www.BrodersBooks.com Israel Broder's Rare and Used Books 

Wonderful selection of books about Israel and the Middle East as well as Palestine subjects.  Israeli and Arab countries.

Rare and modern, a wonderful addition to your collection.  We would love to have you browse or stacks. FREE email catalogue Easy to browse bookstore with online

Easy to order. textbooks for any person concerned with Palestinian and Arab about Israel and the tensions of the region

 Textbooks for all fields,  universities and libraries love

to deal with us. Let us be your first stop for fine Israel books. We buy used Books.

Let us find the right used book for your library. We also buy books

Broder's Rare and Used Books - Israel and Palestine Bookstore

 205 Columbia Blvd.

Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308          Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
          

 

           

 

 

Israel and Palestine Books  
     
 

 

 

1. 25 YEARS OF THE CONSULATE - 25 ANOS DE CONSULADO - IN PORTUGUESE AND HEBREW, Feffer, Leon, VG+/VG, Feffer, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 205 Pages plus plates. FIRST EDITION. 90 pages in Portuguese, 115 pages in Hebrew. plus black and white photo plates. The history of the Israeli consulate in Brazil. Portuguese American Jewry Brazil Israel Judaism Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 12435 313, Price $ 35.00

2. A DEATH IN JERUSALEM, Marton Kati, Used-Like New, ISBN 1559703520, Arcade Publishing, 03/11/1996. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER . Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 1559703520, Price $ 3.99

3. A DEATH IN JERUSALEM: THE ASSASSINATION BY JEWISH EXTREMISTS OF THE FIRST ARAB/ISRAELI PEACEMAKER, Marton, Kati, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0679420835, Pantheon, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 321 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed DJ. the author tells the story of what propelled the Sternists, how they achieved their goal, and how and why the assassins were shielded from prosecution. assassination Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Middle East Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 15.00

4. A GENESIS APOCRYPHON. A SCROLL FROM THE WILDERNESS OF JUDAEA. DESCRIPTION AND CONTENTS OF THE SCROLL FACSIMILES, Avigad, Nahman and Yadin,Yigael, Good+, Magnes Press, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.75, NDJ. black and white illustrations. Transcription and Translation of Columns II, XIX-XXII. clean bright and tight. text in English and Hebrew. bump on edge of cover, Bookplate. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew, Book# 12539 223, Price $ 45.00

5. A GUIDE TO JEWISH GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ISRAEL, Sack, Sallyann Amdur, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 080631186X, Genealogical publishing, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 110 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Few blacka and white photos and maps. Genealogy Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Judaica Religion Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 40.00

6. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM TO THE FALL OF JERUSALEM IN 586 B. C., Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's, 1907. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 228 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. owner's name on endpaper, light wear to spine ends. Divided Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

7. A HISTORY OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE FROM THE SETTLEMENT IN CANAAN TO THE DIVISION OF THE KINGDOM: THE DIVIDED KINGDOM, Kent, Charles Foster, VG+, Scribner's, 1901. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Later printing nice condition. light wear to spine ends. United Kingdom Israel Jews Jewish History Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 20.00

8. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP, Gill (Lifshitz) Jacob, VG, Joseph Schimoni, 1950. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 413 Pages. Third printing. clean bright and tight. slight wear to corners and ends. 190 black and white photos and maps. Text in Hebrew. Military Israel Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 75.00

9. A HISTORY OF THE JEWISH INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP - HEBREW, Lifshitz, Jacob, Good+, Yavneh, 1947. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 413 Pages. Text in Hebrw. Ex-libris marks, pocket, label. Covers worn at edges. otherwise clean interior. b/w illus. and photos. maps. Military Hebrew Israel Jews History Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Genealogy Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 50.00

10. A LIFE OF MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL, Roth, Cecil, VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1945. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 373 Pages. Second printing. Clean bright and tight. Rabbi, printer, di plomat, scholar Menasseh Ben Israel's philosophy of the Messiah and the spread of Jews and Judiasm. European Jewry European Jewry Rabbi Ben Israel Jewry Jewish Judaica Menasseh ben IsraelUsed Jewish books, Book# 12513 193, Price $ 20.00

11. A PLACE AMONG THE NATIONS: ISRAEL AND THE WORLD, Netanyahu, Benjamin, VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 467 Pages. First edition. Numerous gift inscriptions to owner on front endpaper. DJ flyleaf creased. otherwise very nice. Benjamin Netanyahu giveshis opinion of Israel's role in world politics. ISBN 0553089749. Netanyahu Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 12201 313, Price $ 50.00

12. A PROPHET FROM AMONGST YOU : THE LIFE OF YIGAEL YADIN SOLDIER, SCHOLAR, AND MYTHMAKER OF MODERN ISRAEL, Silberman, Neil Asher, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 0201570637, Addison - Wesley, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 423 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Book in fine condition, DJ has small tear. Yigael Yadin Israel Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Archaeology Jewish Religion, Book# 12443 4009, Price $ 45.00

13. A STORY OF THE HOZ FAMILY IN THE FIRST DAYS 1905 - 1920 (IN HEBREW), Gera, Gershon, VG+, Israel Ministry of Defense, 1987. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 297 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW the story of the Hoz family and their trip to Tel-Aviv. Profusely illustrated with pictures of the family and the historic times of their lives. Nice condition. We specialize in Judaica please ask about our FREE email catalogue. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Palestine, Book# 4515 202, Price $ 30.00

14. A WALKER IN JERUSALEM, Hellman, Samuel, NF/NF, Summit, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 366 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. The real people living in Jerusalemand their love affair with their city. Jerusalem Israel Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism Architecture Archaeology, Book# 11260 103, Price $ 16.00

15. AFRICAN ZION, Weisbord, Robert G., VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1968. First Edition, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 347 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The attempt to establish A Jewish colony in the East AfricanProtectorate 1903-1905. light edgewear and rubbing. Small closed tear. Africa Middle East Judaica Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 9822 215, Price $ 18.00

16. AIN SHEMS EXCAVATIONS (PALESTINE) PART V (TEXT), Grant, Elihu; Wright, G Ernest, VG+, Haverford, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 172 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. index, footnotes, text. two fine color plates, black and white illustrations. Archeaology Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Ain Shems Palestine, Book# 12577 320, Price $ 75.00

17. AMBIGUITY, COPING, AND GOVERNANCE: ISRAELI EXPERIENCES IN POLITICS, RELIGION, AND POLICYMAKING, Sharkansky, Ira, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275967182, Praeger, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 203 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the unique problems of governance in a religious state. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 30.00

18. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE LAND OF ISRAEL - IN HEBREW, Negev, Abraham, VG+/VG, Akadmon, 1967. Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 291 pages. Nice overall condition. DJ in mylar cover. black and white photos. text in HEBREW. Published by the school for tourism probably to educate tour guides. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 50.00

19. ANCIENT ISRAEL, Orlinsky, Harry M., VG+/Good+, Cornell Univ. Press, 1960. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 195 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's name on front endpaper. DJ spine toned, lightly worn along top edge. Covers from the origin of the Jews to the Babylonian Exile andRestoration of Judah. Ancient Israel jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 9901 225, Price $ 15.00

20. ANCIENT SEMITIC CIVILIZATIONS, Moscati, Sabatino, VG+/Good, Elek, 1957. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 254 pages. Nice overall condition. light wear to DJ at spine ends and corners. Semitic Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 15.00

21. ANCIENT SYNAGOGUE EXCAVATIONS AT KHIRBET SHEMA, UPPER GALILEE, ISRAEL, 1970-1972 (MEIRON EXCAVATION PROJECT), Shema 1970-1972 Joint Expedition to Khirbet, VG/Good, ISBN ISBN 0822303779, Published for the American S, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 297 pages plus plates. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. DJ lightly worn with small chips at ends. Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel Synagogue, Book# 12547 100, Price $ 45.00

22. ANCIENT TOWNS IN ISRAEL., Abramsky Samuel., Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GPBG6Q, Youth and Hechalutz Departme, 01/01/1963. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER - DJ lightly worn - Owner's name on front endpaper -. Israel Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# B000GPBG6Q, Price $ 9.99

23. AND PERHAPS.. THE STORY OF RUTH DAYAN, Dayan, Ruth, VG+/VG+, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1973. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Ruth Dayan on front endpaper. DJ lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Dayan, Ruth Israel Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 8025 45, Price $ 25.00

24. ARAB INDUSTRIALIZATION IN ISRAEL: ETHNIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE PERIPHERY, Schnell, Izhak, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275948560, Praeger, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 204 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. An analysis of the industries of Israeli Arabs and its importance in the functioning of the Israeli economy. Industrialization Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 30.00

25. ARAFAT IN THE EYES OF THE BEHOLDER, Wallach, Janet and Wallach, John, Fine/Fine, Lyle Stuart, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 465 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by both authors separately "With best wishes Janet Wallach, John Wallach" ARab - Israeli conflict examined. Arafat Israel Signed Jewish Judaica jews jewry Palestinian Palestinians, Book# 11066 28, Price $ 35.00

26. ARBEITERINNEN ERZˇHLEN: KAMPF UND LEBEN IN EREZ JISRAEL - GERMAN AND HEBREW, Hechaluz, Deutscher Landesverband, VG, Kedem, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 323 Pages. FIRST EDITION. lightly rubbed covers. overall nice. text in German and Hebrew. Working women narrate, struggle and life in the land of Israel. Palestine women Israel Hebrew German Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12453 232, Price $ 35.00

27. ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE OLD TESTAMENT WORLD, Gray John, VG-, Thomas Nelson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 256 Pages. B/W drawings. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. small tear at top of spine. light creases to most pages not effecting text or illustrations. Back of cover bumped. Israel Archaeology Palestine Middle East Testament, Book# 12269 50, Price $ 15.00

