|
|
1. 1492 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUAN CABEZON
OF CASTILE, Aridjis, Homero, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0671644998, Summit, 1989. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 284
Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the
inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the
the Crypto Jews. Sephardim Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Spain,
Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
2. A HISTORY OF THE MARRANOS,
Roth, Cecil, Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 422 Pages. B/W illus. First edition. fully
indexed. Very detailed ex amination of the Marranos from their
beginnings until modern times. covers lightly worn. Marranos Sephardim
Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12419
165, Price $ 35.00
3. A HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN CHRISTIAN SPAIN
(2 VOLUMES), Baer, Yitzhak, VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1961. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 537 and 463 pages in two
volumes. Overall clean, tight and baright. From the days of the
Christian Reconquest to the end of Jewish life there. Traces the
economic, social, legal, & political life Vol I: From the age of
Reconquestto the 14th century. Vol II: From the 14th century to the
Expulsion. Notes.Index. Spain Sephardic Jewish Religion Judaism Jew
Jewry Jews Marranos, Book# 12597 200, Price $ 40.00
4. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME
IV ITALIAN JEWRY IN THE RENAISSANCE ERA, Zinberg,
Israel, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0870682407, KTAV, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by
Bernard Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have others in this
series please ask. LIterature History Jewish religion Judaism Jew
Italy Sephardim Italian Used Jewish Books, Book# 12411 10, Price $
35.00
5. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME V
(FIVE) THE JEWISH CENTER OF CULTURE IN THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE, Zinberg, Israel, NF/NF, KTAV, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
near fine DJ has minor wear. Translated from the Yiddish by Bernard
Martin. part of a series by Zinberg We have other volumes availble
please ask. LIterature Sephardim Jewish sefardi Judaism Jew Sephardim
Separdic Ottoman, Book# 11999 4010, Price $ 30.00
6. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - TEN
VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH, Zinberg, Israel, VG+,
Asociacion Pro Cultura Judia, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 10 volume set. Fine condition. Historia de la Literatura
Judia entirely in Yiddish. ten volumes. LIterature Yiddish Sephardim
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12433
313, Price $ 150.00
7. A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME : PORTRAITS OF THE
AMERICAN JEWISH FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN SEPHARDIC JEWISH FAMILY 1492 -
1992, Lash and the Sephardic Home, VG+, Sephardic
Home, NY, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.25 X 8, NDJ. Black and
white illustrations. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. wonderful
collection of photos with brief biographical info. Wide selection of
photos documenting the members of the New York Sephardic community.
Sephardic SephardimEuropean Jewry Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish
religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price $ 75.00
8. A SEPHARDI LIFE IN SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE:
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND JOURNAL OF GABRIEL ARIE, 1863-1939,
Arie Gabriel,Benbassa Esther,Rodrigue Aron,Todd Jane Marie,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0295976748, University of Washington Pre,
01/01/1998. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - SOFTCOVER . Sephardim, Book#
0295976748, Price $ 6.99
9. AARON LOPEZ AND JUDAH TOURO. A REFUGEE
AND A SON OF A REFUGEE, Gutstein, Morris, VG,
Behrman, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 118 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. light wear to back cover, otherwise nice and clean.
