|
|
1. 25 YEARS OF THE CONSULATE - 25 ANOS DE
CONSULADO - IN PORTUGUESE AND HEBREW, Feffer,
Leon, VG+/VG, Feffer, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in
Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates.
The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Portuguese American
Jewry Brazil Israel Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica
Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 35.00
2. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JEWISH LAW: MODERN
BOOKS, MONOGRAPHS AND ARTICLES- TWO VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW, Rakover, Nahum, VG+, Fischel /Jew Legal Hert. Soc,
1990. Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 2 Volume set. Near fine condition.
IN HEBREW. two volume set. fully indexed. corrections to part one laid
in. Part one published 1975 part two published 1990. Jewish Law
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Jew Jewry HEBREW Jewish
Religion, Book# 12539 315, Price $ 150.00
3. A BOOK IN HONOR OF DOV SADAN A RESEARCH
COLLECTION IN HONOR OF HIS 75 YEARS, Varses, Shmuel
(Ed.), VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1977. Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75,
NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew.
articles in honor of Dov Sadan. Hebrew Yiddish Theology/Religion
Linguistics Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12411
165, Price $ 50.00
4. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS
VOL. 2 FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM, Cassuto, U., VG+,
Magnes Press, 1959. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 251 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. third edition. Volume two Noah to
Abraham only. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew
Jews Noah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12523 98, Price $ 45.00
5. A COMMENTARY ON DERECH EREZ ZUTA -
CHAPTER FIVE TO EIGHT, Sperber, Daniel, VG+/VG+,
ISBN ISBN 9652261092, Bar-Ilan University Press, 1990. Hardcover, 6.75
X 9.75, DJ. 190 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's
name and stamp on endpapers. also called Derech Erez Ze'ira. Derech
erez zuta Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry, Book# 12551 55, Price $ 75.00
6. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF GENESIS- VOL.
1 FROM ADAM TO NOAH - HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG,
Magnes Press, 1953. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 212
pages. Text in Hebrew. second edition. Light wear to covers. overall
Clean bright and tight. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial
Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12611 230, Price $ 35.00
7. A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF EXODUS -
HEBREW, Cassuto, Umberto, VG+, Magnes Press,
1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 351 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text
in Hebrew. Exodus Theology/Religion Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion Commentary, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 35.00
8. A DICTIONARY OF THE TARGUMIM, THE TALMUD
BABLI AND YERUSHALMI, AND THE MIDRASHIC LITERATURE - TWO VOLUME
SET, Jastrow, Marcus, Good+, Pardes, 1950.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 2 volume set. Covers lightly worn with
repaired tear top of spine. Includes Hebrew and Aramaic abbreviations,
list of abbreviations, and index of Talmudic and Midrashic
interpretations of Scriptural verses, quoted in the dictionary. Talmud
Midrash Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion
Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 55, Price $ 50.00
9. A FEAST OF HISTORY : PASSOVER THROUGH THE
AGES AS A KEY TO JEWISH EXPERIENCE NEW HAGGADAH TRANSLATION, Raphael, Chaim, VG+/Good-, Simon & Schuster, 1972.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 250 Pages. Color illus. FIRST
US EDition. DJ somewhat shelfworn. Book in nice condition. Fully
illustrated Haggadah in Hebrew plus full history and commentary on the
festival of Passover. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew Passover Pesach, Book# 11425 300, Price $ 30.00
10. A GRAMMAR OF THE HEBREW TONGUE, Salome, S. C., Good+, Richard Watts, 1825. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 318 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in
English with Hebrew examples. Personal copy of Sir Moses Montefiore
with his personal bookplate on inside front cover. leatherbound,
embossed spine, marbelized endpapers and edges. two inch splits at
spine repaired not separated. repaired rip at top of spine. Interior
clean bright and tight. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 500.00
11. A GUIDE TO JEWISH PRAYER,
Steinsaltz, Rabbi Adin, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0805241744, Schocken,
2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 444 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITIOn. fine in fine DJ. like new. Translation of:
ha-Sidur veha-tefilah and 'Adin Even-Yisra'el. Includes
bibliographical references and index. Steinsaltz Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jewish Prayer Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 50.00
12. A HISTORY OF BIBLE TRANSLATION AND THE
NORTH AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION, Orlinsky, Harry M.,
Bratcher, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 1555405711, Society of Biblical
Literatu, 1991. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 359 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper owner's stamp on
title page -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry
American Jewry, Book# 12543 100, Price $ 45.00
13. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3
(THREE) THE STRUGGLE OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL
RATIONALISM, Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0829502416, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 323
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. We
have others in this series please ask. LIterature Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews Jewish religion Mysticiam,
Book# 12411 10, Price $ 30.00
14. A HISTORY OF THE MISHNAIC LAW OF PURITIES
- PART 4 - OHALOT, Neusner, Jacob, VG+, ISBN ISBN
9004041613, Brill, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 350
Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to cover. issued as Studies
in Judaism in Late Antiquity. Mishnaic Law Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451
232, Price $ 35.00
15. A HISTORY OF THE MISHNAIC LAW OF PURITIES
- PART 8 - NEGAIM - LITERARY AND HISTORICAL PROBLEMS,
Neusner, Jacob, VG+, ISBN ISBN 9004043225, Brill, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 292 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
light wear to cover. issued as Studies in Judaism in Late Antiquity.
Mishnaic Law Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 35.00
16. A HISTORY OF THE MISHNAIC LAW OF PURITIES
- PART 15 - NIDDAH, Neusner, Jacob, VG+, ISBN
ISBN 9004047581, Brill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 183 Pages. Clean bright and tight. light wear to cover. issued as
Studies in Judaism in Late Antiquity. Mishnaic Law Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12451 232, Price $ 35.00
17. A NEW CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE :
THESAURUS OF THE LANGUAGE OF THE BIBLE, HEBREW AND ARAMAIC - HEBREW -
3 VOLUME SET, Even-Shoshan, Abraham, NF/VG, ISBN
ISBN 9651701064, Kiryat Sefer, 1982. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, DJ. 3
volume set. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Dust jackets
lightly worn. 3 volume set. Language Hebrew Jewish Rare Books Used
Jewish Books Theology/Religion Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12607 223, Price $ 100.00
18. A PASSOVER HAGGADAH (ENGLISH AND
HEBREW), Baskin, Leonard (Illustrator), VG+/VG+,
Viking, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 14, DJ. 121 Pages. Color
illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light rubbing to DJ edges.
overall near fine. Illustrations by Leonard Baskin. Haggadah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Baskin Judaism Passover Pesach,
Book# 11612 223, Price $ 75.00
19. A PRELIMINARY EDITION OF THE UNPUBLISHED
DEAD SEA SCROLLS - FACSIMILE TWO, Wacholder, Ben Zion ;
Abegg, Martin G, Fine, ISBN ISBN 1880371044, Biblical
Archaeology Society, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ.
309 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDIITON. Clean bright and tight,
Facsimile TWO. The Hebrew and Aramaic texts from cave four.
Archeaology Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Used
Jewish Books Jews Jewry, Book# 12567 223, Price $ 55.00
20. A RATIONAL OF THE RITUAL OF THE HEBREW
WORSHIP, Lowman, Moses, VG+, Ogles, Duncan, and
Cochran, 1816. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 406 Pages. Beautiful leather
binding, embossed spine, 5 raised bands, spine ends slightly worn.
Christian writer extols the virtues of Biblical Judaismas support for
Christianity. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion
Jewish, Book# 12583 223, Price $ 250.00
21. A RATIONAL OF THE RITUAL OF THE HEBREW
WORSHIP, Lowman, Moses, Good, Ogles, Duncan, and
Cochran, 1816. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 406 Pages. leather binding
with library tape along spine, owner's bookplate, library stamp.
Christian writer extols the virtues of B iblical Judaism as supportfor
Christianity. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion
Jewish, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 150.00
22. A RESPONSUM OF SURRENDER,
Schochet, Elijah Judah, VG/VG, University of Judaim Press,
1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 106 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
lightly worn DJ. Rabbi Schochet addresses the question of the value of
human life. owner's name on front endpaper. Responsa Responsum
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Surrender, Book# 12573
60, Price $ 55.00
23. A RESTATEMENT OF RABBINIC CIVIL LAW: LAWS
OF LOANS, Quint, Emanuel, VG+/VG+, Jason Aronson,
1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 316 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. like new. Volume two
of the series. footnotes, index, glossary. Theology/Religion Jewish
Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12609 225, Price $ 30.00
24. A SON OF FAITH: FROM THE SERMONS OS
ABRAHAM E. HALPERN 1891-1962, Halpern, Abraham E. Edited
By Raskas, VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Bloch, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 320 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition.
Conservative movement Rabbi in Minnesota. Owner's bookplate on inside
front cover. Sermons Theology/Religion Judaica Rabbinics Judaism
Jewish Jewry sermon Halpern, Book# 11916 310, Price $ 30.00
25. A TREASURY OF JEWISH LETTERS: LETTERS
FROM THE FAMOUS AND HUMBLE (2 VOLUMES), Kobler, Franz
(Editor), VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1953. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 672 Pages. in two volumes. Second edition.
clean, bright and tight. DJs toned along spines. A wonderful
collection of unusual letters from all ages, concentrating on r are
and unique epistles from important event Marranos, Rabbis, mothers
tosons, inner thoughts of famous Jews, responsa, Spinoza, and more.
Letters Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Jewish Religion
Kobler, Book# 12575 51, Price $ 35.00
26. A TREASURY OF JEWISH INSPIRATIONAL
STORIES, Epstein, Lawrence, new/new, ISBN ISBN
0876685963, Jason Aronson, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25,
DJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight as new condition.
Sermons Theology/Religion Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish
religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 35.00
27. ABHANDLUNG VON DEN EHEGESETZEN MOSIS
WELCHE DIE HEYRATHEN IN DIE NAHE FREUNDSCHAFT UNTERSAGEN -
GERMAN, Michaelis, Johann, Good, Abram
Vandenhoechs, 1755. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8, NDJ. 310 Pages.
Pages lightly toned not brittle. few marginal notes otherwise clean.
bookplate on front endpaper. covers worn but not separated. overall
good condition. GERMAN Theology/Religion Ethics Jewish Religion Used
Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry, Book# 12509 4009, Price $
450.00
28. ABRAHAM JOSHUA HESCHEL : PROPHETIC
WITNESS, Kaplan Edward H.,Dresner Samuel H.,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0300071868, Yale University Press, 05/25/1998.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -.
Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book#
0300071868, Price $ 34.99
29. ABRAHAM, FRIEND OF GOD: AN ETHICAL
BIOGRAPHY OF THE FOUNDER OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Miller,
Amos, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0824601564, Jonathan David, 1973.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 213 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED by author with gift
inscription on front endpaper. Interesting analysis of the ethical
morals of Abraham not just the facts of history. Abraham
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Torah Bible Jewish religion
Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 35.00
30. AHABAH BAT - TA'ANUGIM : THE COMMENTARY
OF RABBI ABRAHAM AZULAI TO THE MISHNAH TRACTATE EDUYYOT (IN
HEBREW), Zlotnick, Dov, Fine, Jewish Theological
Seminary, 1977. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 120 Pages. FIne
condition. IN HEBREW. Edited by Zlotnick with introduction and noters.
Rabbi Azulai Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry HEBREW
Sforim, Book# 12159 60, Price $ 40.00
31. AID TO THE TEXTUAL AMENDMENT OF THE OLD
TESTAMENT, Kennedy, James, VG+, T and T Clark /
Scribner's, 1928. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 231 Pages. Fully indexed.
Clean bright and tight. multiple indices. errata page. fold out chart.
Text in English with few Hebrew words used for reference. Textual
Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion,
Book# 12569 313, Price $ 50.00
32. AMANUT HACHAZANUT - SERIES NUMBER 25 -
TRANSLITERATED HEBREW, Birnbaum, A. B., VG,
Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 90 Pages. musical
scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated
lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry
Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion, Book# 12511 223,
Price $ 45.00
33. AMANUT HACHAZANUT - SERIES NUMBER 24 -
TRANSLITERATED HEBREW, Birnbaum, A. B., VG,
Sacred Music Press, 1954. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ. 87 Pages. musical
scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with transliterated
lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion Jew Jewry
Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion, Book# 12511 223,
Price $ 45.00
34. AN ANTHOLOGY OF HAZZANIC RECITATIVES FOR
SABBATHS, FESTIVALS, AND HIGH HOLY DAYS, Schaposchnik,
Gershon, VG+, Cantor's Assembly, nd. Paperback, 7.25 X 9.5,
NDJ. 117 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Spiralbound softcover. musical
scores with transliterated Hebrew lyrics. Reprint of 19th century
text. Music Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish
Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 54, Price $ 45.00
35. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE
KABALAH, Westcott, William Wynn, Fine, Allied
Publications/Wehman, N.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. B/W
illus. Like new . A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of the
Kabbalah. with eight diagrams. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 11065 28, Price $ 35.00
36. ANCIENT PROPHECY IN ISRAEL- HEBREW, Uffenheimer, Benjamin, VG+/Good+, Magnes, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 348 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. footnotes, indices. DJ shelfworn.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00
37. ANNOTATA AD LIBROS HAGIOGRAPHOS : CIVE
CRITICORUM SACRORUM TOMUS III - IN LATIN, Flesher, Jacob
(Publisher), Good+, Flesher, London, 1660. Hardcover, 10 X
15.5, NDJ. 1689 Pages. Clean bright and tight interior. vellum bound.
spine damaged but in tact. covers rubbed with some staining. overall
nice condiiton. pages not foxed not brittle, quite bright. Annotations
to the Books of the Bible with sacred commentary VOLUME III only (Job,
Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and Song of Songs) Text in Latin with
Hebrew and Greek notation. Latin Theology/Religion Jewish Religion
Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism, Book# 12461 223, Price $
500.00
38. ANTIQUITATES HEBRAICAE SECUNDUM TRIPLICEM
IUDAEORUM STATUM ECCLESIASTICUM POLITICUM ET OECONOMICUM BREVITER
DELINEATAE, Ikenius, C., VG, G. W. Rumpii, 1764.
4th Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 624 Pages. FOURTH EDITION.
text in Latin and some Hebrew. cloth rebound cover, interior clean
bright and tight. minor foxing. indices. Latin Theology/Religion
Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism, Book# 12529
215, Price $ 250.00
39. ANTIQUITATES SACRAE VETERUM HEBRAEORUM
BREVITER DELINEATAE AB HADRIANO RELANDO : EDITIO TERTIA - LATIN, Relando, Hadriano, Good, Gulielmi Broedelet, 1717. 3rd
Edition, Hardcover, 4 X 6, NDJ. 548 Pages plus index. Text in Latin.
Third edition. water staining on bottom of first six pages, otherwise
interior overall clean. missing thin sections of spine leather (not
detached), heavy wear to corners. Detailed description of ancient
Jewish customs, scriptual sources, with several commentaries. Latin
Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish
Books, Book# 12565 217, Price $ 500.00
40. ARABIC AND JUDAEO-ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN
THE CAMBRIDGE GENIZAH COLLECTIONS : ARABIC OLD SERIES (T-S
AR.1A-54), Baker, Colin F.,Polliack Meira,Reif S.
C., New, ISBN ISBN 0521792800, Cambridge University Press,
04/01/2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 616 pages plus 24
plates. Clean bright and tight as new condition. Text in English.
section of full page b/w plates. List of manuscripts. arabic Genizah
Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew
Judaism, Book# 12599 313, Price $ 175.00
41. ARAMEANS, ARAMAIC, AND THE ARAMAIC
LITERARY TRADITION (BAR-ILAN STUDIES IN NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND
CULTURES), Sokoloff, Michael, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN
965226038X, Bar-Ilan University Press, 1983. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5,
DJ. 184 Pages. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on
endpapers. light foxing on title page and endpapers. DJ lightly worn.
Text in Hebrew and English with Aramaic notations. Aramaic Arameans
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book#
12547 100, Price $ 400.00
42. ART IN JUDAISM STUDIES IN JEWISH ARTISTIC
EXPERIENCE, Gordis, Robert and Moshe Davidowitz,
Eds., Fine, National Council Jew. Life, 1975. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 105 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Jewish art and the 2nd commandment, Art in the Synagogue, and Talmud.
Art in Jewish Law, prayer and Synagogue Architecture, Rembrandt, by
Cecil Roth, Stephen Kayser, etc. Notes and Bib liography. Art
Theology/Religion jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11549 310, Price $
30.00
43. AS A TREE BY THE WATERS: PIRKEY AVOTH
PSYCHOLOGICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL INSIGHTS, Bulka Reuven
P., Used-Like New, ISBN 087306237X, Feldheim Pub, 12/01/1980.
Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- SOFTCOVER . theology Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 087306237X, Price $ 34.99
44. AUTHORITY POWER AND LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH
POLITY CASES AND ISSUES, Elazar, Daniel (Editor),
Fine, Univ. Press of America, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 324
Pages. LIke new . An examination of historical, and contemporary
issues and cases of politics effecting Jews and Jewish leadership.
Politics Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 12359
121, Price $ 40.00
45. B'NEI BINAH : MEN OF UNDERSTANDING - IN
HEBREW, Rabinowitz, Chaim, VG, Chayim Publishing,
1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 424 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. Text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 84, Price $ 35.00
46. BAMIDBAR (IN THE DESERT) : BIBLICAL
TALES, STORIES AND LEGENDS - HEBREW, Frischmann,
David, Good, Ha Seifer, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION. illustrated by S. Rubin. covers
lightly rubbed, edges and ends worn. text in HEBREW. Hebrew fiction
Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books
Judaism, Book# 12529 215, Price $ 100.00
47. BANNER OF JERUSALEM. THE LIFE, TIMES, AND
THOUGHT OF ABRAHAM ISAAC KUK THE LATE CHIEF RABBI OF PALESTINE
(KOOK), Agus, Jacob B. (Kook), VG+, Bloch, 1946.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. corners lightly worn, owner's
name on endpaper. index, footnotes. Theology/Religion Kook Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583
325, Price $ 30.00
48. BAR-ILAN ANNUAL OF BAR-ILAN UNIVERSITY
STUDIES IN JUDAICA AND THE HUMANITIES VOLUME III - IN HEBREW, Hirschberg, H. Z. (Editor), VG+/VG+, Bar Ilan, 1965.
First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 328 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. lightly worn DJ. 298 pages with HEBREW text
and 30 pages of ENGLISH text which are summaries of the Hebrew
articles. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewish Religion
Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry Language, Book# 12511 50,
Price $ 35.00
49. BAR-ILAN VOLUME IN HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL
SCIENCES DECENNIAL VOLUME II (1955 - 1965) - IN HEBREW,
Kaddari, Menahem (Editor), VG+/VG, Bar Ilan, 1969. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. lightly worn DJ. 215 pages with HEBREW text and 118
pages of ENGLISH text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry Language, Book#
12511 50, Price $ 35.00
50. BAROCKE JUDEN CHRISTN JUDENSHRISTEN (IN
GERMAN), Schoeps, Hans Joachim, VG+/VG+, Francke,
1965. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 123 Pages. Nice condiiton. Baroque
Jews, Christians and Judaeo-Christians. IN GERMAN. DJ toned along
spine edge. GERMAN Theology/Religion Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish
christian, Book# 8032 209, Price $ 35.00
51. BEITH HORIN: HAGGADAH DE PESSAH.
FACSIMILE DE LA PREMIERE HAGGADAH ILLUSTREE DE FRANCE. METZ 1767 -
HEBREW, Hemed, Jerusalem, New, Hemed, Jerusalem,
1979. REPRINT, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Like new.
Facsimile reprint of the 1767 edition. limited to 1,000 copies this
numbered 863. Fold out map. one page insert in French and Hebrew
decribing the history of the Haggadah. Hebrew Passover
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Haggadah
Jewry Pesah Hagada Judaism, Book# 12599 223, Price $ 100.00
52. BETH SHAMMAI - BETH HILLEL: COLLECTED
SAYINGS IN HALAKAH AND AGGADAH IN THE TALMUDIC AND MIDRASHIC
LITERATURE - IN HEBREW, Konovitz, Israel,
VG/Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1965. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 155 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. light toning to dj, text in HEBREW. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion, Book# 12519 98, Price $ 50.00
53. BETH ULFANA (IN HEBREW) SIX VOLUME SET OF
SAYINGS, HAGADAH, Abraham, Rabbi E., VG+,
twersky, var. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 5 volumes in HEBREW. IN
HEBREW - one volume is a Hagadah the other five are sayings of
Chassidic masters, Berocho Mizion, Zechor L'Abraham, Lev Avoth, Eth
Laasoth, and Divre Noam. overall nice condition some rubbing on covers
and edges. Theology/Religion HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Hagadah Jews
Hebrew, Book# 11689 320, Price $ 125.00
54. BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH (THE BEN ISH HAI
ANTHOLOGY), Levy, Daniel, Baghdad Hacham Yosef Hayyim
Of, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 9652226769, Distributed by Feldheim,
1996. Hardcover, Clean bright and tight --Owner's name on front
endpaper owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly worn .
Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12543 100, Price $
35.00
55. BIBLE COMMENTATORS - 2 (TWO) VOLUME SET -
IN HEBREW, Melammed, Ezra Zion, VG+, Magnes
Press, 1975. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1057 pages in two volumes.
