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 54. $35.00.

54. SIR SOLOMON DE MEDINA Rabinowicz, Oskar, VG+, Pub. Jewish Historical Soc., 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Solomon de Medina, a member of the London Spanish & Portuguese synagogue, was "the most prominent British Jew in the world of politics and business affairs down to the 19th century". He was knighted in 1700. Solomon de Medina Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto England Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew. Book # 12343 314. $25.00.

55. SPAIN, THE JEWS, AND FRANCO Avni, Haim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 268 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ price clipped overall near fine. Despite Franco's political bureaucracy, Spain remained a haven for Jews during the Holocaustand in the face of the "final solution". isbn 0827601883. Spain European Jewry Sephardim Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 11953 4010. $20.00.

56. STUDIES IN THE COMMUNAL LIFE OF THE JEWS OF SPAIN Epstein, Isidore, VG+/VG-, Pub. Hermon Press, 1968. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 108 Pages. Fully indexed. Book in fine condition. DJ toned along spine. Reflected in the Responsa of Rabbi Solomon ben Adreth and Rabbi Simon ben Zemach Duran. Spain European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism. Book # 12477 55. $50.00.

57. TALES, SONGS AND FOLKWAYS OF SEPHARDIC JEWS: TEXTS AND STUDIES Grunwald, Max. Edited by Dov Noy, VG+, Pub. Magnes, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 236 pages Hebrew, 44 English. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW with 44 pages of English. Sephardic Sephardim Used Jewish Books Jews HEBREW Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12439 4009. $65.00.

58. THE AMERICAN SEPHARDI: JOURNAL OF THE SEPHARDIC STUDIES PROGRAM OF YESHIVA UNIVERSITY. VOLUME VI NO.1-2, WINTER 1973 DOUBLE ISS. Yeshiva University, VG+, Pub. Yeshiva University, 1973. First Edition, Paperback 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 161 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION paperback. Nice condition. , bw illustrations, 15 brief articles, plus book reviews and descriptions of Sephardic activities. Sephardi American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews. Book # 9154 156. $15.00.

59. THE BURNING OF THE TALMUD IN ITALY - HEBREW Yaari, Abraham (Yaary), VG, Pub. Tel Aviv, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Issued on the 400th anniversary of the events in Italy. Talmud Italy Theology/Religion Judaica Hebrew Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books. Book # 12573 300. $35.00.

60. THE CONVERSOS OF MAJORCA, LIFE AND DEATH IN A CRYPTO-JEWISH COMMUNITY IN 17TH CENTURY SPAIN SELKE, Angela S., Fine/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #5. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Majorca Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.

61. THE DESTRUCTION OF GREEK JEWRY 1941 - 1944 ( IN HEBREW) Molho, Michael and Nehama, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 266 Pages. B/W illus. Translated into Hebrew from French. This the revised and enlarged edition. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Fold out map in tact. Black and white illustrations. Greece Greek Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Sephardim Jewry Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12269 315. $75.00.

62. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH PRAYER: ASHKENAZIC AND SEPHARDIC RITES Nulman, Macy, Fine/Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 429 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION as new fine in fine DJ. Extensive work with numerous indices.Format is alphabetical as an encyclopedia. Sephardi Ashkenazi Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12539 171. $40.00.

63. THE GRANDEES : AMERICA'S SEPHARDIC ELITE Birmingham, Stephen, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Very nice condition. DJ lightly edgeworn tiny closed tear on back of DJ. large foldout of family trees in back in tact. Birmingham Sephardic Jews Jewry Judaism Jew. Book # 11473 194. $20.00.

64. THE HOUSE OF NASI DONA GRACIA Roth, Cecil, VG+, Pub. Jewish Publication Soc, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. FIRST American EDITION. Clean, tight and bright. covers lightly rubbed. heroic 16th century Jewish woman from Christian convert back to the Faith of her ancestors and to be a leader of men as well as a powerful woman banker, diplomat in Antwerp. Dona Gracia Nasi European Jewry Jews women Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardi Jewry Jews Judaism Marranos Jewish religion. Book # 12313 50. $35.00.