Biographies of Lopez and Touro. Aaron Lopez Touro American Jewry Jews
Judaica Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Sephardi Jewish
religion, Book# 12453 232, Price $ 20.00
10. AN OLD FAITH IN THE NEW WORLD : PORTRAIT
OF SHEARITH ISRAEL 1654 - 1954, De Sola Pool, David and
Tamar, VG+/VG, Columbia Univ., 1955. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. DJ shelfworn. clean, bright and tight. History with
genealogy of Sephardic commuity of Shearith Israel. New York American
Jewry Sephardim Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry New York City, Book#
12551 55, Price $ 50.00
11. ARGENTINA & THE JEWS - A HISTORY OF
IMMIGRATION, Avni, Haim. Translated By Gila
Brand, Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
267 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new DJ. The history of Jewish
immigration to Argentina the home of the largest Jewish community in
the Hispanic world. argentina Sephardim Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica
Hispanic, Book# 12457 121, Price $ 30.00
12. BATE-KENESET BI-SEFARAD U-MORASHTAM -
SYNAGOGUES IN SPAIN - IN HEBREW, Ben Dov, Meir,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9650102728, Dvir, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
8.5 X 11, NDJ. 217 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. many
illustrations with architectural drawings of synagogues. overall clean
bright and tight. Architecture Sephardi Used Jewish Books Jewish
Sephardim Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Spain, Book# 12419 4009,
Price $ 125.00
13. BETWEEN WORLDS. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF
RABBI DAVID BEN JUDAH MESSER LEON, Tirosh-Rothschild,
Hava, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0791404471, SUNY, 1991. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine condition. Leon, 1470-1535, Italian Jew, Talmudist, biblical
exegete, philospher, theologian, Kabbalist, physician. Judah Messer
leon Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Italian Jewish Judaica Rabbi
Sephardim Jewish Religion, Book# 12457 311, Price $ 15.00
14. BIGOTRY NO SANCTION : A JEWISH SHRINE IN
AMERICA 1658 - 1958, Gutstein, Morris, VG+/VG,
Bloch, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 191 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Gutstein with gift inscription
to owner. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. overall very nice.
Gutstein is a descendantof the Baal Shem Tov. This is the story of the
Touro Synagogue in Newport, Rhode Island. Sephardim American Jewry
Newport Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Touro Synagogue Rhode Island, Book#
12096 311, Price $ 25.00
15. COMMUNITIES OF THE SEPHARDIC AND EASTERN
JEWS IN THE WORLD TODAY - HEBREW, Seton, David,
VG+/Good+, Council Sephardi Comm. Jer., 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. pages lightly toned NOT brittle.
Hebrew Sephardic Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 60.00
16. DON ISAAC ABRAVANEL : STATESMAN AND
PHILOSOPHER, Netanyahu, Benzion, VG+/VG, Jewish
Pub. Society, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 346
Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Abravanel devoted his
life to diplomacy and finance, literature and philosophy. He wrote
commentaries on the Bible and volumes on religion. He went from
Spainto Naples and then Venice. Abravanel Sephardim Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $
12.00
17. FOLK LITERATURE OF THE SEPHARDIC JEWS :
JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM ORAL TRADITION, II CAROLINGIAN BALLAD, I
RONCESVALLES, Armistead, Silverman (Editors),
California Univ, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 412
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Volume three of
the series. includes musical transcriptions and studies by Israel
Katz. ISBN 0520065727. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica
Sephardi Jewish, Book# 12569 4010, Price $ 35.00
18. GABRIEL DA COSTA, REBEL AND
DREAMER, Minkin, Jacob S., VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
0498066576, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 460
Pages. Nice condition in lightly rubbed and worn DJ. Bookplate on
front inside cover. Gabriel Da Costa Sephardic Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica Converso Sephardim Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311,
Price $ 15.00
19. GARDENS AND GHETTOS : THE ART OF JEWISH
LIFE IN ITALY, Mann, Vivian, Fine/VG-, ISBN ISBN
0520068246, California Univ., 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X
11, DJ. 354 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. as new in
lighlty worn DJ. 193 color & b/w illus, in the text Bibliogrpahy,
glossary, biographies of painters and sculptors. This isthe catalog
for an exhibition at The Jewish Museum, September 17, 1989. Italian
Italy Sephardim Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Marranos
Crypto, Book# 12583 223, Price $ 65.00
20. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN PORTUGAL -
GERMAN, Kayserling, Meyer, VG-, Oskar Leiner,
1867. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, NDJ. 368 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in German. few pages have light pencil
marks, professionally rebound. pages toned at edges NOT brittle.
Portugal European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews
Used Jewish Books Sephardic, Book# 12575 54, Price $ 125.00
21. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE
EARTH, Cohen and Kellner (Editors), VG+, Cong.
Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 112 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine condiiton. interesting, each page
illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left in Frence,
right in Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays Jews
Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book# 12593
223, Price $ 25.00
22. HAGGADAH FROM FOUR CORNERS OF THE
EARTH, Cohen and Kellner (Editors), Fine, Cong.
