|
|
1. A HISTORY OF JEWISH LITERATURE - VOLUME 3
(THREE) THE STRUGGLE OF MYSTICISM AND TRADITION AGAINST PHILOSOPHICAL
RATIONALISM, Zinberg, Israel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0829502416, KTAV, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 10, DJ. 323
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. We
have others in this series please ask. LIterature Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jew Kabbala CabbalaJews Jewish religion Mysticiam,
Book# 12411 10, Price $ 30.00
2. A KABBALAH FOR THE MODERN WORLD : HOW G_D
CREATED THE WORLD, Wippler, Migene Gonzalez,
VG+/VG+, ISBN ALIBRIS, Julian Press, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
171 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn with few
light creases. First scientifically oriented examination and
explanation of Kabbalah. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaism Jew occult magic Judaica mysticism, Book# 11922 311, Price $
25.00
3. A LITTLE BOY IN SEARCH OF GOD, Singer, Isaac Bashevis and Ira Moskowitz, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0385066538, Doubleday, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X
10.5, DJ. 209 Pages. Sepia and white drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. Book overall clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped and
lightly worn along edges. Moskowitz, Ira Mysticism Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism Jews Isaac Singer, Book# 12324 314, Price $ 35.00
4. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE
KABALAH, Westcott, William Wynn, Fine, Allied
Publications/Wehman, N.d. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 72 Pages. B/W
illus. Like new . A complete introduction to the "Occult" world of the
Kabbalah. with eight diagrams. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica
Jewish Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 11065 28, Price $ 35.00
5. BEYOND APPEARANCES : STORIES FROM THE
KABBALISTIC ETHICAL WRITINGS, Wineman, Aryeh,
VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 174 Pages. Fifty four charming tales which form the link
between the 16th century Kabbalists and the populist tales of the 18th
century Hasidim. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jews Cabbala Judaica cabala Jewry magic Judaism
mysticism Kabbalah qabala, Book# 11595 313, Price $ 20.00
6. DIALOGUES SUR LA KABBALE ET LA ZOHAR : ET
SUR L'ANTIQUITE DE LA PONCTUATION ET DE L'ACCENTUATION DANS LA LANGUE
HEBRAQUE -HEBREW, Luzzatto, S. D. (Ascoli Ed.),
VG, Jerusalem, 1968. Reprint, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages.
Clean Bright and tight. text in Hebrew Rashi Script. facsimile reprint
of 1852 edition. owner's bookplate. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaica
Kabbalah Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books,
Book# 12573 300, Price $ 40.00
7. GERSHOM SCHOLEM, Biale
David,Skinner Anthony David, Used-Like New, ISBN 0674363329,
Harvard University Press, 09/01/1982. Paperback, Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - -
SOFTCOVER light wear to covers . Judaism Jewish Kabbalah, Book#
0674363329, Price $ 30.00
8. GOD IS A VERB : KABBALAH AND THE PRACTICE
OF MYSTICAL JUDAISM, Cooper, David, Fine/Fine,
Riverhead book, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 333 Pages. Fully
indexed. Rabbi Cooper, who directs the Heart of Stillness Hermitage in
Boulder, Colo., offers insight into the everyday practice of mystical
Judaism. Using tales of the Hasidic masters as well as stories from
the Torah, Talmud and Mishnah, Cooper delves into the mysteries of
life and death. ISBN 1573220558. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews
cabbala Judaica magic mysticism Jew Jewish, Book# 12038 10, Price $
25.00
9. HEBREW SYNTAX (INTRODUCTORY HEBREW
GRAMMAR), Davidson A. B, Used-Very Good, ISBN
B0008AMB1S, Clark, 01/01/1924. see desc., Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
no Dust Jacket . Kabbalah, Book# B0008AMB1S, Price $ 11.99
10. INTRODUCTION A L'ETUDE DES HERESIES
RELIGIEUSES PARMI LES JUIFS, LA KABBALE, LE HASSIDISME, ESSAI CRITIQUE
IN FRENCH, Aescoly-Weintraub, A.-Z, VG-, Paul
Geuthner, 1928. First Edition, Paperback, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 202 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. IN FRENCH Some toning to cover edges and spine. Most
pages uncut. "Introduction to the study of Religious Heresies of the
Jews, The Kabbalah, Chasidism a critical essay" Aaron Zelev
Aescoly-Weintraub lived 1901 to 1948. Hassidim Theology/Religion
Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Kabbalah Cabbala, Book# 10570 215, Price $
75.00
11. JEWISH LAW, Jacobs,
Louis, VG-, Behrman House, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ.
