|
|
1. 1492 THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUAN CABEZON
OF CASTILE, Aridjis, Homero, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0671644998, Summit, 1989. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 284
Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A novel set in Spain during the
inquisition. A trip through the Spanish / Jewish communities of the
the Crypto Jews. Sephardim Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Spain,
Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00
2. A BEGGAR IN JERUSALEM,
Wiesel, Elie, VG, Random House, 1970. 1st Amer. Pr, Hardcover,
DJ 211 Pages. Wiesel tells a gripping story set in Jerusalem during
the Six Day War. DJ has small chip. Fiction Judaica Wiesel, Book# 836,
Price $ 20.00
3. A GUIDE TO JEWISH THEMES IN AMERICAN
FICTION 1940 - 1980, Blackman, Murray, Fine,
Scarecrow, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 266 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Annotated bibliography
by author of American fiction. fully indexed. Fiction American Jewry
Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Jewry reference, Book# 11882 310, Price $
35.00
4. A JEW TODAY, Wiesel,
Elie, VG, Random House, 1978. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 208 Pages. DJ
worn at edges, slightly yellowing, owner's bookplate on inside cover.
Fiction Judaica Wiesel, Book# 670, Price $ 25.00
5. A LITTLE LOVE IN BIG MANHATTAN, Wisse Ruth R., Used-Like New, ISBN 0674536592, Harvard
University Press, 05/01/1988. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket -FIRST EDITION first printing . Fiction Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 0674536592, Price $ 4.99
6. A NEW LIFE, Malamud,
Bernard, VG+/Good+, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1961. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 367 Pages. The story of S. Levin,
thirty a bearded man with a burdensome past tries to start a new life.
DJ slightly soiled. Malamud Fiction Jewish Judaica, Book# 2081 113,
Price $ 25.00
7. AHAD HA'AM : A BIOGRAPHY IN HEBREW, Twersby, Yochanan, VG+, Ogen, 1941. Hardcover, 5.5 X
8.25, NDJ. 256 Pages. IN HEBREW nice condition. copyright by
Histadruth Ivrith of America. Ahad Ha'am HEBREW fiction Jewish Judaica
Jew Jews, Book# 11642 320, Price $ 20.00
8. AMONG THE NATIONS -- THREE TALES AND A
PLAY ABOUT JEWS, Lewisohn, Ludwig Ed., VG+/VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ.
270 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Three tales "The Alien Corn" by Maugham,
"Sibermann" by de Lacretelle, "Loyalties" by Galsworthy and "Tamar" by
Mann. DJ somewhat worn and rubbed. Play Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica
Judaism, Book# 9958 73, Price $ 15.00
9. AND THEN CAME MAN SHORT STORIES, Shavinsky, Joseph, VG+/VG, Maasef, Israel, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 311 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
condition in lightly worn DJ. Clean, bright and tight. Shavinsky,
Joseph Fiction short stories Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews
Judaica Judaism, Book# 12369 52, Price $ 15.00
10. ARESHETH: (ARESHET) AN ANNUAL OF HEBREW
BOOKLORE VOLUME V - HEBREW, Ben-Menahem, Naftali
(Editor), VG+/VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1972. First Edition,
Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 499 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in
HEBREW. DJ lightly worn. corners bumped. Hebrew World Jewry Jews Jewry
Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Fiction Books on Books,
Book# 12539 315, Price $ 50.00
11. AUS DER VOLKSLITERATUR DER OSTJUDEN,
SCHWANKE, ERZAHLUNGEN, VOLKSLIEDER UND RATSEL - GERMAN,
Olsvanger, Immanuel, VG, Basel, Switzerland, 1920. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 299 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in German. Beautifully quarter leather binding and
marbelized covers and endpapers. raised bands, gilt lettering.
bookplate. spine lightly worn. German Fiction Jewry Judaism Used
Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12569 313, Price $ 75.00
12. BAMIDBAR (IN THE DESERT) : BIBLICAL
TALES, STORIES AND LEGENDS - HEBREW, Frischmann,
David, Good, Ha Seifer, 1923. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION. illustrated by S. Rubin. covers
lightly rubbed, edges and ends worn. text in HEBREW. Hebrew fiction
Theology/Religion Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books
Judaism, Book# 12529 215, Price $ 100.00
13. BLOOD LIBELS,
Sinclair, NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. 1st Amer Ed.,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 191 Pages. A novel of intrique and
suspense culminating in the main character becomes the cause for
invading Lebanon and becoming the subject of a blood libel. We
specialize in Judaica, please ask about our FREE email catalogue.
Blood Libels Fiction Jewish Judaism Jews Israel, Book# 4498 200, Price
$ 15.00
14. BREAKTHROUGH: A TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY
AMERICAN-JEWISH LITERATURE, Malin, Irving and Stark
(Editor), VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 376 Pages. A fine selection of literature and
critisms from the finest modern American writers. Literature Fiction
Jews Judaica Judaism Jew, Book# 3129 161, Price $ 15.00
15. BURNING LIGHTS, Chagall,
Bella, Illustrated By: Marc Chagall / Drawings, VG-, Schocken,
1946. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 268 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and
tight. light wear to spine ends. 36 Marc Chagall drawings. Overall
quite nice. Marc Chagall Jewish Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish
Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12477 55, Price
$ 20.00
16. BY WORDS ALONE: THE HOLOCAUST IN
LITERATURE, Erzahi, Sidra Dekoven, Fine/VG+,
University of Chicago, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with long
closed tear. A body of literature that transcends national and
cultural boundaries, shares a spectrum of attitudes toward the
concentration camps and the world beyond, toward the past and future.
ISBN 0226701328. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism
Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $ 15.00
17. CABAL, Garbo,
Norman, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1978. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. How did Israel succeed in such swift victory in
the Six Day War? Here is a novel which, though fictious, offers a
dramatic explanation in the secret organization of "CHAI". Israel
Fiction Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 4428 195, Price $ 12.00
18. CELLA, OR, THE SURVIVORS,
Werfel Franz, Used-Like New, ISBN 0805009078, Henry Holt &
Company, Inc., 10/01/1989. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match
actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -FIRST
EDITION first printing DJ lightly worn . Nonfiction/Other, Book#
0805009078, Price $ 7.99
19. COLLECTED WORKS OF JULES VERNE (IN
YIDDISH) 8 VOLUME SET, Verne, Jules, VG+, Hebrew
Pub. Company, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 8 volumes in Yiddish. IN
YIDDISH. Eight volume set nice condition light wear. Few volumes have
owner's name on inside covers or endpapers. Jules Verne Yiddish Jewry
Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish Science fiction, Book# 12307 318, Price $
200.00
20. CONTEMPORARY JEWISH EDUCATION: ISSACHAR
AMERICAN STYLE, Schiff Alvin I., Collectible-Like
New, ISBN 0940646765, Rossel Books, 06/01/1988. Paperback, Picture
shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO
marks. SIGNED by author with gift inscription . Nonfiction/Other
Used Jewish Books, Book# 0940646765, Price $ 24.99
21. CYNTHIA OZIC'S COMIC ART: FROM LEVITY TO
LITURGY, Cohen, Sarah Blacher, Fine/Fine,
Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 193 Pages.
Fully indexed. First edition. FIne in fine DJ. ISBN 0253313988. Ozick
woman women Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Literature humor, Book# 12195 313, Price $ 15.00
22. DAVITA'S HARP, Potok,
Chaim, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5
DJ 371 Pages. A story of a young girl's search for her religion.