28. ARCHAEOLOGY AND BIBLICAL INTERPRETATION, Perdue, Leo, Tooms and Johnson (Eds.), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0804200033, John Knox Press, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDiTION. fine in near fine DJ. DJ has small closed tear on back. Essays in memory of D. Glenn Rose. An examination of several approaches to archaeology and their relationship to biblical interpretation. Archaeology Theology/Religion Jews Bible Judaica Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish religion, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 20.00

29. ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLY LAND, Negev Avraham, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0899610048, Sbs Pub, 05/01/1980. Hardcover, Nice clean condition HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers. Israel, Book# 0899610048, Price $ 9.99

30. ARIEL SHARON: WARRIOR, Chanoff, David, VG+/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1989. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 571 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by David Chanoff in Hebrew on plate on front endpaper. DJ lightly rubbed, one page creased, overall very nice. Military Israel Signed Judaica Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 9573 96, Price $ 35.00

31. ART IN ANCIENT PALESTINE: SELECTED STUDIES, Avi-Yonah, Michael, VG+/VG, ISBN ISBN 9652233692, Magnes Press, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ rubbed. 61 Black and white plates. Palestine Art Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Israel Judaism, Book# 12481 55, Price $ 40.00

32. ART IN ISRAEL, PAINTING, SCULPTING, ARCHITECTURE, CRAFTS AND DESIGN, Tammuz, Benjamin, VG+/VG, Chilton, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, DJ. 298 Pages plus plates. Nice condition DJ lightly worn. Comprehensive survey of art in Israel covering all major artists, color and black and white plates. Israel Art Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 223, Price $ 25.00

33. ASHER AHAVTA ET YITSHAK, --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 9654482045, Miskal, 01/01/1995. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Judaism Jewish Israel, Book# 9654482045, Price $ 24.99

34. ASSAULT ON THE LIBERTY : THE TRUE STORY OF THE ISRAELI ATTACK ON AN AMERICAN INTELLIGENCE SHIP, Ennes, James M. Jr, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN 0394505123, Random House, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 299 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Ennes on half title page with NO inscription. Book has few marks on endpapers and inside covers. DJ worn on back and upper spine end in mylar cover. Liberty Military Jewish Israel Judaica Judaism Navy Nautical, Book# 12305 807, Price $ 75.00

35. AT THE TABLE OF ISRAEL, Lesberg, Sandy, NF/NF, Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. Hardcover, 6.5 X 11.25, DJ. 224 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condition. A unique collection of Three Hundred Traditional and Modern Israeli Recipes. Israeli Cookbooks Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 9529 802, Price $ 18.00

36. BAEDEKER'S HISTORICAL PALESTINE, Baedeker, Karl, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0882546996, Hippocrene, 1985. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.5, NDJ. 175 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Reprint of the 1912 edition of the travel guide. Beautiful condition. Palestine Israel Rare Jewish Books Jews Jewry Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12611 4020, Price $ 100.00

37. BAR-KOKHBA, Yadin, Yidael, VG+/Poor, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.75, DJ. 271 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The famous author of "Masada" uncovers the ruins and truth of the Bar-Kokhba revolution. The rediscovery of the legendary hero of the last Jewish Revolt against imperial Rome. DJ badly ripped. Gift inscription. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 4084 166, Price $ 20.00

38. BATTLE FOR PEACE, Weizman, Ezer, VG+/VG+, Bantam, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 395 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice in lightly worn DJ. Former Minister of Defense for Israel, Weizman tells the story of how he decided being a warrior was not enough and began to search for a peace process among the warring parties. ISBN 0553050028. Israel Military Israel Jews History Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 12153 10, Price $ 15.00

39. BEN-GURION'S ISRAEL,, Appel Benjamin, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006BMSM6, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1965. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket . Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# B0006BMSM6, Price $ 9.99

40. BEN-GURION, PROPHET OF FIRE, Kurzman Dan, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0671230948, Simon and Schuster, 01/01/1983. Paperback, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Minor wear to covers -. Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 0671230948, Price $ 4.99

41. BEN-GURION PROPHET OF FIRE, Kurzman, Dan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0671230948, Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 544 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The first prime minister of Israel, his struggles for power and his zest for the Jewish state. fine in fine DJ. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Zionism, Book# 12299 315, Price $ 20.00

42. BEN-GURION: THE BURNING GROUND 1886-1948, Shabtai, Teveth, NF/NF, Random House, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 967 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new. SIGNED by TEVETH with gift inscription and dated 1987. This account covers Ben-Gurion's critical years during the 1930s when he became a leader to sav e the Jewish people. ISBN 0395354099. Ben-Gurion Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Shabtai Teveth, Book# 12259 813, Price $ 30.00

43. BEN-GURION: THE ARMED PROPHET, Bar-Zohar, Michael, VG+/VG-, Prentice Hall, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Translated from the French by Len Ortzen. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12359 51, Price $ 15.00

44. BEN-GURION: THE BURNING GROUND 1886-1948, Shabtai, Teveth, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 070903332X, Hale, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 967 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like DJ. Ben-Gurion's critical years during the 1930s when he became a leader to sav e the Jewish people. Ben-Gurion Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Shabtai Teveth, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

45. BEN-GURION, St. John, Robert, VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 336 Pages. The biography of an extraordinary man. The "Lion of Zionism". DJ has one inch chip on cover and price clipped. Ben-Gurion Israel Jewish Judaica Zionism Zion, Book# 1527, Price $ 10.00

46. BETH SHE'ARIM : VOL III THE EXCAVATIONS, 1953-58 - IN HEBREW, Avigad, Nahman, VG+/Good, Israel Expl. Soc., 1971. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.5, DJ. 215 plus 74 pages of b/w plates. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. 74 plates. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew, Book# 12539 223, Price $ 15.00

47. BETH SHEMESH (PALESTINE) : PROGRESS OF THE HAVERFORD ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION, Grant, Elihu, VG, Biblical and Kindred studies, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 222 Pages. Good condition overall. few spots on back cover. endpapers toned. pages slightly toned NOT brittle. Numerous b/w photos and illus. Archaeology Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

48. BETWEEN CLASS AND NATION: THE FORMATION OF THE JEWISH WORKING CLASS IN THE PERIOD BEFORE ISRAEL'S STATEHOOD, Ben-Porat, Amir, VG+, ISBN ISBN 0313251274, Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 245 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Clean bright and tight. like new. indexed. Israel Labor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 312, Price $ 45.00

49. BETWEEN PAST AND FUTURE. ESSAYS AND STUDIES ON ASPECTS OF IMMIGRANT ABSORPTION IN ISRAEL, Frankenstein, Carl, VG+/Good, Henrietta Szold Foundation, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 335 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris spine label last endpaper has light wear. overall clean. DJ worn in mylar. Academically oriented sociology. Absorption Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 300, Price $ 20.00

50. BEYOND FRONTIERS: ISLAM AND CONTEMPORARY NEEDS, Davies Merryl Wyn,Pasha Adnan Khalil, Used-Like New, ISBN 072012039X, Mansell, 06/01/1991. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . israel, Book# 072012039X, Price $ 19.99

51. BEYOND INNOCENCE AND REDEMPTION: CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST AND ISRAELI POWER, Ellis, Marc H., VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition in lightly rubbed DJ. Creating a Moral Future for the Jewish People. ISBN 0060622156. Israel Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12191 36, Price $ 15.00

52. BLOOD LIBELS, Sinclair, NF/NF, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 191 Pages. A novel of intrique and suspense culminating in the main character becomes the cause for invading Lebanon and becoming the subject of a blood libel. We specialize in Judaica, please ask about our FREE email catalogue. Blood Libels Fiction Jewish Judaism Jews Israel, Book# 4498 200, Price $ 15.00

53. BLOOD, OIL, AND SAND, Brock Ray, Used-Like New, ISBN B00005X9N8, see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . israel, Book# B00005X9N8, Price $ 9.99

54. BOYCOTT AND BLACKLIST, Sarna, Aaron, Fine, Rowman & Littlefield, 1986. 1st, Hardcover, DJ 270 Pages. A History of Arab Economic Warfare Against Israel. Israel Judaica Mideast politics, Book# 841, Price $ 20.00

55. BURIED TREASURE IN BIBLE LANDS, Cohen, Lenore, VG+, Ward Ritchie, 1965. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 225 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. The author recounts her various digs at archaeological sites in the Middle East. Archaeology Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica anthropology Jewish religion, Book# 12253 315, Price $ 15.00

56. BY WAY OF DECEPTION, THE MAKING AND UNMAKING OF A MOSSAD OFFICER, Ostrovsky and Hoy, VG+/VG+, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 371 Pages. Near fine in lightly worn DJ. The experience of a ruthless covert working two decades for the Mossad, penetrating the tactics and exploits of the secret servcie. ISBN 0312056133. Mossad Israel Jewish Judaica Mossad Military Jewish religion, Book# 12151 10, Price $ 15.00

57. CABAL, Garbo, Norman, VG+/VG+, Norton, 1978. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. How did Israel succeed in such swift victory in the Six Day War? Here is a novel which, though fictious, offers a dramatic explanation in the secret organization of "CHAI". Israel Fiction Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 4428 195, Price $ 12.00

58. CARMEL FLOWERS: FLEURS DU CARMEL, Avidad, Brakha and Silberstein, VG+, Dept of Education Haifa, 1963. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 65 Pages. Color plates. Beautiful 31 watercolor plates of flowers of Mount Carmel, Haifa. In both English and FRENCH. Plates are accompianied by detailed commentary on each flowering plant. Flowers Israel Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Palestine, Book# 3158 163, Price $ 30.00

59. CENTRAL ASIAN ART OF AVICENNA EPOCH, Ainy, Lutfiya, VG+/VG+, Irfon Dushanbe, 1980. Hardcover, 9 X 11.5, DJ. 201 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Book fine DJ lightly worn at edges. In English and Russian. Avicenna Epoch Art Fine art Painting Middle East Russian, Book# 12165 723, Price $ 125.00

