www.BrodersBooks.com  Broder's Rare and Used Books 

Kabbalah is a wonderful lost art of knowledge.  Mysticism and magic countries.

.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with the theme of Jewish Mysticism and magic the tree of life, Berg.

 Let us be your first stop for fine Israel books. We buy used Books. Textbooks for all fields,  libraries and universities   love

to deal with us.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - www.BrodersBooks.com - Kabbalah Mystical Books

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Books on Kabbalah  
     
 

 

 

1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3 (THREE) THE STRUGGLE OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL RATIONALISM, Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0829502416, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 323 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. We have others in this series please ask. LIterature Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews Jewish religion Mysticiam, Book# 12411 10, Price $ 30.00

2. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD : HOW G_D CREATED THE WORLD, Wippler, Migene Gonzalez, VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Julian Press, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 171 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few light creases. First scientifically oriented examination and explanation of Kabbalah. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew occult magic Judaica mysticism, Book# 11922 311, Price $ 25.00

3. A LITTLE BOY IN SEARCH OF GOD, Singer, Isaac Bashevis and Ira Moskowitz, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0385066538, Doubleday, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.5, DJ. 209 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Book overall clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped and lightly worn along edges. Moskowitz, Ira Mysticism Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Isaac Singer, Book# 12324 314, Price $ 35.00

4. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE KABALAH, Westcott, William Wynn, Fine, Allied Publications/Wehman, N.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. B/W illus. Like new . A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of the Kabbalah. with eight diagrams. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 11065 28, Price $ 35.00

5. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS, Wineman, Aryeh, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism mysticism Kabbalah qabala, Book# 11595 313, Price $ 20.00

6. DIALOGUES SUR LA KABBALE ET LA ZOHAR : ET SUR L'ANTIQUITE DE LA PONCTUATION ET DE L'ACCENTUATION DANS LA LANGUE HEBRAQUE -HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D. (Ascoli Ed.), VG, Jerusalem, 1968. Reprint, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages. Clean Bright and tight. text in Hebrew Rashi Script. facsimile reprint of 1852 edition. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica Kabbalah Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 40.00

7. GERSHOM SCHOLEM, Biale David,Skinner Anthony David, Used-Like New, ISBN 0674363329, Harvard University Press, 09/01/1982. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - SOFTCOVER light wear to covers . Judaism Jewish Kabbalah, Book# 0674363329, Price $ 30.00

8. GOD IS A VERB : KABBALAH AND THE PRACTICE OF MYSTICAL JUDAISM, Cooper, David, Fine/Fine, Riverhead book, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 333 Pages. Fully indexed. Rabbi Cooper, who directs the Heart of Stillness Hermitage in Boulder, Colo., offers insight into the everyday practice of mystical Judaism. Using tales of the Hasidic masters as well as stories from the Torah, Talmud and Mishnah, Cooper delves into the mysteries of life and death. ISBN 1573220558. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews cabbala Judaica magic mysticism Jew Jewish, Book# 12038 10, Price $ 25.00

9. HEBREW SYNTAX (INTRODUCTORY HEBREW GRAMMAR), Davidson A. B, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0008AMB1S, Clark, 01/01/1924. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket . Kabbalah, Book# B0008AMB1S, Price $ 11.99

10. INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE DES HERESIES RELIGIEUSES PARMI LES JUIFS, LA KABBALE, LE HASSIDISME, ESSAI CRITIQUE IN FRENCH, Aescoly-Weintraub, A.-Z, VG-, Paul Geuthner, 1928. First Edition, Paperback, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 202 Pages. FIRST EDITION. IN FRENCH Some toning to cover edges and spine. Most pages uncut. "Introduction to the study of Religious Heresies of the Jews, The Kabbalah, Chasidism a critical essay" Aaron Zelev Aescoly-Weintraub lived 1901 to 1948. Hassidim Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Kabbalah Cabbala, Book# 10570 215, Price $ 75.00

11. JEWISH LAW, Jacobs, Louis, VG-, Behrman House, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 210 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Chain of Tradition Series Volume One- combination of fresh translations of the classic sources of Jewish legal traditions- Halakhah, Halakhic Midrash, Mishnah, Talmud, the codes, and the Responsa- and the deft commentary and interpretation of Louis Jacobs. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewry Jews Judaism kabbalah zohar, Book# 12579 300, Price $ 20.00