Fiction Jewish Jews Judaica New York Potok, Book# 1555, Price $ 15.00
23. DEATH HAD TWO SONS, Dayan,
Yael, Fine, McGrawhill, 1967. 1st, Hardcover, DJ Signed Fourth
novel by the daughter of Moshe Dayan. SIGNED and inscribed. Fiction
Judaica Yael Dayan, Book# 839, Price $ 30.00
24. DEFENSES OF THE IMAGINATION: JEWISH
WRITERS AND MODERN HISTORICAL CRISIS, Alter,
Robert, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600976, Jewish Publication Soc,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. Essays on Mandelstam, Benjamin,
Scholem, Lea Goldberg, Uri Greenberg, Charles Reznikoff, Goldberg, Uri
Zvi Greenberg, Agnon, Malamud and life in the Shtetl and more. Fiction
Fiction Jewish writers Judaica Jewish religion Jews Judaism Jewry,
Book# 12443 10, Price $ 20.00
25. DEFENSES OF THE IMAGINATION: JEWISH
WRITERS AND MODERN HISTORICAL CRISIS, Alter,
Robert, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600976, Jewish Publication Soc,
1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 262 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Alter approaches Jewish
writing as a symptomatic if extreme instance of the predicaments of
twentieth-century literature in general. Nice selection of authors.
Jewish Writers Fiction Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
modern fiction, Book# 12359 51, Price $ 20.00
26. DI FAMILIE MUSHKAT: THE FAMILY MOSKAT, 2
VOLUMES - IN YIDDISH, Singer, Isaac Bashevis,
VG+, Morris S. Sklarsky, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25,
NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. FIRST EDITION. two volume set in
YIDDISH. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpapers,
light wear on gold embossing on front covers and spine. light wear to
spine ends. Family Moskat Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Jewry Fiction, Book# 12545 311, Price $ 800.00
27. DIE SAGAN DER JUDEN - IN GERMAN TWO
VOLUMES, Berdyczewski, Micha Josef (Bin-Gorion),
VG+, Rutten and Loening, 1913. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9,
NDJ. 2 Volumes limited edition. LIMITED edition in two volumes
numbered 35 of 50 printed. leatherbound with gilt decoration and
decorated endpapers. Die Erzvater in one volume and Von der Urzeit in
the second. covers rubbed along spine and cover edges otherwise quite
bright. minor foxing to few pages overall clean, bright and tight.
gilt upper page edges. Bin Gorion German Jewish Judaism Jews
Berdyczewski fiction, Book# 12093 300, Price $ 150.00
28. DON'T CALL IT NIGHT, Oz
Amos,Lange Nicholas De,Lange N. R. M. De, Used-Like New, ISBN
0151001529, Harcourt, 09/01/1996. Hardcover, Nice clean conditionNO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket AS NEW. Fiction, Book# 0151001529, Price $ 2.99
29. DOS MENDLE BUCH ; THE MENDELE (SFORIM)
BOOK (IN YIDDISH), Mayzel, Nachman (Editor)
(Sforim), VG+, Yiddisher Kultur Farband, 1959. Hardcover, 7 X
10, NDJ. 512 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. overall clean, bright
and tight. Letters and Autobioraphical sketches, photos, drawings
Facsimiles of Mendel Meycher Sforim. Essays and editing by Mayzel. IN
YIDDISH. black and white photos and illustrations. Mendele Sforim
Yiddish Judaism Jew Jewish Mendele Meycher fiction, Book# 12533 153,
Price $ 55.00
30. DREAMERS OF THE GHETTO,
Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1948. Hardcover, 5
X 7.5, NDJ. 524 Pages. A chronicle of dreamers who rose from Ghetto
from the 16th century until 1898. The Turkish Messiah, The Master of
the Name.. Later printing. Zangwill Fiction Jewish Judaism Jews
Ghetto, Book# 11518 310, Price $ 20.00
31. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL
EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND (VOL. 4 OF 4), Avi-Yonah
Michael,Stern Ephraim, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0132751496,
Prentice Hall, 06/01/1975. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Nonfiction/Other hobbies, Book#
0132751496, Price $ 24.99
32. ENVOY FROM VIENNA (THE RUACH AMI
SERIES), Gold Avner, Used-Very Good, ISBN
0935063218, C.I.C. Publications Division, 01/01/1986. Paperback,
SOFTCOVER - Minor wear to covers -. Jewish Religion Fiction European
Jewry, Book# 0935063218, Price $ 11.99
33. ESSAYS ON JEWISH BOOKLORE,
Goodman, Philip, Good+, KTAV, 1972. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 410 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. Ex-libris mark on spine,
few marks on endpapers, pocket removed from inside cover. Articles by
Joshua Bloch, Ludwig Lewisohn, Lee Friedman, S.Y. Agnon, Cecil Roth,
Charles Berlin, Zev Vilnay, and others. ISBN 0870681427. Authors
fiction Literature Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
religion, Book# 12197 313, Price $ 15.00
34. FISHKE THE LAME, Seforim,
Mendele Mocher, VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 221 Pages. B/W illus. Nice clean condition. Owner's
bookplate on inside front cover. Drawings by Ahron Gelles. Russet
cloth. Translated from the Yiddish with an introduction by Gerald
Stillman. Fishke Lame Fiction Jewish Seforim Judaica Jews Jew Jewry
Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51, Price $ 15.00
35. FIVE SEASONS, Yehoshua
Abraham B., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0525485554, E P Dutton,
05/01/1990. Paperback, SOFTCOVER - Minor wear to covers -. Fiction
textbook Fine books, Book# 0525485554, Price $ 1.99
36. FOUR NOVELS : THE IRON HEEL, THE WAY, THE
ADMINISTRATION AND THE VOTE FOR BLOOD (IN YIDDISH),
London, Jack, VG+, Grayzel Press, 1925. Hardcover, 6 X 8.5,
NDJ. 4 novels in Yiddish. FOUR novels bound into one book. IN YIDDISH.
few illustrations. Overall clean, bright and tight. Jack London
Yiddish Jewry fiction Jew Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism,
Book# 12307 318, Price $ 60.00
37. FROM THE KINGDOM OF MEMORY:
REMINISCENCES, Wiesel, Elie, VG+, Summit, 1990.
Proof Copy, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, Paperbound. 213 Pages. Advance
uncorrected proof in near fine condition. Page numbers inserted by
hand in ink. Wiesel Modern Fiction Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry,
Book# 4402 195, Price $ 25.00
38. GIMPEL THE FOOL - SIGNED,
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0374162441, Farrar,
Straus & Giroux, 1979. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 205 Pages. Later
printing. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Singer and dated 1981,
with gift inscription to owner. Isaac Singer Yiddish Writers Fiction
Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525
312, Price $ 50.00
39. GOD'S EAR, Lerman,
Rhoda, VG+/VG+, Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 309 Pages. Novel. The last of a lineage of Rabbis
rejects his father's life. On his father's death he finds his true
destiny. Modern Modern Fiction Judaica Jewish Jews, Book# 4017 180,
Price $ 12.00
40. GOLDKORN TALES, Epstein,
Leslie, VG+/VG+, Dutton, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The fictional
Adventures of Leib Goldkorn.ISBN 0525242864. Tales Fiction Jewish
Judaica Jew Jews literature, Book# 12149 207, Price $ 15.00
41. GOOD AS GOLD, Heller,
Joseph, Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1976. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 447
Pages. Third novel by the Heller, set in the White House. Fiction
Heller Judaica, Book# 848, Price $ 10.00
42. GREAT YIDDISH WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH
CENTURY, Leftwich, Joseph, Ed., VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0876689527, Jason Aronson, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 849 Pages. FIRST EDITION of this edition. originally
published in 1969. clean bright and tight in near fine DJ. Wide
selection all translated into English. History, philosophy, fiction,
stories and more. Fiction Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca
history Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12413 165, Price $ 50.00
43. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN-JEWISH
LITERATURE, Fried, Lewis (Editor), Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0313245932, Greenwood, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5,
NDJ. 539 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Eighteen
essays of high quality, and masses of bibliographic resources to
present a comprehensive overview. Not the original works themselves,
but rather essays on the prose, poetry, drama, and literary criticism
produced by Jewish writers in America from the 1800's to the present.