Clean bright and tight. two volumes. text in HEBREW. footnotes,
English intro, index. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 125.00
56. BIBLICAL AND RELATED STUDIES PRESENTED TO
SAMUEL IWRY, Iwry, Samuel ( Kort, Morschauser),
VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0931464234, Eisenbrauns, 1985. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 274 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Owner's
name and stamp on endpapers. Collection of articlesin honor of
Professor Iwry of the Dept of Near Eastern Studies at Johns Hopkins
Univ. and dean of Baltimore Hebrew College. Samuel Iwry
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Bible
Biblical, Book# 12551 55, Price $ 45.00
57. BIBLICAL CRITISM AND MODERN
THOUGHT, Jordan, W. G., VG, T and T Clark, 1909.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 322 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. Light wear to covers. some light pencil underlining.
Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 30.00
58. BIBLICAL PROPER NAMES AND THEIR MISSION -
IN HEBREW, Dvir, Jehuda, Good+, Otsar Hamoreh,
1969. Hardcover, 7 X 10, NDJ. 368 Pages. Text in Hebrew. clean bright
and tight. rebound with some label residue on covers. footnotes,
indices, text, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica Jewry
Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12553 218,
Price $ 30.00
59. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JEWISH
BIBLIOGRAPHIES, Shunami, Shlomo, VG+/Good, Magnes
Press, 1965. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 992 Pages. Second
enlarged edition. clean bright and tight. DJ worn. text in English,
Hebrew, German, French with few others. Comprehensive catalogue.
Bibliography Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Reference, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 40.00
60. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PASSOVER HAGGADAH
FROM THE EARLIEST PRINTED EDITION TO 1960 - HEBREW,
Yaari, Abraham, VG+/VG, Bamberger & Wahrman, 1960. First
Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.5, DJ. 267 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine book in lightly worn DJ. with Twenty Five
Reproductions from Rare Editions and a Facsimile of a Unique Copy of
the First Printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University
Library, Jerusalem. INCLUDES 12 page facsimile of the Guadalajara
Haggadah (about 1482) laid-in. Bibliography Theology/Religion used
Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Passover Haggadah,
Book# 12563 223, Price $ 250.00
61. BIBLISCH-TALMUDISCHE MEDIZIN. BEITRŽGE
ZUR GESCHICHTE DER HEILKUNDE UND DER KULTUR šBERHAUPT,
Preuss, Julius, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0870681214, KTAV, 1971.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 735 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. reprint edition. originally published 1911. text in GERMAN.
GERMAN Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew
Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12479 55, Price $ 55.00
62. BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN HEBREW),
Kaufman, Yechezkel (Introduction), VG+/VG-, Kiryat Sefer,
1970. 4th printing, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 299 Pages. IN HEBREW the
Book of Joshua with commentary. Maps on endpapers, fully indexed. DJ
has few closed tears and shelfwear, DJ spine sunned. HEBREW
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Bible, Book# 6631 85,
Price $ 35.00
63. BOOK OF JOB: A COMMENTARY,
Freehof, Solomon B, VG+, Uahc, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 261 Pages. FIRST EDITION thus. Part of the series
"The Jewish Commentary for Bible Readers" Covers have minor rubbing.
Freehof Theology/Religion Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Bible, Book#
9633 311, Price $ 30.00
64. BOOK OF LEGENDS/SEFER HA-AGGADAH :
LEGENDS FROM THE TALMUD AND MIDRASH, Bialik, Hayyim
Nahman,Rawnitzky Y.H, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0805241132,
Schocken, 1992. Hardcover, 9 X 11, DJ. 897 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine
in fine DJ. Anthology of classic Rabbinic literature. text in English.
Talmud Midrash Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry, Book# 12549 167, Price $ 60.00
65. BUBER'S WAY TO I AND THOU,
Horwitz, Rivka, NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. 1st Amer
Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 247 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
like new in lightly rubbed DJ. The DveleThe development of Martin
Buber's thought and his "Religion as Presence" lectures, translated
from the German, and acclaimed around the world. -. Buber
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10805 28, Price
$ 40.00
66. CANTORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF TRADITIONAL AND
MODERN SYNAGOGUE MUSIC VOLUME II : YOM KIPPUR, Ephros,
Gershon, VG+, Bloch, 1964. 4th printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X
10.25, NDJ. 344 Pages. musical scores. Fourth printing. nice condition
synagogue stamp on endpaper. musical scores traditional and
contemporary. Music Arranged for Cantor and Choir With Organ
Accompaniment. Volume 2 : Yom Kippur. Cantor Music Theology/Religion
Jewry Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion Yom Kippur, Book# 12513 193, Price
$ 50.00
67. CATALUGE OF THE HERBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN
THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY SUPPLEMENT OF ADDENDA AND CORRIGENDA TO VOL
I, May, R. A. Malachi Beit-Arie, VG+, Clarendon,
1994. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 595 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION on this volume entries in English and Hebrew. near fine
condition. Hebrew manuscripts Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW Bodleian, Book# 11719 325, Price $ 125.00
68. CHAPTERS ON ETHICAL MAXIMS OR ETHICS OF
THE FATHERS - HEBREW, Levinson, Jacob, Good+,
Schulinger Bros, 1945. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 272
Pages. Second EDITION. clean bright and tight. Hebrew text. Commentary
of Pirke Avoth. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish
Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12509 4009, Price $ 30.00
69. CHOOSE LIFE: THE BIBLICAL CALL TO
REVOLT, Gutkind, Eric, VG+/Good, Henry Schuman,
1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
Signed by author with gift inscription. Dj worn. Gutkind
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12557 217, Price $ 150.00
70. CLIPEUS ET GLADIUS : LEONIS MUTINENSIS
TRACTATUS ANTICHRISTIANUS - HEBREW, Simonsohn, S.
(Ed.), VG+, Mekize Nirdamim, 1960. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ.
78 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, reprint of original
from late 16 century. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12581 208, Price $ 50.00
71. CODE OF MAIMONIDES (BOOK 3, TREATISE 8,
SANCTIFICATION OF THE NEW MOON) (JUDAICA SERIES VOLUME XI), Maimonides; Gandz, Solomon (Translator), VG+/VG+, Yale,
1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 159 Pages. Fully
indexed. Second printing. clean in lightly worn DJ. Part of the Yale
Judaica Series.DJ price clipped. owner's name on endpaper with stamp.
Maimonides Theology/Religion Judaism Jews new moon Jewish Judaica
Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12549 167, Price $ 50.00
72. COMMENTARIES ON THE BOOK OF JOSHUA (IN
HEBREW), Ben Gurion University, VG+/Good, Kiryat
Sefer, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 398 Pages. IN
HEBREW the Book of Joshua with commentary. DJ has few closed tears and
shelfwear, with rubbing. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewish Bible, Book# 6633 85, Price $ 35.00
73. COMMENTARIUS IN AGGADOT AUCTORE R. AZRIEL
GERONENSI - IN HEBREW, Azriel of Gerona, Good+,
Mekize Nirdamim, 1945. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. text in HEBREW - pages toned but not brittle. cover worn at
ends and edges. overall tight. inscription on endpaper. Map of
cemetery with location guide and names. HEBREW Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism, Book#
12483 153, Price $ 100.00
74. COMMENTARIES OF THE RAMBAN ON THE
TALMUDIC TRACTATE CHULIN - HEBREW, Ramban
(Nachmanides), Good+, N. Schriftgissera, 1859. Hardcover, 7.75
X 9.75, NDJ. 93 Pages. Text in Hebrew. in Rashi script. government
censor's approval printed opposite title page. marbelized covers with
leather spine. worn along edges and ends, pages toned NOT brittle.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish
Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 150.00
75. COMMENTARY ON THE APHORISMS OF
HIPPOCRATES, Maimonides (Muntner Ed), Good,
Mossad Harav Kook, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 166 Pages. Fully
indexed. Text in Hebrew. Volume three of the series. light stains on
covers. staining along page edges with few areas of staining on the
interior, not effecting text. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare
Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609
225, Price $ 45.00
76. COMMENTARY ON PSALMS : PERUSH AL TEHILLIM
- HEBREW, Kimchi, Rabbi David, VG+, Schocken,
Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.5, NDJ. Text in Hebrew. Facsimile reproduction of
the 1477 Bologna edition of this title. Light wear to covers. hand cut
pages. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used
Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price $
75.00
77. COMMUNICATING THE INFINITE : THE
EMERGENCE OF THE HABAD SCHOOL, Loewenthal,
Naftali, VG/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0226490459, University Of Chicago
Press, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on
endpapers. text, index, footnotes. Habad Theology/Religion Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12551 55, Price $ 30.00
78. CONCEPTS OF JEWISH MUSIC AND
PRAYER, Nulman, Macy, NF/NF, Yeshiva University,
1985. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in
near fine DJ. Musical notations with transliterated lyrics. 32
articles on Jewish liturgy, prayer, including Ashkenazi and Sephardic
melodies. Theology/Religion Music Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12607 165, Price $ 30.00
79. CONGREGATION AGUDATH SHOLOM DIAMOND
JUBILEE COMMEMORATIVE EDITION, Ehrenkranz, Joseph
(Editor), VG, Cong. Agudath Sholom, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, Slipcase. booklet plus plates. Clean bright and
tight. lighlty worn clamshell case. Booklet plus color plates on
glossy paper. American Jewry Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare
used books Jewry Judaism Connecticut, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 50.00
80. CONSTRUCTION OF SHAME IN THE HEBREW BIBLE
THE PROPHETIC CONTRIBUTION, Stiebert, Johanna,
VG+, ISBN ISBN 184127268X, Sheffield Academic Press, 2002. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.
back cover rubbed. indices, bibliography, footnotes. The book explores
the phenomenon of shame in the Bible, focusing particularly on the
major prophets. Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 125.00
81. CONTEMPORARY REFORM RESPONSA, Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0878201084,
Hebrew Union College Press, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 309 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice clean dj. Dr. Freehof
is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers everything from
sterilizing the feebleminded to position of the body in a grave. Few
items unerlined on table of contents. Reform Movement Theology Jewry
Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12367 51, Price $ 40.00
82. COURT PROCEDURE. STUDIES IN TALMUDIC LAW
- IN HEBREW, Weiss, Abraham, VG+, Yeshiva Univ,
1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 257 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION text in HEBREW. Light wear to covers. talmudic
law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry
Jew Jews Hebrew Judaism, Book# 12483 214, Price $ 35.00
83. CRESCAS' CRITIQUE OF ARISTOTLE.: PROBLEMS
OF ARISTOTLE'S PHYSICS IN JEWISH AND ARABIC PHILOSOPHY,
Wolfson, Harry Austryn, VG, Harvard, 1929. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 759 Pages. Fully indexed. Interior slightly
toned at edges of pages. covers has few small wrinkles and light
sunning. bookplate. indices. bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12599 300, Price $ 100.00
84. CROWNING GLORY : SILVER TORAH ORNAMENTS
OF THE JEWISH MUSEUM, NEW YORK, Grafman, Rafi; Mann,
Vivian B. (Editor), Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1567920683, David R.
