|
|
|
|
|
|

205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114 FAX 203-575-9308 Email
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
We specialize in
Jewish books. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask.
We are members of
Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. |
|
|
July 31, 2007 | ||||
|
|
VG / Good, Tel Aviv Education and Cult, 1960. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 186 Pages. Text in Hebrew and transliterrated Hebrew. Musical scores. DJ worn. endpapers toned. Hebrew Music Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015375 $35.00. 2. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF JOB. Dhorme, Edouard, VG+/Good, Nelson, ISBN 0840754213. 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 375 Pages. Fully indexed. Overall clean, bright and tight in shelf worn DJ. mark on endpaper. the authoritative volume on Job. This volume and preface published 1984 the original translation was published 1967. Job Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Torah Cat. # 008892 $75.00. 3. A TREASURY OF JEWISH FOLKSONG. Rubin, Ruth, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 224 Pages. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Musical scores in transliterated Yiddish and Hebrew, with English translations. Yiddish Music Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Cat. # 014692 $30.00. 4. AMERICA AND THE HOLY LAND (WITH EYES TOWARD ZION). Davis, Moshe, VG+, ISBN 0275946215. 1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 193 Pages. Clean bright and tight. AS new condition. American Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015361 $60.00. 5. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN SYNAGOGUE RITUAL. Olitzky, Kerry, New, Greenwood, ISBN 0313308144. 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 160 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine, executive director of the Jewish Outreach Institute explains the meaning of Hebrew, Yiddish, and English terms; their derivation; and modern permutations of age-old rituals. synagogue Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry ritual Cat. # 009726 $60.00. 6. AN UNKNOWN SECT. Ginzberg, Louis, New, KTAV, ISBN 0873340000. 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 457 Pages. Clean bright and tight. New condition. Revised and updated translation of the 1922 edition. Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015378 $35.00. 7. BEYOND THE CONCEIVABLE : STUDIES ON GERMANY, NAZISM, AND THE HOLOCAUST. Diner, Dan, NF/NF, Univ. of California, ISBN 0520213459. 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition, minor wear to back of DJ. Details various aspects of Nazi anti-Semitism and the Holocaust with sections on Karl Haushofer, the Judenrat, final solution and more. Germany Nazis Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Cat. # 009123 $15.00. 8. BIBLICAL AND OTHER STUDIES - STUDIES AND TEXTS VOLUME ONE. Altmann, Alexander, ed, VG+, Harvard, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 265 Pages. Fully indexed. Slight wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015302 $40.00. 9. DI YIDISHE VIDERSHTAND BAVEGRUNG IN POLYN BESN 2TN VELT-KRIG - YIDDISH. Kantorowicz, N., VG+, Sharon Books, 1967. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 460 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015358 $30.00. 10. EIDENU. MEMORIAL PUBLICATION IN HONOR OF RABBI DR. BERNARD REVEL - ENGLISH AND HEBREW. REVEL, BERNARD, VG+, New York, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 212 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on endpaper. 75 pages in English, 138 pages in Hebrew. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015319 $35.00. 11. EISENSTEIN'S COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH: A DEFENSE OF THE TRADITIONAL JEWISH VIEWPOINT. Eisenstein, (Author) Perlow (Editor), VG+, Pardes Publishing, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate. Light wear to covers. Jewish Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Talmud Torah Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 005532 $75.00. 12. ESSAYS ON OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY AND RELIGION. Alt, Albrecht, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. History Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015360 $50.00. 13. FROM REFORM JUDAISM TO ETHICAL CULTURE : THE RELIGIOUS REVOLUTION OF FELIX ADLER. Kraut, Benny, Fine/Fine, Hebrew Union College, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. The Religious evolution of Felix Adler one of the monographs of the Hebrew Union College. New condition. Adler, Felix Theology Jew Judaism Jewish Cat. # 002295 $25.00. 