Wonderful Jewish Women's Books.

Books of interest to women and on women. books in English, Yiddish and Hebrew.  We would love to have you browse or stacks.

FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks and many low priced academic books.

Let us be your first stop for fine books. We buy used Books.  Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love

to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Jewish Women books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Books on Jewish Women  
     
 

 

 

1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME Rubens, Alfred, VG+/VG+, Pub. Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 7.75 X 10 inches. 1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH COSTUME. Rubens, Alfred. VG+/VG+, Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10 inches, DJ. 220 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIrst edition. no later printings noted. nice condition small chip on back cover of DJ and bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean, bright and tight. A history of the distinctive style of Jewish dress from 2,000 B.C. to the present, focusing on the significance of tradition and regional influences. costume dress Art Jews History Jewry Judaism Jews women Jewish women Book# 12305 223 Price$ 75.00

2. A LAND OF OUR OWN: AN ORAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Meir Golda. Used-Very Good, 0399110690, Putnam, 01/01/1973. see desc., 50101 -5212-CHIM8. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -Dust Jacket priceclipped - - second printng. Women Price$ 6.49

3. A TAPESTRY OF HADASSAH MEMORIES. Miriam Freund Rosenthal. VG+/VG+, ISBN 094065389, Town House Press, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 286 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. stories of Hadassah members and leadership. Hadassah Jewish women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem Book# 12391 54 Price$ 15.00

4. ANDROGYNOUS JUDAISM: MASCULINE AND FEMININE IN THE DUAL TORAH. Neusner, Jacob. Fine/Fine, Mercer, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Neusner examines gender from various rabbinic sources. Masculine, feminine, and androgynous perceptions are reviewed through canonical sources, the Mishnah, and non-Biblical references. ISBN 086554426X. woman women Theology/Religion egalitarian Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Neusner Book# 12195 313 Price$ 25.00

5. ARBEITERINNEN ERZŽHLEN: KAMPF UND LEBEN IN EREZ JISRAEL - GERMAN AND HEBREW. Hechaluz, Deutscher Landesverband. VG, Kedem, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed covers. overall nice. text in German and Hebrew. Working women narrate, struggle and life in the land of Israel. Palestine women Israel Hebrew German Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion Book# 12453 232 Price$ 35.00

6. BALM IN GILEAD. Levin, Marlin. VG+/VG, Schocken, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9 inches, DJ. 274 Pages. b/w photos. The Story of Hadassah with a foreword by Golda Meir. DJ has few tiny closed tears. owner's bookplate on inside cover. otherwise nice. Hadassah Jewish Women Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Book# 12056 311 Price$ 15.00

7. CELEBRATING THE NEW MOON : A ROSH CHODESH ANTHOLOGY. Berrin, Susan Editor. NF/NF, ISBN 1568214596, Jason Aronson, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 331 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The author offers prayers, writings, inspirational teachings and innovative ways of celebrating Rosh Chodesh. Women find Rosh Chodesh to be a particularly meaningful holiday. Rosh Chodesh Jewish Women Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism women New Moon Book# 12593 311 Price$ 40.00

8. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA. Simon, Rachel. Fine/Fine, ISBN: 0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects noted. The first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black and white photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism women woman Book# 12535 4008 Price$ 9.99

9. CHATTEL OR PERSON? : THE STATUS OF WOMEN IN THE MISHNAH. Wegner, Judith R. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0195051696, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Author focuses on the rights of women in the legal context of the Mishnah. woman women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Mishnah Jewish Religion Book# 12367 52 Price$ 25.00

10. CONFRONTATIONS WITH JUDAISM [GREAT SOCIETY SERIES]. LONGWORTH, PHILIP. (ED.). VG+/VG+, Anthony Blond, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Essays on the problems of Jewish life, Women, Secularism, Morals, Proselyte, Israel and more. Women Jewish Life Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Book# 10782 205 Price$ 33.00

11. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO LITURGY. Cohen, Sarah Blacher. Fine/Fine, Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 193 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Literature humor Book# 12195 313 Price$ 15.00

12. DARK SOLILOQUY : THE SELECTED POEMS OF GERTRUD KOLMAR. Kolmar, Gertrud. Fine/Fine, Seabury, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 262 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. Kolmar lived in the late 1800's and was a Jewish Emily Dickinson. Her poems are translated in English. ISBN 0816491992. Gertrud Kolmar Poetry Women Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12201 60 Price$ 15.00

13. DAUGHTER OF MY PEOPLE: HENRIETTA SZOLD AND HADASSAH (JEWISH BIOGRAPHY SERIES). Krantz Hazel. New, 0525672362, Lodestar Books, 09/01/1987. HARDCOVER, 11229-300-crnr-. HARDCOVER -. Rare Used Books women Fine books Price$ 2.99

14. DAUGHTERS OF THE KING: WOMEN AND THE SYNAGOGUE : A SURVEY OF HISTORY, HALAKHAH, AND CONTEMPORARY REALITIES. Grossman Susan,Haut Rivka. Used-Very Good, 0827603959, Jewish Pubn Society, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER, 11509-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 14.99

15. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION. Glenn, Susan A. VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Immigrant Book# 10127 225 Price$ 20.00

16. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME. Progrebin, Letty Cottin. VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 396 Pages. Being female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Women Jewish Judaism Judaica Book# 2266 140 Price$ 18.00

17. DEBORAH, GOLDA, AND ME. Progrebin, Letty Cottin. VG+/VG+, Crown, 1991. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 396 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed "June 9, 1994 For Beverly Coval in sisterhood Letty Cottin Pogrebin" Being female and Jewish in America. This book combines Judaism and feminism with passion and feeling. American Women Jewish Women Signed Women Jewish Judaism Judaica Book# 3786 178 Price$ 25.00

18. EMBRACING THE STRANGER INTERMARRIAGE AND THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. McClain, Ellen Jaffe. Fine/Fine, Basic Books / Harper, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. fine in fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages ISBN 0465019080. marriage American Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion women Book# 12191 36 Price$ 15.00

19. ENGENDERING JUDAISM: AN INCLUSIVE THEOLOGY AND ETHICS. Adler, Rachel. VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1998. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Including all genders as equal partners in shaping the philosophy of Judaism. Incorporating strengths of both genders.ISBN 0827605846. ethics Theology/Religion Judaism Jew Jewish Jewish Women Jews Jewry Women Studies Book# 12147 124 Price$ 20.00

20. ERNESTINE L. ROSE. AND THE BATTLE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS. suhl yuri. Used-Very Good, B000F58GII, Reynal, 01/01/1959. HARDCOVER, 11541-815-3-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ faded along spine. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 15.00

21. ETHICS AND REMEMBRANCE IN THE POETRY OF NELLY SACHS AND ROSE AUSLANDER. Bower, Kathrin M. Used-Like New, ISBN 1571131914, Camden House, 08/01/2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The first comparative study in English of two German-Jewish women poets who survived the Nazi genocide but did not escape its effects. Sachs Auslander Jewish Women used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism poetry Nelly Sachs Rose Auslander Book# 12407 315 Price$ 40.00

22. EVE'S JOURNEY: FEMININE IMAGES IN HEBRAIC LITERARY TRADITION. Aschkenasy Nehama. Used-Like New, 0812280334, University of Pennsylvania P, 12/01/1986. Hardcover, 41015 -4134-WIRE. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ worn with sunning. Judaism Jewish Women Price$ 19.99

23. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN JUDAISM. Patai, Raphael. Fine, Paragon House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn together important essays on historical as well as social topics such as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish Book# 11963 4010 Price$ 12.00

24. GOD, SEX AND WOMEN OF THE BIBLE : DISCOVERING OUR SENSUAL, SPIRITUAL SELVES. Labowitz Shoni. Used-Like New, 068483717X, Simon & Schuster, 10/15/1998. Hardcover, 7158-CH-office-22. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Theology Women Price$ 8.99