12. JEWISH MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION: A STUDY IN FOLK RELIGION, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+, Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fOwner's name on endpaper. Light wear to covers. The legends of Jewish sorcery, amulets, demons, name-magic,nature, medicines, and dreams. Magic Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12607 55, Price $ 50.00

13. JEWISH MYSTICISM AND JEWISH ETHICS (SAMUEL AND ALTHEA STROUM LECUTURES IN JEWISH STUDIES), Dan Joseph, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0295962658, University of Washington Pre, 04/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ faded along spine. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0295962658, Price $ 14.99

14. JEWISH MYSTICISM: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE KABBALAH, Abelson, J., VG+/VG+, Hermon Press, 1969. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 178 Pages. Reprint edition originally published 1931. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned along spine with light wear. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Mysticism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12391 54, Price $ 20.00

15. KABBALAH, Scholem, Gershom G., VG+/Good, Quadrangle, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 492 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ worn, book near fine condition. The golem and the kabbalah. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00

16. KABBALAH AND THE POWER OF DREAMING: AWAKENING THE VISIONARY LIFE, Shainberg Catherine, New, ISBN 1594770476, Inner Traditions, 02/16/2005. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770476, Price $ 9.99

17. KABBALAH AND THE POWER OF DREAMING: AWAKENING THE VISIONARY LIFE, Shainberg Catherine, New, ISBN 1594770476, Inner Traditions, 02/16/2005. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770476, Price $ 9.99

18. KABBALAH DECODER: REVEALING THE MESSAGES OF THE ANCIENT MYSTICS, Berenson-Perkins Janet, New, ISBN 0764152629, Barron's Educational Series, 09/01/2000. Paperback, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0764152629, Price $ 14.99

19. KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN, Zalewski, Pat, Fine, Castle, 2000. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. Reprint of the original Llewellyn publication. FIne with no dj as issued. ISBN:0785811966 A study of the Kabbalah as it is intrepreted by followers of Aleister Crowley and the order of the Golden dawn, illustrated, Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 11890 310, Price $ 20.00

20. KABBALAH THE LIGHT OF REDEMPTION - VOLUME TWO, Krakovsky, Levi, VG/Good, Kabbalah Foundation, 1950. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition, spine has wrinkle. DJ somewhat worn. overall clean bright and tight. This is volume II. Judaica Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 20.00

21. KABBALISTIC HEALING: A PATH TO AN AWAKENED SOUL, Shulman Jason, New, ISBN 1594770158, Inner Traditions, 08/24/2004. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770158, Price $ 3.99

22. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH), Malachi, E., VG+, Kinneret, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 50.00

23. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

24. KESHER GODEL - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 25 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on few pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation of laws relating to prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

25. KETER, Green Arthur, Used-Like New, ISBN 0691043728, Princeton University Press, 07/07/1997. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Kabbalah Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 0691043728, Price $ 19.25

26. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH MYSTICISM, Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0691043728, Princeton, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing the motif of divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late antiquity to the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Mysticism Jewish Religion, Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00

27. KNOWING GOD : JEWISH JOURNEYS TO THE UNKNOWABLE, Dorff, Elliot N., NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0876685998, Jason Aronson, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 300 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new fine condition. Rabbi Dorff probes what we can know about the Almighty through human reason, human and Divine words, and human and Divine action. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 35.00

28. LEGENDS OF ZION, Kahana, Rabbi S. Z., VG+/VG+, Printed in Israel, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. First edition appears to be privately printed. DJ lightly worn. comprises hundreds of Dr. Kahana's mystical insights, legends and comments of the Holy Days, Festivals and customs. Kabbalah Cabbalah Judaism Jew Jewish Magic Mysticism Occult, Book# 11134 76, Price $ 20.00

29. MAGIE UND HALAKHA : ANSATZE ZU EINEM EMPIRISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTSBEGRIFF IM SPATANTIKEN UND FRUHMITTELALTERLICHEN, Veltri, Giuseppe, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161466713, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.34, DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Magic and Halakah. IN GERMAN. part of the Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism series. Magie und Halakha : Anstze zu einem empirischen Wissenschaftsbegriff im sptantiken und frhmittelalterlichen Judentum. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Magic Halakah German, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 120.00

30. MAJOR TRENDS IN JEWISH MYSTICISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1941. 3rd Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD REVISED EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelf worn with closed tears. Based on the Hilda Strook Lectures Delivered at The Jewish Instituteof Religion, NY. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Mysticism Zohar Occult, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 45.00

