|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
October 31, 2006 | ||||
|
|
Bergner, Yossel, VG/Good, Pub. Hertz and Edelstein, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 11 inches. Folio. 59 illustrations. FIRST EDITION. 59 near fine b/w illustrations printed on card stock. Yiddish and English booklet. Folio worn with one complete paste down, second paste down missing left corner. Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $125.00. 2. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF LOUIS FINKELSTEIN Finkelstein, Louis, Fine, Pub. Jewish Theological Seminary, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 30 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Entries in English and Hebrew. includes books, journals, periodicals etc. Louis Finkelstein Theology/Religion writings Bible Torah bible Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism. Book # 12599 52. $25.00. 3. A DEBRECENI ZSIDOK SZAZ EVE: A MARTIRHALALLT HALT DEBRECENI ES K™RNYEKBELI ZSIDOK EMLEKERE - HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN Gonda, Moshe Elijahu, VG, Pub. Debreceni survivors, 1970c. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 673 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text Hungarian and Hebrew. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Debreceni, Hungary. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hungary. Book # 12601 223. $125.00. 4. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP - HEBREW Lifshitz, Jacob, Good+, Pub. Yavneh, 1947. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 413 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Ex-libris marks, pocket, label. Covers worn at edges. otherwise clean interior. b/w illus. and photos. maps. Military Hebrew Israel Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $50.00. 5. A TREASURE FOR MY DAUGHTER: A REFERENCE BOOK OF JEWISH FESTIVALS WITH MENUS AND RECIPES Batist, Bessie W, VG, Pub. Hawthorn Books, 1965. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. Second edition. Clean bright and tight. toning on endpapers. ends and edges rubbed. Cookbook Jewish Women Jews Jewish Judaism Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 300. $35.00. 6. A VANISHED WORLD Vishniac, Roman, new / new, Pub. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 12.25 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 180 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful classic of Vishniac's work with forward by Elie Wiesel. As new in as new DJ. Vishniac European Jewry Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Used Jewish books Jewish religion. Book # 12601 223. $75.00. 7. BERSHAD - HEBREW Huberman, N. ; Intro by Sedan, Dov, Good+, Pub. Encyclopedia Jewish Diaspora, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. pages toned along edges, NOT brittle. tight and clean. sunned along spine. covers lightly stained. Early Yizkor book. footnotes. text in Hebrew. Yiskor Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan. Book # 12601 814. $150.00. 8. BIBLIA RABBINICA - A REPRINT OF THE 1525 VENICE EDITION - FOUR VOLUMES - HEBREW Ibn Adoniya, Jacob ben Hayim (editor), VG+, Pub. Makor Pub. Limited, 1972. Hardcover 9 X 11.5 inches. 4 volumes. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. four volumes. leather spines with four raised bands, 20 page introduction in English by Moshe Goshen - Gottstein. owner's bookplate. covers lightly rubbed. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 223. $300.00. 9. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. VOL. I JEWISH PARTISANS AND UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN WESTERN SOVIET TERRITORY Granatstein, Yehiel and Kahanovich, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 2 volume set. indexed. TWO VOLUME set complete part I and part II of Volume one. DJ lightly worn. books clean bright and tight. b/w photos, indices, fold out maps, text in Hebrew with English summaries. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 10. CONSTRUCTION OF SHAME IN THE HEBREW BIBLE THE PROPHETIC CONTRIBUTION Stiebert, Johanna, VG+, Pub. Sheffield Academic Press, 2002. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. back cover rubbed. indices, bibliography, footnotes. The book explores the phenomenon of shame in the Bible, focusing particularly on the major prophets. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan. Book # 12601 232. $125.00. 11. DIE JUDEN IN DEN BOHMISCHEN LANDERN: VORTRAGE DER TAGUNG DES COLLEGIUM CAROLINUM IN BAD WIESSEE VOM 27. BIS 29. GERMAN Seibt, Ferdinand (editor), VG/VG, Pub. R. Oldenbourg, 1983. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in German. footnotes, index. two maps in back pocket. DJ lightly worn. November 1981. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $125.00. 12. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TALMUDIC AND GEONIC LITERATURE, BEING A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE TANIAM, AMORAIM, GEONIC - HEBREW Margalioth, Moredchai (editor), VG+/Good, Pub. Yavneh, 1973. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. Slipcase. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. Owner's bookplate. text in Hebrew. TWO volume set. Slipcase worn. Talmudic Geonic Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $50.00. 