25. HANNAH ARENDT AND THE JEWISH QUESTION. Bernstein, Richard J. VG+, ISBN 0262024063, MIT, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 233 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight. Index, text, footnotes. bibliography. Hannah Arendt Theology/Religion Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12525 98 Price$ 25.00

26. HEBREW REBORN. Spiegel, Shalom. VG+, Macmillan, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 479 Pages. Inscribed on front endpaper and signed by Rose L. Halprin, former president of Hadassah. Appears to be a presentation copy. Halprin Jewish Women Signed Hadassah Book# 3099 159 Price$ 40.00

27. HER CHILDREN CALL HER BLESSED: A PORTRAIT OF THE JEWISH MOTHER. Kobler, Franz. VG+, Stephen Daye, 1955. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, NDJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. letters, biographies, scriptures, folklore, drama, fiction, essays, poetry and memoirs describing the Jewish mother's historic role in Jewish life from Biblical times to our own day. Jewish Mother Women Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion Book# 12359 51 Price$ 15.00

28. HER SHARE OF THE BLESSINGS: WOMEN'S RELIGIONS AMONG PAGAN, JEWS, AND CHRISTIANS IN THE GRECO-ROMAN WORLD. Kraemer, Ross Shepard. Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 275 Pages. Like new in like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense relationship ancient women had with their religions. Religion Jewish Women Book# 5446 220 Price$ 20.00

29. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL. Mayer, Mordecai. VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75 inches, NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12555 4010 Price$ 30.00

30. HOW TO RUN A TRADITIONAL JEWISH HOUSEHOLD. Greenberg, Blu. VG+/VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 525 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Nice in lightly worn DJ. Signed, dated and inscribed to owner by Blu. The Modern Orthodox tradition of maintaing a Jewish household. ISBN 0671417002. Household Tradition Jewish Judaica Jew women woman Jews Jewish religion Book# 12149 207 Price$ 20.00

31. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE WOMEN OF TEREZIN. De Silva, Cara, Editor. Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568219024, Aronson, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly preserved by women of the Ghetto. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks Book# 12305 312 Price$ 15.00

32. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH. Antonelli, Judith S. Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568214383, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine Dj. The author looks at every issue pertaining to women in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Women woman Women Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew Book# 12539 171 Price$ 45.00

33. ISRAELI WOMEN THE REALITY BEHIND THE MYTHS. Hazleton, Lesley. VG+/Poor, Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 235 Pages. A social and psychological study of Israeli women. Strong enough to serve in the army and be women. Author interviewed many women. DJ poor. Israel Jewish Women Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 1590 97 Price$ 12.00

34. JEWISH AND FEMALE: CHOICES AND CHANGES IN OUR LIVES TODAY. Schneider Susan Weidman. Used-Very Good, 0671421034, Simon & Schuster, 06/01/1984. Hardcover, 6694-54-4017. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, remainder mark. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. women Price$ 5.99

35. JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE. Brayer Menachem M. Used-Very Good, 0881250708, Ktav Pub Inc, 06/01/1986. Paperback, 10312-194-bkcase. Nice clean condition -SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -. women Price$ 14.99

36. JEWISH WOMEN IN GRECO-ROMAN PALESTINE: AN INQUIRY INTO IMAGE AND STATUS (TEXT UND STUDIEN ZUM ANTIKEN JUDENTUM). Ilan, Tal. Used-Like New, ISBN 3161462831, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1995. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.31 inches, DJ. 270 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism 44. DJ has minor rubbing. Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Greek Roman Greco Roman Book# 12409 232 Price$ 50.00

37. JEWISH WOMAN IN JEWISH LAW. Meiselman Moshe. Used-Very Good, B000CRFT9I, Ktav, 01/01/1978. Paperback, 11609-815-2-. SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 16.99