Jewish Literature American Jewry Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica
Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 10, Price $ 45.00
44. HEBREW AND MODERNITY, Alter,
Robert, Fine, Indiana, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, NDJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
Essays on Hebrew prose and poetry in a modern secular world. Essays on
Agnon, Bellow, Yehuda Amichai and Kafka. ISBN 0253304733. Hebrew
Fiction Jews poetry Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish history Jewish
religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 20.00
45. HEINE : A BIOGRAPHICAL ANTHOLOGY, Bieber, Hugo and Moses Hadas (Heinrich Heine), VG+/VG,
Jewish Pub. Society, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ.
452 Pages. index of names. FIRST EDITION. dj lightly worn. Authors
draw on letters, works, articles and more to create a complete
impression of Heinrich Heine. small mark on front endpaper. Heine
Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW European Jewry, Book# 12391 310,
Price $ 10.00
46. HEINE'S JEWISH COMEDY: A STUDY OF HIS
PORTRAITS OF JEWS AND JUDAISM, Prawer, Siegbert
Saloman, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 0198157770, Clarendon Pr, 1983.
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 841 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and
tight. DJ lightly worn. SIGNED by author with gift inscription.
Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Poetry, Book#
12543 100, Price $ 40.00
47. HOLOCAUST LITERATURE : A HANDBOOK OF
CRITICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LITERARY WRITINGS, Friedman,
Saul S. (Editor), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0313262217, Greenwood, 1993.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 677 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Wide selection of articles including
fiction, youth books, poetry, and many with historic perspective.
Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12595 10, Price $ 15.00
48. HOMEWARD BOUND, Glatstein,
Jacob, VG+/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. owner's
name on endpaper. "Ven Yash iz geforn, " translated from the Yiddish
by Abraham Goldstein. Fiction American Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism
Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price $
40.00
49. IM HAKAD EL HAMABUA - ESSAYS ON MODERN
HEBREW LITERATURE - HEBREW, Ribalow, Menahem, VG,
Ogen, 1950. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 350 Pages. Clean bright and
tight. text in Hebrew. covers lightly rubbed. SIGNED by author with
inscription. Hebrew Fiction Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books
Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12577 223, Price $ 25.00
50. IN LEAGUE WITH ISREAL: A TALE OF THE
CHATTANOOGA CONFERENCE, Johnston, Annie Fellows,
VG+, Curtis & Jennings, 1896. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7, NDJ.
303 Pages. FIRST EDITION, spine ends rubbed, corners lightly bumped.
Overall nice clean copy, minor foxing on endpaper. Light pencil
erasures on front endpaper. Fiction Jewish Fiction Jewry Judaism Jews
Jew, Book# 8367 226, Price $ 30.00
51. IN THE BEGINNING, Potok,
Chaim, VG+/VG, Knopf, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 454 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly shelfworn at edges with
two small closed tears. A novel of Jewish life in the Bronx in the
twenties, thirties, and forties. Potok, Chaim Fiction Jewish Jews
Judaica Jewry, Book# 11596 310, Price $ 20.00
52. IN THE BOWELS OF THE EARTH -
HEBREW, Sperling, Israel Z. Ben N, Good+, Chaim
Kelter, 1878. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.2, NDJ. 234 Pages. Text in Hebrew.
spine ends worn. first pages stained at corner and along edge not
effecting text. text in Hebrew. "information and wonderous works set
in the bosom of the inner Earth, uncovered in the desirable story
"from the journey to the center of the Earth", translated from the
French. Hebrew Fiction Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used
books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price $ 75.00
53. IN THE DAYS OF SIMON STERN,
Cohen, Arthur A., VG+/VG+, Random House, 1973. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 465 Pages. Cohen writes of a man that
mysteriously discovers that he has a messianic destiny. Simon Stern is
determined to save the remnants of his people from the Nazis. Cohen
Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew, Book# 2936 157, Price $ 15.00
54. IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL, Oz,
Amos, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 015144644X, Harcourt Brace, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 257 Pages. FIRST EDITON stated.
fine condition. DJ Near fine price clipped with small closed tear.
Overall clean, bright and tight. Mos Oz Modern Fiction Jewish Jews
Judaism Jew Israel Land of Israel, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 20.00
55. IN THE THICKET, Simon,
Solomon, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1963. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 273 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An
autobiographical novel about an adolescent Yeshiva student dealing
with the contradictions of the modern world and the teachings of the
Jewish sages. Owner's writing on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn.
Simon Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12399 60, Price $ 12.00
56. ISAAC BABEL YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING 1915
- 1937, Babel, Isaac, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 283 Pages.
Second printing nice condition DJ slightly rubbed at ends. Isaac Babel
Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 11606
300, Price $ 20.00
57. ISAAC BABEL : THE LONELY YEARS 1925 -
1939, Babel, Isaac (Nathalie Babel), VG+/VG+,
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 402 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly rubbed pages lightly toned.
overall nice. Includes works of Babel and letters. Isaac Babel Fiction
Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia, Book# 12203 313, Price
$ 25.00
58. ISAAC BABEL 1920 DIARY,
Carol J. Avins; Isaac Babel, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1995. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 126 Pages. b/w photos. First
English edition second printing . Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0300059663.
Isaac Babel Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Jew Russian Russia
diary, Book# 12321 27, Price $ 20.00
59. ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER, THE MAGICIAN OF
WEST 86TH STREET: A BIOGRAPHY, Kresh Paul,
Used-Very Good, ISBN 0803736967, Dial Press, 01/01/1979. Hardcover,
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, remainder
mark HARDCOVER with lighlty worn Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first
printing --. Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry,
Book# 0803736967, Price $ 4.99
60. ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER: HIS WORK AND HIS
WORLD, Denman, Hugh, VG+, ISBN ISBN 9004125647,
Brill Academic Publishers, 2002. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 318
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by Denman with
gift inscription to owner. Isaac Singer Yiddish Writers Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fiction Bashevis, Book# 12551 55,
Price $ 150.00
61. ISAAC DOV BERKOWITZ VOICE OF THE
UPROOTED, Holtz, Avraham, VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ.
Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 241 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Holtz in Hebrew wtih inscription.
Berkowitz was the son-in-law of Sholom Aleichem and translated some of
his works to English. Holtz provides new translations of short stories
and essays. Berkowitz, Isaac Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew
literature fiction, Book# 10167 166, Price $ 30.00
62. ISAAC LAMDAN: A STUDY IN
TWENTIETH-CENTURY HEBREW POETRY, Yudkin, Leon I.