31. MIRACLES, MYSTERIES AND PRAYER (VOL. 2), Berg Kabbalist Rav, Used-Like New, ISBN 0924457902, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 01/01/1995. Paperback, Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- -- SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . Kabbalah, Book# 0924457902, Price $ 5.99

32. MYSTIC TRENDS IN JUDAISM, Posy, Arnold, VG+, Jonathan David, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. Owner's name on endpapers and inside front cover. Mysticism Kabbalah Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews mysticism, Book# 9617 39, Price $ 28.00

33. MYSTICAL PRAYER IN ANCIENT JUDAISM: AN ANALYSIS OF MA'ASEH MERKAVAH, Swartz, Michael D., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161456793, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 09/01/1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.28, NDJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism no.28. Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Mystical magic Kabbalah, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

34. NINE GATES TO THE CHASSIDIC MYSTERIES (A JEWISH LEGACY BOOK), Langer Jiri, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0874412412, Behrman House, 06/01/1976. Paperback, SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0874412412, Price $ 29.99

35. ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG/VG, Schocken, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. footnotes, index. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Mysticism Judaism, Book# 12581 208, Price $ 25.00

36. PLANETS, POTIONS, AND PARCHMENTS SCIENTIFICA HEBRAICA FROM THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, Levy, B. Barry, Fine/Fine, McGill-Queen's/ Jew. Library, 1990. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 140 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine condition in like new DJ. "., Extensively illustrated and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a major exhibition that explores the Jewish contribution to the history of science. More than 200 rare scientific manuscripts, books, maps, amulets and magical texts have been brought together from many renowned collections. mysticism Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica kabbalah science, Book# 10461 223, Price $ 40.00

37. RABBI MOSHE CHAIM LUZZATTO: HIS LIFE AND WORKS, Bindman, Yirmeyahu, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 1568212933, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The life and work of Luzatto, a great kabbalist. He was primarily interested in redemption and messianism. Luzatto, Moshe Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish kabbalah cabbala, Book# 12459 4008, Price $ 20.00

38. SAN SAN L'YAIR - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 9 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation study and prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

39. SEFER HA-HAYYIM - BOOK OF LIFE - HEBREW, Ben Sidyon, Yehuda (Editor), Fair, Cohen, Dias, Shemesh, 1813. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 61 Pages. Original marbalized boards with heavy wear NOT separated. pages foxed NOT brittle, not effecting text. stains on endpapers. Unique in its combination of mystical kabbalistic theology with ethical teaching. Printed in Amsterdam. Hebrew Theology/Religion Kabbalah Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 200.00

40. SEFER NACHALAT - KABBALISTIC COMMENTARY ON THE ZOHAR (IN HEBREW), Hersh, Tsvi, Poor, Amsterdam, 1929. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, NDJ. one volume in HEBREW. Covers badly worn. interior has minor foxing but overall very clean. IN HEBREW author was Tsvi Hersh ben Yerachmiel of Cracow. this is a Kabbalistic commentary on the main part of the Zohar. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Mysticism Magic Cabbala, Book# 11235 103, Price $ 250.00

41. SHIR HAMA'ALOT L'DAVID ( SONGS OF THE STEPS) AND KTAV HITNAZZELUT L'DARSHANIM ( IN DEFENSE OF PREACHERS), Darshan, David, Perelmuter, Hayim Goren, VG+/VG+, Hebrew union College, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 183 Pages in English remaining in Hebrew. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition This account of David Darshan of Cracow's background and translation of two almost forgotten books which consist of a collection of sermons, responsa, poems, model letters to distinguished persons, efforts to fund an academy, a sourcebook for would-be preachers and a defense of the craft, lifts the curtain on the inner life of the Jewish world in the late Middle Ages. ISBN 0878207765. kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish cabbala, Book# 11933 311, Price $ 30.00

42. SHOMER YISRAEL - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 15 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. some wear to page edges. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation for guarding against the evil forces. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

43. SIGNS OF THE TIMES: THE ZODIAC IN JEWISH TRADITION, Erlanger Gad,Kooper Yakov, Collectible-Like New, ISBN 1583304371, Feldheim Pub, 10/01/2001. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Religion & SpirituaKabbalah, Book# 1583304371, Price $ 35.00

44. STALKING ELIJAH : ADVENTURES WITH TODAY'S JEWISH MYSTICAL MASTERS, Kamentz, Rodger, Fine/Fine, Harper, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 370 Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The highly acclaimed author of The Jew in the Lotus turns his attention to his own rich and diverse tradition to understand what it means to live spiritually as a Jew. ISBN 0060642319. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Judaica Magic mysticism Judaism Cabbala Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 12029 10, Price $ 25.00