38. JEWISH WOMEN IN AMERICA: AN HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA IN TWO VOLUMES. Hyman, Moore, Dash, edited. Fine/Fine, Routledge, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12 inches, DJ. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJs. Beautiful set in two volumes. black and white photos, biographies, bibliography. Nearly 1800 pages total. ISBN 0-41591-9347. Jewish Women American Jewry Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish religion Book# 12527 27 Price$ 100.00

39. JEWISH WOMEN, JEWISH MEN -- THE LEGACY OF PATRIARCHY IN JEWISH LIFE. Cantor, Aviva. NF/VG, Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 548 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed and one closed tear. notes, bibliography, index, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jewish history as seen through a feminist view. Jewish Women Jewish Life Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish ] Book# 8046 45 Price$ 20.00

40. KEEPERS OF THE MOTHERLAND: GERMAN TEXTS BY JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS. Lorenz, Dagmar. Fine, ISBN 0803229178, Iniv of Nebraska, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Survey of texts written by Jewish German and Austrian womenbibliography and index. Examines both their work, life and environment. German Women Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Literature Jewry Judaica Book# 12385 54 Price$ 25.00

41. LETTERS OF REBECCA GRATZ. Philipson, Rabbi David. VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 454 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. Few minor synagogue library marks. Commonly believed to be the model for the Rebecca character in Sir Walter Scott's "Ivanhoe". The founder of the Jewish Sunday school movement. Gratz Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Ivanhoe Book# 12155 60 Price$ 20.00

42. LIFECYCLES: JEWISH WOMEN ON BIBLICAL THEMES IN CONTEMPORARY LIFE (LIFECYCLES). Debra,Orenstein Rabbi,Rachel Jane,Litman Rabbi. Used-Very Good, 1580230199, Jewish Lights Publishing, 11/01/1998. Paperback, 8322-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - --- - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -one page torn. women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew Price$ 2.99

43. LILITH'S CAVE: JEWISH TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL. Schwartz Howard,Shulevitz Uri. Used-Very Good, 0062507796, Harpercollins, 08/01/1988. Hardcover, 5776-CH - 904. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Women Price$ 12.49

44. LOST ON THE MAP OF THE WORLD CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMEN'S QUEST FOR HOME IN ESSAYS AND MEMOIRS, 1890-PRESENT. Kafka, Phillipa (editor). VG+, ISBN 0820455423, Lang, 2002. Paperback, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 255 Pages. As new condition. Trade paperback. American Jewry Jewish Women Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Book# 12583 325 Price$ 30.00

45. MARTA. Schmidt, C. W. VG+/VG+, Suter, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 355 Pages. A novel of love and tenderness. Marta is a wealthy young Jew in Germany in 1938 that hides her religion to join the Univesity. DJ has tiny chip in upper spine. Small red ink marks on front endpaper. Schmidt Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica Book# 4033 190 Price$ 12.00

46. MIRIAM'S TAMBOURINE: JEWISH FOLKTALES FROM AROUND THE WORLD. Schwartz Howard,Bloom Lloyd. Used-Very Good, 0192821369, Oxford University Press, 09/01/1988. Paperback, 8329-ch-off-25. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - --- - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -. women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew Price$ 4.99

47. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR. Dayan Yae??l. Used-Very Good, B0007EKVTO, World Pub. Co, 01/01/1959. see desc., 6857-4009-Back. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Fiction Women Price$ 6.99

48. ON WOMEN AND JUDAISM: A VIEW FROM TRADITION. Greenberg, Blu. NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 178 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ light foxing on outer page edges. interior clean and bright Greenberg, an orthodox Jew, looks at the issue of women's rights. Feminism as an ethical movement. She looks at traditions in Judaism which warrant bringing women into a position of equality. Orthodox Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jews Women's studies Jew Book# 11624 310 Price$ 20.00

49. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH TRIENNIAL CONVENTION OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN: CINCINNATI, OHIO 1908. National Council Of Jewish Women. Good, Jewish Publication Soc, 1908. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75 inches, NDJ. 387 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. three quarter leather bound, spine has been repaired. interior clean. Jewish Woman Women Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Book# 12575 320 Price$ 40.00

50. RAQUELA: A WOMAN OF ISRAEL. Gruber, Ruth. VG+/VG+, Conrad, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 379 Pages. Through the story of Raquela, Gruber tells us what it was like to be a woman in Jerusalem in the 1930s. Top edge of page ends slightly foxed. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by Gruber. Fiction Jewish Women Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Women Book# 8006 85 Price$ 15.00

51. REBECCA GRATZ: WOMEN AND JUDAISM IN ANTEBELLUM AMERICA. Ashton, Dianne. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0814326668, Wayne State University, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. light wear to DJ. index, footnotes, bibliography. Rebecca Gratz Women American Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12525 312 Price$ 30.00

52. SHALOM: A SABRA'S FIVE YEARS IN THE LAND OF THE RISING SUN. Horn, Shifra. NF/NF, ISBN 157566111X, Kensington, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 313 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. An Israeli born native's experiences in Japan. Japan World Jewry jew Remote Judaica Jews Israel Jewry Jewish religion Judaism women Book# 12269 315 Price$ 15.00

53. SOME JEWISH WOMEN. Zirndorf, Henry. VG, Jewish Publication Soc, 1892. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. some light soiling to covers foxing on first few pages otherwise nice. Thirteen portraits of Jewish Women. Compilation of sketches previously published in the Periodical "Deborah" in Germany. Jewish Woman Women Women Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion Book# 12435 313 Price$ 50.00

54. SOME JEWISH WOMEN, Zirndorf Henry. Used-Very Good, B00086K0UG, The Jewish Publication Socie, 01/01/1892. hardcover, 9978-801-L. Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ - covers rubbed. women Price$ 15.99

55. SPICE AND SPIRIT OF KOSHER-JEWISH COOKING. Lubavitch Women's Organization. VG+, Lubavitch Women, 1977. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9 X 11.25 inches, NDJ. 370 Pages. black and white drawings. Nice condition. lightly worn covers. wonderful collection of recipes and explanation of Jewish-Kosher terminology. Kosher Cookbooks Jewish Jews Judaism Jew women Book# 10262 802 Price$ 20.00

56. STRANGE AND UNEXPECTED LOVE: A TEENAGE GIRL'S HOLOCAUST. Heller, Faya Gottesfeld. NF/NF, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 282 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A dramatic and intensely detailed account of one family's survival during the four year Nazi occupation of the Ukraine. women Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Book# 11582 310 Price$ 18.00

57. TALES OF SENDEBAR. Epstein, Morris. VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English translation. A collection of anti-feminist stories from ancient Greece, Syria, Spain and others. Women are depicted as evil and wicked. DJ rubbed along edges with light wear. women Hebrew Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Book# 12479 310 Price$ 12.00

58. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5692 1931-1932. Schneiderman, Harry (editor). VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1931. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 512 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Articles on Jews in Prisons, Jewish Women's Organizations, Jews of Russia, Turkey, New Zealand, Venezuela, and Luxemburg. Nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. spine darkened. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Prison Women Book# 12179 111 Price$ 20.00

59. THE AMERICAN JEWISH YEARBOOK 5678 1917-1918. Oppenheim, Samson D. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1917. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5 inches, NDJ. 722 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Jews in Latin America, Article on Moses Jacob Exekiel, Jewish Rights in International Congresses. Overall nice, Clean, bright and tight. Yearbook Reference Jewish Judaica Women Book# 12179 111 Price$ 25.00

60. THE BOOK OF RUTH : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. CASPI, MISHAEL MASWARI. Fine, Garland, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 133 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. part of the books of the Bible series edited by Henry O. Thompson. book of ruth Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism bible Jews women Jew Jewry Book# 11881 310 Price$ 45.00