210 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. Chain of Tradition Series Volume One-
combination of fresh translations of the classic sources of Jewish
legal traditions- Halakhah, Halakhic Midrash, Mishnah, Talmud, the
codes, and the Responsa- and the deft commentary and interpretation of
Louis Jacobs. Jewish Law Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica
Jewry Jews Judaism kabbalah zohar, Book# 12579 300, Price $ 20.00
12. JEWISH MAGIC AND SUPERSTITION: A STUDY IN
FOLK RELIGION, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+,
Behrman's Jewish Book House, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.25, NDJ. 356 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fOwner's
name on endpaper. Light wear to covers. The legends of Jewish sorcery,
amulets, demons, name-magic,nature, medicines, and dreams. Magic
Theology/Religion Jewish religion Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Kabbalah,
Book# 12607 55, Price $ 50.00
13. JEWISH MYSTICISM AND JEWISH ETHICS
(SAMUEL AND ALTHEA STROUM LECUTURES IN JEWISH STUDIES),
Dan Joseph, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0295962658, University of
Washington Pre, 04/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
faded along spine. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah, Book#
0295962658, Price $ 14.99
14. JEWISH MYSTICISM: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE
KABBALAH, Abelson, J., VG+/VG+, Hermon Press,
1969. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 178 Pages. Reprint edition
originally published 1931. clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned
along spine with light wear. Kabbalah Cabbala Theology/Religion
Mysticism Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem,
Book# 12391 54, Price $ 20.00
15. KABBALAH, Scholem, Gershom
G., VG+/Good, Quadrangle, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
492 Pages. Fully indexed. DJ worn, book near fine condition. The golem
and the kabbalah. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Jew
Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00
16. KABBALAH AND THE POWER OF DREAMING:
AWAKENING THE VISIONARY LIFE, Shainberg
Catherine, New, ISBN 1594770476, Inner Traditions, 02/16/2005.
Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770476,
Price $ 9.99
17. KABBALAH AND THE POWER OF DREAMING:
AWAKENING THE VISIONARY LIFE, Shainberg
Catherine, New, ISBN 1594770476, Inner Traditions, 02/16/2005.
Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770476,
Price $ 9.99
18. KABBALAH DECODER: REVEALING THE MESSAGES
OF THE ANCIENT MYSTICS, Berenson-Perkins Janet,
New, ISBN 0764152629, Barron's Educational Series, 09/01/2000.
Paperback, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Jewish
Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0764152629, Price $ 14.99
19. KABBALAH OF THE GOLDEN DAWN,
Zalewski, Pat, Fine, Castle, 2000. Reprint ed., Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. B/W illus. Reprint of the original
Llewellyn publication. FIne with no dj as issued. ISBN:0785811966 A
study of the Kabbalah as it is intrepreted by followers of Aleister
Crowley and the order of the Golden dawn, illustrated, Fantasy Occult
Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book# 11890 310, Price $
20.00
20. KABBALAH THE LIGHT OF REDEMPTION - VOLUME
TWO, Krakovsky, Levi, VG/Good, Kabbalah
Foundation, 1950. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 264 Pages. B/W illus. Nice
condition, spine has wrinkle. DJ somewhat worn. overall clean bright
and tight. This is volume II. Judaica Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala
Redemption, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 20.00
21. KABBALISTIC HEALING: A PATH TO AN
AWAKENED SOUL, Shulman Jason, New, ISBN
1594770158, Inner Traditions, 08/24/2004. Softcover -, Softcover -.