Shearith Israel, 1997. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, NDJ. 112 Pages. Color
illus. Fine condiiton as new no DJ as issued. Larger format edition.
each page illustrated with Hebrew in center and top in English, left
in Frence, rightin Spanish and bottom in Russian. Haggadah Holidays
Jews Sephardic Jewish Spanish Judaism Judaica Passover Pesach, Book#
12593 223, Price $ 40.00
23. JEWISH LIFE IN SOUTH AMERICA: A SURVEY
STUDY FOR THE AMERICAN JEWISH CONGRESS, Cohen, J.
X., VG, Bloch, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ.
195 Pages. b/w photos. Cover lightly sunned along spine and rubbed.
Orange boards. Country by country Jewish heritage. South America
Sephardim Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 9629 45, Price $ 15.00
24. JEWISH LIFE IN RENAISSANCE ITALY -
HEBREW, Shulvass, Moses, VG+, Ogen, New York,
1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 359 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew.
footnotes, indexed. SIGNED by author with gift inscription to owner.
Hebrew European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Italy Sephardim, Book# 12539 315, Price $ 75.00
25. JEWISH MOROCCAN FOLK NARRATIVES FROM
ISRAEL, Bar-Itzhak, Haya and Shenhar, Aliza, VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0814324428, Wayne, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
These narratives were recorded as part of a research project
undertaken in the development town of Shlomi, Israel. Morrocco
Sephardim Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Judaica, Book#
12141 54, Price $ 45.00
26. JUDEO-SPANISH BALLADS FROM NEW YORK :
COLLECTED BY MAIR JOSE BENARDETE, Armistead, Silverman
(Editors) Collected By Benardete, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS,
California Univ, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 149
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ lightly sunned but
lettering and cover art still bright. overall clean, bright and tight.
Collection of ballads from 1922 and 1923 by Bernadete. increditble
reference of Sephardic ballads including notes and abstracts,
bibliography and index. Edited by Samuel G. Armistead and Joseph H.
Silverman. ISBN 0520043480. Sephardic Music Jewish Judaism Jewish
Judaica New York Sephardi Jewish, Book# 12179 36, Price $ 35.00
27. LEVENSWET - DUTCH,
Eichenauer, Richard, Good+, Koch and Knuttle, 1943. Hardcover,
6 X 8, NDJ. 203 Pages. Edges of pages toned NOT brittle. covers
lightly worn. Anti-Semitic racial theories based on "race", skull
shape, etc. text in Dutch. Dutch Anti-Semitism Sephardic Judaism Jewry
Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $
125.00
28. LIVES OF THE JEWS IN MOROCCO - IN
HEBREW, Muller-Lancet, Aviva, VG, Israel Museum,
1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10, NDJ. 276 Pages. index of
towns. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on
copyright page. text in HEBREW. numerous color and black and white
plates and illustrations of Morrocan Jewish art and arifacts. Morocco
Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews
Hebrew Art Judaism, Book# 12483 1538, Price $ 50.00
29. MARRANO AS METAPHOR, Marks,
Elaine, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0231103085, Columbia Univ., 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in
the Middle Ages "marranos," was a derogatory reference to
"crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature
from the 16th century to the present. Marrano Anti-Semitism France
French Jewish Judaica Jewish Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12513 121, Price $ 12.00
30. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS IN THE BURIAL
GROUND OF THE JEWISH SYNAGOGUE AT BRIDGETON BARBADOS,
Shilstone, E. M. (Eustace), VG+, Privatley Printed Baron,
1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 205 Pages. Fully
indexed. photos. FIRST EDITION. privately printed with support of Salo
Baron who also wrote the foreword to the AMerican Edition. Nice
condition. map, b/w illustrations, indexes of names and places.
Includes in three appendicis lists of Burials recorded in the
Registers but without corresponding headstones. BArbados Island
Sephardim Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica
GravestonesCemetery Death, Book# 12013 10, Price $ 25.00
31. ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRITIANS, Momigliano, Arnaldo, NF/NF, Wesleyan, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano focuses on the secular and
religious cultures of what he calls, treble tradition and the
continuing impact on the modern world. ISBN 0819551732. Pagans Jews
Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism history Israel Italy Sephardim, Book#
12061 311, Price $ 30.00
32. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH
CENTURY SPAIN, Netanyahu, Benjamin, Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0679410651, Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new
in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the
first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race".