61. THE CANDLE LIGHTERS. Spring, Ruth. VG+/VG, Speed River Press, 1983. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 207 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with inscription. DJ lightly worn. Memoirs of author, now a Canadian, of her childhood as a Jew in Poland during WWI. Memoirs Women European Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12473 170 Price$ 20.00

62. THE DOCTOR BOOK - 4 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH. Dubovsky, B. VG+, Hebrew Publishing, 1921. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, NDJ. 4 Volume set. b/w illustrations. FIRST YIDDISH EDITION. four volume set with b/w illustrations. text in YIDDISH. overall clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. interior bright. Medical Yiddish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Medicine women Book# 12461 312 Price$ 225.00

63. THE GHOST OF HANNAH MENDES. Ragen Naomi. New, 0312281250, St. Martin's Griffin, 11/16/2001. Paperback, 11496-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 4.99

64. THE GLOBAL ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS (ECHAD, 5). Kalechofsky Robert,Kalechofsky Roberta. Used-Very Good, 0916288293, Micah Pubns, 09/01/1990. Paperback, 11489-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 6.99

65. THE HOLE IN THE SHEET: A MODERN WOMAN LOOKS AT ORTHODOX AND HASIDIC JUDAISM. Kaye, Evelyn. VG+/VG+, ISBN 081840437X, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 219 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. DJ has minor rubbing. Highly critical of the treatment of women by Hassidim and Orthodox Jews. Hole in the Sheet Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Orthodox Jewish Religion Book# 12367 52 Price$ 25.00

66. THE HOUSE ON PRAGUE STREET. Demetz, Hana. VG+/VG, ISBN 0312393229, St. Martin's Press, 1980. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 186 Pages. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner. A half-Jewish girl is devastated by the Holocaust. Her lost relatives, her loves, .. Similar toAnne Frank's story. Translated from the German. DJ lightly worn. Demetz Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica Book# 12385 54 Price$ 15.00

67. THE HOUSE OF NASI DONA GRACIA. Roth, Cecil. VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 208 Pages. FIRST American EDITION. Clean, tight and bright. covers lightly rubbed. heroic 16th century Jewish woman from Christian convert back to the Faith of her ancestors and to be a leader of men as well as a powerful woman banker, diplomat in Antwerp. Dona Gracia Nasi European Jewry Jews women Judaica Sephardim Jewish Sephardi Jewry Jews Judaism Marranos Jewish religion Book# 12313 50 Price$ 35.00

68. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOHISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME TWO. Brayer, Menachem M. VG+, ISBN 0881250732, KTAV, 1986. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. Volume two. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12539 171 Price$ 35.00

69. THE JEWISH WOMAN IN RABBINIC LITERATURE: A PSYCHOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE - VOLUME ONE. Brayer, Menachem M. VG+, ISBN 0881250716, KTAV, 1986. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. Volume one. index, footnotes, bibliography, glossary. Theology/Religion Women Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Book# 12539 171 Price$ 35.00

70. THE JEWISH WOMAN : NEW PERSPECTIVES. Koltun, Elizabeth (editor). VG+, ALIBRIS, Schocken, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, NDJ. 294 Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION nice condition. Interested essays on the role of women in Judaism past and present. ISBN 0805236147. Women Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion woman Jewish woman Book# 11929 311 Price$ 15.00

71. THE JEWISH WEDDING BOOK. Routtenberg Lilly S. Used-Very Good, B0007DZ71C, Harper & Row, 01/01/1967. see desc., 8446-300-156. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - ---- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew Price$ 2.49

72. THE JEWISH MARRIAGE ANTHOLOGY. Goodman, Philip and Hanna. VG+/VG, ISBN 082760145X, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 360 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly shelfworn at spine ends and corners. Portrays the spiritual pattern of Jewish marriage as it unfolded through the ages in many lands. Jewish Women Rituals Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Book# 12423 225 Price$ 12.00