60. CHAIM WEIZMANN FIRST PRESIDENT OF ISRAEL, Klinov, I. (Editor), VG, Israel Pub., 1950. Ex libris, Hardcover, 6 X 6.5, NDJ. 155 Pages. b/w photos. Nice memorial issue leather cover with brass insert of bust of Weizmann. Incredible photos, commentary in Hebrew, English,French. Library markings. Weizmann Israel Judaism Jews Jewish, Book# 1825 113, Price $ 45.00

61. CHAIM WEIZMANN A BIOGRAPHY BY SEVERAL HANDS, Weisgal, Meyer and Carmichael, VG+/VG+, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight condition. Contributors include Isaiah Berlin, Ritchie Calder, R.H.S. Crossman, Abba Eban, T.R. Fyvel, Louis Lipsky, Maurice Samuel, Israel M. Sieff. Edited by Joel Carmichael. Preface by David Ben-Gurion. Chaim Weizmann Israel Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51, Price $ 15.00

62. CHAIM WEIZMANN, Weisgal, Meyer (Editor), VG, Dial, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 340 Pages. Weizmann, stateman, scientist, builder of the Jewish Commonwealth. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Weizmann Zionism Judaism Jews Jewish Israel, Book# 1820 112, Price $ 20.00

63. CHALLENGE AN ENCOUNTER WITH LUBAVITCH - CHABAD IN ISRAEL, Lubavitch Foundation, VG+/VG+, Lubavitch Found., 1973. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. An encounter with Lubavitch - Chabad in Israel in b/w photos and commentary. Lubavitch Israel Chabad, Book# 2027 170, Price $ 20.00

64. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA, Simon, Rachel, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN: 0295971673, University of Washington, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 221 Pages. b/w photos. As new in as new DJ. no defects noted. The first major study of Jewish women living in Libya. black and white photos, bibliography and index. Libya Middle East Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism women woman, Book# 12535 4008, Price $ 9.99

65. CHILDHOOD UNDER FIRE STORIES POEMS AND DRAWINGS BY CHILDREN DURING THE SIX DAYS WAR, Kovner Abba (Editor), Used-Very Good, ISBN B000GLPATY, Sifriat Poalim, 01/01/1968. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Israel Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# B000GLPATY, Price $ 7.99

66. COINS IN PALESTINE THROUGHOUT THE AGES - IN HEBREW, Kadman, Leo and Arye Kindler, VG+/VG, Jerusalem Academic Press, 1963. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 175 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations and photos, charts, etc. Coins Numismatics Israel HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 98, Price $ 50.00

67. COINS OF BIBLE DAYS, Banks, Florence Aiken, VG+, MacMillan, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 178 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight wear to ends and corners. text, glossary, index. black and white photos, bibliography. Coins Israel Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Numismatic, Book# 12465 59, Price $ 20.00

68. COINS OF THE JEWS. WITH 279 WOODCUTS AND A PLATE OF ALPHABETS. LONDON 1881, Madden, Frederic William, Good, Trubner & Co., London, 1881. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.5 X 13, NDJ. 329 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean interior. removed bookplate on endpaper. pocket part on last endpaper. heavy wear to front cover. library label. scratches on back cover. overall tight copy. Numismatics Israel Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12573 300, Price $ 350.00

69. COMMITMENT: THE LABOR ZIONIST LIFE-STYLE IN AMERICA, Katzman, Jacob, VG+/VG, Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 211 Pages. Katzman tells the story of the founder-generation of the Labor Zionist movement in America. Filled with anecdotes of the people of the movement. DJ shelfworn and rubbed. America Zionism Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Israel, Book# 3317 168, Price $ 20.00

70. CONFESSIONS FROM A JERICHO JAIL : WHAT HAPPENED WHEN I REFUSED TO FIGHT THE PALESTINIANS, Langfur, Stephen, NF/NF, Grove / Weidenfeld, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 259 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIne in fine DJ. An American, the author migrated to Israel, joined the Israeli Army, then refused to fight the Palesinians. He now lives in Jerusalem. ISBN 0802114822. Palestinians Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Palestinian Arabs, Book# 12070 311, Price $ 15.00

71. CONFLICTING VISIONS : SPIRITUAL POSSIBILITIES OF MODERN ISRAEL, Hartman, David, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0805240608, Schocken, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 292 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice in near fine DJ. Affirmation that the state of Israel remains the catalyst for the spiritual renewal of the Jewish people, as well as the laboratory in which Judaism's confrontation with modernity will be tested. Theology/Religion Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 15.00

72. CRAFTS OF ISRAEL, Dayan, Ruth and W. Feinberg, VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 10.25, DJ. 172 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ. Beautiful examples of Israeli crafts past and present. Over 300 b/w plates. Crafts Israel Jews Judaica Jewish art craft Dayan, Book# 12155 223, Price $ 15.00

73. CUP OF JAMSHID: A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL GHAZAL POETRY, Rahbar Daud, Used-Very Good, ISBN 9990795207, Claude Stark Inc, 06/01/1974. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket Claude Stark edition - DJ lightly worn - - Minor wear to covers . israel, Book# 9990795207, Price $ 24.99

74. DABBER 'ARVIT : AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SPOKEN ARABIC OF PALESTINE - HEBREW, Piamenta, Moshe, VG+, Ma'ariv Pub., 1969. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 318 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Arabic transliterated into Hebrew. Minor wear to covers. Hebrew Israel Palestine Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 75.00

75. DECADE OF TRANSITION: EISENHOWER, KENNEDY, AND THE ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN-ISRAELI ALLIANCE, Ben-Zvi, Abraham, NF, ISBN ISBN 0231112629, Columbia, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine. sources housed in the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University, the Dwight D. Eisenhower Library in Abilene and the Israel State Archives, Abraham Ben-Zvi of Tel Aviv University advances the thesis that the perception of the Eisenhower administration as being "invariably and irrevocably hostile to Israel" needs to be revised. Eisenhower American Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Kennedy Israel, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 45.00

76. DESCRIPTIVE GEOGRAPHY AND BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF PALESTINE. TRANSLATED BY ISAAC LEESER, Schwarz, Joseph, Rabbi, VG+/Good, Hermon, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 518 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Reprint of 1850 edition. includes fold out map. one page creased. Palestine Israel Jewish religion Judaica Jew Jews Geography Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 89, Price $ 125.00

77. DESTINATION PEACE: THREE DECADES OF ISRAELI FOREIGN POLICY : A PERSONAL MEMOIR, Rafael Gideon, Collectible-Very Good, ISBN 0812828127, Stein and Day, 01/01/1981. see desc., Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket -. Israel, Book# 0812828127, Price $ 9.99

78. DIE ECHTEN HEBRˇISCHEN MELODIEEN (HEBREW MELODIES) GERMAN, Heller, S., VG+, Breslau, 1904. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.75, NDJ. 284 Pages. Third printing. beautiful ediiton. with gilt on cover and spine bright. overall clean, bright and tight. Melodies in German lyrics only no scores. Melodies Hebrew Music German songs Judaica Israel Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 75.00

79. DIE GROBEN RABBINISCHEN SAMMELWERKE PALASTINAS : ZUR LITERARISCHEN GENESE VON TALMUD YERUSHALMI UND MIDRASH BERESHIT, Becker, Hans-Jürgen, Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 3161468678, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 01/01/1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.35, DJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. IN GERMAN. Rabbis in Palestine. Rabbi Palestine Isreal Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism German Germany, Book# 12409 313, Price $ 100.00

80. DIE KUNST DES ISLAM. 39 GRAVURE PLATES, SOME COLOR MOUNTED, Gluck, Heinrich; & Diez, Ernst, VG+, Im Propyl„en-Verlag, Berlin, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 617 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. dark green cloth gilt & dec, half leather spine gilt & dec, 13 tipped in color plates, many b&w illus, line drawings, index. Comprehensive scholarly study, extensively illustrated. Spine gilt and decoration bright, covers have minor rubbing to extreme edges. Overall near fine. Islam Art Middle East Muslim Calligraphy decorative arts, Book# 12080 718, Price $ 125.00

81. DIGGING UP THE BIBLE: THE STORIES BEHIND THE GREAT ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND, Pearlman Moshe, Used-Like New, ISBN 688036775, William Morrow & Co, 08/01/1980. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -minor wear to DJ. Israel Rare Used Books Archeaology Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# 688036775, Price $ 5.99

82. DIN VICHESHBON : VADAT HACHAKIRAH - HEBREW - LAW, JUDGMENT THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY, Committee of Inquiry - Jerusalem, Good+, Tel Aviv , Palestine, 1929. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 756 Pages. Pages toned NOT brittle. Spine repaired. Second printing. Text in Hebrew. Official report of the Parliamentary Committee of Inquiry into the Arab Massacre of 1929. Black and white photos. Hebrew Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Palestine, Book# 16110 320, Price $ 250.00

83. DONOVAN PASHA, Parker, Gilbert, VG+, Appletons, 1902. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, NDJ. 392 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. includes glossary in back. gilt on cover, spine and top edge bright. Very minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Egypt Classics Middle East, Book# 6985 711, Price $ 25.00

84. EARLY BRONZE AGE CITADEL AND LOWER CITY AT AI (REPORT OF THE JOINT ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXPEDITION TO AI SERIES, VOL 2), Callaway Joseph A., VG+, ISBN ISBN 0897572025, Sheffield Academic Press, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 295 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers. indices, bibliography, many illustrations. Archaeology Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Israel, Book# 12547 100, Price $ 60.00

85. EARLY TRAVELS IN PALESTINE, COMPRISING THE NARRATIVES OF ARCULF, WILLIBALD, BERNARD, SAEWULF, SIGURD, BENJAMIN .., Wright, Thomas, VG+, KTAV, 1968. Reprint ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 517 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint of the original pulished in 1848. Near fine condition with minor sticker residue on endpaper. Collected works of various travelers to the Holy Land. Palestine Israel Jewish books Jews Travel Jewish religion Judaism Jewry Exploration, Book# 12569 50, Price $ 30.00