(Lamdan), VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ, 1971. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.75, DJ. 255 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
like new. Yudkin conveys in this study the meaning and imaginery of
hebrew poet Isaac Lamdan (1900-1955). ISBN 0801405971. Isaac Lamdan
Hebrew literature Jewish Judaica Jewish fiction Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12118 122, Price $ 15.00
63. ISRAEL'S FATEFUL HOUR,
Harkabi Yehoshafat, Used-Like New, ISBN 006016039X,
HarperCollins (paper), 11/01/1989. Paperback, Picture shown may not
match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks.
-FIRST EDITION first printing . Nonfiction/Other, Book# 006016039X,
Price $ 4.99
64. JERUSALEM POKER, Whittemore,
Edward, VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1954. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Author's third
novel. First printing. Book in nice clean condition. DJ has three
short closed tears and minor wear to DJ edges. Light discoloration to
outer page edges not effecting interior. Overall VG+. SECOND volume in
'The Jerusalem Quartet. Fiction Modern Fiction Judaism Jews Jew Jewry
Israel, Book# 12371 813, Price $ 125.00
65. JERUSALEM, --,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0381982661, John Day, 01/01/1968. see desc.,
Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO
highlighting,NO marks. . Nonfiction/Other Used Jewish Books, Book#
0381982661, Price $ 6.99
66. KAFU THE SCRIBBLER. THE LIFE AND WRITINGS
OF NAGAI KAFU, 1879-1959, Seidensticker, Edward,
VG+/VG, Stanford, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 360
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. near fine
edition. Kafu Scribbler Fiction Japanese Japan, Book# 12398 718, Price
$ 25.00
67. KASRIEL THE WATCHMAN AND OTHER
STORIES, Learsi, Rufus, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society,
1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 311 Pages. Nice and
clean. gilt lettering on spine bright. tiny bit of wear to spine ends.
A medley of Juvenile classics with strong Jewish themes. Juvenile
Fiction Jews Jewish Kasriel Judaism Jewry Judaica Jew, Book# 12359 10,
Price $ 16.00
68. LEVITATION, FIVE FICTIONS,
Ozick Cynthia, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394514130, Random House
Inc, 02/01/1982. Hardcover, Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ
lightly worn . Fiction, Book# 0394514130, Price $ 6.99
69. MARTA, Schmidt, C.
W., VG+/VG+, Suter, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 355 Pages. A novel of love and tenderness. Marta is a
wealthy young Jew in Germany in 1938 that hides her religion to join
the Univesity. DJ has tiny chip in upper spine. Small red ink marks on
front endpaper. Schmidt Modern Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew
Judaica, Book# 4033 190, Price $ 12.00
70. MEETING THE PIEMAN,
Wartofsky, Victor, VG+/VG+, John Day, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.5, DJ. 314 Pages. A violent novel about a Jewish grocer in a black
ghetto. Author's first book. DJ has two tiny closed tears with a tiny
scratch on back of DJ. Fiction American Jewry Judaica Jewish Jews,
Book# 4663 208, Price $ 12.00
71. MY COUSIN, THE ARAB,
Nurenberg, Thelma, VG, Abelard Schuman, 1955. Hardcover, DJ
224 Pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR nice story of jewish girl on kibbutz in
1947. DJ is red stained on inside. Fiction Judaica Juvenile, Book#
675, Price $ 10.00
72. NEW FACE IN THE MIRROR,
Dayan Yae??L, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007EKVTO, World Pub. Co,
01/01/1959. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ
lightly worn . Fiction Women, Book# B0007EKVTO, Price $ 6.99
73. OF LOVE AND FURY, Ziemer,
Armin, VG+, Pageant Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5
X 8.25, NDJ. 30 Pages. SIGNED in ink to Thelma Ziemer from Armin
Ziemer. The story of Gomer bath Diblaim set in ancient Israel. Israel
Fiction Signed Jewish Judaism Jews History, Book# 8191 44, Price $
15.00
74. OFF THE CAPES OF DELAWARE: STORIES OF
AMERICAN JEWISH HEROES, Blandford, Benjamin W.,
VG+/VG+, UAHC, 1957. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 325
Pages. Second printing. nice in lightly worn DJ. A blend of fiction
with an historical core for older children and teens with Jewish
heroes and themes.Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Jewish heroes
American Jewry Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Fiction, Book#
12269 315, Price $ 15.00
75. ONCE UPON A DROSHKY, Charyn,
Jerome, VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. author's first book. near
fine in near find DJ. The story of a retired Yiddish actor who is
evicted with his friends from aold tenement on the lower East Side.
Story Yiddish Fiction Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews New York, Book#
12153 10, Price $ 30.00
76. PARALLEL LIVES: FIVE VICTORIAN
MARRIAGES, Rose Phyllis,Schorr David, Used-Like
New, ISBN 0394524322, Knopf, 11/01/1983. Hardcover, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
-FIRST EDITION first printing SIGNED by David Schorr with gift
inscription owner's gift inscription. Nonfiction/Other Used Jewish
Books, Book# 0394524322, Price $ 14.99
77. PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT, Roth,
Philip, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover,
6 X 8.5, DJ. 274 Pages. Some edgewear to upper end of DJ spine, DJ
price clipped. Long inscription by prior owner on front endpaper. Roth
Fiction Jewish Jews Judaism, Book# 4424 195, Price $ 45.00
78. POTASH & PERLMUTTER: THEIR COPARTNERSHIP
VENTURES AND ADVENTURES, Glass, Montague, VG+,
Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 419
Pages. frontis. Fictional account of the Jewish "cloak and suit
business" in the early years of the century. Reflects the sense of
that particular time and place.Owner's name on front endpaper. spine
ends and corners lightly bumped. Tiny closed tear in front endpaper.
jHumor Fiction Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 8177 44, Price $
20.00
79. RABBIS AND WIVES, Grade
Chaim, Used-Acceptable, ISBN 039450979x, Random House Inc,
10/01/1982. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-DJ lightly worn ex libris marks and pocket parts, few pages
wrinkled. Fiction, Book# 039450979x, Price $ 14.59
80. RACHEL, THE RABBI'S WIFE,
Tennenbaum, Silvia, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1978. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. A year in the life of a Long
Island Rebetsin. The Rabbi fights for renewal of his contract and
becomes involved with a rich congregant's wife. Long Island Rabbi
Fiction Judaism Jews Jewish New York, Book# 1819 112, Price $ 10.00
81. RADICAL SOPHISTICATION STUDIES IN
CONTEMPORARY JEWISH/AMERICAN NOVELISTS, Schulz,
Max., VG+/VG+, Ohio Univ., 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
224 Pages. DJ has few small closed tears and price clipped. Isaac
Bashevis Singer; Nathanael West; Bernard Malamud; Norman Mailer; Saul
Bellow; Edward Lewis Wallant; Bruce Jay Friedman; Leslie Fiedler &
J.D. Salinger. Index. Fiction Jewish Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Jews, Book# 9556 156, Price $ 25.00
82. RAQUELA: A WOMAN OF ISRAEL,
Gruber, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Conrad, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 379 Pages. Through the story of Raquela,
Gruber tells us what it was like to be a woman in Jerusalem in the
1930s. Top edge of page ends slightly foxed. SIGNED, dated and
inscribed by Gruber. Fiction Jewish Women Signed Jews Judaica Judaism
Jew Women, Book# 8006 85, Price $ 15.00
83. RUBE GOLDBERG: HIS LIFE AND WORK, Marzio Peter C., Collectible-Very Good, ISBN
0060128305, HarperCollins, 11/01/1973. Hardcover, Picture shown may
not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. -
-NO dust jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Nonfiction/Other
Used Jewish Books, Book# 0060128305, Price $ 34.99
84. SACRIFICE OF ISAAC, Gordon,
Neil, VG, Random House, 1965. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 304 Pages. A
gripping novel of a Jewish family in Europe and Israel after the
Holocaust. DJ price clipped. Fiction Gordon Judaica, Book# 878, Price
$ 10.00
85. SANCTIFICATION OF GOD'S NAME : A NOVEL
(IN HEBREW), Bryks, Rachmil, VG+, 1970. 1st Heb.
Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. FIRST HEBREW EDITION.
SIGNED and inscribed by author in HEBREW on front endpaper. Translated
from the original Yiddish. Nice condition. Hebrew Yiddish Writers
Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish Fiction, Book# 9950 225, Price
$ 35.00
86. SHIMMELE AND HIS FRIENDS,
Learsi, Rufus, Good, Behrman's, 1940. 1st, Hardcover, NDJ 113
Pages. B/W plates. Stanley Maxwell illust. book of the story of
Shimmele a Jewish juvenile story. Fiction Judaica Juvenile, Book# 542,
Price $ 8.00
87. SHIMONI'S LOVER, Levin,
Jennifer, VG+/VG+, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 378 Pages. THe intimate story of an
Israeli family living on a kibbutz. A woman with four sons sent to war
and her military husband. A family fluctuating between war and peace
and learning to love again. DJ has closed tear, few pages creased.
Remainder mark on bottom. Levin Fiction Jewish Jews Judaism Jew
Israel, Book# 4432 196, Price $ 12.00
88. SHMUEL JOSEF AGNON: A REVOLUTIONARY
TRADITIONALIST, Shaked, Gershon (Shmuel Josef
Agnon), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0814778941, New York University,
1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 293 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author
discusses Agnon's life and development as a writer. Shmuel Yosef Agnon
Fiction Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Hebrew writers Jewish
Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 25.00
89. SHOLEM ASCH FUN DER NOENT ; FACE TO FACE
WITH SHOLEM ASCH - IN YIDDISH, Rosenberg, Shlomo (Sholem
Asch), VG+, Shoulson, 1958. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 396
Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. b/w
photos, index, bibliography. Sholem Asch Yiddish Fiction Judaism Used
Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 98, Price $
30.00
90. SIMON BAR COCHBA: REBELLION IN
JUDEA, Finch, Merton, VG+/VG+, Dennis Donson,
London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 363 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. clean in lighlty rubbed DJ. Historical novel of the
rebellion of the Jews against the Romans commanded by Simon Bar Cochba
who was the most remarkable soldier of his day. A man of magnetic
personality, he was thought by some to be the Messiah. Based on
historical records. Simon Bar Cochba Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish
Judaica Fiction novel Jewish Religion, Book# 12405 97, Price $ 15.00
91. SIMON EICHELKATZ - THE PATRIARCH, Frank, Ulrich, VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1907. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 431 Pages. FIRST EDITION. spine
lightly toned, covers have minor rubbing, with light wear to spine
ends. Otherwise very nice condition. Ulrich Frank Fiction Jews Judaica
Judaism Jew, Book# 10166 228, Price $ 30.00
92. SOLOMON GURSKY WAS HERE,
Richler, Mordecai, Fine/NF, Knopf, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 413 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like
new DJ has one tiny closed tear. Richler, Modecai Modern Fiction
Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 9801 4003, Price $ 25.00
93. SOURCES OF JAPANESE TRADITION
[INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTAL CIVILIZATIONS), Tsunoda and
Theodore De Bary & Keene, VG+/VG, Columbia, 1965. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 928 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing. clean
bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. Tradition Philosophy Japanese Japan
Fiction poetry, Book# 12398 718, Price $ 30.00
94. STEEL AND IRON, Singer, I.
G., VG+/Good, fuk and Wagnalls, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 267 Pages. DJ somewhat shelfworn overall nice condition. Singer
Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Fiction, Book# 11458 194,
Price $ 18.00
95. STORIES AND SATIRES,
Aleichem, Sholom (Translated From the Yiddish By Curt
Leviant), VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. Hardcover, 6.5 X
9.5, DJ. 381 Pages. B/W illus. Translated by Leviant with drawings by
Zaidenberg. DJ lightly rubbed with minor wear to edges. otherwise very
nice. A wonderful collection of stories. Sholom Aleichem Yiddish
Writers Jews Jewry Judaism Jews fiction, Book# 12371 52, Price $ 26.00
96. STUDIES IN LITERATURE AND THOUGHT FROM
THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT - HEBREW,
Rosenbloom, Noah, VG+/VG, Rubin Mass, 1989. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 442 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn text in Hebrew. Literary
analysis of fiction and religious literature. HEBREW Fiction Poland
Jews HEBREW Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book#
12509 4009, Price $ 40.00
97. SURVIVORS - SOFTCOVER SIGNED, Biber, Jacob, VG+, Star, 1982. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ.
200 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED "to Fran Funk with Best Wishes,
Jacob Biber 10/7/84"Back covers lightly rubbed. unread spine not
creased. Jacob Biber Holocaust Jewry Judaism Survivors Jewish Judaica
Jews fiction Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 35.00
98. THE ADVENTURES OF SHLOMELE,
Davis, Saul, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1956. Hardcover, 6 X
8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. Fine in lighty worn DJ. Overall clean, bright and
tight. Wonderful story ofa boy from a Russian Shtetl before World War
I. The story of Shlomele, a boy of the shtetl that makes his way to
London. Russia Fiction Jew Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish religion art,
Book# 12347 51, Price $ 16.00
99. THE AUERBACH WILL,
Birmingham, Stephen, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1983. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 430 Pages. SIGNED on front
endpaper. A sweeping three generation novel of the Auerbachfamily. DJ
very slightly edgeworn at spine edge with tiny closed tear. DJ price
clipped. Birmingham Fiction signed x Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry,
Book# 4712 813, Price $ 45.00
100. THE BOOK OF ABRAHAM, Halter
Marek, Used-Like New, ISBN 0030718872, Holt Rinehart &
Winston, 01/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing . Fiction Used Jewish
Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 0030718872, Price $ 2.99
101. THE BOOK OF LIGHTS, Potok,
Chaim, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0394520319, Knopf, 1981. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 370 Pages. FIRST EDITION second
printing before publication. Very nice condition. DJ has very minor
wear at one corner. SIGNED by Potok and dated 11/15/1981 with gift
inscription to owner's. Potok's sixth book. A novel of Gershon Loran,
a young rabbi from New York. Potok Fiction Signed Jewish Jews Judaica
Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12341 218, Price $ 25.00
102. THE BOOK OF LIGHTS, Potok
Chaim, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0394520319, Random House Inc,
10/01/1981. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust
Jacket FIRST EDITION first printing DJ lightly worn .