Rare used books Kabbalah, Book# 1594770158, Price $ 3.99
22. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN
YIDDISH), Malachi, E., VG+, Kinneret, 1928.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to
covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight
rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion
Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 50.00
23. KAF ACHAT - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 20 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, .75 inch worm hole in last few pages.
Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretations of
the Vidui and prayers for the counting of the Omer. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
24. KESHER GODEL - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 25 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on few pages at bottom left
corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic
interpretation of laws relating to prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion
Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
25. KETER, Green Arthur,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0691043728, Princeton University Press,
07/07/1997. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket .
Kabbalah Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book#
0691043728, Price $ 19.25
26. KETER THE CROWN OF GOD IN EARLY JEWISH
MYSTICISM, Green, Arthur, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0691043728, Princeton, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ.
226 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A close
reading of fifty relatively brief Jewish texts, tracing the motif of
divine coronation from Jewish eso teric writings of late antiquity to
the Zohar, written in thirteenth-century Spain. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Mysticism Jewish
Religion, Book# 12613 311, Price $ 30.00
27. KNOWING GOD : JEWISH JOURNEYS TO THE
UNKNOWABLE, Dorff, Elliot N., NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0876685998, Jason Aronson, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5,
DJ. 300 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new fine condition. Rabbi Dorff
probes what we can know about the Almighty through human reason, human
and Divine words, and human and Divine action. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 35.00
28. LEGENDS OF ZION, Kahana,
Rabbi S. Z., VG+/VG+, Printed in Israel, 1974. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. First edition appears to be
privately printed. DJ lightly worn. comprises hundreds of Dr. Kahana's
mystical insights, legends and comments of the Holy Days, Festivals
and customs. Kabbalah Cabbalah Judaism Jew Jewish Magic Mysticism
Occult, Book# 11134 76, Price $ 20.00
29. MAGIE UND HALAKHA : ANSATZE ZU EINEM
EMPIRISCHEN WISSENSCHAFTSBEGRIFF IM SPATANTIKEN UND
FRUHMITTELALTERLICHEN, Veltri, Giuseppe,
Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161466713, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck),
01/01/1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.34, DJ. 372 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine
condition. Magic and Halakah. IN GERMAN. part of the Texts and Studies
in Ancient Judaism series. Magie und Halakha : Anstze zu einem
empirischen Wissenschaftsbegriff im sptantiken und
frhmittelalterlichen Judentum. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Magic Halakah German, Book#
12409 313, Price $ 120.00
30. MAJOR TRENDS IN JEWISH MYSTICISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG+/VG, Schocken, 1941. 3rd Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 456 Pages. Fully indexed. THIRD REVISED
EDITION. nice condition. DJ shelf worn with closed tears. Based on the
Hilda Strook Lectures Delivered at The Jewish Instituteof Religion,
NY. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Mysticism Zohar
Occult, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 45.00
31. MIRACLES, MYSTERIES AND PRAYER (VOL.
2), Berg Kabbalist Rav, Used-Like New, ISBN
0924457902, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 01/01/1995. Paperback, Nice
clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----
-- SOFTCOVER Minor wear to covers . Kabbalah, Book# 0924457902,
Price $ 5.99
32. MYSTIC TRENDS IN JUDAISM,
Posy, Arnold, VG+, Jonathan David, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 213 Pages. Owner's name on endpapers and inside front cover.
Mysticism Kabbalah Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews mysticism, Book#
9617 39, Price $ 28.00
33. MYSTICAL PRAYER IN ANCIENT JUDAISM: AN
ANALYSIS OF MA'ASEH MERKAVAH, Swartz, Michael D.,
Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161456793, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck),
09/01/1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.28, NDJ. 268 Pages. Fully indexed.
Fine condition. Texts and Studies in Ancient Judaism no.28.