86. EGYPT: ARCHITECTURE, SCULPTURE, PAINTING IN THREE THOUSAND YEARS, Lange, Kurt and Hirmer, VG+/Good, Phaidon, 1957. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 364 Pages. Color & b/w plates. Second edition. nice condition. DJ worn at upper edge with some tape repairs overall tight, bright and clean. 240 b&w and 20 color plates. Survey of Egyptian art summary of Egyptian life by Kurt Lange. Comprehensive notes on all the plates. Egypt art Sculpture architecture painting Middle East, Book# 12174 723, Price $ 35.00

87. EISENHOWER AND ISRAEL: UNITED STATES-ISRAELI RELATIONS, 1953-1960, Alteras, Isaac, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0813012058, Florida, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 387 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice and clean in lightly worn DJ. The most authoritative work to date on this extremely important period in the U. S. -Israeli relationship. Eisenhower Israel Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Israeli relations Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 25.00

88. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PALESTINE PROBLEM VOLUMES 1 AND 2, Nakhleh, Issa, NF, ISBN ISBN 0962288113, Intercontinental Books, 1991. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 2 volumes. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. 2 volumes. clean bright and tight. Not flattering to the Israeli position. Bibliography, subject index, index of persons, index of cities, towns and villages in Palestine. Palestine Israel Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Middle East Jews Jewish Religion Palestinian, Book# 12399 97, Price $ 150.00

89. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ZIONISM AND ISRAEL. TWO VOLUMES, Patai, Raphael (Ed.), Fine, Herzl Press, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, Slipcase. 2 volumes. FIRST EDITION two volumes in fine condition. Slipcase rubbed and worn at edges. Illustrated, photographs, fold out map of Israel, numerous biorgraphies. ISBN 070796351. Israel Zionism reference Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Jewish, Book# 12197 223, Price $ 45.00

90. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE HOLY LAND. IN TWO VOLUMES, Mazar, Benyamin, Chief Editor, VG+/Good+, Israel Exploration, 1970. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 627 Pages. Fully indexed. in two volumes. Nice condition. Two volumes in rubbed and worn DJs. Books near fine. IN HEBREW illustrated and fully indexed. Archaeology Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism exploration, Book# 12563 223, Price $ 50.00

91. ERETZ HAGALLIL GALILEE: GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF GALILEE FROM THE RETURN FROM BABYLONIA TO CONCLUSION OF TALMUD - HEBREW, Klein, Samuel, VG+, Mossan Harav Kook, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 222 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Second printing. Bookplate. Photos, footnotes. Galilee Israel Jewish religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12523 54, Price $ 40.00

92. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 16 HARRY M. ORLINSKY HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Levine, Baruch, VG+/VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 490 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ near fine. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew and English. Footnotes, index. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 50.00

93. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 4 YITZAK BEN-ZVI (HEBREW AND ENGLISH), Israel Exploration Soc., VG+/VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1956. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 268 Pages. B/W plates. Second printing fine condition. DJ lightly worn. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew with English summaries. Footnotes, plates. We have many others in this series. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12497 300, Price $ 40.00

94. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME 23 AVRAHAM BIRAN - HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Stern, E., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 965221017X, Israel Exploration Society, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 541 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. DJ near fine. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew and English. Footnotes, index. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 50.00

95. ERETZ ISRAEL - ARCHAEOLOGICAL HISTORICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL STUDIES : VOLUME ONE - HEBREW, Maisler and Hirschberg, VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 182 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition. Black and white plates, Text in Hebrew and English. Footnotes, index. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12499 300, Price $ 30.00

96. ERETZ SHOMRON. THE THIRTIETH ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONVENTION SEPTEMBER 1972 - IN HEBREW, Aviram, J. (Ed.), VG+, Israel Exploration Society, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 183 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW with English summaries of each article. footnotes, black and white illustrations. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Archaeology, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 25.00

97. ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF E.A. SPEISER, Hallo, William, VG, American Oriental Society, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 201 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. text, index, footnotes, black and white illustrations. Speiser Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Archaeology Palestine, Book# 12551 54, Price $ 50.00

98. EVERY SPY A PRINCE, Raviv, Dan & Y. Melman, VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 466 Pages. The inside story on Mossad, Israel's Intelligence community. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0395471028. Mossad Israel Jewish jew Judaica Judaism espionage spy spies, Book# 12209 300, Price $ 15.00

99. EXCAVATIONS AT JERUSALEM 1961-1967 : VOLUME II: THE IRON AGE EXTRAMURAL QUARTER ON THE SOUTH-EAST HILL (BRITISH ACADEMY MONOGRAP, Franken H. J.,Steiner M. L., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0197270018, Oxford University Press, USA, 09/01/1990. Hardcover, HARDCOVER with lighlty worn Dust Jacket - -. Israel Archeaology, Book# 0197270018, Price $ 90.00

100. EXCAVATIONS IN JERUSALEM 1961-1967: VOLUME I, Tushingham, A. D., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0888543174, Royal Ontario Museum, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.5, Slipcase. 528 Pages plus plates, maps plans. Excavations in the Armenian Garden on the Western Hill (A D Tushingham); Hellenistic to Byzantine Fine Wares and Derivatives in the Jerusalem Corpus (John W Hayes); Weights from Jerusalem in 1961-1967 Excavations (R B Y Scott); The Northern Barrier Wall in Site T (Emmett W Hamrick). 528p, many b/w figs, 185 b/w pls. Large fold-outs: 2 maps, 11 plans, 23 sections, all bound in a handsome slip-case. Archaeology Israel Excavation Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Jerusalem, Book# 12611 814, Price $ 50.00

101. EXODUS 1947, Holly, David, NF/NF, Little, Brown, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 306 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. The story of 4500 refugees that fled the internment camps ofthe Holocaust to flee to Palestine only to be met with "defeat". Clean, bright and tight DJ lightly worn. Refugees Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaism Jew Jewish ReligionJudaica Jews Palestine, Book# 12409 164, Price $ 15.00

102. EXODUS REVISITED, Uris, Leon, VG+/VG, Doubleday, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, DJ. 284 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITON. Wonderful pictures of the people of Israel making a second Exodus back into the land of Israel. DJ has few small closed tears at edge. Israel Israel Uris Exodus Revisited Leon Uris Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 123851242 54, Price $ 12.00

103. EXPLORATIONS IN EASTERN PALESTINE III, Glueck, Nelson, VG, Amer. Schools Oriental Res, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 288 Pages. plus 22 plates. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light wear to covers. eight maps fine condition in rear pocket. black and white illus. plus section of plates of pottery. Archaeology Israel Jews Palestine Judaica Jordan Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 85.00

104. EXPLORING EXODUS : THE HERITAGE OF BIBLICAL ISRAEL, Sarna, Nahum M., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0805239820, Schocken, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 277 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Small tear in DJ. Sarna looks at the book ofExodus in the frame of Middle Eastern history and society. Exodus Theology/Religion Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Palestine Israel, Book# 12465 59, Price $ 15.00

105. FEDAYEEN GUERRILLAS AGAINST ISRAEL, Schiff, Zeev and Rothstein, VG+/VG+, McKay, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lightly worn DJ. The Fedayeen are suicide Palestinian terrorists. The author warns of the return to sucide tactics. Fedayeen Israel Jewish Judaism Jews ghetto Middle East Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 15.00

106. FERTILITY POLICY IN ISRAEL, Portugese, Jacqueline, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275960986, Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. The politics of Religion, Gender and Nation. Fertility Israel Jewish Religion Judaica Jew Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 12395 194, Price $ 30.00

107. FIFTY YEARS IN CONSTANTINOPLE AND RECOLLECTIONS OF ROBERT COLLEGE, Washburn, George, VG, Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 317 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. gilt on cover and spine bright, interior clean, tight and bright. minor wear to spine ends and corners. owner's name on front endpaper. small clipping from newspaper pasted to back inside cover. gilt on upper pages bright. states Dover free library on inside cover but NO spine label, or other library marks NO pocket. OVerall a very nice copy. Washburn Middle East Constantinople Travel, Book# 12079 706, Price $ 200.00

108. FIGHTER AND PROPHET: THE JABOTINSKY STORY, 1923-1940 THE LAST YEARS, Schechtman, Joseph B., VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 643 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. A biography of the last seventeen years of Jabotinsky's life. Jabotinsky Zionism Used Jewish Books Jews Israel Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12433 313, Price $ 35.00

109. FIVE ROOTS OF ISRAEL, Parkes, James, Fine, Vallentine Mitchell, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 75 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with inscription. Israel Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12473 61, Price $ 15.00

110. FLOWERS OF JERUSALEM: THIRTY FOUR WILD FLOWERS GROWING IN JERUSALEM = FLEURS DE JʹERUSALEM : TRENTE QUATRE FLEURS DE JʹERUSALE, Avigad Brakha Levy, New, ISBN B0007BW8TS, E. Lewin-Epstein-Modan, 01/01/1977. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER No DJ. Israel Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# B0007BW8TS, Price $ 7.99

111. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL, Zertal, Idith, Fine/Fine, University of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new examination of the events of 1947 which lead to the creation of a sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788. Holocaust Zionism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 20.00

112. FROM DAN TO BEERSHEBA;OR,THE LAND OF PROMISE AS IT NOW APPEARS, Newman, John P., Good+, Harper Bros, 1876. Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 485 Pages. B/W illus. Nice edition. clean bright and tight. Fold out maps black and white illustrations. wear to corners and spine ends, name on front endpaper. Palestine Israel Judaica Judaism Middle East Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price $ 40.00