Fiction, Book# 0394520319, Price $ 2.99
103. THE BRIDGE BUILDER'S STORY,
Fast, Howard, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 1563246910, M. E. Sharp,
1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 210 Pages. FIRST
EDITION clean bright and tight. some wear to lower front corner. DJ
has small chip and price clipped. SIGNED "To Ellie Howard Fast
12/2/95". Howard Fast Fiction Signed X Jews Judaica Judaica Jew Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 35.00
104. THE BRIGADE, Bartov,
Hanoch, VG+/VG-, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1968. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Novel of brigade of Jewish
youths assigned to a British unit stationed in Italy at the end of
World War II. DJ shelfworn with pencil marks on cover of DJ. Fiction
Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12371, Price $
10.00
105. THE CASE AGAINST THE WIND AND OTHER
STORIES, Peretz, I. L., VG+/Good, Macmillan,
1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 96 Pages. B/W illus.
FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by Stainmets translated and adapted by
Esther Huatzig. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn, owner's name on
front endpaper. Peretz Yiddish Writers Jewish Jews Judaica Yiddish
Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12395 194, Price $ 15.00
106. THE CHILDREN OF MAPU STREET,
Neshamit, Sarah, VG+/VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean
bright and tight. A novel set in Kovno, Lithuania in 1941. Mapu Street
European Jewry Jews Fiction Judaica Kovno Jewish Jewry Jewish religion
Judaism, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00
107. THE CHOSEN ONE, Simonhoff,
Harry, VG/Good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1964. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75,
DJ. 607 Pages. Nice clean condition. DJ worn at edges with chipping at
upper spine. A Novel of the Marranos in Portugal and the Inquisition.
Marranos Portugal Fiction Jewish Judaica inquistition Jew Jews Jewry
Judiasm Jewish Religion Crypto Jews, Book# 12323 50, Price $ 25.00
108. THE CHRISTIANITY OF SHOLEM ASCH: AN
APPRAISAL FROM THE JEWISH VIEWPOINT, Lieberman,
Chaim, VG+, Philosophical Library, 1953. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, NDJ. 276 Pages. Nice condition overall. Analysis of Aisch
writings since 1939. Appendix, Sholem Asch Fiction Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica Analysis Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $
20.00
109. THE CITY IN THE HEART OF THE DESERT (IN
HEBREW), Verne, Jules, VG+/Good, Amichai, c.
1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. B/W illus. Early edition
circa 1960. nice condition, DJ lightly worn. Translated into Hebrew by
S. Sekulsky. Jules Verne Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish
Judaism Jewry Fiction, Book# 12251 315, Price $ 25.00
110. THE CONTEMPORARY JEW IN THE ELIZABETHAN
DRAMA, Cardozo, Jacob Lopes, VG, H. J. Paris,
1925. Hardcover, 6.5 X 10, NDJ. 335 Pages. Light staing on endpapers
and first few pages. Few page ragged at edges. overall nice.
Elizabethan Drama FIction Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Theater
Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 89, Price $ 15.00
111. THE CONVERSION, Appelfeld,
Aharon, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0805241591, Schocken, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 228 Pages. FIRST EDIITON stated. fine
in fine DJ as new. Appelfeld Fiction Conversion Judaica Jews Judaism
Jew Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51, Price $ 15.00
112. THE DID NOT FEAR : A NOVEL OF THE ISRAEL
UNDERGROUND, Singer, P.E., VG+/VG+, Beechhurst,
1952. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 250 Pages. A Jew in Germany is
captured and sent to Dachau. Imprisoned and tormented he continues to
fight, and though he loses everything he finds out what it is to be a
Jew and live in Israel. DJ rubbed and slightly shelf worn. Fiction
Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4586 205, Price $ 15.00
113. THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN HEBREW
LITERATURE: 1850-1912, Waldstein, Abraham S.,
Fine, AMS Press, 1916. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 127
Pages. English. Fine condition. Reprint of classic text. Originally
Volume IX of the Columbia University Oriental Studies series. This
printing 1966. Hebrew Literature Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish
religion Fiction, Book# 12515 4010, Price $ 15.00
114. THE FOLKLORE OF THE JEWS,
Rappoport, Angelo S., VG, Soncino, 1937. Hardcover, 6 X 9.5,
NDJ. 276 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. index.
bibliography. spine ends worn. Folkore Fiction Jewry Judaism Used
Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12569 313, Price $ 40.00
115. THE GHETTO MESSENGER,
Burstein, Abraham, VG, Bloch, 1928. 1st Edition, Hardcover,
5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 302 Pages. Abie the messenger appeared in the NY Daily
Jewish News. THis is a novel based on the character. COver sunned on
spine and edges. Fiction Ghetto Jewish Judaica Judaism New York, Book#
1549, Price $ 25.00
116. THE GUTENHEIM WAY, Henry,
B.A., VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
DJ. 189 Pages. A interesting novel of the Gutenheims a German Jewish
family in New York in the 1920's. The story of assimilation and the
startling changes forced upon each family member. DJ a little foxed on
back. Henry Jewish Fiction Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4572 192,
Price $ 15.00
117. THE HEART IS HALF A PROPHET,
Goldstein, Ruth Tessler, NF/NF, MacMillan, 1976. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 301 Pages. American Jewish girl on the eve
of the Holocaust and the strain and events of her family. Small closed
tear in DJ. SIGNED "To the Beth Israel Synagogue with my very best
wishes Ruth T. Gruber". Fiction Goldstein Signed, Book# 3578 171,
Price $ 20.00
118. THE HEART-STIRRING SERMON AND OTHER
STORIES, Reisen, Avraham, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
089514361, Overlook, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
204 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition Dj lightly rubbed. Stories
Reisen Fiction Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica
Judaism, Book# 12303 78, Price $ 15.00
119. THE HOPE, Wouk,
Herman, VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
DJ. 693 Pages. An epic novel set in Israel between the War of
Independence and the Six-Day War of 1967. Four Israeli army officers
and the women they love. Israel Fiction Judaism Jews Jewish, Book#
1836 115, Price $ 12.00
120. THE HOUSE ON PRAGUE STREET,
Demetz, Hana, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0312393229, St. Martin's
Press, 1980. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 186 Pages. SIGNED by author
with inscription to owner. A half-Jewish girl is devastated by the
Holocaust. Her lost relatives, her loves, .. Similar toAnne Frank's
story. Translated from the German. DJ lightly worn. Demetz Modern
Fiction Jews Judaism Women Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price $
15.00
121. THE IMAGE AND OTHER STORIES,
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, Good/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux,
1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 310 Pages. FIRST
EDItion owner's inscription on front endpaper, last enpaper mostly
missing. few closed tears to DJ. Singer, Isaac Yiddish Writers Judaism
Jew Jewish Bashevis Mysticism fiction, Book# 11141 76, Price $ 10.00
122. THE INTERNATIONAL HEBREW HERITAGE LIBRARY
10 VOLUME SET, Mazar, Ory Et Al, VG+,
International Book Corp, 1969. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 10
volumes. Ten volume set. Near fine condition. Covers the wide range of
Jewish life, sports, Nobel prize winners, military, performing arts,
science, art, the great sages and more. Beautiful set. Please include
postage for ten volumes or ask for postage at cost. History Jewish
History Jewish Judaism Jews sports fiction Jewish religion Judaica
Jewry Jew, Book# 12343 223, Price $ 75.00
123. THE INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE: MODERN
FICTION AND THE LANGUAGE OF REALISM, Alter,
Robert, Fine/Fine, Univ. of Washington, 1988. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.75, DJ. 122 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. Emergence & analysis
of the Hebrew Novel in turn-of-the-century Europe With Index. Hebrew
Modern Fiction Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jewish Fiction, Book# 9538
156, Price $ 20.00
124. THE LAST OF DAYS, Farhi,
Moris, VG+/VG+, Crown, 1983. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 538
Pages. A self proclaimed Islamic messiah believes he is chosen to
crush Israel. DJ has very slight edgewear. Farhi Fiction Jewish
Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Israel, Book# 4396 193, Price $ 12.00
125. THE LIFE AND TIME OF JEHUDAH
HALEVI, Kayser, Rudolf, VG+, Philosophical
Library, 1949. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed.