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Mystical magic Kabbalah, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00
34. NINE GATES TO THE CHASSIDIC MYSTERIES (A
JEWISH LEGACY BOOK), Langer Jiri, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0874412412, Behrman House, 06/01/1976. Paperback, SOFTCOVER
-Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish Religion Kabbalah,
Book# 0874412412, Price $ 29.99
35. ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM, Scholem, Gershom, VG/VG, Schocken, 1965. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. footnotes, index. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Jewry
Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Mysticism Judaism, Book# 12581 208,
Price $ 25.00
36. PLANETS, POTIONS, AND PARCHMENTS
SCIENTIFICA HEBRAICA FROM THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS TO THE EIGHTEENTH
CENTURY, Levy, B. Barry, Fine/Fine,
McGill-Queen's/ Jew. Library, 1990. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 140
Pages. Color & b/w plates. Fine condition in like new DJ. ".,
Extensively illustrated and informative catalogue published in
conjunction with a major exhibition that explores the Jewish
contribution to the history of science. More than 200 rare scientific
manuscripts, books, maps, amulets and magical texts have been brought
together from many renowned collections. mysticism Israel Jewish
Judaism Jews Judaica kabbalah science, Book# 10461 223, Price $ 40.00
37. RABBI MOSHE CHAIM LUZZATTO: HIS LIFE AND
WORKS, Bindman, Yirmeyahu, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
1568212933, Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 186 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The
life and work of Luzatto, a great kabbalist. He was primarily
interested in redemption and messianism. Luzatto, Moshe
Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish kabbalah cabbala, Book#
12459 4008, Price $ 20.00
38. SAN SAN L'YAIR - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1842. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 9 Pages. Good condition. Toned
pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left corners.
Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic interpretation
study and prayer. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish
Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price
$ 75.00
39. SEFER HA-HAYYIM - BOOK OF LIFE -
HEBREW, Ben Sidyon, Yehuda (Editor), Fair, Cohen,
Dias, Shemesh, 1813. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 61 Pages. Original
marbalized boards with heavy wear NOT separated. pages foxed NOT
brittle, not effecting text. stains on endpapers. Unique in its
combination of mystical kabbalistic theology with ethical teaching.
Printed in Amsterdam. Hebrew Theology/Religion Kabbalah Judaism Jewry
Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $
200.00
40. SEFER NACHALAT - KABBALISTIC COMMENTARY
ON THE ZOHAR (IN HEBREW), Hersh, Tsvi, Poor,
Amsterdam, 1929. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9, NDJ. one volume in HEBREW. Covers
badly worn. interior has minor foxing but overall very clean. IN
HEBREW author was Tsvi Hersh ben Yerachmiel of Cracow. this is a
Kabbalistic commentary on the main part of the Zohar. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jew Mysticism Magic Cabbala, Book#
11235 103, Price $ 250.00
41. SHIR HAMA'ALOT L'DAVID ( SONGS OF THE
STEPS) AND KTAV HITNAZZELUT L'DARSHANIM ( IN DEFENSE OF
PREACHERS), Darshan, David, Perelmuter, Hayim
Goren, VG+/VG+, Hebrew union College, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 183 Pages in English remaining in Hebrew.
FIRST EDITION. Like new condition This account of David Darshan of
Cracow's background and translation of two almost forgotten books
which consist of a collection of sermons, responsa, poems, model
letters to distinguished persons, efforts to fund an academy, a
sourcebook for would-be preachers and a defense of the craft, lifts
the curtain on the inner life of the Jewish world in the late Middle
Ages. ISBN 0878207765. kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewish cabbala, Book# 11933 311, Price $ 30.00
42. SHOMER YISRAEL - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 15 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left
corners. some wear to page edges. Rebound with modern decorative
boards. Kabbalistic interpretation for guarding against the evil
forces. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca
Hebrew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
43. SIGNS OF THE TIMES: THE ZODIAC IN JEWISH
TRADITION, Erlanger Gad,Kooper Yakov,
Collectible-Like New, ISBN 1583304371, Feldheim Pub, 10/01/2001.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket . Religion &
SpirituaKabbalah, Book# 1583304371, Price $ 35.00
44. STALKING ELIJAH : ADVENTURES WITH TODAY'S
JEWISH MYSTICAL MASTERS, Kamentz, Rodger,
Fine/Fine, Harper, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 370
Pages. bibliography. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The highly
acclaimed author of The Jew in the Lotus turns his attention to his
own rich and diverse tradition to understand what it means to live
spiritually as a Jew. ISBN 0060642319. Kabbalah Theology/Religion
Judaica Magic mysticism Judaism Cabbala Jewish Jews Jewry, Book# 12029
10, Price $ 25.00
45. TEMIRIN : TEXTS AND STUDIES IN KABBALA
AND HASIDISM, VOLUME ONE ONLY - HEBREW, Weinstock,
Israel, VG+/Good, Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. Hardcover, 7 X
9.75, NDJ. 367 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in
Hebrew. Volume on only. DJ worn. footnotes, index, bibliography.
Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism Kabbalah, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 40.00
46. THE 72 NAMES OF GOD: TECHNOLOGY FOR THE
SOUL, Berg, Yahuda, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1571891358,
Kabbalah Publishing, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 8.25, DJ.
215 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION new copy includes bookmark.
Wonderful meditations for each of the 72 names. Includes background
for the development of the names. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish
Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion Cabala Mysticism, Book#
12409 164, Price $ 25.00
47. THE ANIMAL KINGDOM IN JEWISH
THOUGHT, Toperoff, Shlomo Pesach, Fine/Fine,
Jason Aronson, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 269
Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in like new DJ. The author
presents a detailed study of 65 different species of animals
mentioned, depicted and considered. All presented in alphabetical
order. Animal rights Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish
cabbala, Book# 10395 4008, Price $ 22.00
48. THE BOOK OF RESHIT CHOCHMAH (IN
HEBREW), Ben Moses, Elijah, Good, Lemberg (Lvov)
Poland, 1877. Rebound, Hardcover, 6.75 X 8.5, NDJ. Pages not numbered.
IN HEBREW. This book gathers all moral sentences from the Talmud,
Mirashim and the Zohar with some additions by the author. Good
condition. Pages toned with few tape marks and owner's stamp on few
pages not effecting text. Covers worn and bumped, spine label, no
endpapers as it has been rebound. Cabbalah HEBREW Jewish Judaism Jews
Judaica Jew Kabbalah, Book# 10448 166, Price $ 125.00
49. THE BOOKS OF CONTEMPLATION: MEDIEVAL
JEWISH MYSTICAL SOURCES (SUNY SERIES IN JUDAICA : HERMENEUTICS,
MYSTICISM, AND RELIGION), Verman Mark, Used-Very
Good, ISBN 0791407209, State University of New York, 02/01/1992.
Paperback, SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Jewish
Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0791407209, Price $ 24.99
50. THE DEVIL AND THE JEWS : THE MEDIEVAL
CONCEPTION OF THE JEW AND ITS RELATION TO MODERN ANTISEMITISM, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1943. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges few tiny closed
tears and price clipped. Interesting insight into Anti-Semitism as it
relates to Jews and Devil worship to thrwart Chrisitanity. Magic
Anti-SemitismTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica devil Jews Satan Jew
Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 75.00
51. THE ESSENTIAL KABBALAH : THE HEART OF
JEWISH MYSTICISM, Matt, Daniel C., Fine/Fine,
Castle Books, 1997. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 221 Pages. Reprint
edition originally published 1995. fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0785808701.
Kabbablah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews magic Mystic Judaica
Jew cabbala, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 18.00
52. THE GOLEM, Wiesel,
Elie, Fine/Fine, ISBN Podwal, Summit, 1983. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.75, DJ. 105 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. like
new in like new DJ. Illustrated by Mark Podwal. ISBN 0671454838.