Godine, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 398 Pages.
Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. fine as new in new Dust jacket Over
eight hundred illustrations of Torah ornaments are presented in this
museum catalog, most in duotone photographs, with 33 color plates.
Created to protect and celebrate the beauty and importance of the
Torah, these largely silver pieces_crowns, finials, shields, pointers,
staves, and cases1,000 ornaments in the collection are pictured. Torah
Silver Theology/Religion Decorative arts Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry
Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price $ 35.00
85. CURRENT REFORM RESPONSA,
Freehof, Solomon B, VG+/Good, Hebrew Union College Press,
1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 259 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ a bit shelfworn with small tears and chips.
Dr. Freehof is a leading scholar in Reform Judaism. He covers
everything from Anesthetic for circumcision to frozen etrogim. Reform
Movement Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 12080 300,
Price $ 30.00
86. CUSTOM AND SURVIVAL,
Steiman, Sidney, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 143 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Dr. Steiman with additional
gift inscription. Dr. Steiman presents an analysis of the Maharil's
methods, point of view and influence. DJ has one tiny closed tear and
minor rubbing at edges. Maharil Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewish
Jewry Judaism Jew Holocaust, Book# 6409 61, Price $ 35.00
87. DAVID AND THE DEUTERONOMIST: A LITERARY
STUDY OF THE DEUTERONOMIC HISTORY, PART 3 : 2 SAMUEL,
Polzin Robert, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0253345537, Indiana
University Press, 1993. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 245 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's name and stamp on front
endpapers - DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION first printing .
Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Deuteronomy,
Book# 12543 75, Price $ 65.00
88. DE SYNAGOGA VETERE LIBRI TRES: QUIBUSTUM
DE NOMINIBUS, STRUCTURƒ, ORIGINE, PR‘FECTIS, MINISTRIS, .., Vitringa, Campegii, Good+, Wehemannum, 1726. Hardcover,
6.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 1140 Pages. plus index. Later edition. originally
published 1696. Entirely in LATIN. Covers leather. Interior has minor
foxing overall very clean and bright NOT brittle. Owner's name neatly
penned on endpaper and title page. An Extensive history of the
development of the synagogue as a place of learning. Three parts
published in one book. One of the first exhaustive histories published
in Latin on the subject. Latin Synagogue Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jews ghetto Ritual Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew, Book#
12527 215, Price $ 500.00
89. DECODING THE RABBIS: A THIRTEENTH-CENTURY
PHILOSOPHICAL COMMENTARY ON THE AGGADAH (HARVARD JUDAIC
MONOGRAPHS), Saperstein, Marc, VG, ISBN ISBN
0674194454, Harvard University Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 289 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight.
light rubbing on covers. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title
page. text, footnotes, index. Rabbi Theology/Religion Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12551 55, Price $ 40.00
90. DER JUDISCHE GOTTESDIENST IN SEINER
GESCHICHTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG - IN GERMAN, Elbogen,
Ismar, VG+, J. Kauffmann, 1931. Third Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9, NDJ. 635 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD revised edition. Clean
bright and tight. Slight toning to edge of pages. text in German.
indices, footnotes. Theology/Religion Judaica German Judaism Jewish
Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 30.00
91. DEREK EMUNAH (THE PATH OF FAITH) ; IN
HEBREW, Bibago, Abraham Ben Shem Tov, VG+, ISBN
ISBN 057680102X, Gregg Inter., 1969. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 8 X
11.25, NDJ. 206 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Reprint
edition. First printed in Constantinople 1521. Hebrew
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Bibago, Book# 12539 315, Price $ 40.00
92. DIALOGUES SUR LA KABBALE ET LA ZOHAR : ET
SUR L'ANTIQUITE DE LA PONCTUATION ET DE L'ACCENTUATION DANS LA LANGUE
HEBRAQUE -HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D. (Ascoli Ed.),
VG, Jerusalem, 1968. Reprint, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages.
Clean Bright and tight. text in Hebrew Rashi Script. facsimile reprint
of 1852 edition. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica
Kabbalah Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12573 300, Price $ 40.00
93. DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE FOR GENERAL
USE IN THE STUDY OF THE SCRIPTURES; WITH ENGRAVINGS, MAPS, AND TABLES
REVISE ENLARGE, American Tract Society, VG+,
American Tract Society, 1886. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 720 Pages.
plus maps. Clean bright and tight. Revised and Enlarged edition. Gilt
and embossed cover and spine. b/w engravings, color maps of Holy Land
and Jerusalem. chronological index to the Bible. spine ends and
corners lightly worn. Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish
Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 45.00
94. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTUMS : AUSZšGE AUS DEM
"BUCHE DER FROMMEN" DES R. JEHUDA HACHASSID - IN GERMAN,
Sulzbach, Abraham, Good+, Sanger, 1923. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9,
NDJ. 86 Pages. Overall nice condition. pages toned but not brittle. In
German. The Ethics of Judaism excepted from "The Book of the Chasidim"
of Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid. German Theology/Religion Judaism Used Jewish
Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
95. DIE ETHIK DES JUDENTHUMS - TWO VOLUME SET
IN GERMAN, Lazarus, Dr. Moritz, VG, J. Kauffmann,
1911. Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, NDJ. 2 Volume set. First volume 1901,
second volume 1911. Overall clean bright and tight. text in GERMAN.
Presents Jewish Ethics as an "objective immanent" system. German
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books
Germany, Book# 12465 89, Price $ 100.00
96. DIE JUDEN IN NIEDERSACHSEN. VON DEN
ŽLTESTEN ZEITEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART - GERMAN, Asaria,
Zvi, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 3792102145, Rautenberg, 1979. First
Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, DJ. 675 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. worn DJ. text in German. black and white illus. ,
footnotes, index, bibliography. German European Jewry Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229,
Price $ 75.00
97. DIE JUDISCHE RELIGION - GERMAN, Friedlaender, Israel, Good+, J. Kauffmann, 1936. 3rd
printing, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 431 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. Text in German. Extreme spine end missing 1/8 inch.
Pages lightly toned at edges. footnotes, indices. German
Theology/Religion Jewish History Rare Books Jewish Religion Jew Jews
Jewry Judaism Judaica, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 35.00
98. DIE OPFER DER NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN
JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN BADEN-WšRTTEMBERG 1933-1945. EIN GEDENKBUCH -
GERMAN, Miller, Max, VG / Good, Kohlhammer, 1969.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 478 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in German. endpaers toned, DJ lighlty worn. Lists of Jews
deported from Baden-Wrttemberg to death camps. German Holocaust
Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism
Yiddish, Book# 12591 56, Price $ 70.00
99. DIE PHILOSOPHIE DES JUDENTUMS - IN
HEBREW, Guttmann, Julius, VG, Bialik Institute,
1963. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 435 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in HEBREW
translated from the German. clean bright and tight. Light wear to
covers. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books
Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12557 218, Price $ 30.00
100. DIE RHETORIK UND JUDISCHE HOMILETIK IN
GERMAN - RHETORIC AND JEWISH HOMILETICS, Philippson, Dr.
Ludwig, VG, Thomas Grieben Pub. Leipzig, 1890. Hardcover, 5.25
X 7.75, NDJ. 118 pages. Very nice cloth binding interior clean bright
and tight. Philippson lived 1811-1899, was the founder and editor of
the Allgemenie Zeitung des Judentums. Reform rabbi. German
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Rhetoric Homiletics, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 75.00
101. DIE SPUREN AL-BATLAJUSI'S BUDAPEST 1880 ;
STUDIEN UBER SALOMON IBN GABIROL BUDAPEST 1899 ; DIE SINNE BUDAPEST
1884 -, Kaufmann, David, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0876801216, Gregg International Pub, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ.
442 pages. Clean bright and tight. toning at page edges NOT brittle.
text in German and Hebrew. Three books bound in one volume. German
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 100.00
102. DIE SYNAGOGALE POESIE DES MITTELALTERS
ZWEITE AUFLAGE - GERMAN VOLUME ONE ONLY, Zunz,
Leopold, Good+, Louis Lamm, 11919. Hardcover, 5.5 X 9, NDJ.
491 Pages. Fully indexed. Text in German. volume one only. pages toned
NOT brittle. bookplate. label obscured on spine. German
Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish
Books, Book# 12565 217, Price $ 50.00
103. DINE ISRAEL : AN ANNUAL OF JEWISH LAW AND
ISRAELI FAMILY LAW VOLUME VII - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Falk,
Ze'Ev W.; Kirschenbaum, Aaron, VG+, Tel Aviv Univ. Faculty
Law, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 420 Pages. FIRST
EDIITON. clean bright and tight. 166 pages of English and 254 pages
Hebrew. articles primarily dealing with medical / legal issues.
Medical law Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 40.00
104. DOCUMENTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ELIE
ELIACHAR (HEBREW), Haim, Abraham, VG+/VG+, Tel
Aviv University, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 105 Pages. SIGNED
by Haim in Hebrew. Text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight, dj lightly
worn. Catalogues the collection of Elie Eliachar, a great grandson of
the Chief Rabbi Yaakov Shaul Eliachar. Elie Eliachar Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Hebrew Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews
Jew Jewry, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 50.00
105. EARLY AND LATE ADDRESSES, MESSAGES, AND
PAPERS, Hertz, Dr. J. H. (The Chief Rabbi), VG+,
Soncino, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 321 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. one corner bumped. overall clean, bright and tight.
Addresses on Nazi terror, Festivals, prayers and other topics. Hertz
Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Sermons Jewish England Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry History, Book# 12613 4020, Price $ 35.00
106. ECCLESIASTICUS: OR THE WISDOM OF JESUS
THE SON OF SIRACH, Hind, C. Lewis (Intro), Illustrated By
Brunton, Violet, VG, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927.
Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 165 Pages. Color illus. Crean colored covers
with gilt embossed spine and front cover. top edge gilt. light rubbing
to covers. 16 color plates including frontis with titled tissue guards
as well as black and white line-drawings throughout text. Violet
Brunton Theology/Religion Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 75.00
107. ECCLESIASTES OR COHELETH IN METRICAL FORM
TRANSLATED DIRECT FROM THE HEBREW - HEBREW, YIDDISH ENGLISH, Harrison, Louis, Good+, Hebrew-American Press, 1916.