Owner's bookplate on front inside cover. otherwise clean and bright.
Translated from the German by Frank Gaynor. Jehudah Halevi Jewish
Fiction Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51,
Price $ 15.00
126. THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN JEWS, Gross, Theodore, VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 510 pages. FIRST EDITION. fine
condition. samples of wide selection of American Jewish writers. fully
indexed. Literature American Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
fiction, Book# 11717 325, Price $ 20.00
127. THE LIVES OF RACHEL, Gross,
Joel, Fine/VG+, NAL, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 424 Pages. Nice condition. DJ has small closed tear at
spine. Rachel Fiction Jew Jewish Israel, Book# 6166 225, Price $ 12.00
128. THE MISSION, Habe,
Hans, VG+/VG+, Coward, McCann, 1966. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover,
6 X 8.5, DJ. 319 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condiiton. DJ
slightly toned along spine and edges. A fictionalized story of
Hitler's plan to sell Jews to the Allies. Fiction Holocaust Jews
Judaism Jewry Jewish, Book# 8053 227, Price $ 20.00
129. THE MODERN JEWISH CANON : JOURNEY THROUGH
LANGUAGE AND CULTURE, Wisse, Ruth, NF/NF, Free
Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 395 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. Remainder mark on edge of pages DJ like new
otherwise fine. Wisse looks at what makes a good Jewish book and
overall what makes a book Jewish. She surveys a wide selection of
books in various languages. literature Fiction Jews Jewry Judaism
Jewry JeW books on books, Book# 12549 340, Price $ 15.00
130. THE NIGHTMARE OF REASON,
Pawell, Ernst, Fine/Fine, Jewish Publication Soc, 1984. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 466 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
printing. fine in fine DJ. A Life of Franz Kafka. ISBN 0373222363.
Kafka Philosophy fiction existenialism Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism,
Book# 12122 121, Price $ 15.00
131. THE OLD COUNTRY, Aleichem
Sholem, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0007DRZ5S, Crown Publishers,
01/01/1946. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -
-Light wear to covers. Fiction Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry, Book# B0007DRZ5S, Price $ 8.99
132. THE PENITENT, Singer,
I.B., NF, Franklin Library, 1983. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, NDJ. 170 Pages. SIGNED LIMITEd edition. near fine with small
wear on cover. blue learther, raised ribbed spine, gilt decoration and
page edges. SIGNED by Singer with NO inscription. Isaac Bashevis
Fiction Signed X Singer Pentitent I B Singer Jewish religion Judaica
Judaism, Book# 12611 78, Price $ 45.00
133. THE PENTITENT, Singer,
I.B., Fine, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1983. 1st, Hardcover, DJ
169 Pages. The story of Joseph Shapiro a penitent Jew who returns to
Israel. Fiction Judaica Singer, Book# 874, Price $ 25.00
134. THE POLISH LAD, Linetski,
Isaac Joel, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600658, Jewish Publication
Soc, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST
EDITION first printing. Clean, bright and tight. Translated from the
Yiddish by Moshe Spiegel. Polish Lad Yiddish Fiction Jews Linetski
Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price
$ 20.00
135. THE PRINCE OF COUCY : A HISTORICAL
NOVELETTE, Lehmann, Marcus Rabbi (Translated By
Weiss), VG+, Jewish treasures, 1991. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25,
NDJ. 149 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. B/w illus. Marbelized page
edges. Lehmann Fiction Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 8950
230, Price $ 25.00
136. THE PROMISE, Potok,
Chaim, VG+/VG, Knopf, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X
8.75, DJ. 359 Pages. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION author's second
book. Small closed tear on DJ cover. Potok Fiction Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism, Book# 6757 56, Price $ 15.00
137. THE PSALMS JEW (IN YIDDISH) SALVATION -
DER THILIM YID, Asch, Scholom, VG+, Norning
Freilheit, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 505 Pages. Nice condition. A
novel by Scholom Asch IN YIDDISH>. Asch Yiddish Writers Jews Judaica
Jewry Judaism Fiction, Book# 11624 320, Price $ 20.00
138. THE RABBI IN THE ATTIC AND OTHER
STORIES, Pollack, Eileen, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN
0671742604, Delphinium, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 239 Pages. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. Twelve short stories.
Short Stories Fiction Eileen Pollack Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish
Religion Jewry History, Book# 12303 78, Price $ 20.00
139. THE RISE OF AMERICAN JEWISH LITERATURE:
AN ANTHOLOGY OF SELECTIONS FROM THE MAJOR NOVELS, Angoff,
Charles and Levin, VG+, Simon and Schuster, 1970. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 988 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like
new. Selections from 22 major American Novels by Jewish writers of
fiction. Gives a literary portrait of the American - Jewish
experience. ISBN 067120369X. Literature Fiction Jewish American
American Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion, Book# 12155 10,
Price $ 15.00
140. THE RISING GORGE, Perelman,
S.J., VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1961. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 287 Pages. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn
with small chip on back of DJ, designed by Ben Shahn. FIRST EDITION.
DJ price clipped. Perelman, S. J. Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica
Jews, Book# 9558 156, Price $ 20.00
141. THE SCHLEMIEL AS METAPHOR,
Pinsker, Sanford, VG+/VG+, Amer. Jewish Archives, 1972. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, DJ. 172 Pages. Studies in the Yiddish
and American Jewish novel. An amusing and provocative study of the
comic character of the schlemiel. Fiction Yiddish Writers, Book# 3104
159, Price $ 25.00
142. THE SHAWL: INCLUDES ROSA,
Ozick, Cynthia, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0394579763, Knopf, 1989.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 70 Pages. FIRST EDITION.
like new condition in lightly worn DJ. A short story and a novella.
Ozick Jewish Women Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews Fiction, Book# 12463
312, Price $ 15.00
143. THE SIXTH DAY AND OTHER TALES, Levi, Primo, VG+/VG+, Summit, 1990. 1st Amer Ed.,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 222 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise like new. Fantashy
Jewish Fiction Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 9505 153, Price $
15.00
144. THE SLOPES OF LEBANON, Oz,
Amos, Fine/Fine, Chatto and Windus London, 1990. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9, DJ. 246 Pages. ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine DJ. signed by
AMOS OZ with owner's inscription as gift to another. A collection of
writings on Israel's offensive into Lebanon, on fanaticism, Meir
Kahane, the PLO, Jewish terrorism, Arafat and other subjects. ISBN
0701134445. Oz Modern Fiction Signed X Jew Judaism Israel Judaica
Jewish Jews, Book# 12030 10, Price $ 30.00
145. THE SPANISH DOCTOR, Cohen,
Matt, NF/NF, Beaufort, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Interesting novel a man conceived after the rape
of his Jewish mother in the year 1369 during a massacre. He is forced
to convert to Catholicism and becomes a doctor. Torn between religions
as an adult. Near fine. Cohen Fiction Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica,
Book# 3933 180, Price $ 18.00
146. THE SPELL OF TIME, Levin,
Meyer, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0275051307, Praeger, 1974. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 127 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION
clean tight and bright. DJ has minor wear. SIGNED "To Alice and
Stanley with pleasure, Meyer Levin" on half title page. Fiction
Fiction Signed Jewish Jewry Meyer Levin Spell Time Jewish religion,
Book# 12349 51, Price $ 15.00
147. THE SWORD AND THE FLAME: SELECTIONS FROM
HEINRICH HEINE'S PROSE, Heine, Heinrich,
VG+/good, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 584
Pages. Nice condition in worn DJ. Bookplate on front endpaper.