73. THE JOURNEY HOME :JEWISH WOMEN AND THE AMERICAN CENTURY. Antler, Joyce. VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 410 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ light rubbing along DJ spine. Antler intertwines the biographies of leading Jewish, American women with the social history. American Jewry Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jew History Book# 10135 225 Price$ 20.00

74. THE KETUBA: JEWISH MARRIAGE CONTRACTS THROUGH THE AGES. Davidovitch David. Used-Very Good, 0915361213, Lambda Pub Inc, 05/01/1985. Hardcover, 4731 -3397 CH -FL-Low. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Women Price$ 45.00

75. THE LITERARY IMAGINATION OF ULTRA-ORTHODOX JEWISH WOMEN: AN ASSESSMENT OF A WRITING COMMUNITY. Roller Alyse Fisher. Used-Like New, 0786407212, McFarland & Company, 07/01/1999. Hardcover, 4731 -3400 CH -FL-Low. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -AS NEW. Women Price$ 6.49

76. THE PLOUGH WOMAN MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER WOMEN OF PALESTINE. Katzenelson-Rubashow, Rachel (Ed.). VG, Brown, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9 inches, NDJ. 306 Pages. FIRST EDITIION. light wear to covers. numerous essays by various women. Published under the auspices of The Pioneer Women's Organisation. Palestine Women Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Book# 12421 200 Price$ 20.00

77. THE SHAWL: INCLUDES ROSA. Ozick, Cynthia. VG+/VG, ISBN 0394579763, Knopf, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25 inches, DJ. 70 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition in lightly worn DJ. A short story and a novella. Ozick Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Fiction Book# 12463 312 Price$ 15.00

78. THE WOMEN OF THE TALMUD. Abrams Judith Z. Used-Like New, 1568212836, Jason Aronson, 09/28/1995. Paperback, 6945-300-153. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - -SOFTCOVER - -. women Price$ 14.99

79. THE WOMEN OF THE TALMUD. Abrams Judith Z. New, 1568212836, Jason Aronson, 09/28/1995. Paperback, 11478-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion women Price$ 19.99

80. THE WORK OF OUR HANDS: JEWISH NEEDLECRAFT FOR TODAY. Rockland Mae Shafter. Used-Very Good, B0006C50RA, Schocken Books, 01/01/1973. Hardcover, 10516-300-9016. NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Jewish Women Price$ 39.99

81. THE WORLD OF OUR MOTHERS THE LIVES OF JEWISH IMMIGRANT WOMEN. Weinberg, Sydney Stahl. VG+/VG, ISBN 0807817627, University of North Carolina, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. ex - libris spine label, bookplate and few stamps on endpapers. DJ clean with small closed tear. A study of the Jewish women who came to america in the early years of the 20th century. World Mothers Jewish Women Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism Book# 12367 52 Price$ 20.00

82. THESE ARE OUR CHILDREN : JEWISH ORPHANAGES IN THE UNITED STATES, 1880-1925. Friedman, Reena Sigman. Fine/Fine, Brandeis, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. The author looks at New York's Hebrew Orphan Asylum, Philadelphia's Jewish Foster Home, and Cleveland's Jewish Orphan Asylum in the context of the progressive movement. Orphanage American Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica women Book# 12505 121 Price$ 30.00

83. THIS IS OUR STRENGTH;: SELECTED PAPERS. Meir Golda. Used-Very Good, B0007FCQ8W, Macmillan, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, 10995-801-L-. HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket -. Israel women Fine books Price$ 5.99

84. TOTAL IMMERSION: A MIKVAH ANTHOLOGY. Slonim Rivkah. Used-Very Good, 0765799553, Jason Aronson, 04/01/1997. Paperback, 11472-815-3-. SOFTCOVER - spine end bumped. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Judaism women Price$ 11.99

85. TRAGIC MUSE : RACHEL OF THE COMEDIE - FRANCAISE. Brownstein, Rachel M. NF/NF, Knopf, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 318 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. the story of Rachel Felix the star of the French Theater (1821 -1858). Rachel Felix Theater Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Women Book# 11216 88 Price$ 18.00