14. FROM ROMANCE TO THE NOVEL, STUDIES IN THE EMERGENCE OF THE HEBREW AND YIDDISH NOVEL IN THE 19TH CENTURY - HEBREW. Miron, Dan, VG+/Good+, Mossad Bialik, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 424 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Footnotes, SIGNED by author with gift inscription. DJ soiled. Hebrew Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015356 $35.00. 15. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN RUSSIA AND POLAND (3 VOLUMES). Dubnow, Simon, Near Fine, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1946. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 400 plus pages per volume. The history of the Jews in three volumes published 1946, 1946 and 1920. nice set. overall clean, bright and tight. Gilt on spine bright. Near fine condition. owner's name on endpapers. History Theology/Religion Dubnow Russia Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 002731 $75.00. 16. HITLER'S PROFESSORS: THE PART OF SCHOLARSHIP IN GERMANY'S CRIMES AGAINST THE JEWISH PEOPLE. Weinreich, Max, VG+, YIVO Yiddish Sci. Inst., 1946. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 291 Pages. Fully indexed. Softcover, covers worn at edges. overall clean bright and tight. Holocaust Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Louis Ginzberg Cat. # 015324 $30.00. 17. IN ALONENESS, IN TOGETHERNESS - A SELECTION OF HEBREW WRITINGS - HEBREW. Soloveitchik, Joseph Peli (edit), VG, Orot Pub., 1976. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 432 Pages. Text in Hebrew. some pencil underlining. footnotes. otherwise nice condition. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015363 $25.00. 18. IR WILNA : MATERIALEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN GEMEINDE IN WILNA VOLUME ONE - HEBREW. Maggid, Hillel / Noach, Good+, Wittwe and Gebr. Romm., 1900. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. Text in Hebrew. volume one. library binding. pages toned NOT brittle. extensive footnotes. History of the Jewish community of Vilna. Hebrew European Jewry Jews archaeology Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015373 $100.00. 19. ISRAEL ORIENTAL STUDIES VOLUME IV. Kister, MJ, et al, editors, VG+ / Good+, Tel Aviv University, 1974. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 286 Pages. Clean bright and tight. stamp on endpaper. DJ worn sunned and chipped. footnotes, b/w illus. Articles on various Middle Eastern cultures. Israel Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015379 $50.00. 20. JEWISH HOME COOK BOOK: ACCORDING TO THE JEWISH DIETARY LAWS. Ladies Auxiliary, VG+, Ladies Auxiliary Worcester, 1956. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 221 Pages. 1956 edition. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. Spine faded. Kosher Cookbook Jewish Women Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015370 $15.00. 21. JEWS AND GERMAN PHILOSOPHY: THE POLEMICS OF EMANCIPATION. Rotenstreich, Nathan, Fine/Fine, Schocken, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 266 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine Includes full index plus biographical index. Germany Theology/Religion Nazi Jews Jewry Judaica Judaism philosophy Cat. # 007335 $25.00. 22. KING HEROD : PORTRAIT OF A RULER - HEBREW. Schalit, Abraham, Good+, Mossad Bialik Institute, 1978. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 542 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in Hebrew. spine and back cover sunned and rubbed. interior Clean bright and tight. footnotes, index, b/w photos, maps, fold out chart. Hebrew Israel Used Jewish Books Judaica History Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015369 $40.00. 23. LE-KOROT KEHILLAT GNESEN (THE ANNALS OF THE COMMUNITY OF GNESEN (GNIEZNO) WITH A MAP AND 4 PICTURES.) - HEBREW, ENGLISH. POSNER, A.B., VG, Israel, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. Light wear to covers. illustrated and 1 map of the province Posen. In Hebrew, with summary in English. Posen. Bavaria. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Yizkor Yiskor Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015365 $75.00. 24. LOUIS GINZBERG JUBILEE VOLUME. ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY. ENGLISH SECTION ONLY. American Academy for Jewish Research, VG+, American Academy Jewish Res, 1946. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 446 Pages. Softcover, covers worn at edges. overall clean bright and tight. Rabbi Leo Jung's personal copy stamped on title on page. footnotes. Various authors and subjects. English section only. Law Legal Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Louis Ginzberg Cat. # 015323 $45.00. 25. MY PEOPLE: THE STORY OF THE JEWS. Eban, Abba, VG+/Good, Random House, 1968. 4th printing, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 534 Pages. SIGNED by Abba Eban with NO inscription. Certificate of Authenticity. DJ worn with few closed tears. DJ sunned along spine. 