13. FALASHA ANTHOLOGY: TRANSLATED FROM ETHIOPIC SOURCES (YALE JUDAICA SERIES) Leslau, Wolf, New, Pub. Yale, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. The Falashas Today; Religious Life; The Literature of the Falashas; History & Origin; Anthology: Te' ezaza Sanbat; Abba Elijah; Book of the Angels; Baruch; Apocalypse of Gorgorios; The Testament of Abraham; The Death of Moses; Prayers. Falasha World Jewry Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $35.00. 14. GATES TO THE OLD CITY: A BOOK OF JEWISH LEGENDS Patai, Raphael, New/new, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1988. Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. DJ. 807 Pages. Fully indexed. As new condition. in new DJ. index. Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism. Book # 12583 56. $35.00. 15. GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN - IN GERMAN HISTORY OF JEWS IN NIEDERSACHSEN Marx, Albert, VG+, Pub. Hanover, Germany, 1995. Paperback 8.5 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 256 Pages. b/w photos. IN GERMAN paperback. like new condition. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Germany History Niedersachsen. Book # 12013 232. $25.00. 16. GESCHICHTE DER MOERSER JUDEN NACH 1933 - GERMAN Wirsbitzki, Brigitta, VG+, Pub. Brendow, 1991. Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. text in German. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Moerser, Germany. b/w photos and illus. footnotes, bibliography, necrology. German Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany. Book # 12601 223. $50.00. 17. HAYYIM (JEFIM) SCHIRMANN : JUBILEE VOLUME - HEBREW Abramson, Shraga (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Schocken Inst. of JTSA, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 428 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes. Articles on poetry and analysis of poems by various authors. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $40.00. 18. HEBRAISCHE BRIEFE (IGGEROT SHADAL) - HEBREW Luzzatto, S. D., Good+, Pub. Zupnik and Knoller, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 841 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Rebound. covers lightly worn. marks on endpapers. text in Hebrew. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. Letters to and from Luzzatto (1800 - 1865). Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 19. HEBREW POETRY IN SPAIN AND PROVENCE - HEBREW - FOUR VOLUME SET Schirmann, Jefim, VG+/good=, Pub. Mossad Bialik and Dvir, 1959. 2nd Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. NDJ. 4 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJs lightly worn. footnotes, b/w photos. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 20. HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL Frisch, Ephraim (Editor in Chief), Good+, Pub. Students of HUC, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 503 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed and worn at edges. 25 articles by various academics. Photo and short bio of class and faculty of 1904. advertisements. Hebrew Union American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 21. HOHERE ISRAELITISCHE SCHULE ZU LIEPZIG - 1ST JAHRESBERICHT FUR DAS SCHULJAHR OSTERN 1912 BIS OSTERN 1913 - GERMAN J. A. Sigall, VG/VG, Pub. J. A. Sigall, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 71 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in GERMAN. tiny bump on back cover. owner's stamp on copyright page. First annual report of the Israelite secondary school in Liepzig for the year Easter 1912 to Easter 1913. Article on development of the school, summary of the school year, b/w photo, lists of teachers and subjects. German European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany. Book # 12601 313. $150.00. 22. ISRAEL-PALESTINE: A GUERRILLA CONFLICT IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS Ben-Rafael, Eliezer, New, Pub. Greenwood, 1987. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. index, bibliography, footnotes. Middle East Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $30.00. 23. JEWISH SERIALS OF THE WORLD : A SUPPLEMENTS TO THE RESEARCH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SECONDARY SOURCES Singerman, Robert, Fine, Pub. Greenwood, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 422 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Incredible collection of secondary sources for reference and researching Jewish topics. Supplement. Serials World Jewry Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12601 313. $50.00. 24. JOSEPHUS AND MODERN SCHOLARSHIP (1937-1980) Feldman, Louis, H., VG+, Pub. Walter de Gruyter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 1055 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. the comprehensive bibliography on Josephus of the modern error. indices. Josephus Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan. Book # 12601 232. $450.00. 25. JUDENTUM: AUSBLICKE UND EINSICHTEN : FESTGABE FšR KURT SCHUBERT ZUM SIEBZIGSTEN GEBURTSTAG (JUDENTUM UND UMWELT) - GERMAN Thoma, Stemberger, Maier, VG+, Pub. P. Lang, 1993. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 334 Pages. Paperback. like new. text in German. Festschrift for Kurt Schubert. Essays on Jewish history, religion, theology, Jewish books and more. German World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $150.00. 