Selection of prose and 91 pages of introductions discussing his life,
his Judaism and more. Heine Yiddish Writers Jewish Religion Judaica
Yiddish Judaism Jewry Heinrich Heine fiction, Book# 12269 315, Price $
20.00
148. THE TALMUD FOR TODAY,
Feinstein Rabbi Alexander,Feinsilver Rabbi Alexander,Feinsilver
Alexander, Used-Like New, ISBN 0312784791, St. Martin's Press,
09/01/1980. Hardcover, Picture shown may not match actual book NO
underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. - MINT condition.
Nonfiction/Other Used Jewish Books, Book# 0312784791, Price $ 14.59
149. THE TENANTS, Malamud,
Bernard, VG+/VG+, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5 DJ 230 Pages. Bookplate on front paper. Slight
water damage on last endpaper. Novel set in a tenement. Fiction Jewish
Judaica Judaism Malamud, Book# 1538, Price $ 15.00
150. THE TESTAMENT A NOVEL,
Wiesel, Elie, VG+/VG+, Summit, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 346 Pages. Near fine condition. DJ price clipped.
Wiesel Fiction Holocaust Jewish Judaica Judaism Jew, Book# 4127 192,
Price $ 20.00
151. THE TRIAL OF JUDAISM IN CONTEMPORARY
JEWISH WRITING, Knopp, Josephine Zadovsky,
Fine/Fine, Univ. of Illinois, 1975. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 164
Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in fine DJ. Author looks at Malamud,
Wiesel, Singer, Nelly Sachs, Saul Bellow and others. ISBN 0252003861.
Literature Jewish Fiction Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion,
Book# 12127 123, Price $ 20.00
152. THE TRUTH ABOUT SHYLOCK,
Grebanier, Bernard, VG+/VG, Random House, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION.
clean bright and tight. DJ lightly toned. SIGNED by author with gift
inscription on half title page. Shylock Fiction Jewish Judaism Used
Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12513 193,
Price $ 20.00
153. THE WORLDS OF MAURICE SAMUEL: SELECTED
WRITINGS, Samuel, Maurice (Edited By Milton
Hindus), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0827600917, Jewish Publication
Soc, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 445 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Thirty one selections from
twelve of Samuel's works. Jewish Writers American Jewry Jewish Judaism
Jewish Jewry Jewish religion modern fiction, Book# 12359 51, Price $
15.00
154. THEY THAT WALK IN DARKNESS,
Zangwill, Israel, VG+, Jewish Publication Soc, 1899. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 486 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice
clean condition. gilt on cover, spine and upper page edges bright.
Light wear to covers. Overall a very nice copy. Zangwill Fiction
Jewish Judaism Jews Walk in Darkness Jewish religion, Book# 12343 314,
Price $ 35.00
155. THREE WEEKS IN OCTOBER,
Dayan, Yael, NF/NF, Delacorte Press, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 242 Pages. Set in Israel during the Yom
Kippur War of October 1973, the story of a marriage strained by the
war. SIGNED "Shalom, Yael Dayan". Dayan Fiction signed x Jews Judaica
Judaism Jewish, Book# 4527 203, Price $ 20.00
156. TRIAL AND ERROR, Weizman,
Chaim, VG, 1983. Hardcover, NDJ 213 Pages. Unusual in RUSSIAN
printed for the Olim. SOFTCOVER. Fiction Judaica Russian, Book# 750,
Price $ 5.00
157. TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN-JEWISH FICTION
WRITERS: DICTIONARY OF LITERARY BIOGRAPHY VOLUME 28,
Walden, Daniel, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0810317060, Gale, 1984. First
Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 367 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean
fine condition. Each writer has brief biography, photo and discussion
of major works. Jewish writers Jewish fiction Jews Jewish Religion
Judaism Judaica Jewry Dictionary, Book# 12397 300, Price $ 85.00
158. TWO TALES BETROTHED & EDO AND ENAM, Agnon, S.Y., VG+/VG+, Schocken, 1966. 3rd printing,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 237 Pages. Translated from the Hebrew by
Walter Lever. Two stories set in Israel. DJ price clipped with small
chip in upper spine. DJ lightly shelfworn at corners and edges.
Owner's gift inscrition on front endpaper. Agnon Fiction Judaism Jews
Jewish Hebrew, Book# 9774 4002, Price $ 18.00
159. TZILI: THE STORY OF A LIFE,
Appelfeld Aharon, Used-Like New, ISBN 0525241876, Penguin USA,
03/01/1983. Hardcover, Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ
slightly worn . Fiction, Book# 0525241876, Price $ 5.99
160. VELT AYN, VELT OYS ; WORLD IN, WORLD OUT
; AN ANTHOLOGY - YIDDISH, Ignatoff, David, Good,
America, 1916. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10.25, NDJ. Text in Yiddish.
Illustrated with woodcuts by I. Lichtenstein and Z. Maud. Covers
soiled, spine worn not detached, ex libris bookplate, endpaper
repaired with archival tape, interior Clean bright and tight. Yiddish
Poetry Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Fiction Jew Jews
Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price $ 45.00
161. WHEN SHLEMIEL WENT TO WARSAW AND OTHER
STORIES, Isaac Bashevis Singer, VG+/VG, Farrar
Straus Giroux, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.25, DJ. 116
Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Nice clean condition. DJ has
shelfwear, few closed tears, with sticker residue on flyleaf. Drawings
byMargot Zemach. Isaac Bashevis Fiction Judaica Singer Zemach Judaism
Jewish Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12401 97, Price $
20.00
162. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND
IMAGINATION, Kremer, S. Lillian, Fine/VG+,
University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary
critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including
gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price $
30.00
163. WORKS OF EMILE ZOLA (IN YIDDISH) 3 VOLUME
SET, Zola, Emile, Good+, Hebrew Pub. Company, c.
1920. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 3 volumes in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH.
Three volume set. two volumes nice clean condition. one volume stained
on back cover with edges and corners of pages stained at upper edge
corner and side edge. Only effects text on a few pages. Emile Zola
Yiddish Jewry Hebrew Jew Judaica Jewish fiction, Book# 12307 318,
Price $ 75.00
164. WRITING AND THE HOLOCAUST,
Lang, Berel, Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1988. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. Prominent
writers reflect on how th Holocaust has effected their works. ISBN
0841911843. Literature Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion
Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction, Book# 12123 123, Price $ 30.00
165. ZALMEN OR THE MADNESS OF GOD, Wiesel, Elie, VG+, United Jewish Appeal, 1974. 1st ed
thus, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 172 Pages. SIGNED by Elie Wiesel on
front halftitle page. NO INSCRIPTION. United Jewish Appeal
Commemorative Edition. Wiesel Fiction signed x Jews Judaica Jewish,
Book# 11043 28, Price $ 75.00
|
|