First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. in sections. FIRST
EDITION. covers sunned and rubbed. interior clean. text in English,
Hebrew and Yiddish. Coheleth Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry
Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism ecclesieastes, Book# 12529 215,
Price $ 30.00
108. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MEN IN ISRAEL :
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH SAGES AND SCHOLARS FROM THE 9TH -
18TH C.: IN HEBREW, Margalioth, Mordechai, VG,
Joshue Chachik Pub., 1945. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 4 volume set. Four
volume set. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly bowed. text in
HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12513 193, Price $ 100.00
109. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TALMUDIC AND GEONIC
LITERATURE, BEING A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE TANIAM, AMORAIM,
GEONIC - HEBREW, Margalioth, Moredchai (Editor),
VG+/Good, Yavneh, 1973. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, Slipcase. 2 volume set.
Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. TWO volume set. Slipcase worn.
talmudic Geonic Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 55, Price $ 100.00
110. ENCYCLOPEDIA HAMAOR: PERPETUAL MEMOIRS
AND RESPONSA, Amsel, Mayer, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
B00071406W, M. Amsel, 1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 574 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. An
anthology of Halachic and Judaic opinions by prominent Jewish writers
and scholars. Hamaor Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish
religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 75, Price $ 35.00
111. ESSAYS IN JEWISH THEOLOGY,
Cohon, Samuel S., VG+/VG+, Hebrew Union College, 1987.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 366 Pages. A selection of some of Cohon's
most important essays on Jewish Theology. He mostly wrote for the
Reform movement. Nice condition DJ lightly sunned along spine with
scratch on back of DJ. Essays Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Jewish
Judaism Reform Philosophy, Book# 11166 156, Price $ 28.00
112. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON THE TALMUD (ESSENTIAL
PAPERS ON JEWISH STUDIES), Chernick Michael,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0814715052, New York University Press,
01/01/1995. Paperback, Clean condition overall -- SOFTCOVER -
Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs and cover. Theology Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 0814715052, Price $
29.99
113. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JUDAISM AND
CHRISTIANITY IN CONFLICT: FROM LATE ANTIQUITY TO THE REFORMATION
(ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JEWISH STU, Cohen Jeremy,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0814714439, New York University Press,
03/01/1991. Paperback, Clean condition overall -- SOFTCOVER -
Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs and cover. Theology Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 0814714439, Price $
29.99
114. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON KABBALAH (ESSENTIAL
PAPERS ON JEWISH STUDIES), Fine Lawrence,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0814726291, New York University Press,
12/01/1995. Paperback, Clean condition overall -- SOFTCOVER -
Owner's name and stamp on endpaeprs and cover. Theology Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 0814726291, Price $
29.99
115. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JEWISH CULTURE IN
RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ITALY (ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JEWISH
STUDIES), Ruderman David B., Used-Very Good, ISBN
0814774202, New York University Press, 01/01/1992. Paperback, Clean
condition overall -- SOFTCOVER - Owner's name and stamp on
endpaeprs and cover. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Judaism Jew, Book# 0814774202, Price $ 32.99
116. ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON MESSIANIC MOVEMENTS
AND PERSONALITIES IN JEWISH HISTORY (ESSENTIAL PAPERS ON JEWISH
STUDIES), Saperstein Marc, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0814779433, New York University Press, 10/01/1992. Paperback, Clean
condition overall -- SOFTCOVER - Owner's name and stamp on
endpaeprs and cover. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Judaism Jew, Book# 0814779433, Price $ 29.99
117. ESTHER: A NARRATIVE POEM IN FIFTEEN
CHAPTERS FROM THE BOOK OF ESTHER, Hinesley-Spuehler, Ruth
E., VG+, Two Oaks Press, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.25, NDJ. 94 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Signed by both the
author and illustrator. Limited to 300 copies this copy #179. Overall
nice and clean. Spine small area of rubbing and small tear at spine
end. Esther Theology/Religion Judaica Purim Queen Esther Judaism
Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jews, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 50.00
118. ETHICS OF BUSINESS FINANCE AND CHARITY
ACCORDING TO JEWISH LAW. VOLUME TWO, Basri, Ezra,
NF, Haktav Institute, 1988. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 308 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. Minor wear to covers. Contracts, loans, court
procedure, and more. Ethics Business Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew
Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Charity, Book# 12473 61,
Price $ 40.00
119. EVOLVING HALAKHAH: A PROGRESSIVE APPROACH
TO TRADITIONAL JEWISH LAW, Zemer, Rabbi Moshe,
VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 1580230024, Jewish Lights Publishing, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight --Owner's name on front endpaper owner's stamp on
title page -. Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry
Halakhah Halakah, Book# 12543 100, Price $ 30.00
120. FALAQUERA'S EPISTLE OF THE DEBATE
(HARVARD JUDAIC TEXTS AND STUDIES, VIII), Harvey,
Steven, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0674291735, Harvard Univ Pr,
01/01/1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 155 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. includes English
translation and Hebrew text of Galaquera's Igeret ha-vikuah; notes,
bibliography, indices;. Falaquers Epistle Theology/Religion used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Philosophy, Book#
12497 313, Price $ 30.00
121. FESTIVAL PRAYERS - SERVICE FOR THE FEAST
OF NEW YEAR - SERVICE FOR THE DAY OF ATONEMENT - 2 VOLUME SET, Summer, Samuel (Translator), VG, Shapiro Vallentine,
1925. Hardcover, 4.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and
tight. Beautiful set. Ornately embossed brown leather and gilded
covers and spine. gilt edges. light wear to edges. decorated
endpapers. owner's name on title pages. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575
320, Price $ 50.00
122. FESTSCHRIFT ZU ISRAEL LEWY'S SIEBZIGSTEM
GEBURTSTAG - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Brann and Elbogen
(Editors), VG, M. H. Marcus, 1911. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and
German. old library spine label. covers lightly worn. Corners lightly
bumped and rubbed. German Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 150.00
123. FOLKLORE RESEARCH CENTER STUDIES III -
ENGLISH AND HEBREW, Ben-Ami, Issachar & Noy, Dov, Edited
By, VG+, Magnes Press, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X
9.75, NDJ. 655 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. English +
French 377 pp. + 278 pp. Hebrew section. Collection of articles.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12513 50, Price $ 40.00
124. FORM OF SERVICE FOR THE TWO FIRST NIGHTS
OF THE FEAST OF PASSOVER. WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION - NEW ILLUSTRATED
EDITION, Frank, L.H., Editor, Good+, Hebre
Publishing, c1900. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 63 Pages. B/W illus.
Early reprint of the 1859 Frank book, newly illustrated. some light
foxing, few pages have small tears. covers lightly worn. Frank
Theology/Religion Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover Jews Haggadah Jew
Jewish, Book# 12567 223, Price $ 30.00
125. FORMS OF PRAYER USED IN THE WEST LONDON
SYNAGOGUE OF BRITISH JEWS AND ITS ASSOCIATED SYNAGOGUES VOLUME II
PRAYERS FESTIVALS, The Ministers of the Congregation;
Editors, VG, Wertheimer, Lea and Co, 1868. 2nd Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 124 Pages. SECOND EDITION. clean bright
and tight. text in HEBREW with English translation. Three quarter
leather binding, five raised bands on spine, decorative endpapers.
Light wear to ends and corners. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jew Jewry, Book# 12509
4009, Price $ 75.00
126. FROM NOAH TO ABRAHAM - A COMMENTARY ON
THE BOOK OF GENESIS I-V AND VI9 - XIII 5 COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME -
HEBREW, Cassuto, U., VG+, Magnes Press, 1965.
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 463 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in
Hebrew. fourth edition. volume one and two bound in one book. Light
wear to covers. Genesis Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew
Jews Noah Used Jewish Books, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 50.00
127. FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM,
Goldman, Solomon, VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, 1958. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 751 Pages. Second in a series of three volumes on the
Bible, posthumously printed. A fresh view and interpretation. nice
condition lighlty rubbed DJ. Theology/Religion Bible Stories Jews
Jewry Judaism Jews History, Book# 10738 26, Price $ 30.00
128. GENESIS: THE FIRST BOOK OF MOSES, Raskin, Saul, VG, Hebrew Pub. - Academy Photo, 1944.
First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13.75, NDJ. 139 Pages. B/W etchings.
Beautiful etchings by Saul Raskin. Text in English, Hebrew. Profusely
d ecorated with etchings, Book is clean bright and tight with wear to
spine ends, and corners of covers. Illustrated Theology/Religion Art
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Saul Raskin Used Jewish Books Genesis,
Book# 12517 223, Price $ 100.00
129. GEOGRAPHY MISHNAH - HEBREW,
Siegal, Ben-Zion, VG+, Hamachon Lichaker Hamishnah, 1967.
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 187 Pages. Near fine condition. Text in Hebrew.
black and white photograph section. All the place names mentioned in
the Mishnah in alphabetical order with descriptions and brief
comments. Geography Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaica Jewish
Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 16100 205, Price $ 40.00
130. GOD AFTER AUSHWITZ : TRADITION AND CHANGE
IN POST-HOLOCAUST JEWISH THOUGHT, Braiterman,
Zachary, Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine
DJ. Interesting analysis of the Post-Holocaust theodicy or rather
antitheodicy in the face of mass death and provides answers for
reconstructing Jewish philosophy. ISBN 0691059411. Aushwitz Holocaust
Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Theology/Religion Jewry
Judaica, Book# 12142 124, Price $ 35.00
131. GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN ANCIENT AND
MEDIEVAL TIMES VOL I AND GREAT JEWISH PERSONALITIES IN MODERN TIMES
VOL II, Noveck, Simon, VG+/VG+, B'nai B'rith,
1961. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages vol I and 366
in Vol II. Nice two volume set in slipcase Dust Jackets lightly worn
overall bright. Noveck signed both volumes with inscription to ower's.
Both DJs price clipped. slipcase has minor wear. Liturgy
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism, Book# 11813 325,
Price $ 50.00
132. GREAT MEN OF CHASIDISM VOLUME 9 - SANZ
DYNASTY - IN HEBREW, Bromberg, Rabbi Abraham I.,
VG, Bromberg, 1961. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 192
Pages. Part of a series. pages toned not brittle, otherwise clean and
tight. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Jews Jewish
Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12501 89, Price $
60.00
133. GREAT MEN OF CHASIDISM VOLUME 18 -
KOUZNITZ DYNASTY - IN HEBREW, Bromberg, Rabbi Abraham
I., VG, Bromberg, 1960. Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 188
Pages. Part of a series. pages toned not brittle, otherwise clean and
tight. text in HEBREW. covers worn. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish
Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12501 89,
Price $ 60.00
134. GREEK IN JEWISH PALESTINE : STUDIES IN
THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF JEWISH PALESTINE IN THE II-IV CENTURIES
C.E, Lieberman, Saul, VG, Jewish Theological Sem,
1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. front cover wrinkled.