86. UNDERSTANDING : SPECULATIONS AND COMMENTARIES ON RAMBAM'S MISHNE TORAH AND ANNOTATIONS ON THE JERUSALEM TALMUD (HEBREW). Krasilshezikov, Rabbi yitzchak Isaac. VG/Good, Israel, 1976. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. Pages. FIRST EDITION of this English translation. A collection of anti-feminist stories from ancient Greece, Syria, Spain and others. Women are depicted as evil and wicked. women Hebrew Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Book# 9996 210 Price$ 20.00

87. VOICES OF THE MATRIARCHS : LISTENING TO THE PRAYERS OF EARLY MODERN JEWISH WOMAN. Weissler Chava. Used-Like New, 080703617X, Beacon Press, 11/10/1999. Paperback, 10489-bkcase - 194. SOFTCOVER - -crease in endpaper. Women Price$ 10.99

88. WHICH LILITH? FEMINIST WRITERS RE-CREATE THE WORLD'S FIRST WOMAN. Dame, Rivlin, Wenkart, editors. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0765760150, Jason Aronson, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5 inches, DJ. 415 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine. How does the story of Lilith as the firt woman influence Judaism and modern thinking. Lilith Woman Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Book# 12399 60 Price$ 25.00

89. WOMAN'S CAUSE. Kuzmack, Linda. Fine, Ohio State, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Fine as new. The Jewish Woman's Movement in England and the United States, 1881-1933. ISBN 0814205151. Women woman Jewish Women Women's Studies Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion Book# 12343 121 Price$ 15.00

90. WOMEN BUILD A LAND. Maimon, Ada. VG+/VG, Herzl Press, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 inches, DJ. 294 Pages. b/w photos. Clean copy ex libris with no marks pocket removed from last endpaper. Women Jewish Women Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion Book# 12399 60 Price$ 10.00

91. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS. Nadell, Pamela S. Fine/Fine, ISBN 080703648X, Beacon, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. A History of Women's Ordination 1889-1985. Women Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Women woman Book# 12513 121 Price$ 12.00

92. WOMEN WHO WOULD BE RABBIS: A HISTORY OF WOMEN'S ORDINATION, 1889-1985. Nadell Pamela Susan. Used-Like New, 080703648X, Beacon Press, 11/01/1998. Hardcover, 8226-121-st. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Jewish Women Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Book# 8226-121-st Price$ 2.99

93. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND IMAGINATION. Kremer, S. Lillian. Fine/VG+, University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25 inches, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction Book# 12193 313 Price$ 30.00

94. WOMEN, MEN AND ETHNICITY ; ESSAYS ON THE STRUCTURE AND THOUGHT OF AMERICAN JEWRY. Toll, William. Fine, ISBN 081917758x, Univ. Press of America, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25 inches, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine AS NEW condition. Essays focusing on Jewish communities in the American West, Colorado, Portland, etc. women ethnicity American Jewry Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Women Book# 12461 312 Price$ 40.00

95. WRITTEN OUT OF HISTORY: OUR JEWISH FOREMOTHERS. Henry Sondra. Used-Very Good, 0960203680, Biblio Press, 01/01/1983. Paperback, 11473-815-3-. SOFTCOVER -covers creased along spine light wear. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Women Price$ 4.99

 

 
     
           
Americana
Art & Architecture
Black & Ethnic
Children's Vintage
Food & Wine
Decorative Arts & Antiques
Entertainment
Fiction and Firsts
Genealogy books
History
Hobbies & Crafts
 
Judaica

Military
Music
Nautical
Pets and Nature
Poetry
Professions
Science
Signed
Horse related

Sports
Town Histories
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies

Bookssss Home

Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site Other site,   other site Other site,   other site,  Other site,   other site,  Other site Other site other site,    other site,  Other site,   other site,