With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. Span
Inquistition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish
Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 313, Price $
35.00
33. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH
SETTLERS 1682 - 1831, De Sola Pool, David, VG,
Columbia Univ, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 543
Pages. Fully indexed. SIGNED by De Sola Pool with gift inscription to
owner. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. story of
the jewish history in NewYork city by investiga ting the history of
those buried in the CongregationShearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery,
starting in 1682. New York American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica
Sephardim Jewish Sephardic Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12533
180, Price $ 200.00
34. PORTRAITS ETCHED IN STONE: EARLY JEWISH
SETTLERS 1682 - 1831, De Sola Pool, David, VG,
Columbia Univ, 1953. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. 543
Pages. Fully indexed. overall clean bright and tight. Few ex libris
marks, pocket, spine label. story of the jewish history in New York
city by investiga ting the history of those buried in the Congregation
Shearith Israel, New Bowery cemetery, starting in 1682. New York
American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardic
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12605 55, Price $ 125.00
35. PREACHERS OF THE ITALIAN GHETTO, Ruderman, David B., VG+/VG+, California, 1992. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 168 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. ins lightly worn dj. Study on the Italian
Jewish communities during the oppressive policies of Pope Paul IV and
his successors. ISBN 0520077350. Italy Italian Jews Sephardim Jews
Jewry Jewish Judaism Ladino Sephardi Sephardic, Book# 12021 10, Price
$ 25.00
36. PRINCELY WISDOM : THE LIFE AND TEACHINGS
OF RABBI JACOB S. KASSIN, Ben Altun, Jacob,
VG+/VG+, Yeshivat Ahavat Shalom, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 306 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new
DJ. Kassin was the head of the Syrian Jewish community in New York for
63 years. Sephardim Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews
Sephardic, Book# 12103 300, Price $ 30.00
37. RHYTHMS OF JEWISH LIVING : A SEPHARDIC
APPROACH, Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0872031268, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 199
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ price clipped. The
author describes a spiritual portrait of the Sephardic Jews influenced
by the Golden Age of Spain and the Mystics of the 15th century.
Sephardim Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewish Sephardic Jewish
Religion Jewry History, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 25.00
38. SECRECY AND DECEIT : THE LIVES OF
CRYPTO-JEWS, Gitlitz, David M., VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0827605625, Jewish Publication Soc, 1996. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 677 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. documents the religious customs of the Iberian Jews who
converted to Catholicism, in the fourteenth and fifteen th centuries.
The crypto-Jewish culture in Spain, Portugal, and their American
colonies, principally Mexico, Peru and Brazil. Sephardi Sephardim
European Jewry Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion,
Book# 12403 313, Price $ 20.00
39. SEEKING GOOD SPEAKING PEACE : THE
COLLECTED ESSAYS OF RABBI MARC D. ANGEL, Angel, Rabbi
Marc D., Fine/Fine, KTAV, 1994. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
303 Pages. bibliography. Fine in fine DJ. tiny sticker on front
endpaper. Essays from the Rabbi of Sherith Israel in New York. The
Spanisha and Portuguese synagogue. ISBN 0881252417. Sephardim
Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Philosophy, Book# 12096
300, Price $ 25.00
40. SEPHARDI VOICES, 1492-1992: A STUDY GUIDE
(HADASSAH STUDY SERIES), Angel Marc, Used-Very
Good, ISBN B0006EZJYM, Dept. of Jewish Education, H, 01/01/1991. see
desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO
marks. - SOFTCOVER Light wear to covers - Boolplate on
title page bottom. Sephardi, Book# B0006EZJYM, Price $ 24.99
41. SEPHARDIC COOKERY: TRADITIONAL RECIPES
FOR A JOYFUL TABLE, Levy Emilie De Vidas,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0961129409, Central Sephardic Jewish Com,
10/01/1983. Spiral-bound, SOFTCOVER - sprial bound. Sephardic
Cookbooks, Book# 0961129409, Price $ 29.99
42. SEPHARDIC-AMERICAN VOICES: TWO HUNDRED
YEARS OF A LITERARY LEGACY, Matza, Diane,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0874517869, Brandeis New England, 1997. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 363 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in
as new condition in fine DJ. Collected stories and plays of American
Jews of Sephardic descent. Sephardic American Jewry Jews Judaica
sephardim sephardi Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion, Book# 12375
52, Price $ 15.00
43. SEPHARDIM: THE SPIRIT THAT HAS WITHSTOOD
THE TIMES, Huisman, Piet, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
9090013865, Netherlands, 1986. Hardcover, 10.25 X 8.25, DJ. 96 Pages.