Bookplate on front endpaper. mark on title page. Text in English with
short Hebrew and Greek examples. footnotes, indices. Palestine
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Greek Hellenism, Book# 12473 61, Price $ 75.00
135. GUIDE TO THE TALMUD CONCEPTS AND
DEFINITIONS - IN HEBREW, Steinsaltz, Adin
(Steinsaltz), VG+/VG+, Keter, 1984. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ.
290 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. owner's bookplate
on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn. HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish
religion Judaica Jew Jews Talmud Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 89,
Price $ 30.00
136. HAGADAH SCHEL PESACH - HEBREW AND
GERMAN, Lehmann, Dr. M., VG, Frankfurt,
Kauffmann, 1920. Hardcover, 8.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 211 Pages. B/W plates.
Overall clean. pages toned but NOT brittle with light foxing at edges
of pages. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew with German translation
and commentary. German Theology/Religion Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover
Jews Haggadah Jew Jewish, Book# 12567 223, Price $ 75.00
137. HAGADAH SHEL PESAH: LAMM'S PRACHT-HAGADAH
-HEBREW AND GERMAN, Konigsberger, B., VG, Berlin,
Germany, 1922. Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.5, NDJ. 95 Pages. B/W plates.
Overall clean. light foxing on some pages. text in Hebrew with German
translation. owner's stamp on title page not effecting text. red and
black decorations on each page plus plates. German Theology/Religion
Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover Jews Haggadah Jew Jewish, Book# 12567
223, Price $ 125.00
138. HAGGADAH : A CELEBRATION OF THE SEDER
CEREMONY - LIMITED EDITION, Ouaknin, Marc -
Alain, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 2843232511, Assouline Publishing,
2001. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 9.75 X 14.5, DJ. 219 Pages. Color & b/w
plates. Like new. limited to 1700 copies this is #692. in red
Clamshell case also fine condition. text in English and Hebrew with
English commentary. Illustrated in color and black and white plates by
Gerard Garouste. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewry Judaica
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Passover Pesach, Book# 12529
223, Price $ 500.00
139. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH/ THE PASSOVER
HAGGADAH - HEBREW, Abecassis, Raphael, Fine,
Keter, 1989. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. Color illus.
Facsimile edition of a modern illumanated Haggadah. Incredible
multi-color full page illustrations in a folk art style, similar to
Sholom of S'fat and David Sharir. Fine as new condition. Text in
HEBREW only. Haggadah HEBREW Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Kafra
Used Jewish Books Judaism Passover Pesach Hagada, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 45.00
140. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy,
Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), Good+, Joseph Schlesinger,
Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good plus condition.
Covers worn at edges interior clean and bright. Beautiful tipped in
color plates by Kunstadt, Undated probably early twentieth century.
Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 150.00
141. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and
Guens (Dmos), VG, Sinai, Hardcover, 9 X 12, NDJ. 64 Pages.
Color illus. Good plus condition. Covers worn at edges interior clean
and bright. Beautiful tipped in color plates by Pannemaker Dmos,
Undated probably 1960's. Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing
Jerusalem. Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah
PannemakerTheology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Dmos Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 75.00
142. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH -THE HAGGADA -
HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy and Guens (Zeev Raban),
VG+, Sinai, 1967. Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus.
Near fine condition. only minor wear. Beautiful color plates by Zeev
Raban , Copper Bezalel plate on cover showing the Tower of David.
Tooled leatherette covers. Haggadah Zeev RabanTheology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach
Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223, Price $ 85.00
143. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Dym, Rabbi
Aaron (Kunstadt), Good+, Ziegelheim, 1945. Hardcover, 9.25 X
12.25, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Good condition. wear to boards and
edges. few stains on interior pages. Color illustrations by Kunstadt.
Haggadah Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12421 223,
Price $ 45.00
144. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH SERVICE FOR THE
FIRST NIGHTS OF PASSOVER - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Loewy,
Joseph and Guens (Kunstadt), VG, Joseph Schlesinger, 1928.
Hardcover, 9 X 11.75, NDJ. 64 Pages. Color illus. Clean bright and
tight. Some wear to edges of boards. Color illustrations by Kunstadt,
tipped in. Published in Budapest. Second Enlarged Edition. Haggadah
Kunstadt Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry Judaism Passover Pesach Haggadah Hebrew, Book# 12567 223, Price
$ 60.00
145. HAGGADAH SHEL PESACH WITH COMMENTARY OF
OLAT-RA'AYAH - HEBREW, Kook, Avraham, VG, Mossad
Rav Kook, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 63 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. slight toning at page edges. Passover Pesach Theology/Religion
Jewish Rare Books Jewish Haggadah Haggada Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price $ 30.00
146. HAGGADAH SHEL PESAH : HEBREW, Gamzu, Haim [Wechsler, Jacob], VG, ha-Tsvi , Tel Aviv,
1963. Hardcover, 9.5 X 13.25, NDJ. 38 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in Hebrew. Covers worn along edges and lightly on covers. salmon
cloth covered spine with illustrated paper covered boards, color
illustrations (including two which fold out) and a folded triptych on
a sheet pasted down to the last page. Hebrew Haggada Art Jewish
religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Pesah Judaism
Passover, Book# 12595 814, Price $ 145.00
147. HAGUT IVRIT BE`EYROPA STUDIES ON JEWISH
THEMES BY CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN SCHOLARS - 2 VOLUMES IN HEBREW, Zohori, Dr Menahem, Prof Arie Tartakover and Dr Haim,
VG/Good, Yavneh, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 2
volumes. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes issued 1972 and 1973. Broad range of
Jewish topics by American authors. text in HEBREW. overall clean
bright and tight. DJs lightly worn. Theology/Religion American Jewry
Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism HEBREW, Book#
12461 312, Price $ 60.00
148. HALACHA, MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY -
PERSPECTIVES ON CONTEMPORARY HALACHA ISSUES, Levin,
Faitel (Rabbi), Fine/Fine, Maznaim, 1987. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. Fine in fine DJ. text,
footnotes. Such important issurs as Smoking , Host mothers, organ
donor , pulling the plug. etc. Halacha Theology/Religion Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Technology, Book# 12549 167, Price $
30.00
149. HALUTZ V'MAAS: THE ABRAHAM I. KATSH
JUBILEE VOLUME PRESIDENT OF DROPSIE UNIVERSITY ON HIS 65TH BIRTHDAY -
HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Ben-Yoseph, Yaakov, Edited,
VG, Avukah, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9, NDJ. 430 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed. text in 303 pages in Hebrew and
127 pages in English. The English articles are by Katsh and the Hebrew
are by various authors. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Abraham I. Katsh, Book# 12539 315,
Price $ 40.00
150. HANDMADE MIDRASH: WORKSHOP IN VISUAL
TECHNOLOGY, Jo, Milgrom Ph.D., VG/VG, ISBN ISBN
0827603940, D & F Scott Pub Inc, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X
10, DJ. 177 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight --Owner's
name on front endpaper owner's stamp on title page - DJ lightly
worn . Theology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry
Midrash, Book# 12543 100, Price $ 35.00
151. HASIDISM AND THE JEWISH ENLIGHTENMENT
:THEIR CONFRONTATION IN GALICIA AND POLAND IN THE FIRST HALF OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY, Mahler, Raphael, VG/VG, ISBN
ISBN 0827602332, Jewish Pub. Society, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 411 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright
and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn.
translated from the Yiddish. Hasidism and the Haskalah and how they
shaped Jewish culture. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Jew Judaism
Used Jewish Books Judaica European Jewry Galacia Poland, Book# 12577
320, Price $ 30.00
152. HEBRAICA AMBROSIANA - CATALOGUE OF
UNDESCRIBED HEBREW MANUSCRIPTS IN THE AMBROSIANA LIBRARY - ENGLISH
HEBREW ITALIAN, Luzzatto, Aldo - Luisa Moratra
Ottolenghi, VG+/VG+, Edizioni Il Polifilo, 1972. First
Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 13.25, DJ. 163 Pages. Color & b/w plates.
First limited edition to 650 copies. Near fine in lightly worn DJ.
Text in English, Hebrew and Italian. Color and black and white plates.
Numerous indices. Books on Books Theology/Religion Art Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12517 223, Price $ 200.00
153. HEBRAISCHE BRIEFE (IGGEROT SHADAL) -
HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D., Good+, Zupnik and
Knoller, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 841 Pages.
FIRST EDITON. Rebound. covers lightly worn. marks on endpapers. text
in Hebrew. pages lighty toned NOT brittle. Letters to and from
Luzzatto (1800 - 1865). Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 100.00
154. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE
GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 3, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES
1-31, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S. C.,
Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816122, Cambridge University Press,
08/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 500 pages plus 16
plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white glossy
plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $
125.00
155. HEBREW BIBLE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE CAMBRIDGE
GENIZAH COLLECTIONS: VOLUME 4, TAYLOR-SCHECHTER ADDITIONAL SERIES
32-225, WITH ADDENDA, Davis, M. C.,Outhwaite Ben,Reif S.
C., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0521816130, Cambridge University
Press, 06/01/2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 12, NDJ. 553 pages
plus 16 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. 16 black and white
glossy plates. Genizah Cambridge Theology/Religion used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313,
Price $ 125.00
156. HEBREW CHARACTERISTICS : MISCELLANEOUS
PAPERS FROM THE GERMAN, American Jewish Publication
Society, Good, Amer. Jewish Publication Soc, 1875. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 96 pages. FIRST EDITION. Good
condition with small piece missing at spine ends. wear to corners.
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 100.00
157. HEBREW ETHICAL WILLS (2 VOLUMES)IN HEBREW
AND ENGLISH, Abrahams, Israel, VG+, Jewish Pub.
Society, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7, NDJ. 2 volumes in
Hebrew and English. Third printing. near fine condition. owner's name
on title page otherwise clean, bright and tight. Each page has English
translation with facing page in original Hebrew text. Part of the
Schiff Library of Jewish Classics. Ethics Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Jews Jew Jewry wills, Book# 12565 315, Price $ 75.00
158. HEBREW STUDIES IN JEWISH THOUGHT :
IYYUNIM BEMAHASHEVET YISRAEL - VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW,
Rawidowicz, Simon, VG+/VG, Rubin Mass, 1969. Hardcover, 6.75 X
9.75, DJ. 471 Pages. Clean bright and tight. volume one only. Two main
philosophers discussed are Saadia and Maimonides. Dust jacket worn.