113. FROM HAVEN TO CONQUEST: READINGS IN ZIONISM AND THE PALESTINE PROBLEM UNTIL 1948, Khalidi, Walid, VG+/Good, Inst. Palestine Studies, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 914 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn. Index, a compilation of material difficult to obtain or out of print on Zionism and the history of Palestine until 1948. 22 maps and over 30 pages of app0endices. Palestine Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 100.00

114. FROM THE BEGINNING: ARCHAEOLOGY AND ART IN THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Katz, Karl, Et Al, VG+/VG+, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 286 Pages. Color & b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear to DJ. edges of covers lightly worn. exhibits and notes , w/ 64 color and 150 b&w plates. From the first days of this fascinating museum comes this very nicely done work. Israel Museum Art archaeology Jewish Israel Judaism Jew Jews jewry, Book# 12249 315, Price $ 20.00

115. FROM TIME IMMEMORIAL THE ORIGINS OF THE ARAB-JEWISH CONFLICT OVER PALESTINE, Peters, Joan, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0060152656, Harper and Row, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 601 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Peters demonstrates that Jews did not displace Arabs in Palestine after the Holocaust that in fact Arabs migrated into Palestine from other countries. Arab-Jewish Israel Palestine Jewry Judaica Jewish Jews Jewish religion, Book# 12399 311, Price $ 50.00

116. FULFILLMENT: THE EPIC STORY OF ZIONISM, Learsi, Rufus, VG+/VG+, World, 1951. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5 DJ 426 Pages. An authoritative history of the Zionist movement from the earliest days to the publication date. DJ worn at corners and spine ends. History Israel Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism, Book# 1643, Price $ 15.00

117. GEOGRAPHY MISHNAH - HEBREW, Siegal, Ben-Zion, VG+, Hamachon Lichaker Hamishnah, 1967. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 187 Pages. Near fine condition. Text in Hebrew. black and white photograph section. All the place names mentioned in the Mishnah in alphabetical order with descriptions and brief comments. Geography Israel Judaism Jews Jewry Hebrew Judaica Jewish Religion Theology/Religion, Book# 16100 205, Price $ 40.00

118. GIFTS OF TAMAR AND TEDDY KOLLEK TO THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM, Kollek, Teddy, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN 9652781118, Israel Museum, 1990. Hardcover, 8.75 X 9, DJ. 133 Pages. Color & b/w plates. CLean bright and tight. SIGNED"Best wishes Teddy Kollek". DJ has light wear. Text in Hebrew and English. Teddy Kollek Art Jews Jewish Israel Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 35.00

119. GOD, ALLAH, AND THE GREAT LAND GRAB: THE MIDDLE EAST IN TURMOIL, Simon, Merrill, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0824603427, Jonathan David, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 385 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. The author looks at the history of disputes in the Middle East including all the political factions. Middle East Israel Palastine Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12343 314, Price $ 15.00

120. GOING DOWN FROM JERUSALEM;: THE NARRATIVE OF A SENTIMENTAL TRAVELLER,, Duncan Norman, Used-Very Good, ISBN B00085YZH6, Harper & Brothers, 01/01/1909. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with no dust jacket -small stain on back cover, cover decoration and spine gilt bright. Rare Books Israel, Book# B00085YZH6, Price $ 15.00

121. GOOD FAITH AND CREDIT, Hammer, Gottlieb, NF/NF, Cornwall, 1985. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 258 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed in ink by Hammer on the half title page. Near fine condition, DJ has minor wear. Hammer negotiated the first million dollar loan for the Jewish Agency and was instrumental in the building of Israel. Jewish Agency Israel Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Business, Book# 11216 84, Price $ 18.00

122. GREEK IN JEWISH PALESTINE : STUDIES IN THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF JEWISH PALESTINE IN THE II-IV CENTURIES C.E, Lieberman, Saul, VG, Jewish Theological Sem, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. front cover wrinkled. Bookplate on front endpaper. mark on title page. Text in English with short Hebrew and Greek examples. footnotes, indices. Palestine Theology/Religion Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Greek Hellenism, Book# 12473 61, Price $ 75.00

123. GROWING THE GRAPEVINE - IN HEBREW (GIDOL HA'GEFEN), Hochberg, Nathaniel, VG, Sifriat hassadeh, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 516 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. numerouse black and white photos and charts. pages toned NOT brittle. covers lightly worn. Hebrew Israel Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Viniculture, Book# 12555 218, Price $ 100.00

124. HARVEST IN THE DESERT, Samuel, Maurice, VG+/Good+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 316 Pages. This is the story of the national awakening of modern times. Samuel describes the Zionist movement in Palestine. DJ shelfworn at edges and spine ends with chip in spine. Palestine Zionism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 4103 191, Price $ 20.00

125. HAZOR (SCHWEICH LECTURES ON BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY S.), Yadin Yigael, Used-Like New, ISBN 0197259251, Oxford University Press, 07/01/1972. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -minor toning to DJ spine. Archhaeology Israel Yadin, Book# 0197259251, Price $ 45.00

126. HAZOR - THE REDISCOVERY OF A GREAT CITADEL OF THE BIBLE, Yadin, Yigael, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 029776845X, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 273 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight DJ lightly worn. one corner bumped. SIGNED by Yadin with owner's gift inscription. Archaeology Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12599 300, Price $ 30.00

127. HEAVEN AT BAY, THE JEWISH KULTURKAMPF IN THE HOLY LAND, Marmorstein, Emile, VG+, Oxford, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, NDJ. 215 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Although Israel seems compelled to a dopt the political methods of its secular rivals and to argue its case onsecular grounds, it still lays claim to an authority higher than any that the popular vote can confer. Kulturkampf Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Used Jewish books, Book# 12441 300, Price $ 35.00

128. HEBREW THROUGH PRAYER, BOOK ONE, Kay Terry,Trager Karen,Siegel Adam, New, ISBN 0874415632, Behrman House Publishing, 10/01/1996. Paperback, SOFTCOVER clean bright and tight. Israel, Book# 0874415632, Price $ 2.99

129. HELLENISTIC CIVILIZATION AND THE JEWS, Tcherikover, Victor, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 566 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The nature of Judaism during the Macedonian and Hasmonaean Eras. Hellenism Ancient Israel jew Jewish Jews Jewry Pagans Rome, Book# 11831 300, Price $ 30.00

130. HET OUDE EN NIEWE VERBOND. AEN EEN GESCHAKELD IN DE GESCHIEDENISSEN DER JODEN. EN DER AENGRENZENDE VOLKEREN,, Prideaux, H., Good+, Joannes vander Linden, 1723. Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 876 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Original vellum overall rubbed and toned along spine. hinges tight. text in Dutch. History of the Jews. Interior clean and bright NOT brittle. Dutch Holland Israel World Jewry Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books Ancient, Book# 12456 232, Price $ 275.00

131. HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ISRAEL: FROM THE TIME OF HEZEKIAH TILL THE RETURN FROM BABYLON, Renan, Ernest, VG, Roberts Brothers, 1894. Hardcover, 6 X 8.25, NDJ. 429 Pages. Clean bright and tight. few stray pencil marks. few pages rough at edges covers lightly rubbed. Biblical Israel Theology/Religion Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12533 180, Price $ 35.00

132. HOLLOW GLORY; THE LAST DAYS OF CHAIM WEIZMANN, FIRST PRESIDENT OF ISRAEL, Shihor, Samuel, VG+/VG, Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. nice condition. DJ lightly worn and price clipped. The latter years of Chaim Weizmann. Weizmann Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jews History, Book# 10716 205, Price $ 15.00

133. HOLLOW GLORY;: THE LAST DAYS OF CHAIM WEIZMANN, FIRST PRESIDENT OF ISRAEL, Shihor Schmuel, Used-Acceptable, ISBN B0007DS2DM, T. Yoseloff, 01/01/1960. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket library marks, label pocket. Israel, Book# B0007DS2DM, Price $ 5.49

134. HOW THE EARLY HEBREWS LIVED AND LEARNED, Bonser, Edna M., Good+, Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 269 Pages. B/W illus. Ex-libris with spine markings and usual library stamps. Otherwise clean. Gilt lettering on cover rubbed. Includes photos of artifacts and maps. Ancient Palestine Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish Archaeology, Book# 8383 225, Price $ 15.00

135. HUSSEIN OF JORDAN : SEARCHING FOR A JUST AND LASTING PEACE, Lunt, James, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION lightly worn DJ. book near fine. The author draws on his long personal experience of Jordan and its King to give an absorbing account of a man admired world-wide for his courage, statesmanship, moderation and magnanimity. ISBN 0688064981. Jordan Hussein Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Arabs, Book# 12070 311, Price $ 15.00

136. HYDROPONICS IN ISRAEL - HEBREW, Schwarz, M., VG- / Good, Instit. for Agri. Research, 1960. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, DJ. 86 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ worn. black and white photos and charts. Hydroponics ScienceIsrael Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 25.00

137. I SAW THE BATTLE OF JERUSALEM, Levin, Harry, VG+, Schocken, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 288 Pages. FIRST EDITION. The gripping inside story of the siege of the city of Jerusalem by the Arabs in 1948 written by an eyewitness. Clean, bright and tight. Independence Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Palestine battle Jerusalem, Book# 12377 53, Price $ 15.00

138. IN SHORT ISRAEL, Stern, Friedel, VG, Hod, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 6.25, NDJ. 160 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Light wear to covers. Signed by auther with NO giftinscription. Cartoons Israel Used Jewish Books humor comedy Jewish Religion, Book# 12613 4020, Price $ 20.00

139. IN THE COURTYARDS OF JERUSALEM: SHORT STORIES, Bradwein, Chaim, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Soc., 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 244 Pages. FIRST EDITION. A collection of eight short stories translated from the Hebrew. fine in lightly worn dj. Literature Hebrew Judaism Jews Jew Israel Brandwein, Book# 12179 35, Price $ 17.00