B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. The Jews of Spain and Portugal
through history. Black and white illustrations throughout. Sephardi
Sephardim European Jewry Jews Sephardic Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish
religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $ 35.00
44. SIR SOLOMON DE MEDINA,
Rabinowicz, Oskar, VG+, Jewish Historical Soc., 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 155 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Fine condition. Solomon de Medina, a member of the London
Spanish & Portuguese synagogue, was "the most prominent British Jew in
the world of politics and business affairs down to the 19th century".
He was knighted in 1700. Solomon de Medina Sephardim Jewish Judaism
Jews ghetto England Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12343
314, Price $ 25.00
45. SPAIN, THE JEWS, AND FRANCO,
Avni, Haim, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Jewish Pub. Society, 1982.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 268 Pages. b/w photos.
FIRST EDITION. DJ price clipped overall near fine. Despite Franco's
political bureaucracy, Spain remained a haven for Jews during the
Holocaustand in the face of the "final solution". isbn 0827601883.
Spain European Jewry Sephardim Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 11953 4010,
Price $ 20.00
46. TALES, SONGS AND FOLKWAYS OF SEPHARDIC
JEWS: TEXTS AND STUDIES, Grunwald, Max. Edited By Dov
Noy, VG+, Magnes, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5,
NDJ. 236 pages Hebrew, 44 English. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. text in HEBREW with 44 pages of English. Sephardic Sephardim
Used Jewish Books Jews HEBREW Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12439 4009, Price $ 65.00
47. THE AGE OF TORQUEMADA,
Longhurst, John E., VG+, ISBN ISBN B0007DKDA2, Coronado Press,
1964. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 146 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second edition. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers.
Conversos European Jewry Used Jewish Books Sephardic Marranos Jewish
religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 45.00
48. THE AMERICAN SEPHARDI: JOURNAL OF THE
SEPHARDIC STUDIES PROGRAM OF YESHIVA UNIVERSITY. VOLUME VI NO.1-2,
WINTER 1973 DOUBLE ISS., Yeshiva University, VG+,
Yeshiva University, 1973. First Edition, Paperback, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ.
161 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION paperback. Nice condition. , bw
illustrations, 15 brief articles, plus book reviews and descriptions
of Sephardic activities. Sephardi American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jew
Jews, Book# 9154 156, Price $ 15.00
49. THE CHOSEN ONE, Simonhoff,
Harry, VG/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75,
DJ. 607 Pages. Nice clean condition. DJ worn at edges with chipping at
upper spine. A Novel of the Marranos in Portugal and the Inquisition.