65. THE JEW OF ROME Feuchtwanger, Lion, Good+, Pub. Viking, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 565 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir. Flavius Josephus in a fictionalized story of his Rome. missing front endpaper. lightly worn. Fiction Ancient History Italy Jewish Judiaca Josephus Jew Rome. Book # 12397 300. $20.00.

66. THE JEWISH GAUCHOS OF THE PAMPAS Gerchunoff, Alberto, Good/Good, Pub. Abelard-Schuman, 1955. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. DJ. 169 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn. few ex libris marks. pocket removed from front endpaper. Stories about the Jewish colonists of Argentina. Latin America Sephardim Jews Jewry Judaism Jews ladino gauchos. Book # 12059 311. $25.00.

67. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN: THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU'EIB Horowitz, Carmi, Fine, Pub. Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new. part of the Harvard Judaic Monographs series. Not only important as religious material but gives an insight to the Jews living in Spain in the fourteenth century. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion Used Jewish Books. Book # 12405 313. $35.00.

68. THE JEWS IN SPAIN. THEIR SOCIAL, POLITICAL AND CULTURAL LIFE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. (2 VOLUME SET) Neuman, Abraham A., VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 286 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Volume I "A Political-Economic Study" only. Covers lightly rubbed. Maps on inside covers. Volume two is " A Social-Cultural Study" nice condition overall. fully indexed with black and white illustrations throughout. Spain European Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism Marranos Sephardim. Book # 12127 123. $60.00.

69. THE JEWS OF MOSLEM SPAIN (3 VOLUMES) Ashtor, Eliyahu, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 1159 Pages. Djs have minor shelfwear overall Nice three volume set of the history of the Jews under the Moslems in Spain. The author is a renowned expert on thetopic. Sepharic European Jewry Spain Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 11834 310. $150.00.

70. THE JEWS OF SPAIN A HISTORY OF THE SEPHARDIC EXPERIENCE Gerber, Jane S., VG+/VG+, Pub. Free Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 333 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. mark on front endpaper. Gerber covers the Sephardic experience from the Roman Iberian Jews to the present day communities. Examining their culture and traditions. Sephardic European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Spain Jewish Religion. Book # 12435 4009. $25.00.

71. THE JEWS OF MOSLEM SPAIN - VOLUME III ONLY Ashtor, Eliyahu, VG+/VG+, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 1159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Volume III (three) only. History of the Jews under the Moslems in Spain. The author is a renowned expert on the topic. Sepharic European Jewry Spain Moslem Judaica Jewish Jews. Book # 11178 225. $20.00.

72. THE JEWS OF EUROPE AND THE INQUISITION OF VENICE, 1550-1670 Pullan, Brian, VG+/VG+, Pub. Barnes and Noble, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The social and political purpose of the Inquisition: its composition, procedures and legal entitlement to judge Jews. the origins of the New Christians of Portugal and the neophytes of Italy, and describes those Christians who, though having no Jewish ancestry, nevertheless flirted dangerously with the doctrines and customs of Judaism. Jews of Venice Sephardim Jews Inquisition Jewry Sephardic Judaism Italy Jewry JeW Judaica. Book # 12309 312. $25.00.

73. THE JEWS OF NAVARRE IN THE LATE MIDDLE AGES - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Leroy, Beatrice, Fine/Good+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #4. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Navarre Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $50.00.

74. THE JEWS OF THE KINGDOM OF VALENCIA - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Montalvo, Jose Hinojosa, Fine/Fine, Pub. Magnes Press, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 721 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ slightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #9. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12483 1538. $65.00.

75. THE KIDNAPPING OF EDGARDO MORTARA Kertzer, David, Fine/Fine, Pub. Knopf, 1997. 2nd printing, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 350 Pages. Second printing Like new condition in like new DJ. The Extraordiary Story of How the Vatican's Imprisonment of a Six-Year-old Jewish Boy in 1858 Helped Bring About the collapse of the Pope's worldly power in Italy. Italy European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Sephardim. Book # 11729 325. $20.00.

76. THE LATIN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY OF ISRAEL Herman, Donald, VG+, Pub. Praeger, 1984. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 151 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on front endpaper. Latin American Israel Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica Jewry Sephardim Sepahardi. Book # 12399 311. $35.00.

77. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY Amram, David, NF/NF, Pub. Holland, 1988. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 417 Pages. B/W illus. Later printing. fine in near fine DJ. Black and white illustrations, fully indexed. The Socino and Bomberg families and later printers are carefully detailed. Italy Italian European Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12419 4009. $75.00.

78. THE MARTYR Cohen, Martin A., VG+/Good, Pub. Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. in lightly worn DJ. The Story of a secret Jew and the Mexican In quisition in the Sixteenth Century. ISBN 0827600119. Mexico Sephardim Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism crypto Sphardic. Book # 12171 60. $30.00.

79. THE MEZUZAH IN THE MADONNA'S FOOT Alexy, Trudi, VG+/VG+, Pub. Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 316 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ, remainder mark at bottom edge of pages. Oral Histories Exploring 500 years in the Paradoxical relationship of Spain and the Jews. Spain Sephardim Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Jewry Marranos. Book # 12443 232. $15.00.

80. THE PARNAS Arieti, Silvano, VG+/VG+, Pub. Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ price clipped with small closed tear and light wear. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History. Book # 10479 194. $25.00.

81. THE PARNAS Arieti, Silvano, Fine/NF, Pub. Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History. Book # 12311 311. $45.00.

82. THE PERES FAMILY Shankman, Sam, VG, Pub. Southern, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. not dated. very nice condition overall missing front endpaper otherwise very clean and bright. the history of the Peres Family of Memphis, Tennessee. Black and white photos throughout. Peres American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Sephardic Jew Genealogy Memphis Tennessee. Book # 12311 300. $35.00.

83. THE ROAD FROM BABYLON Raphael, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Pub. Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. The story of the Sephardi and Oriental Jews. DJ has chip in upper spine otherwise fine. HIstory Judaica Sephardi. Book # 1288. $25.00.

84. THE SEPHARDI HAGGADAH Cohen, Jonathan, NF/NF, Pub. Feldheim Publishers, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 160 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. In Hebrew and English with few color plates. Based on the rulings of Maran Rav Yosef Karo with customs added based on the writings of HaRav Yosef Hayim of Baghdad. Sephardi Haggadah Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Passover PesahJewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History. Book # 12301 4009. $60.00.

85. THE SEPHARDI LEGACY-TWO VOLUMES Beinart, Haim, Fine, Pub. Magnes Press, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set. Fine condition New two volume set. small mark on outer edge of one volume. not remainder mark. Sephardi Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $70.00.

86. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL REVISION Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain Sephardi. Book # 12459 10. $20.00.

87. THREE JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN MEDIEVAL VALENCIA CASTELLON - DELAPLANA - BURRIANA - VILLAREAL - ENGLISH AND SPANISH Sebastia, Donate J., Fine/VG+, Pub. Magnes Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #8. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism. Book # 12527 1538. $50.00.

88. UNCERTAIN REFUGE : ITALY AND THE JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST Caracciolo, Nicola, Fine, Pub. University of Illinois, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Interviews with 54 persons, including men, women, diplomats, professors, and Chief Rabbi Elia Toaff. Italy Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Italian. Book # 11870 340. $20.00.

89. VALLEY OF VISION : THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY OF ABRAHAM BEN HANANIAH YAGEL Ruderman, David B., Fine/Fine, Pub. Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1990. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new in new DJ. Translated from Italian. Gives an insight into the Jewish - Italian culture in the sixteenth century. ISBN 0812281683. Italy Sephardim Jewish Judaism Jews Italian mystical. Book # 12104 121. $25.00.

90. VOICES IN EXILE: A STUDY IN SEPHARDIC INTELLECTUAL HISTORY Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+, Pub. KTAV, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Owner's name on endpaper. Sephardic intellectual history after the expulsion from the Iberian peninsula. Sephardim Sephardim Sephardic Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem. Book # 12391 54. $25.00.

91. YOURS IS A PRECIOUS WITNESS: MEMOIRS OF JEWS AND CATHOLICS IN WARTIME ITALY Marchione, Margherita, VG+/VG+, Pub. Paulist Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 259 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition, lighty worn DJ. Righteous Gentile Catholics saving Jews in Italy believed that they were carrying out the will of the Pope. Italy Holocaust World war II Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12303 78. $15.00.

 

 
     

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

Link

           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,