4th printing. otherwise clean bright and tight. Abba Eban Israel Signed X Jews Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Judaica Cat. # 010001 $50.00. 26. OLELOTH MI-BATSIR : HASKALA, HASSIDISM AND MITNAGGEDIM IN NEGLECTED LITERARY WORKS - HEBREW. Zohar, Naomi, VG+ / VG, Rbin Mass, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Light wear to covers. Dust jacket lightly worn. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices, b/w illus. Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015368 $35.00. 27. POLIN: A JOURNAL OF POLISH-JEWISH STUDIES (VOL 2). Polonsky, Antony, VG+, Littman Library of Jewish, ISBN 1874774242. 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 484 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Volume two of the series. Various articles dealing with Polish Jewish History. Polin Poland European Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Cat. # 014113 $30.00. 28. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SIXTH WORLD CONGRESS OF JEWISH STUDIES - VOLUME II ONLY. Shinan, Avigdor (editor), VG-, World Union of Jewish Stud., 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 445 Pages in English 475 in Hebrew. First edition Nice condition. Corners and spine ends bumped. Light wear to covers. Half of the book is English and Half Hebrew. Appears to be a translation. World Union History Jewish Studies Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History Cat. # 011411 $45.00. 29. RABAD OF POSQUIERES: A TWELFTH CENTURY TALMUDIST. Twersky, Isadore, VG+/Good+, Harvard, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly toned along spine with light wear to edges. Rabad, Rabbi Abraham ben David, was one of the greatest Talmudic scholars during the twelfth century. Rabad Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Rabbi Talmud Cat. # 007637 $35.00. 30. RABBI ABRAHAM IBN EZRA: STUDIES IN THE WRITINGS OF A TWELFTH-CENTURY JEWISH POLYMATH. Twersky, Isadore; Jay M. Harris, VG+, Harvard, ISBN 0674745558. 1993. Paperback, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 170 Pages in English with 48 pages Hebrew. Paperback. clean bright and tight. Text in English and Hebrew. Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015298 $40.00. 31. RAMBAN (NACHMANIDES): COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH - TWO VOLUME SET COMPLETE - HEBREW. Chavel, Rabbi Dr Charles, VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1996. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 2 volume set. Text in Hebrew. five volumes printed in two books. revised edition 21st printing. Clean bright and tight. owner's name on endpaper. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015374 $60.00. 32. RECUEIL PUBLIE PAR LA SOCIETE HEBRAIQUE D'EXPLORATION ET D'ARCHEOLOGIE PALESTINIENNES VOLUME ONE - HEBREW. Slousch, Nahum (editor), Good+, Soc. Hebraique D'exploration, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 98 Pages. Text in Hebrew. small cut on spine, cover edges and corners worn. interior clean bright and tight. b/w photos and illus. various articles concerning different archaeological sites in Israel. Volume one. Hebrew Israel Jews archaeology Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015372 $75.00. 33. SAADIA GAON: HIS LIFE AND WORKS. Malter, Henry, Good, Jewish Pub. Society, 1942. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 446 Pages. Owner's name on endpapers. Clean bright and tight. Very detailed account of Gaon's life and works with HEBREW and English commentary. Part of the Morris Loeb Series. Saadia Gaon Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 002455 $30.00. 34. SACRIFICE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT;: ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. Gray, George Buchanan, VG+, KTAV, ISBN 087068048X. 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 434 Pages. Clean bright and tight. owner's name endpaper. Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015377 $85.00. 35. SEFER HASHANAH: THE AMERICAN HEBREW YEAR BOOK. 1939. HISTADRUTH IVRITH OF AMERICA NEW YORK 1939 (HA-SHANAH) - HEBREW. Ribalow, Menachem, edited by, Good+, Histadruth Ivrith, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 442 Pages. Light wear to covers. Text in Hebrew. Few ex libris marks, pocket, spine label. Hebrew Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Linguistics Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015247 $20.00. 36. SEFER HEGYON HANEFESH - HEBREW. Ha-Nasi, Abraham Bar Chiyah, VG, C. W. Vollrath, 1967. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. Pages.106. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Facsimile reprint of 1860 edition published in Leipzig and edited by Shlomo Rapoport. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015381 $35.00. 37. SEFER OZYERAN VEHA-SEVIVAH/ MEMORIAL BOOK JEZIERZANY AND SURROUNDINGS - HEBREW, YIDDISH. Tenenblatt, MA, edited by, VG, Encyclopedia of the Diapora, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 500 columns two per page. Bump at top of front edge and bottom of rear corner. otherwise Clean bright and tight. b/w photos, necrology. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Yizkor Yiskor Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015366 $110.00. 38. SEPHER LIDA. THE BOOK OF LIDA - HEBREW, YIDDISH. Manor, Alexander & Others Ed, Good+, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 455 Pages. Text in Hebrew, Yiddish. Covers lightly rubbed. interior Clean bright and tight. b/w photos and illus. two maps, necrology. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Yizkor Yiskor Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015367 $100.00. 39. SIDDUR KORBAN MINCHAH - HEBREW. Hersch Ziegelheim (pub), VG, Hersch Ziegelheim, c. 1930. Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ. 752 Pages. Leather-bound with applied olive wood Bezalel covers. Front cover has painted picture of the Tower of David, back cover has inset silver medallion. Printed in Vienna. Arranged according to the Sephardic custom. Pages lightly toned not Brittle. light wear to spine. Siddur Hebrew Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015362 $75.00. 40. SINGING FOR SURVIVAL: SONGS OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1940-45. Flam, Gila, NF/NF, University of Illinois, ISBN 0252018176. 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ. music in notation, a few b/w photos, glossary, selected bibliography, index. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Cat. # 010149 $25.00. 41. STUDIES IN JUDAISM FIRST SERIES. Schechter, S., VG, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1938. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 366 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition. wear to upper spine end. mark on endpaper. Judaica Theology/Religion Solomon Schechter Philosophy Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion Cat. # 000734 $25.00. 42. STUDIES IN BERESHIT : GENESIS. Leibowitz, Nehama, VG+, World Zionist Org., 1980. 4th Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 624 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. Commentary on the weekly Sidras of Numbers by Leibowitz translated into English. Bereshit Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jew Bible Cat. # 014306 $40.00. 43. TEMPLE ISRAEL CENTER GOLDEN JUBILEE. Temple Israel, VG+, Temple Israel, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 72 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. History of Temple Israel, White Plains New York with photos. White Plains American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism German Americana New York Cat. # 013505 $25.00. 44. TEMPLES AND TEMPLE SERVICE IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. AN INQUIRY INTO THE CHARACTER OF CULT PHENOMENA AND THE HISTORICAL SETTING .. Haran, Menahem, New, Eisenbrauns, ISBN 0931464188. 1985. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 394 Pages. New condition. Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015376 $75.00. 45. THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY. Apenszlak, Jacob, VG+/VG, Amer. Fed. Polish Jewry, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 343 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ worn at edges. light toning on endpapers and at extreme edges of pages. An Account of the Martyrdom of Polish Jewry under Nazi Organization. Detailed account with photos, news articles and resistance efforts. Poland Holocaust Nazi Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Judaism Rare books Cat. # 015333 $45.00. 46. THE BOOKS OF ESTHER. Raban, Zeev, VG, Sinai, 1964. Hardcover, 9.75 X 9, NDJ. color illus. Clean bright and tight. Complete text of the Book of Esther in Hebrew and English. 10 color tipped in plates complete. Light wear to covers. Ze'ev Raban Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015380 $100.00. 47. THE BULGARIAN JEWS AND THE FINAL SOLUTION, 1940-1944. Chary, Frederick B, VG / VG, University of Pittsburgh, ISBN 0822932512. 1972. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Covers lightly rubbed. DJ price clipped and lightly worn. tables, bibliographical essay, index. overall clean bright and tight. Bulgaria Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 015371 $75.00. 48. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE DUTCH JEWS. Presser, Jacob, VG+/VG, Dutton, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 556 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in somewhat rubbed DJ price clipped. Few light marks on endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. A Definitive Account of the Holocaust in the Netherlands. Dutch Holland Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Netherlands Cat. # 011584 $25.00. 