Wiesel, Elie Kabbalah Jewish Judaica Judaism golem, Book# 12209 300,
Price $ 30.00
53. THE HEAVENLY LADDER : THE JEWISH GUIDE TO
INNER GROWTH, Hoffman, Edward, Fine, Harper and
Row, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 140 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Signed by Hoffman "Best Wishes
Ed Hoffman 1986 - 5796" The Heavenly Ladder speaks "Jewishly" to all
who yearn for inner wholeness and a sense of purpose It guides us to
our creative source that is the key to our fulfillment. ISBN
0060640014. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Cabbala Jews
mysticism Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12165 35, Price $ 45.00
54. THE HOLY KABBALAH. A STUDY OF THE SECRET
TRADITION IN ISRAEL AS UNFOLDED BY SONS OF THE DOCTRINE FOR .., Waite, A. E., VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0821600257,
University Books, 1975. 5th printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 636
Pages. Clean with DJ in mylar cover. A complete introduction to the
"Occult" world of th e Kabbalah. DJ has some wear. overall clean,
bright and tight. Kabbalah Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish
Judaism Mysticism Occult, Book# 12379 53, Price $ 35.00
55. THE HOLY KABBALAH: A MYSTICAL
INTERPRETATION OF THE SCRIPTURES, Waite Arthur
Edward,Rexroth Kenneth, New, ISBN 806505222, Citadel Press,
11/19/1982. SOFTCOVER -, SOFTCOVER -. Kabbalah Rare Used Books Used
Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# 806505222, Price $ 11.49
56. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES,
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Good/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST
EDItion owner's inscription on front endpaper, last enpaper mostly
missing. few closed tears to DJ. Singer, Isaac Yiddish Writers Judaism
Jew Jewish Bashevis Mysticism fiction, Book# 11141 76, Price $ 10.00
57. THE KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN, VOL. 1
(KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN), Berg Rav, Used-Very
Good, ISBN 943688019, Research Centre of Kabbalah, 12/01/1991.
Paperback, Nice clean condition SOFTCOVER revised edition - light
wear to covers. Kabbalah, Book# 943688019, Price $ 4.99
58. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS
PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe,
Used-Like New, ISBN B00086FIKS, Bell Crown, 01/01/1940. see desc.,
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket 224 pages - later printing.
Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 8.99
59. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS
PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086FIKS, 01/01/1926. see desc., Nice condition
overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -
HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket 224 pages - later printing.
Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 5.99
60. THE KABBALAH;: OR, THE RELIGIOUS
PHILOSOPHY OF THE HEBREWS,, Franck Adolphe,
Used-Very Good, ISBN B00086FIKS, Bell Crown, 01/01/1940. see desc.,
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Light wear to covers -224
pages - later printing. Kabbalah, Book# B00086FIKS, Price $ 4.99
61. THE MYSTERY OF THE ALEPH: MATHEMATICS,
THE KABBALAH, AND THE HUMAN MIND, Aczel Amir D.,
Used-Like New, ISBN 156858105X, Four Walls Eight Windows, 01/15/2000.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Kabbalah Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 156858105X, Price $
14.99
62. THE POWER OF ONE, Berg
Rav,Berg Philip S., New, ISBN 0924457031, Research Centre of
Kabbalah, 12/01/1993. Softcover -, Softcover -. Rare used books Jewish
Religion Kabbalah, Book# 0924457031, Price $ 6.99
63. THE POWER OF KABBALAH: THE ART OF
SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION: HOW TO REMOVE CHAOS AND FIND TRUE
FULFILLMENT, Moskowitz Michael, Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0743528611, Nightingale-Conant, 04/01/2003. Audio Cassette, Nice
condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --
-six (6) audio cassettes with workbook - workbook has pencil notes
- plastic storage case cover has minor wear. Kabbalah, Book#
0743528611, Price $ 45.00
64. THE SPLENDOR OF THE COMMANDMENTS AND
DECREES : IN HEBREW 3 VOLUMES, Sver, Rabbi Moshe,
VG, Mossad Harav Kook, Israel, 1980. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 3
volumes in Hebrew. IN HEBREW three volume set. covers rubbed spine
gilt bright interior clean and bright. Compilation and guide to the
sources in the Talmud and Midrash of the Kabbalah, song and
meditation. Kabbalah Cabbala Hebrew Theology/Religion Jewish Jewry
Judaism Judaica Jews mysticism Talmud Midrash, Book# 11951 300, Price
$ 95.00
65. THE UNIVERSAL MEANING OF THE
KABBALAH, Schaya, Leo, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0042960045, Universe, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
180 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Xohar Kabbalah mysicism Cabbala Redemption Jewish
Religion Judaism Jews Jewry, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 15.00
66. THE UNIVERSAL MEANING OF THE
KABBALAH,, Schaya Leo, Used-Very Good, ISBN
42960045, Allen & Unwin, 01/01/1971. Hardcover, Nice clean condition
- HARDCOVER DJ lightly worn . Kabbalah, Book# 42960045, Price $
8.99
67. THE WAY: USING THE WISDOM OF KABBALAH FOR
SPIRITUAL TRANSFORMATION AND FULFILLMENT, Berg
Michael, Used-Like New, ISBN 0471083003, Wiley, 08/03/2001.
Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting,
NO marks. -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Religion &
SpirituaKabbalah, Book# 0471083003, Price $ 11.99
68. THE ZADDIK : AN INSPIRED STUDY OF THE
MYSTICAL SPIRITUAL LEADER OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY HASIDISM,
Dresner, Samuel H., VG+/VG+, Abelard Schuman, n.d. Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 312 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has few small closed
tears. Told through the writings of Rabbi Yaakov Yosef of Polnoy.
Hasidism Theology/Religion Jewish Judaism Jews Occult Kabbalah
Mysticism, Book# 11125 28, Price $ 30.00
69. THE ZOHAR - IN ENGLISH AND ARAMAIC (23
VOLUMES), Bar Yochai, Rabbi Simon, Fine, Yeshivat
Kol Yehuda, ND. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 10.25, NDJ. 23 Volumes.
English and Aramaic. Beautiful set in 22 volumes plus the index volume
23. as new. First comp lete unabridged translation of the Zohar into
English. Includes commentary by Rabbi Yehuda Ashlag. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jewish Judaica Jews Zohar Jew Jewry Kabbalah, Book#
12595 320, Price $ 400.00
70. THE ZOHAR - FIVE VOLUME SET -
ENGLISH, Simon, Maurice (Editor); Sperling, Harry
(Editor), VG+/VG, Soncino, 1970. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8.75, DJ. 5 Volume set. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and
stamp on endpapers. slight wear and rubbing on DJs. ENGLISH only. The
classic text of the Kabbalah. Zohar Theology/Religion Jewish Religion
Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Kabbalah Mysticism, Book#
12551 167, Price $ 150.00
71. TORAH, LIGHT AND HEALING: MYSTIAL
INSIGHTS INTO HEALING BASED ON THE HEBREW LANGUAGE,
Glazerson, Matityahu, Fine/Fine, Lev Eliahu, 1993. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. as new in fine DJ. Kabbalistic numerology used to reveal the
hidden references to healing in the Torah and prayer. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish
Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $ 26.00
72. TZIPOREN SHAMIR - IN HEBREW,
Azulai, Rabbi Chaim Yosef David, Good, Shlomo Bilforti ,
Livorno, 1821. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6, NDJ. 28 Pages. Good condition.
Toned pages with some foxing, worm holes on pages at bottom left
corners. Rebound with modern decorative boards. Kabbalistic
interpretation of customs and laws for morning prayers. Kabbalah
Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Hebrew Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 75.00
73. YENNE VELT : THE GREAT WORKS OF JEWISH
FANTASY AND OCCULT - TWO VOLUME SET, Neugroschel, Joachim
(Editor), VG+, Stonehill, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, NDJ. 353 pages and 357 in second volume. FIRST EDITION. nice
condition. no dust jackets. otherwise nice condition. Two volume set.
Fantasy Occult Jewish Judaica Jews Kabbalah, cabbala Jewry, Book#
12209 310, Price $ 75.00
|
|