26. JUDISCHE RELIGION IM ZEITALTER DER EMANZIPATION - HEBREW Wiener, Max, VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Bialik, 1974. Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. translated from the German to Hebrew by Leah Zaggi. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $30.00. 27. KOLBUSZOWA MEMORIAL BOOKS - YIDDISH Biderman, I. M., VG, Pub. United Kolbushover, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 881 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text in Yiddish with 88 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Kolbuszowa, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland. Book # 12601 223. $125.00. 28. LETTERS: FROM NEHEMIA S. LIBOWITZ TO PROF. ISRAEL DAVIDSON 1896-1933. - HEBREW Libowitz, Nehemia, Good+, Pub. New York, 1933. Hardcover 7 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 65 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Spine worn with heavy wear to ends. endpapers toned and foxed. interior clean with minor foxing. #72 of 100 limited printing. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 313. $85.00. 29. LIBRO DE REZOS DIARIOS : RITO SEPHARDITA - HEBREW AND SPANISH Imprenta Minerva, VG+, Pub. Imprenta Minerva, 1951. Hardcover 4.75 X 6.75 inches. NDJ. 255 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Spanish. Sephardic siddur. Hebrew and Spanish Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $25.00. 30. MOSES OF NARBONNE: MA`AMAR BI-SHELEMUT HA-NEFESH (TREATISE ON THE PERFECTION OF THE SOUL) - HEBREW Ivry, Alfred Lyon, VG+, Pub. Israel Acad. Science Hum., 1977. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 174 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 31. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG-, Pub. Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 287 Pages. First Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. DJ rubbed with small tear at DJ spine end. DJ spine sunned but letters bright. Rabbi Kahane's defense of the Jewish Defense League. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 315. $200.00. 32. ON JEWISH HISTORY IN THE MIDDLE AGES : PERAKIM B'TOLDOT HAYEHUDIM BIYEME HABENAIM - HEBREW Ben-Sasson, H.H., VG+/Good, Pub. Am Oved, 1962. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 321 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. 12 b/w plates. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 313. $25.00. 33. OZAR PERUSHIM WE-ZIYURIM EL HAGADA SHEL PESAH A COMPENDIUM (IN HEBREW) OF AUTHORITATIVE COMMENTARIES AND ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS Eisenstein, J.D. (Editor), VG+, Pub. Tel Aviv, Israel, 1969. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 346 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Illus. by Lola. cover and spine embossed and gilt lettering. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Passover Judaism Haggadah Jews Pesach Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 223. $35.00. 34. PRAYER IN JUDAISM: CONTINUITY AND CHANGE - HEBREW Cohn, Gabriel, VG/Good, Pub. Center Judaism and thought, 1978. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. DJ worn. Articles by various authors. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $50.00. 35. RABBI JUDAH BAR ILAI: COLLECTED SAYINGS IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - HEBREW Konovitz, Israel (ed.), VG+/VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 335 Pages. Text in Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $30.00. 36. SEFER HARIQMA : KITAB AL-LUMA - HEBREW Wilensky, Michael (editor) (Ibn Ganach), VG, Pub. Akademie, 1930. Hardcover 8 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 571 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. footnotes, index, commentary. Professionally rebound in cloth binding. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $100.00. 37. SEFER MESHIV DEVARIM NEKHOHIM - HEBREW Ben sheshet, Ya'aquov / Vajda, VG+, Pub. Israel Acad. Science Hum., 1968. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $50.00. 38. SEFER OR GEULATH ISRAEL : THE LIGHT OF ISRAEL'S REDEMPTION - HEBREW Charney, Aaron Rubin, VG+, Pub. Charney, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 390 Pages. Clean bright and tight. 88 pages of English the remainder in Hebrew. Essays and Commentaries focusing on the redemption of the Jewish people and the State of Israel. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $25.00. 39. SEFER TAGMULE HA-NEFESH: BOOK OF THE REWARDS OF THE SOUL - HEBREW Ben Shemuel Of Verona, Hillel / Sermoneta Joseph, VG+, Pub. Israel Acad. Science Hum., 1981. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. owner's bookplate. footnotes, commentary. indices. bibliography, glossaries. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $50.00. 40. SHALOM YERUSHALAYIM - LADINO IN RASHI SCRIPT Alkalai, Judah ben Solomon C., VG, Pub. Pestini, 1840. First Edition, Hardcover 4.75 X 7.5 inches. NDJ. 205 Pages. Professionally rebound in modern cloth binding. Text in Ladino with Rashi script. Title page and last few pages toned. one corner restored with holes. remaining clean bright and tight. First reaction to the Damascus affair. Ladino Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $250.00. 41. SIDDUR TEHILLAT HASHEM. NUSACH HA - ARI ZAL. ACCORDING TO THE TEXT OF RABBI SHNEUR ZALMAN OF LIADI - HEBREW AND RUSSIAN Branover, H. (editor), VG+, Pub. Shamir, 1979. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 658 Pages. Like new condition. 329 pages of Hebrew with 329 facing pages of Russian translation. Russian Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism. Book # 12599 300. $25.00. 42. SPARKS BENEATH THE SURFACE, A SPIRITUAL COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH Kushmer, Lawrence S./ Kerry M. Olitsky, Fine, Pub. Jason Aronson, 1995. Paperback 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 276 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's stamp on half title page. Paperback. indices. Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jew Jewry Used Jewish Books. Book # 12601 313. $30.00. 43. THE ART OF YANKEL GINZBURG - LIMITED EDITION Ginsberg, Yankel, VG+, Pub. Society of Art Collectors, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. illustrations. Limited to 250 Leatherbound copies. Seriographs not included. Gold embossed cover and spine. Yankel Ginzburg Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 223. $50.00. 44. THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH Goldstein, David, NF/NF, Pub. Abrams, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 11 X 15.25 inches. Slipcase. color facsimile pages. Near fine deluxe edition in near fine slipcase, scratch on front of slipcase. A Hebrew manuscript of the mid-15th century from the collections of the British Library written and illuminated by Joel Ben Simeon called Feibusch Ashkenazi. Ashkenazi Haggadah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew. Book # 12601 223. $125.00. 45. THE BOOK OF JADOW MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH Yassnim, A. Wolf (Ed.), VG+/VG, Pub. Encyclopedia of Diaspora, 1966. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 495 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. b/w photos and illus. text in Yiddish with 22 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Jadow, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland. Book # 12601 223. $100.00. 46. THE BRANDEIS AVUKAH VOLUME OF 1936 A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS ON COMTEMPORARY ZIONIST THOUGHT DEDICATED TO JUSTICE ZOUIS BRANDEIS Shubow, Rabbi Joseph Shalom (ed), VG, Pub. Avukah, Amer. Stud, Zionist, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 808 pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Brandeis Zionism Jews Jew Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12529 215. $35.00. 47. THE BROTHERS ASHKENAZI Singer, I. J., VG+, Pub. Knopf, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 642 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Limited signed copy 550 printed. SIGNED by I. J. Singer with no inscription. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Spine lightly stained at top. interior bright and clean. endpapers slighty toned. Jewish Yiddish Writers Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Singer Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $350.00. 48. THE CHOSEN IMAGE: TELEVISION'S PORTRAYAL OF JEWISH THEMES AND CHARACTERS Pearl, Judith and Jonathan, Fine, Pub. Mcfarland, 1999. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 259 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. An important book that discusses the portrayal of Jews on TV. For Jews and non-Jews. Entertainment American Jewry Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Television TV Jewish Religion. Book # 12599 311. $20.00. 49. THE FIRE WITHIN: THE LIVING HERITAGE OF THE MUSAR MOVEMENT Goldberg, Hillel, New/new, Pub. Mesorah, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 194 Pages. Clean bright and tight. as new in new DJ. Middle East Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $60.00. 50. THE HAGGADAH (SZYK) Roth, Cecil (Szyk, Arthur), VG, Pub. Tel Aviv Massadah & Alumoth, 1960. Hardcover 7 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. Fully illustrated. Clean bright and tight. slight toning on endpapers. Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Szyk. blue velvet cover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Illustrator Jewish Szyk Judaism Art Judaica Passover Pesach. Book # 12601 223. $35.00. 51. THE HISTORY OF THE PERSIAN JEWS AND THEIR POETS - HEBREW Misrahi, Hanina, VG/VG, Pub. Rbin Mass, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 130 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Text in Hebrew. index. Hebrew Poetry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 313. $60.00. 52. THE KNOWING HEART - ENGLISH AND HEBREW Luzzatto, Moshe Chaim, VG+/Good, Pub. Feldheim, 1982. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 357 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed and worn. Text in Hebrew with English translation by Shraga Silverstein. Luzzatto Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $30.00. 53. THE MOABITE STONE.: THE SUBSTANCE OF TWO LECTURES. TENTH EDITION. WITH ADDITIONAL MATTER AND ILLUSTRATIONS Walsh, W. Pakenham, VG+, Pub. George Herbert, 1873. Hardcover 4.75 X 7.75 inches. NDJ. 116 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Stiff covers. Gilt embossed. illus., footnotes, appendices. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan. Book # 12601 232. $45.00. 