49. THE HISTORY OF SUKKOT IN THE SECOND TEMPLE AND RABBINIC PERIODS. Rubenstein, Jeffrey L., new, Scholars Press, ISBN 0788501305. 1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 361 Pages. Fully indexed. Like new no DJ. Sukkot Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish Jewish Religion Cat. # 015300 $65.00. 50. THE HISTORY OF THE SYNAGOGUES OF ISRAEL - HEBREW. Krois, Shmuel, VG, Histadruth Ivrith of America, 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. World wide survey of synagogues. pages slightly toned. Hebrew World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015359 $50.00. 51. THE IDEALS OF THE JEWISH PRAYER BOOK. Greenberg, Simon, VG+, JTS - Scopus pub, 1942. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, DJ. 160 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Owner's name on endpaper. Theology/Religion Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jewish Judaica Judaism Used Jewish books Cat. # 015317 $35.00. 52. THE JEWS OF LITHUANIA: A HISTORY OF A REMARKABLE COMMUNITY 1316-1945. Greenbaum, Masha, New, Gefen Publishing House, Ltd, ISBN 9652291323. 1995. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 405 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. map endpapers, index, notes, bibliography. European Jewry European Jewry Lithuania Jewry Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish books Cat. # 015316 $35.00. 53. THE LEGACY OF HORACE M. KALLEN. Konvitz, Milton R., VG+/VG, Herzl Press, ISBN 0838632912. 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 131 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ sunned along spine. SIGNED by Konvitz with gift inscription. History American Jewry Used Jewish Books Zionism Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015349 $30.00. 54. THE SABBATH ITS MEANING FOR THE MODERN MAN. Heschel, Abraham, VG/Good, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1955. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 118 Pages. woodcuts. SIGNED by Heschel with NO other inscription. Signed in ink on endpaper. The meaning of the Sabbath. Profusely illustrated with beautiful woodcuts by Ilya Schor. clean bright and tight. DJ shelf worn with closed tears and small chips. Illustrated Theology/Religion SIGNED Jews Judaica Judaism Ilya Schor Theology Jewish Religion Cat. # 002429 $250.00. 55. THE SONG OF SONGS A SYMPOSIUM BY MAX L. MARGOLIS JAMES A. MONTGOMERY AND OTHERS. Schoff, Wilfred Harvey, VG, The Commercial Museum, 1924. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 120 Pages. Paperback. Covers lightly worn and wear to spine ends. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jew Judaism Jewish religion Cat. # 015364 $75.00. 56. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS. SZYK, ARTHUR, VG+, Winston, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. stated. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. Printed on one side of the page with the text and commentary facing each commandment beautifully illustrated by Szyk. Arthur Szyk Art Used Jewish Books Jews Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion Cat. # 013128 $100.00. 57. THE TOSEFTA (NASHIM) ACCORDING TO CODEX VIENNA WITH VARIANTS FROM CODICES ERFURT LONDON GENIZAH MSS. AND EDITIO PRINCEPS. Lieberman, Saul, VG+, Jewish Theological Soc, 1927. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 299 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Footnotes, b/w plates. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Cat. # 015355 $45.00. 58. WRESTLING WITH THE DIVINE: A JEWISH RESPONSE TO SUFFERING. Boteach, Shmuel, Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, ISBN 1568211767. 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The Author claims Jews are not to make peace with suffering, death, disease etc. but rather to abolish it. Suffering sermons Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Cat. # 010739 $30.00. 59. YIVO ANNUAL OF JEWISH SOCIAL SCIENCE: VOLUME II-III. Weinreich, Max, ed., VG, YIVO, 1947. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. Various arti cles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Yiddish Cat. # 014263 $20.00. 60. YIVO BLETER - JOURNAL OF THE YIVO INSTITUTE FOR JEWISH RESEARCH VOLUME XL - YIDDISH. YIVO - Yiddish Scientific Institute, VG, YIVO, 1956. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SOFTCOVER. Covers lightly worn. Various articles such by eminent Jewish historians and sociologists. YIVO Yiddish Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion History Yiddish Cat. # 015327 $15.00. |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,