Text in Hebrew. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Rare Books
Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 225,
Price $ 40.00
159. HEBREW: THE ETERNAL LANGUAGE, Chomsky, William, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1957.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 321 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST
EDITION. Like new DJ lightly worn. Classic text on the history and
survi val of the Hebrew language. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 40.00
160. HECHAL L'DIVRE CHAZAL UPHSGOMEHEM: A
CONCORDANCE OF QUOTATIONS FROM THE TALMUD BAVLI AND YERSUSHALMI
MIDRASH - HEBREW, Bloch, Chaim and Meyer Geller,
VG, Pardes Pub, 1948. Hardcover, 7 X 11, NDJ. 637 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. text in Hebrew..Medieval Hebrew Literature. Concordance
Theology/Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used
Jewish Books, Book# 12575 54, Price $ 75.00
161. HEIDENTUM CHRISTENTUM JUDENTUM EIN
BEKENNTNISBUCH - GERMAN - TWO VOLUME SET, Brod,
Max, VG+/Good, Kurt Wolff, 1922. Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 2
volumes. Clean bright and tight. DJs worn. text in German. 2 volume
set. Author attempts to reconcile a belief in G_d with evil in the
world. German Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion Judaism, Book# 12581 208, Price $ 50.00
162. HEMDAH GENUZAH (IN HEBREW),
Edelmann, Zevi Hirsch, Fair, Gedrudt bri Gruber Kuphrat, 1856.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. various Pages numbers. FIRST
EDITION covers worn along spine, edges and corners. interior overall
clean with few areas of light foxing. very readable. An important
collection of philosophical writings and letters, mainly by, to, or
about Maimonides, the Rambam. Maimonides Theology/Religion Jews
Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry HEBREW, Book# 11217 88, Price $ 150.00
163. HISTORICISM, THE HOLOCAUST AND ZIONIST:
CRITICAL STUDIES IN MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT AND HISTORY,
Katz, Steven T., NF/NF, NYU Presss, 1992. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 315 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like
new DJ with faint pencil on front endpaper. Zionism Holocaust Jews
Jewry Judaism Jew History Theology/Religion, Book# 10134 225, Price $
30.00
164. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN RUSSIA AND POLAND
(3 VOLUMES), Dubnow, Simon, VG+, Jewish Pub.
Soc., 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 400 plus pages
per volume. FIRST EDITIONS The history of the Jews in three volumes
published 1916, 1918 and 1920. nice set. overall clean, bright and
tight. Gilt on spine bright. overall clean and bright. History
Theology/Religion Dubnow Russia Poland Jew Judaism Jewish religion,
Book# 12569 55, Price $ 75.00
165. HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ISRAEL: FROM THE
TIME OF HEZEKIAH TILL THE RETURN FROM BABYLON, Renan,
Ernest, VG, Roberts Brothers, 1894. Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ.
429 Pages. Clean bright and tight. few stray pencil marks. few pages
rough at edges covers lightly rubbed. Biblical Israel
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12533 180, Price $ 35.00
166. HISTORY OF THE MUSAR MOVEMENT 1840
1945, Eckman, Lester, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN
0884000419, Shengold, 1975. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 174 Pages.
Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ light staining.
bibliography, index. text. footnotes. Musar Movement Theology/Religion
Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 12569 313, Price $ 50.00
167. HOSEA - LITERAL COMMENTARY FROM THE BEST
INTERPRETERS - IN LATIN AND PHILOLOGICAL OBSERVATION - IN LATIN, Ursinus, George Henry, VG, John Phillip Miltenberger,
1679. Hardcover, 4.25 X 6.5, NDJ. 364 pages in Hosea and 273 in
Philological. Modern binding. nice and clean. interior slightly toned
in parts, no foxing. Two books by Ursinus bound as one. both IN LATIN.
Hosea published 1677 in Nurnberg - Philological published 1679 in
Ratispona. Latin Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Judaism Hosea Philological, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 350.00
168. HOURS OF DEVOTION A BOOK OF PRAYERS AND
MEDITATIONS FOR THE USE OF THE DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL,
Mayer, Mordecai, VG+, Hebrew Pub, 1868. 5th edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 195 Pages. Unusual book for women. clean
bright and tight. Prayers such as Prayer after childbirth, for a
widow, childless wife, etc. text in English. Women Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book#
12555 4010, Price $ 30.00
169. I WILL GIVE YOU A PROVERB ; PROVERBS OF
THE DUBNER MAGGID - IN HEBREW, Lipson, M., VG,
Dorot, 1956. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 432 Pages. Overall nice,
first endpaper damaged. wear to corners and edges of covers. text in
Hebrew. Dubner Maggid was Hasidic master. Hebrew Theology/Religion
Dubner Maggid Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion,
Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
170. IN KAMPF FAREIN LAND - IN STRUGGLE IN
FOREIGN LAND - YIDDISH, Nirenstein, Louis (Leib),
Good+, Shapiro Vallentine, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 160
Pages. Covers lightly sunned with stains on back cover. endpapers
toned. otherwise tight with clean interior. Text in Yiddish. Diary of
a Jewish legionnaire - American and Israel (1917 - 1919) 16 photos and
illustrations. Yiddish World Jewry Judaism Jews Jewry
Theology/Religion Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 16105 320, Price $
50.00
171. IN THE BOWELS OF THE EARTH -
HEBREW, Sperling, Israel Z. Ben N, Good+, Chaim
Kelter, 1878. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.2, NDJ. 234 Pages. Text in Hebrew.
spine ends worn. first pages stained at corner and along edge not
effecting text. text in Hebrew. "information and wonderous works set
in the bosom of the inner Earth, uncovered in the desirable story
"from the journey to the center of the Earth", translated from the
French. Hebrew Fiction Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00
172. IN THE IMAGE OF GOD: A FEMINIST
COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH, Antonelli, Judith S.,
Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1568214383, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
fine in fine Dj. The author looks at every issue pertaining to women
in the Torah, Parsha by Parsha. Image of God Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jews Women woman Women Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew,
Book# 12539 171, Price $ 45.00
173. INSTITUTIONS AND TITLES IN THE TALMUDIC
LITERATURE - IN HEBREW, Amir, Abraham, VG+/VG,
Mossad Harav Kook, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 212
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW,
bibliography, index. footnotes. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Talmud Hebrew, Book# 12551 51, Price $
40.00
174. INSURANCE IN THE HALACHAH. A LEGAL
HISTORICAL STUDY : BASED UPON THE RESPONSA LITERATURE AND OTHER JEWISH
LEGAL SOURCES, Slae, Menachem, VG+, Israel
Insurance Assoc., 1982. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 318 Pages. Clean bright
and tight. minor wear to covers. owner's name on endpaper. source
index, bibliography, appendices, glossary, footnotes. English
translation edition, originally in Hebrew. Insurance Law
Theology/Religion legal Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00
175. INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE DES HERESIES
RELIGIEUSES PARMI LES JUIFS, LA KABBALE, LE HASSIDISME, ESSAI CRITIQUE
IN FRENCH, Aescoly-Weintraub, A.-Z, VG-, Paul
Geuthner, 1928. First Edition, Paperback, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 202 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. IN FRENCH Some toning to cover edges and spine. Most
pages uncut. "Introduction to the study of Religious Heresies of the
Jews, The Kabbalah, Chasidism a critical essay" Aaron Zelev
Aescoly-Weintraub lived 1901 to 1948. Hassidim Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Kabbalah Cabbala, Book# 10570 215, Price $
75.00
176. ISAAC ALBALAG: SEFER TIQQUN HA-DE`OT -
HEBREW, Vajda, Georges, VG, Isr. Acad. Science
and Hum., 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 122 Pages. Fully indexed.
Clean bright and tight. owner's bookplate Small mark on front cover.
text in Hebrew. index, footnotes, Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12569 313, Price
$ 30.00
177. ISRAEL PASSOVER HAGGADAH,
Kasher, Rabbi Menahem M., VG, American Biblical Ency. Soc.,
1950. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 346 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition. Black and white and color plates, slight toning on
endpapers . interior clean. chip at spine end, Owner's name on
endpaper. Haggadah Theology/Religion Jews Jew Jewish Pesach Judaism
Jewry Judaica Passover, Book# 12611 223, Price $ 30.00
178. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL
THINKER, Menahem G. Glenn (Salanter), VG, Bloch /
Dropsie, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 219 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight.
minor wear to covers. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th
century Judaism. Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History
Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics, Book# 12465 300,
Price $ 45.00
179. ISRAELITISCHE TEMPEL COMPOSITIONEN -
SERIES NUMBER 18 - TRANSLITERATED HEBREW, Dunajewsky,
A., VG, Sacred Music Press, 1955. Hardcover, 9 X 12.25, NDJ.
108 Pages. musical scores. Clean bright and tight. Musical scores with
transliterated lyrics. Reprint edition. Hebrew Music Jewish Religion
Jew Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Cantor Theology/Religion, Book#
12511 223, Price $ 45.00
180. JEHUDA HALEVI: SELECTED LITURGICAL AND
SECULAR POEMS, Bernstein, Simon, VG+, Ogen, 1944.
First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 336 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean
bright and tight. text in Hebrew. light wear to spine ends owner's
name on inside front cover. Jehuda Halevi Theology/Religion Used
Jewish Books Jews HEBREW Music Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion,
Book# 12439 4009, Price $ 30.00
181. JERUSALEM AND TIBERIAS; SORA AND CORDOVA:
A SURVEY OF THE RELIGIOUS AND SCHOLASTIC LEARNING OF THE JEWS, Etheridge, John Wesley, VG, Longman, Brown, Green et
al, 1856. Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.5, NDJ. 507 Pages. Fully indexed.
Beautiful 3/4 leather binding, gilt and embossed spine, raised bands.
marbelized covers and endpapers. edges rubbed. Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12583 325, Price
$ 100.00
182. JESUS' JEWISHNESS : EXPLORING THE PLACE
OF JESUS IN EARLY JUDAISM, Charlesworth, James H.
(Editor), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0824510615, American Interfaith
Inst, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 288 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight, Nine Christian and Jewish
scholars reflect upon the importance and implications of this
historical reality. Jesus Christianity Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232,
Price $ 30.00
183. JEWISH CEREMONIAL INSTITUTIONS AND
CUSTOMS, Rosenau, William, VG+, The Friedenwald
Co., 1903. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 193 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. signed by author with gift inscription. Clean bright and
tight. corners and ends slightly worn. b/w plates, appendix.
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 60.00
184. JEWISH EUGENICS AND OTHER ESSAYS. THREE
PAPERS READ BEFORE THE NEW YORK BOARD OF JEWISH MINISTERS 1915, Reichler, Rabbi Max; Rabbi Joel Blau; Rev. Dr. D. De Sola
Pool, VG+, Bloch, 1916. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 103 Pages.