45. TEMIRIN : TEXTS AND STUDIES IN KABBALA AND HASIDISM, VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW, Weinstock, Israel, VG+/Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Volume on only. DJ worn. footnotes, index, bibliography. Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Kabbalah, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 40.00

46. THE 72 NAMES OF GOD: TECHNOLOGY FOR THE SOUL, Berg, Yahuda, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1571891358, Kabbalah Publishing, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ. 215 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION new copy includes bookmark. Wonderful meditations for each of the 72 names. Includes background for the development of the names. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion Cabala Mysticism, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 25.00

47. THE ANIMAL KINGDOM IN JEWISH THOUGHT, Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach, Fine/Fine, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 269 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The author presents a detailed study of 65 different species of animals mentioned, depicted and considered. All presented in alphabetical order. Animal rights Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish cabbala, Book# 10395 4008, Price $ 22.00

48. THE BOOK OF RESHIT CHOCHMAH (IN HEBREW), Ben Moses, Elijah, Good, Lemberg (Lvov) Poland, 1877. Rebound, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. Pages not numbered. IN HEBREW. This book gathers all moral sentences from the Talmud, Mirashim and the Zohar with some additions by the author. Good condition. Pages toned with few tape marks and owner's stamp on few pages not effecting text. Covers worn and bumped, spine label, no endpapers as it has been rebound. Cabbalah HEBREW Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Kabbalah, Book# 10448 166, Price $ 125.00

49. THE BOOKS OF CONTEMPLATION: MEDIEVAL JEWISH MYSTICAL SOURCES (SUNY SERIES IN JUDAICA : HERMENEUTICS, MYSTICISM, AND RELIGION), Verman Mark, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0791407209, State University of New York, 02/01/1992. Paperback, SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0791407209, Price $ 24.99

50. THE DEVIL AND THE JEWS : THE MEDIEVAL CONCEPTION OF THE JEW AND ITS RELATION TO MODERN ANTISEMITISM, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges few tiny closed tears and price clipped. Interesting insight into Anti-Semitism as it relates to Jews and Devil worship to thrwart Chrisitanity. Magic Anti-SemitismTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica devil Jews Satan Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 75.00

51. THE ESSENTIAL KABBALAH : THE HEART OF JEWISH MYSTICISM, Matt, Daniel C., Fine/Fine, Castle Books, 1997. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Reprint edition originally published 1995. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0785808701. Kabbablah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews magic Mystic Judaica Jew cabbala, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 18.00

52. THE GOLEM, Wiesel, Elie, Fine/Fine, ISBN Podwal, Summit, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, DJ. 105 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Illustrated by Mark Podwal. ISBN 0671454838. Wiesel, Elie Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism golem, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 30.00

53. THE HEAVENLY LADDER : THE JEWISH GUIDE TO INNER GROWTH, Hoffman, Edward, Fine, Harper and Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 140 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Signed by Hoffman "Best Wishes Ed Hoffman 1986 - 5796" The Heavenly Ladder speaks "Jewishly" to all who yearn for inner wholeness and a sense of purpose It guides us to our creative source that is the key to our fulfillment. ISBN 0060640014. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Cabbala Jews mysticism Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12165 35, Price $ 45.00

54. THE HOLY KABBALAH. A STUDY OF THE SECRET TRADITION IN ISRAEL AS UNFOLDED BY SONS OF THE DOCTRINE FOR .., Waite, A. E., VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0821600257, University Books, 1975. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 636 Pages. Clean with DJ in mylar cover. A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of th e Kabbalah. DJ has some wear. overall clean, bright and tight. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 12379 53, Price $ 35.00

55. THE HOLY KABBALAH: A MYSTICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE SCRIPTURES, Waite Arthur Edward,Rexroth Kenneth, New, ISBN 806505222, Citadel Press, 11/19/1982. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -. Kabbalah Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# 806505222, Price $ 11.49

56. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES, Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Good/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST EDItion owner's inscription on front endpaper, last enpaper mostly missing. few closed tears to DJ. Singer, Isaac Yiddish Writers Judaism Jew Jewish Bashevis Mysticism fiction, Book# 11141 76, Price $ 10.00

57. THE KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN, VOL. 1 (KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN), Berg Rav, Used-Very Good, ISBN 943688019, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 12/01/1991. Paperback, Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER revised edition - light wear to covers. Kabbalah, Book# 943688019, Price $ 4.99

58. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe, Used-Like New, ISBN B00086FIKS, Bell Crown, 01/01/1940. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket 224 pages - later printing. Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 8.99

59. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086FIKS, 01/01/1926. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket 224 pages - later printing. Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 5.99

60. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086FIKS, Bell Crown, 01/01/1940. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers -224 pages - later printing. Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 4.99

61. THE MYSTERY OF THE ALEPH: MATHEMATICS, THE KABBALAH, AND THE HUMAN MIND, Aczel Amir D., Used-Like New, ISBN 156858105X, Four Walls Eight Windows, 01/15/2000. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Kabbalah Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 156858105X, Price $ 14.99

62. THE POWER OF ONE, Berg Rav,Berg Philip S., New, ISBN 0924457031, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 12/01/1993. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0924457031, Price $ 6.99

63. THE POWER OF KABBALAH: THE ART OF SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION: HOW TO REMOVE CHAOS AND FIND TRUE FULFILLMENT, Moskowitz Michael, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0743528611, Nightingale-Conant, 04/01/2003. Audio Cassette, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -six (6) audio cassettes with workbook - workbook has pencil notes - plastic storage case cover has minor wear. Kabbalah, Book# 0743528611, Price $ 45.00

64. THE SPLENDOR OF THE COMMANDMENTS AND DECREES : IN HEBREW 3 VOLUMES, Sver, Rabbi Moshe, VG, Mossad Harav Kook, Israel, 1980. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 3 volumes in Hebrew. IN HEBREW three volume set. covers rubbed spine gilt bright interior clean and bright. Compilation and guide to the sources in the Talmud and Midrash of the Kabbalah, song and meditation. Kabbalah Cabbala Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewry Judaism Judaica Jews mysticism Talmud Midrash, Book# 11951 300, Price $ 95.00

65. THE UNIVERSAL MEANING OF THE KABBALAH, Schaya, Leo, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0042960045, Universe, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Xohar Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption Jewish Religion Judaism Jews Jewry, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 15.00

66. THE UNIVERSAL MEANING OF THE KABBALAH,, Schaya Leo, Used-Very Good, ISBN 42960045, Allen & Unwin, 01/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn . Kabbalah, Book# 42960045, Price $ 8.99

67. THE WAY: USING THE WISDOM OF KABBALAH FOR SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION AND FULFILLMENT, Berg Michael, Used-Like New, ISBN 0471083003, Wiley, 08/03/2001. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Religion & SpirituaKabbalah, Book# 0471083003, Price $ 11.99

68. THE ZADDIK : AN INSPIRED STUDY OF THE MYSTICAL SPIRITUAL LEADER OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY HASIDISM, Dresner, Samuel H., VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, n.d. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has few small closed tears. Told through the writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy. Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Occult Kabbalah Mysticism, Book# 11125 28, Price $ 30.00

69. THE ZOHAR - IN ENGLISH AND ARAMAIC (23 VOLUMES), Bar Yochai, Rabbi Simon, Fine, Yeshivat Kol Yehuda, ND. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 23 Volumes. English and Aramaic. Beautiful set in 22 volumes plus the index volume 23. as new. First comp lete unabridged translation of the Zohar into English. Includes commentary by Rabbi Yehuda Ashlag. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Zohar Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12595 320, Price $ 400.00

70. THE ZOHAR - FIVE VOLUME SET - ENGLISH, Simon, Maurice (Editor); Sperling, Harry (Editor), VG+/VG, Soncino, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 5 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. slight wear and rubbing on DJs. ENGLISH only. The classic text of the Kabbalah. Zohar Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Kabbalah Mysticism, Book# 12551 167, Price $ 150.00

71. TORAH, LIGHT AND HEALING: MYSTIAL INSIGHTS INTO HEALING BASED ON THE HEBREW LANGUAGE, Glazerson, Matityahu, Fine/Fine, Lev Eliahu, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. as new in fine DJ. Kabbalistic numerology used to reveal the hidden references to healing in the Torah and prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 26.00

72. TZIPOREN SHAMIR - IN HEBREW, Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti , Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 28 Pages. Good condition. Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation of customs and laws for morning prayers. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00

73. YENNE VELT : THE GREAT WORKS OF JEWISH FANTASY AND OCCULT - TWO VOLUME SET, Neugroschel, Joachim (Editor), VG+, Stonehill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 353 pages and 357 in second volume. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. no dust jackets. otherwise nice condition. Two volume set. Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 12209 310, Price $ 75.00