140. IN THE DAYS OF ROME AND BYZANTIUM (IN HEBREW), Avi-Yonah, Michael, Good+, Bialik Institute, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 274 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean interior. spine sunned. overall nice. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Israel Used Jewish Books Judaism Palestine Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12479 55, Price $ 25.00

141. IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL, Oz, Amos, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 015144644X, Harcourt Brace, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 257 Pages. FIRST EDITON stated. fine condition. DJ Near fine price clipped with small closed tear. Overall clean, bright and tight. Mos Oz Modern Fiction Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Israel Land of Israel, Book# 12313 50, Price $ 20.00

142. IN THE NAME OF SORROW AND HOPE, Ben Artzi-Pelossof, Noa, VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1996. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.75, DJ. 181 Pages. b/w photos. Yitzhak Rabin's Granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace. Near fine. Rabin Israel Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 3928 180, Price $ 15.00

143. IN THE SPHERES OF CREATION THINKERS ESSAYISTS AND POETS - ESSAYS - HEBREW - 2 VOLUME SET, Ungerfeld, Moshe, VG+, Am Hasefer, 1975. Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW two volume set. ends and edges lightly worn. HEBREW Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 98, Price $ 45.00

144. IN THE STEPS OF MOSES, Golding, Louis, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1943. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 556 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Golding researched the Moses story completely and then followed the legend step by step from birth to the Promised Land. DJ badly worn. History Israel Jewish Judaica Moses Bible Torah, Book# 11051 28, Price $ 20.00

145. INSIDE THE PLO COVERT UNITS,SECRET FUNDS,AND THE WAR AGAINST ISRAEL AND THE UNITED STATES, Livingstone, Neil and Halevy, VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 336 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj one small closed tear. ISBN 0688093353. PLO Palestinians Israel Jews Jewish religion Jewry Judaism Jews espionage Middle East, Book# 12153 10, Price $ 15.00

146. INTIFADA : THE PALESTINIAN UPRISING - ISRAEL'S THIRD FRONT., Schiff, Ze'Ev and Ya'ari, NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. ISBN 0671675303. Palestinians Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW intifada, Book# 12070 311, Price $ 15.00

147. INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOBOTANY OF PALESTINE - HEBREW, Zohary, M., Good, Workers' Book Guild, 1944. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. Foxing on covers. text in Hebrew. pages toned not brittle. numerous b/w illus. Two large fold out maps complete. small tear at spine end. Israel Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Palestine Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 45.00

148. IR BE-RA'I TEKUFAH : A CITY REFLECTED IN ITS TIMES. JERUSALEM IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. THE OLD CITY - IN HEBREW, Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua, VG+/VG, Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi Pub, 1977. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 495 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, footnotes, index. bibliography. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Jerusalem, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 50.00

149. IR BE-RA'I TEKUFAH : A CITY REFLECTED IN ITS TIMES. NEW JERUSALEM THE BEGINNINGS - IN HEBREW, Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua, VG+/VG, Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi Pub, 1983. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 699 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations, footnotes, index. bibliography. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hebrew Jerusalem, Book# 12539 172, Price $ 50.00

150. IRREVERENT PILGRIMS : MELVILLE, BROWNE, AND MARK TWAIN IN THE HOLY LAND, Walker, Franklin, VG+/VG+, Washington, 1974. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. B/W illus. DJ lightly worn. overall nice condition. Author guides us through Holy Land as described in writings of Melville, Browne and Mark Twain., Israel Palestine Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew, Book# 11482 194, Price $ 15.00

151. ISLAM IN KASHMIR (1320-1819), Ahmad Hussam-Ud-Din, Used-Very Good, ISBN B0006EVMSE, International Institute of K, 01/01/1986. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER Light wear to covers. israel, Book# B0006EVMSE, Price $ 34.99

152. ISRAEL, Finbert, Elian, VG, Oxford, 1968. 1st Amer. Ed, Hardcover, DJ 251 Pages. B/W photos. Wonderful b/w photos, Israel as seen by a non-Jew in early 1960's. DJ has closed tear on front.Inscription by owner. 1960's view Israel Judaica, Book# 467, Price $ 15.00

153. ISRAEL, Lewisohn, Ludwig, Good+, Boni & Liveright, 1925. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 280 Pages. Light wear to covers otherwise nice condtion. First part of the book is a discussion of Zionism. The latter part is an account of travels in Palestine places and descriptions. Israel Zionism Jewish Judaism Jews Palestine Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12411 300, Price $ 15.00

154. ISRAEL : AN ECHO OF ETERNITY, Heschel, Abraham Joshua, VG+/VG-, ISBN Rattner, Abraham, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 233 Pages. B/W drawings. According to Dr. Heschel the presence of Jews in Israel is of great historical and religious significance. Illustrated with b/w line drawings by Abraham Rattner. DJ price clipped with some shelf wear. Heschel Israel Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Rattner, Book# 4573 192, Price $ 25.00

155. ISRAEL : REVOLUTION OR REFERENDUM?, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, NF/NF, Barricade Books, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 185 Pages. fine. in fine DJ. Rabbi Meir Kahane discussed the Infitada against Israel and all Jews. He calls for a poplular vote and referendum on the future of Israel ISBN 0962303216. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Anti-Semitism, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 30.00

156. ISRAEL : THE HISTORICAL ATLAS—THE STORY OF ISRAEL—FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO THE MODERN NATION, Times the New York, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0028619870, Wiley, 10/16/1997. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -Minor wear to covers -. Rare Used Books Israel Fine books, Book# 0028619870, Price $ 11.99

157. ISRAEL A SOCIETY IN THE MAKING : A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF SOURCES - HEBREW, Eisenstadt, S, VG+/VG, Magnes Press, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 9.75, DJ. 728 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ lightly worn. Collection of articles. Hebrew Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 30.00

158. ISRAEL AND PALESTINE THE HISTORY OF AN IDEA, Buber Martin, Used-Very Good, ISBN B000CS5ZXM, EAST AND WEST LIBRARY, 01/01/1952. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Israel Palestine Used Jewish Books Zionism, Book# B000CS5ZXM, Price $ 26.99

159. ISRAEL AND THE BOMB, Cohen Avner, Used-Very Good, ISBN 231104820, Columbia University Press, 11/01/1981. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -sections of underlining in the intro. Israel Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Book# 231104820, Price $ 19.99

160. ISRAEL AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE DURING AND AFTER THE YOM KIPPUR WAR, Davis, Moshe, VG+/VG, Hasifriya Haziyonit, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 375 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition, DJ lightly worn. otherwise clean and bright. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. IN HEBREW. Hebrew Israel Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12161 35, Price $ 30.00

161. ISRAEL AND THE DEVELOPING COUNTRIES: NEW APPROACHES TO COOPERATION, Laufer, Leopold, VG+, Twentieth Century, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 298 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition. Clean bright and tight. Israel as an example to other developing countries to create a viable economy. Developing Country Israel Jews countries Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 15.00

162. ISRAEL ARGOSY NUMBER 6, Halevy-Levin, Isaac, VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 188 Pages. b/w photos. Haskalah literature, Israeli landscapes, Poems, press and literature, and other essays. Israel Israel Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 9606 39, Price $ 12.00

163. ISRAEL AS CENTER STAGE: A SETTING FOR SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS ENACTMENTS, Hare, Paul and Kressel (Editors), Fine, ISBN ISBN 0897896963, Bergin and Garvey, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 217 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various essays on Israel as the "setting" for enactments of religious and ethnic events. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 30.00

164. ISRAEL BETWEEN EAST AND WEST, Patai, Raphael, VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 348 Pages. As the most Western country in the Middle East, Israel faces unique problems. Even Hebrew is no longer a Middle Eastern language but rather a Westernized expression of the Jews. Cultural Israel Judaica Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 3587 172, Price $ 18.00

165. ISRAEL DIVIDED, Isaac, Rael Jean, VG+/VG+, Harcourt & Brace, 1976. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 225 Pages. Ideological politics in the Jewish State. Isaac examines extremist movements that play a crucial role in the survival of Israel. Politics Israel Jewish Judaism Jew, Book# 2944 157, Price $ 12.00

166. ISRAEL JACOBSON : THE FOUNDER OF THE REFORM MOVEMENT IN JUDAISM, Marcus, Jacob R., Fine, ISBN ISBN 0878200002, Hebrew Union College, 1972. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 167 Pages. Fully indexed. Second revised edition. fine condition. Founder of the Reform Movement of Judaism. Israel Jacobson American Jewry jew Reform Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12269 315, Price $ 15.00

167. ISRAEL LAUGHS, Steiner, Paul, VG+/Good, ISBN Lewensohn, Bloch, 1950. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 166 Pages. B/W drawings. A collection of Humor from the Jewish State. B/W drawings and forward by Hershfeld. DJ price clipped worn at corners and edges. Humor Israel Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 1652, Price $ 10.00

168. ISRAEL SALANTER, RELIGIOUS ETHICAL THINKER, Menahem G. Glenn (Salanter), VG, Bloch / Dropsie, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. The Story of a Religious Ethical Current in 19th century Judaism. Israel Salanter Theology/Religion Local History Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion ethics, Book# 12465 300, Price $ 45.00

169. ISRAEL ZANGWILL SIGNED AND HANDWRITTEN LETTER, Zangwill, Israel, Fine, Zangwill, Letter, 4.5 X 7.25, NDJ. 1 Signed and handwritten letter. This hand written letter appears to be Zangwill thanking an author for sending a book which he has since read. We have scanned a copy of the letter and you may view it at http://members.aol.com/booksss3/zangwill.jpg Included is the letter of authenticity. Zangwill, Israel YIDDISH WRITERS signed x Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 8243 227, Price $ 125.00