Marranos Portugal Fiction Jewish Judaica inquistition Jew Jews Jewry
Judiasm Jewish Religion Crypto Jews, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 25.00
50. THE DESTRUCTION OF GREEK JEWRY 1941 -
1944 ( IN HEBREW), Molho, Michael and Nehama,
VG+/VG+, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
266 Pages. B/W illus. Translated into Hebrew from French. This the
revised and enlarged edition. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Fold
out map in tact. Black and white illustrations. Greece Greek Holocaust
jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Sephardim Jewry Jewish religion Judaism,
Book# 12269 315, Price $ 75.00
51. THE HOUSE OF NASI DONA GRACIA, Roth, Cecil, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1948. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 208 Pages. FIRST American
EDITION. Clean, tight and bright. covers lightly rubbed. heroic 16th
century Jewish woman from Christian convert back to the Faith of her
ancestors and to be a leader of men as well as a powerful woman
banker, diplomat in Antwerp. Dona Gracia Nasi European Jewry Jews
women Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardi Jewry Jews Judaism Marranos
Jewish religion, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 35.00
52. THE JEWISH SERMON IN 14TH CENTURY SPAIN:
THE DERASHOT OF R. JOSHUA IBN SHU'EIB, Horowitz,
Carmi, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0674474554, Harvard, 1989. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 206 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new. part of the Harvard Judaic Monographs series. Not
only important as religious material but gives an insight to the Jews
living in Spain in the fourteenth century. Sephardim Theology/Religion
Jewish Spain Judaism Marranos Jewish Sefardi Judaica Religion Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12405 313, Price $ 35.00
53. THE JEWS IN SPAIN. THEIR SOCIAL,
POLITICAL AND CULTURAL LIFE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES. (2 VOLUME
SET), Neuman, Abraham A., VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 286 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Volume I "A Political-Economic Study" only. Covers
lightly rubbed. Maps on inside covers. Volume two is " A
Social-Cultural Study" nice condition overall. fully indexed with
black and white illustrations throughout. Spain European Jewry Jewish
Jews Judaism Marranos Sephardim, Book# 12127 123, Price $ 60.00
54. THE JEWS OF EUROPE AND THE INQUISITION OF
VENICE, 1550-1670, Pullan, Brian, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0760704651, Barnes and Noble, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. The social and political purpose of the Inquisition: its
composition, procedures and legal entitlement to judge Jews. the
origins of the New Christians of Portugal and the neophytes of Italy,
and describes those Christians who, though having no Jewish ancestry,
nevertheless flirted dangerously with the doctrines and customs of
Judaism. Jews of Venice Sephardim Jews Inquisition Jewry Sephardic
Judaism Italy Jewry JeW Judaica, Book# 12309 312, Price $ 25.00
55. THE JEWS OF NAVARRE IN THE LATE MIDDLE
AGES - ENGLISH AND SPANISH, Leroy, Beatrice,
Fine/Good+, ISBN ISBN 9652236012, Magnes Press, 1985. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. Text in English. Documents
in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #4. European Jewry Sephardim Used
Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Navarre Judaism,
Book# 12483 1538, Price $ 50.00
56. THE JEWS OF THE KINGDOM OF VALENCIA -
ENGLISH AND SPANISH, Montalvo, Jose Hinojosa,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 9652238139, Magnes Press, 1993. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 721 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. DJ slightly worn. Text in English. Documents
in Spanish. Hispania Judaica series #9. European Jewry Sephardim Used
Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism, Book#
12483 1538, Price $ 65.00
57. THE JEWS OF SPAIN AND PORTUGAL AND THE
INQUISITION, Mocatta, Frederic David, VG, Cooper
Square, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 106 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. covers lightly worn. reprint of the 1933 edition. Sephardim
European Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12575 54, Price $ 25.00
58. THE LATIN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY OF
ISRAEL, Herman, Donald, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0030720222, Praeger, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 151 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on front
endpaper. Latin American Israel Jews Jewish Religion Judaism Judaica
Jewry Sephardim Sepahardi, Book# 12399 311, Price $ 35.00
59. THE MARRANOS OF SPAIN: FROM THE LATE 14TH
TO THE EARLY 16TH CENTURY, ACCORDING TO CONTEMPORARY HEBREW
SOURCES, Netanyahu, B., VG+, Krauss reprint,
1973. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. near fine reprint of this classic. This if the second,
revised and enlarged edition. footnotes, index. Marranos European
Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12599 300, Price $ 40.00
60. THE MARTYR, Cohen, Martin
A., VG+/Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 373 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition.
in lightly worn DJ. The Story of a secret Jew and the Mexican In
quisition in the Sixteenth Century. ISBN 0827600119. Mexico Sephardim
Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism crypto Sphardic, Book# 12171 60, Price $
30.00
61. THE MEZUZAH IN THE MADONNA'S FOOT, Alexy, Trudi, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671778161, Simon &
Schuster, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ, remainder mark at bottom edge
of pages. Oral Histories Exploring 500 years in the Paradoxical
relationship of Spain and the Jews. Spain Sephardim Jewish religion
Judaica Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Jewry Marranos, Book# 12443 232,
Price $ 15.00
62. THE PARNAS, Arieti,
Silvano, VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ price clipped with small
closed tear and light wear. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until
murdered by the Nazis. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews
Sephardim History, Book# 10479 194, Price $ 25.00
63. THE PARNAS, Arieti,
Silvano, Fine/NF, ISBN ISBN 0465054528, Basic Books, 1979.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan
Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until
murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish
Judaism Jews Sephardim History, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 45.00
64. THE PERES FAMILY, Shankman,
Sam, VG, Southern, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25,
NDJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. not dated. very nice
condition overall missing front endpaper otherwise very clean and
bright. the history of the Peres Family of Memphis, Tennessee. Black
and white photos throughout. Peres American Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jewish Sephardic Jew Genealogy Memphis Tennessee, Book# 12311 300,
Price $ 35.00
65. THE ROAD FROM BABYLON,
Raphael, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1985. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 294 Pages. B/W photos. The story of the
Sephardi and Oriental Jews. DJ has chip in upper spine otherwise fine.