Clean bright and tight. slight fading on cover. Jewish Eugenics; The
Defective in Jewish Law and Literature; Capital Punishment Among the
Jews. Eugenics Crime Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jew
Jews Law Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 300, Price $ 50.00
185. JEWISH LAW HISTORY, SOURCES, PRINCIPLES:
COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES - IN HEBREW, Elon,
Menachem, VG+/VG, Magnes Press, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 3 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and
tight. DJs lightly worn. three volume set complete. text in HEBREW.
footnotes, index. Part I: The history and elements of Jewish law. Part
II: The legal sources of Jewish law. Part III: The literary sources of
Jewish law. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jewish Law, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 150.00
186. JEWISH LEGENDS, Goldstein,
David, VG+/VG+, Peter Bedrick Books, 1988. 2nd printing,
Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Color photos. The legends from
Creation to Esther profusely illus. with color & b/w plates of art
through the ages.The Library of the World's myths and Legends. Legends
Theology Art, Book# 2031 126, Price $ 28.00
187. JEWISH MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION: A STUDY IN
FOLK RELIGION, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+,
Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.25, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fOwner's
name on endpaper. Light wear to covers. The legends of Jewish sorcery,
amulets, demons, name-magic,nature, medicines, and dreams. Magic
Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah,
Book# 12607 55, Price $ 50.00
188. JEWISH MEDICAL ETHICS. A COMPARATIVE AND
HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE JEWISH RELIGIOUS ATTITUDE TO MEDICINE AND ITS
PRACTICE, Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+,
Philosophical Library, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 381 Pages.
SIGNED by author on front endpaper with short inscription. Owner's
small return address label pasted on front endpaper. Covers very
lightly rubbed. A very detailed comparative and historical study of
the Jewish religious attitude to medicine and its practice. medicine
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jew ethics medical ethics, Book#
10131 225, Price $ 60.00
189. JEWISH PHILOSOPHY A STUDY IN
PERSONALISM, Stitskin, Leon, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0893620025, Yeshiva Univ., 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
DJ. 587 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight.
DJ lightly worn. Stitskin looks at what is Jewish about Jewish
philosophy. Philosophy Theology/Religion Personalism Jewish Judiaca
Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12605 165, Price $
40.00
190. JEWISH PREACHING, 1200-1800 : AN
ANTHOLOGY (YALE JUDAICA SERIES), Saperstein Marc,
New, ISBN 0300043554, Yale University Press, 09/10/1989. Hardcover,
Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
Theology/Religion Jewish Religon Judaism, Book# 0300043554, Price $
75.00
191. JEWISH RELIGIOUS LIFE AFTER THE
EXILE, Cheyne, D.D., T.K., VG+, G.P. Putnam,
1898. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 270 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. owner's name on inside front cover. Some
pages cut many uncut. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Part of
the American Lectures on the History of Religions. 3rd Series, 1897 -
1898. Ancient History Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Jew
Judaism, Book# 10568 215, Price $ 35.00
192. JEWISH SPIRITUAL PRACTICES,
Buxbaum Yitzhak, Used-Like New, ISBN 1568212062, Jason
Aronson, 04/01/1994. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -SOFTCOVER .
Theology, Book# 1568212062, Price $ 39.99
193. JEWS, JUDAISM AND GENESIS - ENGLISH AND
HEBREW, Amiel, Moshe Avigdor, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
1583304363, Amiel Library, 2000. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 244 English
pages plus Hebrew. Clean bright and tight. as new. Book includes
original Hebrew with full English translation. Hebrew Genesis
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12507 4009, Price $ 30.00
194. JOURNAL OF A RABBI,
Jakobovits, Immanuel, VG+ / Good, W H Allen, 1967. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 504 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. SIGNED by Jakovits "with all good Wishes" no other
inscription. footnotes, index. Theology/Religion Jewish religion
Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price
$ 50.00
195. JUBILEE BOOK IN HONOR OF RABBI MOSHE
ARYEH BLOCH (IN HEBREW), Bloch Rabbi Moshe, VG+,
Budapest, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 243 in
Hunarian and 136 pages IN HEBREW. IN HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN by the
former students of Rabbi Bloch in the Rabbinical Bet Hadmidrash of
Budapest. Rabbi Bloch was 90 years old at the time of the publication.
Bloch was a well respected Rabbi teaching Talmud and Codes and served
as the rector of the Seminary for 30 years. volume a bit worn with
light cracks along spine, not separated. Theology/Religion HEBREW
Jewish Judaica Jew Bloch Jews Hebrew, Book# 11674 320, Price $ 60.00
196. JUBILEE SERMON ANTHOLOGY,
Poupko, Rabbi Baruch (Editor), VG+/VG, Rabbinical Council
Press, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 398 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn, book near fine. Sermons for various
holidays including High Holidays and Shabbat. all by Orthodox clergy.
Orthodox Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews Sermons
Polemics, Book# 12106 121, Price $ 35.00
197. JUBILEE VOLUME IN HONOR OF MOREINU HAGAON
RABBI JOSEPH B. SOLOVEITCHIK - HEBREW - TWO VOLUME SET,
S. Israeli, N. Lamm and Y. Raphaei (Eds), New/new, Mosad Harav
Kook, 1984. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and
tight. minor DJ wear. otherwise as new. text in Hebrew. 1,300+ pages
in two volume set. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish
Books Jew Jewish Religion Soloveitchik, Book# 12583 325, Price $
125.00
198. JUDAIC ETHICS FOR A LAWLESS WORLD, Gordis, Robert, NF/NF, Jewish Theological Seminary,
1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 194 Pages. FIRST
EDITION near fine condition tiny bit of wear to DJ. SIGNED "Best
Wishes Robert Gordis" in ink on front endpaper. In depth analysis of
Jewish ethics. notes, index of names and subjects. Gordis
Theology/Religion Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish
Theological Jewish Law, Book# 11090 310, Price $ 26.00
199. JUDAICA : WIDENER LIBRARY SHELFLIST
NUMBER 39, Husbands, Charles, Good+, Harvard,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. ex-libris no spine label, pocket removed from inside cover,
few library marks. Index to Harvard library Judaica collection.
Judaica Widener Reference Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish
Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 50.00
200. JUDAISM AND SCRIPTURE : THE EVIDENCE OF
LEVITICUS RABBAH, Neusner, Jacob, VG+/VG+,
CHicago, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 641 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. Neusner
continues his examination of the Torah looking at both the text and
the Rabbinic commentary. Leviticus Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Judaism Jewry JeW Torah, Book# 11541 233, Price $ 35.00
201. JUDAISM AND THE EARLY CHRISTIAN MIND: A
STUDY OF CYRIL OF ALEXANDRIA'S EXEGESIS AND THEOLOGY,
Wilken, Robert Louis, New / new, Yale, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 257 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition.
As new condition. Indices, bibliography, footnotes. Theology/Religion
Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism
Christianity, Book# 12599 229, Price $ 45.00
202. JUDAISM AS A CIVILIZATION: TOWARD A
RECONSTRUCTION OF JEWISH LIFE, Kaplan, Mordecai
M., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 082760293X, Jewish Publication Soc,
1981. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 601 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright
and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Reprint of 1934 classic by the
founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. Reconstrution Theology/Religion
Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12607 75, Price $ 35.00
203. JUDISCHE RELIGION IM ZEITALTER DER
EMANZIPATION - HEBREW, Wiener, Max, VG+/VG,
Mossad Bialik, 1974. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 303 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. translated from the
German to Hebrew by Leah Zaggi. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price
$ 30.00
204. KABBALAH, Scholem, Gershom
G., VG+/Good, Quadrangle, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
492 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ worn, book near fine condition. The golem
and the kabbalah. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew
Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00
205. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages.
Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of
the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
206. KESHER GODEL - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 25 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on few pages at bottom left
corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic
interpretation of laws relating to prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion
Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
207. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH
MYSTICISM, Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0691043728, Princeton, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close
reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing the motif of
divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late antiquity to
the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Mysticism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00
208. KITVEI MIFAL HAMIKRAH SHEL HAUNIVERSITAH
HAIVRIT : VOLUME ALEPH : STUDIES IN THE CODEX OF ARAM-TZOVAH -
HEBREW, Rabin, Chaim (Editor), VG+/ Good, Magnes
Press, 1960. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 82 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in Hebrew. DJ shelfworn. slight toning of endpapers.
Papers presented by three authors Ben-Zvi, Gottestein and Levinger.
Eleven pages of facsimile reproductions from the Aleppo Codex.
footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Codex
Archaeology Judaica Jewish Religion Israel, Book# 16109 320, Price $
35.00
209. KLEI HA-HERES BE-SIFRUT HA-TALMUD
(CERAMICS IN TALMUDIC LITERATURE) - IN HEBREW, Brand,
Y., VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X
9.75, NDJ. 640 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. few
illustrations. footnotes. indices. HEBREW Theology/Religion Art
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 98,
Price $ 100.00
210. KNOWING GOD : JEWISH JOURNEYS TO THE
UNKNOWABLE, Dorff, Elliot N., NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0876685998, Jason Aronson, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5,
DJ. 300 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new fine condition. Rabbi Dorff
probes what we can know about the Almighty through human reason, human
and Divine words, and human and Divine action. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 35.00
211. L'ECCLESIASTE DE SALOMON TRADUIT EN
FRAN€OIS. AVEC UNE EXPLICATION TIRE DES SS. PERES, ET DES AUTEURS
ECCLESIASTIQUES, Desprez, Guillaume (Pub), VG,
Guillaume Desprez, 1701. Hardcover, 5 X 7.75, NDJ. 599 Pages. Text in
French. Original full leather binding with moderate wear to corners,
remains of library stamp at spine bottom, some wear on one of the
raised bands of the spine. spine gilt stamped and embossed with five
raised bands. clean bright and tight. NO other library marks.
"Ecclesiastes of Solomon translated into French with an interpretation
drawn from the Priests and Ecclesiastical authors". French
Theology/Religion etchings Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Judaism
Jews Jewry, Book# 12463 315, Price $ 250.00
212. LA CIRCONCISION - SEFER MAGEN AVRAHAM IN
FRENCH AND HEBREW, Atlan, Aime, VG+, Paris,
France, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 254 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew and French. clean bright
and tight. Thorough discussion of all aspects of circumcision. In
general the French is a translation of the Hebrew. Rabbi is a Mohel.
Circumcision Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish
religion Jewry Jew Jews Hebrew French Judaism, Book# 12483 153, Price
$ 40.00
213. LA GENESE - LIBER GENESIS. CAP. PRIMUM,
SECUNDUM ET TERTIUM - FRENCH AND LATIN, Sacy, Le Maistre
De (Hermann-Paul, Illus), VG, Leon Pichon, 1921. First
Edition, Paperback, 11 X 14.5, NDJ. 61 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
text in French and Latin. this limited signed edition #434 of 480
printed this one on papeteries d'Arches. covers have slight wear and
toning on endpapers. Genesis French Theology/Religion Judaica Latin
Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12573 223, Price
$ 275.00
214. LAW AND THEOLOGY IN JUDAISM,
Novak, David, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0870682458, KTAV, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. lightly worn DJ. few marks |