170. ISRAEL'S 20-YEAR CATALOG OF COINS AND CURRENCY,INCLUDING PALESTINE MANDATE & STATE MEDALS, Bertram, Fred & Robert Weber, VG+, Louis Denberg, 1968. Hardcover, 8 X 8.75, NDJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. clean bright and tight. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos of coins and tokens with detailed specifications. Coins Israel Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish numismatic Jewish Religion, Book# 12397 153, Price $ 20.00

171. ISRAEL'S FATEFUL HOUR, Harkabi, Yehoshafat, VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Israel's foremost expert on Arab relations explains why negotiations with the PLO are required to establish an independent Palestinian state. PLO Israel Jewish Judaica Jew Jews, Book# 2651 151, Price $ 15.00

172. ISRAEL'S TREASURES, Vend, Benjamin, Fine/Fine, Hebrew Publishing, 1969. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 148 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. fine in fine DJ as new. Israel's Treasures Theology/Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price $ 10.00

173. ISRAEL, THE WAY IT WAS, Gershoni, Haim, Fine, Herzl, 1989. Hardcover, DJ 190 Pages. A personal memoir of Israel 1947-1954 statehood, buying a naval fleet, and the miracles that made it happen. Israel Judaica Statehood, Book# 835, Price $ 15.00

174. ISRAEL, THE ETERNAL IDEAL, Miller, Irving, VG+, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 148 Pages. A primer on Zionism, not history but rather an explanation of the roots and the events that led to the state of Israel. Signed and inscribed. Israel Zionism Signed Judaism Jews Jewish, Book# 1816 112, Price $ 10.00

175. ISRAEL, THE ARABS AND THE MIDDLE EAST, Howe, Irving and Gershman (Editors), VG+/VG+, Quadrangle, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition in slightly rubbed DJ. Collection of essays dealing with the survival of Israel as a Democratic stronghold in the Middle East with the goal towards amiable relations with the Arabs. Irving Howe Arabs Israel Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Middle East, Book# 12311 311, Price $ 15.00

176. ISRAEL-PALESTINE: A GUERRILLA CONFLICT IN INTERNATIONAL POLITICS, Ben-Rafael, Eliezer, New, ISBN ISBN 0313255539, Greenwood, 1987. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new. index, bibliography, footnotes. Middle East Israel Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12601 313, Price $ 30.00

177. ISRAEL: A FIRST VIEW, Armstrong-Jones Antony,Snowdon Earl Of, Used-Like New, ISBN 0316802263, Little Brown & Co, 07/01/1986. Hardcover, Nice clean conditionNO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Israel, Book# 0316802263, Price $ 10.99

178. ISRAEL: AN ECHO OF ETERNITY, Heschel, Abraham Joshua, VG+/VG+, ISBN Rattner, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 233 Pages. B/W drawings. According to Dr. Heschel, the presence of Israel has both religious and historical significance to the Jewish people. Drawings by Abraham Rattner. DJ has tiny closed tear. History Israel Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 3120 161, Price $ 15.00

179. ISRAELI WOMEN THE REALITY BEHIND THE MYTHS, Hazleton, Lesley, VG+/Poor, Simon & Schuster, 1977. 1st Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 235 Pages. A social and psychological study of Israeli women. Strong enough to serve in the army and be women. Author interviewed many women. DJ poor. Israel Jewish Women Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 1590 97, Price $ 12.00

180. JERUSALEM POKER, Whittemore, Edward, VG+/VG, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 405 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Author's third novel. First printing. Book in nice clean condition. DJ has three short closed tears and minor wear to DJ edges. Light discoloration to outer page edges not effecting interior. Overall VG+. SECOND volume in 'The Jerusalem Quartet. Fiction Modern Fiction Judaism Jews Jew Jewry Israel, Book# 12371 813, Price $ 125.00

181. JERUSALEM IN OLD ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS, Schiller, Ely (Editor), VG+/VG+, Ariel, 1977. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 198 Pages. B/W illus. Clean bright and tight. DJ like new in slightly worn slipcase. Nineteenth century Illustrations with titles in Hebrew and English, ten artists represented. Jerusalem Israel Jews Art Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 223, Price $ 50.00

182. JERUSALEM IN THE 19TH CENTURY: THE OLD CITY, Ben-Arieh, Yehoshua, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0312441878, Palgrave Macmillan, 1985. Hardcover, 7 X 10, DJ. 438 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight Owner's name and stamp on front endpapers. Minor wear to DJ. Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jerusalem, Book# 12543 311, Price $ 40.00

183. JERUSALEM AND MECCA: THE TYPOLOGY OF THE HOLY CITY IN THE EAST (NEW YORK UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN NEAR EASTERN CIVILIZATION), Peters, Francis E.,, VG, ISBN ISBN 081476598X, New York Univ Pr, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 269 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Owner's name and stamp on endpapers and title page. rubbing on covers. text, index. bibliography. Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Middle East, Book# 12551 55, Price $ 125.00

184. JERUSALEM IN THE SECOND TEMPLE PERIOD : ABRAHAM SCHALIT MEMORIAL VOLUME - HEBREW, Oppenheimer, A. (Editor), VG+/Good, Yad Izhak ben - Zvi, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 516 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. text in Hebrew. Collection of articles. footnotes, illus. Israel Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583 325, Price $ 40.00

185. JERUSALEM, Rosmarin, Trude Weiss, VG+/VG-, Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 51 Pages. b/w photos. The first monograph of Jerusalem printed in the USA. Fine photos and tri-fold map of the city and environs. Insicive commentary. DJ worn at edges. Jerusalem Israel Jewish Judaica, Book# 2095 130, Price $ 20.00

186. JEWISH CHARACTERS IN ISRAEL - FOLIO, Gilboa, David - Illustrator, VG/Good+, Moed Ltd, Tel Aviv, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 15.25, Slipcase. 10 of loose folio prints. Clean bright and tight. Folio of 10 loose plates tipped onto sheets, reproductions of water color portraits by Gilboa, small booklet in Hebrew and English, signed by the artist with inscription, hardcover folder, in original printed slipcase. Slipcase somewhat worn. Israel Gilboa Art Judaica Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12573 223, Price $ 200.00

187. JEWS AMONG MUSLIMS : COMMUNITIES IN THE PRECOLONIAL MIDDLE EAST, Deshen, Shlomo, Fine/Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 392 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION like new in new DJ. collection of analytical and graphic descriptions of Jewish communities in North Africa and the Middle East in the 19th and early 20th century ISBN 0814796753. Muslim Israel Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Religion Middle East, Book# 12171 312, Price $ 20.00

188. JOSEPHUS AND MODERN SCHOLARSHIP (1937-1980), Feldman, Louis, H., VG+, ISBN ISBN 3110081385, Walter de Gruyter, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 1055 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. the comprehensive bibliography on Josephus of the modern error. indices. Josephus Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 232, Price $ 450.00

189. JOSEPHUS: THE JEWISH WAR, Cornfeld, Gaalya, VG/VG, ISBN ISBN 0310392101, Zondervan, 1982. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.75, DJ. 526 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. bibliography, index, numerous b/w and color photos, maps and diagrams. Josephus Israel Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism Military, Book# 12585 223, Price $ 40.00

190. JOSSE STERN - YOSSI STERN HEBREW AND ENGLISH, Haezrahi, Yehuda (Josse Stern ), VG+, Israeli Pub, 1965. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. Color & b/w plates. Nice condition. Text in Hebrew and English with majority of book 16 color and numerous black and white full page plates. Jossi Stern Art Jewish Israel Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yossi Stern, Book# 12305 223, Price $ 25.00

191. JOSSI STERN'S JERUSALEM, Foster, David and Jossi Stern, Fine/Fine, ISBN Stern, Jossi, Keter, 1980. 10.5 X 10, DJ. 118 Pages. Color & b/w plates. SIGNED by Jossi Stern and includes original pen ink drawing on front endpaper. Also inscribed by owner. Profusely illustrated with b/w andcolor plates of Jerusalem by Jossi Stern. Wonderful observations of the diversity of sites and people of Israel. almost new condition. Stern, Jossi Illustrators Signed Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 11810 223, Price $ 50.00

192. JOURNEYS IN PERSIA AND KURDISTAN - INCLUDING A SUMMER IN THE UPPER KABUN REGION AND A VISIT TO THE NESTORIAN RAYAHS, Bishop, Mrs. (Isabella Bird), VG+, G. P. Putnam's Son, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Beautiful two volume set. gilt on covers and spine bright. interior near fine with minor foxing on endpapers. Owner's name on endpaper. slight wear to spine ends and corners. interior bright and clean,fold out maps complete. overall a beautiful set. Travel Middle East Iran Iraq, Book# 12612 814, Price $ 1,100.00

193. JUDAEA, SAMARIA, AND THE GOLAN: ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY 1967-1968 (IN HEBREW), Bar-Adon, P., Et Al, VG+, Arch. Survey of Israel, 1972. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. spine slightly sunned, one corner bumped. text in HEBREW b/w maps, photos and drawings, index, all fold-out maps present in apocket at the rear. HEBREW Israel Archaeology Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 223, Price $ 100.00

194. JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY; PERSPECTIVES AND TRADITIONS, Harshbarger Luther H, New, ISBN B0006BV0KM, Allyn and Bacon, 01/01/1968. hardcover, HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket clean bright and tight. Israel, Book# B0006BV0KM, Price $ 11.99

195. JUDAISM IN STONE : THE ARDHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT SYNAGOGUES, Shanks, Hershel, VG+/VG, Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine in nice DJ worn at spine ends and corners. DJ price clipped. finds in excavated synagogues throughout Israel, plans, decorations, frescoes, common use, etc. forward by Yadin. ISBN 0 060672188. Archaeology Israel Yigael Yadin Jews Jewish Judaism Palestine ancient, Book# 12090 300, Price $ 25.00

196. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES THE FINDS FROM THE BAR-KOKHBA PERIOD IN THE CAVE OF LETTERS [IN HEBREW], Yadin, Yigael, Fine/good, Bialik, Israel Expl. Soc, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 292 Pages. plus 108 plates. FIRST EDITION. fine in worn DJ. Fold out map, black and white plates, few in color, text, footnotes. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12531 300, Price $ 100.00