HIstory Judaica Sephardi, Book# 1288, Price $ 25.00
66. THE SEPHARDI HAGGADAH,
Cohen, Jonathan, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0873064607, Feldheim
Publishers, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 160 Pages.
Color plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. In Hebrew and English
with few color plates. Based on the rulings of Maran Rav Yosef Karo
with customs added based on the writings of HaRav Yosef Hayim of
Baghdad. Sephardi Haggadah Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Passover
PesahJewish Pesach Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12301
4009, Price $ 60.00
67. THE SEPHARDI LEGACY-TWO VOLUMES, Beinart, Haim, Fine, Magnes Press, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9, NDJ. 2 volume set. Fine condition New two volume
set. small mark on outer edge of one volume. not remainder mark.
Sephardi Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew
Jews Judaism, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 70.00
68. THE SEPHARDIM OF ENGLAND: A HISTORY OF
THE SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE JEWISH COMMUNITY, 1492-1951,
Hyamson, Albert M, VG, Methuen, 1951. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 468 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. spines ends rubbed. ownerr' name on endpaper. index.
appendices, 31 half tone plates. European Jewry Sephardim Sephardic
Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book#
12583 325, Price $ 60.00
69. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL
REVISION, Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance
and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of
the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim
Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain
Sephardi, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 20.00
70. THREE JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN MEDIEVAL
VALENCIA CASTELLON - DELAPLANA - BURRIANA - VILLAREAL - ENGLISH AND
SPANISH, Sebastia, Donate J., Fine/VG+, ISBN ISBN
965223737x, Magnes Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25,
DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
DJ lightly worn. Text in English. Documents in Spanish. Hispania
Judaica series #8. European Jewry Sephardim Used Jewish Books Judaica
Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism, Book# 12527 1538, Price $
50.00
71. URSCHRIFT UND UBERSETZUNGEN DER BIEL IN
IHRER ABHANGIGKEIT VON DER INNERN ENTWICKLUNG DES JUDENTUMS -
GERMAN, Geiger, Abraham, VG, Julius Hainauer,
1857. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 500 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. possibly rebound into
early cloth binding with paper label. Geiger's major work. some light
foxing. owner's name on endpaper. German Theology/Religion Sephardic
Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575
320, Price $ 300.00
72. VALLEY OF VISION : THE HEAVENLY JOURNEY
OF ABRAHAM BEN HANANIAH YAGEL, Ruderman, David
B., Fine/Fine, Univ. Of Pennsylvania, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new in new DJ. Translated
from Italian. Gives an insight into the Jewish - Italian culture in
the sixteenth century. ISBN 0812281683. Italy Sephardim Jewish Judaism
Jews Italian mystical, Book# 12104 121, Price $ 25.00
73. VOICES IN EXILE: A STUDY IN SEPHARDIC
INTELLECTUAL HISTORY (THE LIBRARY OF SEPHARDIC HISTORY AND
THOUGHT), Angel Marc D., Used-Like New, ISBN
0881253707, Ktav Pub Inc, 05/01/1993. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Sephardim, Book# 0881253707,
Price $ 24.99
74. VOICES IN EXILE: A STUDY IN SEPHARDIC
INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, Angel, Marc D., VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 0881253707, KTAV, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Owner's name on
endpaper. Sephardic intellectual history after the expulsion from the
Iberian peninsula. Sephardim Sephardim Sephardic Jewish Judiaca Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 25.00
|
|