54. THE TOSAPHISTS: THEIR HISTORY WRITINGS AND METHODS - HEBREW Urbach, E. E., Good+, Pub. Bialik Institute, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 599 Pages. Fully indexed. Library stamp and owner's name stamped on outer edge of pages. covers lightly worn. otherwise clean and bright. text in Hebrew, footnotes, indices. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $25.00. 55. THESAURUS OF PROVERBS AND PARABLES FROM MEDIAEVAL JEWISH LITERATURE - HEBREW Davidson, Israel, VG+/Good, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1956. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 232 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. owner's bookplate. footnotes. indices. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 313. $50.00. 56. TIME MATTERS TIME, CREATION, AND COSMOLOGY IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY Rudavsky, Tamar M., New, Pub. SUNY, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 287 Pages. Fully indexed. New book. how medieval philosophers constructed a philosophical theology sensitive to religious constraints and yet also incorporated elements of science and philosophy, Rudavsky traces the development of the concepts in the writings of Ibn Gabirol, Maimonides, Gersonides, Crescas, Spinoza, and others. Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12601 313. $25.00. 57. TIMUNAH VASHIR - HEBREW Pugatz, Y. : Amichai, Y, VG / Good, Pub. Mosad Bialik, n.d. Hardcover 11 X 13.25 inches. Slipcase. 64 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Slipcase badly worn. text in Hebrew. Illus. by Pugats, and poems by Amichai. Color tipped in plates from Sidrat Hazahav. toning along spine. Hebrew Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 223. $50.00. 58. TORAH DYNAMICS: PIRKEI AVOT LOOKS AT LIFE Samson Krupnick; Morris Mandel, NF/NF, Pub. Felhein, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9.25 inches. DJ. 275 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. like new in DJ. Complete text of Pirkei Avot in Hebrew and English. essays on various topics in Pirkei Avot. Torah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12599 300. $25.00. 59. TRANSCRIPT OF RECORD, US SUPREME COURT : JULIUS ROSENBER, ETHEL ROSENBERG AND MORTON SOBELL VS. USA - 8 BOOKS Nat. Committee to secure justice for Julius Rosenberg, VG, Pub. Nat. Com. Julius Rosenberg, 1952. First Edition, Paperback 7.25 X 5.5 inches. Slipcase. 1715 Pages. Two volumes in 8 books. paperback in lightly worn slipcase. index. The entire record of the Rosenberg and Sobel cases filed with the US Supreme Court. Rosenberg American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $75.00. 60. WHENCE WE CAME, WHERE WE WENT: FROM THE RHINE TO THE MAIN TO THE ELBE, FROM THE THAMES TO THE HUDSON Eberstadt, Walter A, New / New, Pub. W.A.E. Books, 2002. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 472 Pages. Fully indexed. As new in new DJ. b/w photo section. index. Genealogy of the Eberstadt family from 17th century Germany to 20th century United States. American European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan. Book # 12601 232. $30.00. 61. WORDS AND THEIR HISTORY - HEBREW Kutcher, Yechezkel, VG/Good, Pub. Kiryat Sepher, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9 inches. DJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Hebrew. DJ worn. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $25.00. 62. YAD HALLASCHON - LEXICON OF LINGUISTIC PROBLEMS IN THE HEBREW LANGUAGE - HEBREW Avinery, Isaac, VG / Good, Pub. Izreel, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 624 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn text in Hebrew. stains on bottom outer edges of pages not effecting interior. Hebrew Hebrew Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Linguistics. Book # 12601 232. $30.00. 63. YIDDISH-ENGLISH LESSONS - ENGLISH AND YIDDISH Goldwasser, I. Edwin and Jablonower, Good, Pub. D. C. Heath, 1916. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 7.25 inches. NDJ. 248 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. ex - libris marks, perforated library stamp, etc. few pages have chipped corners not effecting text. spine ends worn. otherwise clean and tight interior. School book used to instruct adult Yiddish speakers on the idioms and uses of English in everyday experiences. b/w illus. Yiddish American Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $75.00. 64. YIDISHE KINSTLER, ESEYEN IBER YIDISHE MELER UN SKULPTORN MIT 33 KUNST-BILDER - YIDDISH Rashell, Jacob, VG-, Pub. New Haven, CT, 1943. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight text in Yiddish. spine rubbed and worn at ends. pages lightly toned NOT brittle. b/w illus. index. artist biographies of 23 of the most famous artists of the first half of the twentieth century. Yiddish Art Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion. Book # 12601 232. $40.00. 65. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME VIII - STUDIES ON THE EPOCH OF THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE, 1933-1945 Pinson, Koppel S., ed, VG, Pub. YIVO, 1953. First Edition, Paperback 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Stiff covers. Covers toned at edges and light wear. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. All the articles deal with the Holocaust. YIVO Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History. Book # 12577 172. $15.00. |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,