197. JUDEAN DESERT STUDIES THE FINDS FROM THE BAR-KOKHBA PERIOD IN THE CAVE OF LETTERS (IN ENGLISH), Yadin, Yigael, VG/VG, Israel Expl. Soc, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 12.5, DJ. 279 Pages. plus 108 plates. FIRST EDITION. text in English. owner's name and stamp on endpapers. clean bright and tight in lightly worn DJ. Fold out map, black and white plates, few in color, text, footnotes. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Geography History, Book# 12541 100, Price $ 100.00

198. JUSTICE FOR ALL? ; JEWS AND ARABS IN THE ISRAELI CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM, Rattner, Arye and Gideon Fishman, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275959082, Praeger, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 138 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. Various statistics regarding the equity of criminal law when dealing with Jew versus Arab. Covers aspects of arrest, conviction, time of sentence etc. Law Legal Israel Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews Arab criminals, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 40.00

199. KABBALISTS IN THE LAND OF ISRAEL (IN YIDDISH), Malachi, E., VG+, Kinneret, 1928. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 191 Pages. Clean overall light rubbing to covers. IN YIDDISH. Kabbalists in Israel, chapters on Safed and eight rabbis. Kabbalah YIDDISH Jews Jew Israel Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price $ 50.00

200. KIBBUTZ + BAUHAUS. AN ARCHITECTS WAY IN A NEW LAND, Sharon, Arieh, VG+/VG+, Kramer and Massada, 1976. Hardcover, 11 X 11.25, DJ. 267 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ slightly worn at edges in mylar cover. Overall very nice. Text in English, German and French. Autobiography and architectural record of Arieh Sharon, an early emigrant to Palestine who helped found a kibbutz and worked as a beekeeper for a time before he went to Germany and became a Bauhaus student under Walter Gropius in the 1920s. Kibbutz0 Architecture Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 11073 223, Price $ 100.00

201. KITVEI MIFAL HAMIKRAH SHEL HAUNIVERSITAH HAIVRIT : VOLUME ALEPH : STUDIES IN THE CODEX OF ARAM-TZOVAH - HEBREW, Rabin, Chaim (Editor), VG+/ Good, Magnes Press, 1960. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 82 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. DJ shelfworn. slight toning of endpapers. Papers presented by three authors Ben-Zvi, Gottestein and Levinger. Eleven pages of facsimile reproductions from the Aleppo Codex. footnotes. Hebrew Theology/Religion Judaism Jews Jewry Codex Archaeology Judaica Jewish Religion Israel, Book# 16109 320, Price $ 35.00

202. LA CUESTION JUDIA Y EL SIONISMO - IN SPANISH, Austri-Dunn, Isaias, Good+, El Libro Perfrcto, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 663 pages. Clean overall. pages toned not brittle. text in Spanish. Covers the "Jewish Question" history of Anti-Semitism and Zionism. Spanish Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Palestine Zionism Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 30.00

203. LA TERRE SAINTE. SON HISTOIRE SES SOUVENIRS - SES SITES - SES MONUMENTS - IN FRENCH, Gu‚rin, Victor, VG, Plon, Paris, 1882. First Edition, Hardcover, 11.5 X 15.5, NDJ. 468 pages. FIRST EDITION. The Holy Land. text in French. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Overall beautiful edition. Profusely illustrated with steel-engraved plates and over 300 wood-engraved text vignettes, full leather, embossed and decorated covers, spine in compartments with raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt page edges three sides. A beautifully illus trated view-book. Some light foxing at page margins. French France Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Palestine Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 223, Price $ 550.00

204. LANDSCAPES IN ISRAEL ART - ENGLISH AND HEBREW, Navon, Ofira (Curator), VG+/VG+, Graubart Publishers, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 12 X 12, DJ. 170 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. plastic DJ. Tipped in Color plates. Catalogue based on the exhibition "A Century of Landscape in Israel Art" SIGNED by Navon. Hebrew Art Israel Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12435 223, Price $ 100.00

205. LAW OF MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE : ACCORDING TO THE STATUTES OF ISRAEL AND PRECEDENTS OF RABBINICAL AND CIVIL COURTS - HEBREW, Dykan, P., VG+/VG, Yavneh, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 413 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. dj lightly worn. pages toned not brittle. text in Hebrew, indices. Hebrew Israel Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theology/Religion Judaism, Book# 12581 208, Price $ 35.00

206. LEGENDS OF PALESTINE, Vilnay, Zev, VG-, Jewish Pub. Society, 1932. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 492 Pages. The is an English translation of a book by the same author in Hebrew titles"Agadot Erez Yisrael". The Hebrew version appeared in 1929. The legends are derived from Hebrew and Aramaic sources. Bookplate on inside front cover spine sunned. Legends Palestine Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Israel, Book# 4610 206, Price $ 20.00

207. LEGENDS OF GALILEE, JORDAN AND SINAI - THE SACRED LAND VOLUME 3, Vilnay, Zev, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0827601069, Jewish Pub. Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 407 Pages. B/W illus. Third in the series covering Galilee, Sinai and Jordan. Fine condition. Galilee, Jordan Palestine jew Sinai Jews Jewry legends Judaism, Book# 12499 214, Price $ 20.00

208. LEVEL SUN LIGHT, Samuel, Maurice, VG+, Knopf, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, NDJ. 303 Pages. Nice condition. "The first complete evaluation of the State of Israel since its founding." With some focus on Zionism. Israel Zionism jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5911 119, Price $ 12.00

209. LIVING WITH THE BIBLE, Dayan Moshe, Used-Very Good, ISBN 068803361x, W. Morrow, 01/01/1978. see desc., Picture shown may not match actual book NO underlining, NO highlighting,NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn . Judaism Jewish Israel, Book# 068803361x, Price $ 9.99

210. MAN AND THE SOIL, Dayan, Shmuel, VG+/Good+, Tel Aviv P E C Press, 1965. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 135 Pages. Color & b/w photos. The story of the first Moshav of Israel. B/w photos. DJ a bit worn with small chip on front. Moshav Israel Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica farming, Book# 6437 56, Price $ 16.00

211. MANDATE DAYS: BRITISH LIVES IN PALESTINE, 1918-1948, Sherman, A. J. (Ari Joshua), VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0500251169, Thames and Hudson, 1997. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 264 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. clean bright and tight. Palestine Israel Jews British Judaica India Judaica Jew Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12384 724, Price $ 15.00

212. MASADA IV - LAMPS TEXTILES BASKETS BALLISTRAE WOOD BONES, Israel Exploration Society, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 9652210269, Israel Exploration society, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 368 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. The Yigael Yadin excavations 1963 - 1965 final reports. Near fine condition in DJ. color and black and white plates. Masada Israel Archaeology Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 223, Price $ 140.00

213. MIDDLE EAST CRUCIBLE: STUDIES ON THE ARAB-ISRAELI WAR OF OCTOBER 1973 (AAUG MONOGRAPH SERIES ; NO. 6), --, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0914456113, Medina University Press Inte, 01/01/1975. see desc., Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. SOFTCOVER Light wear to covers. israel, Book# 0914456113, Price $ 3.99

214. MOEURS DES ISRAELITES ET DES CHRETIENS. NOUVELLE EDITION - CUSTOMS OF THE ISRAELITES AND THE CHRISTIANS - FRENCH, Fleury, M. L'Abbe, VG+, Mame, 1822. Hardcover, 4 X 7, NDJ. 377 pages. New edition. text in French. Leathbound gilt and tooled spine. wear to top edge of spine and corners. light and sporadic foxing to interior. overall clean bright and tight. French France Israel Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price $ 150.00

215. MOSHE DAYAN A PORTRAIT, Jurman, Pinchas (Editor), VG+/VG+, Massada, 1968. Hardcover, 9.75 X 12.5, DJ. 132 Pages. b/w photos. Wonderful insights to the life of a great leaders of the Israeli army. DJ has small wearing at corners and edges. Dayan Israel Jewish Jews, Book# 2035 126, Price $ 15.00

216. MOSHE DAYAN STORY OF MY LIFE, Dayan, Moshe, NF/NF, Morrow, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 340 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION with review slip laid in. minor wear to DJ. overall nice. Illustrated with black and white photos. ISBN 0688030769. Dayan, Moshe Israel Military Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism, Book# 12127 123, Price $ 20.00

217. MOSHE DAYAN : THE SOLDIER, THE MAN THE LEGEND, Teveth, Shabtai (Dayan, Moshe), VG+/VG+, Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 372 Pages. b/w photos. The biography of a great Jewish leader and military man. DJ lightly worn. Dayan Israel Judaism Jew Jewish Teveth military, Book# 11129 76, Price $ 15.00

218. MOSHE DAYAN,: THE SOLDIER, THE MAN, THE LEGEND, Teveth Shabtai, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0395154758, Houghton Mifflin, 01/01/1973. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ lightly worn FIRST EDITION firstprinting . Israel Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 0395154758, Price $ 4.99

219. MUSIC IN ANCIENT ISRAEL/PALESTINE: ARCHAEOLOGICAL, WRITTEN, AND COMPARATIVE SOURCES, Braun, Joachim, Douglas, Stott W., Used-Like New, ISBN ISBN 0802844774, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing C, 07/01/2002. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 368 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Music of historical periods. Israel Palestine Music used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Judaism Archaeology, Book# 12407 313, Price $ 20.00

220. MY COUNTRY - SIGNED, Eban, Abba, VG+/Good+, ISBN ISBN 0394463145, Random House, 1972. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, DJ. 304 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. mark on endpaper. Signed by Eban on title page withNO gift inscription. DJ worn at edges with small tears. Israel Signed Jewish Rare Books Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price $ 50.00

221. MY MISSION IN ISRAEL 1948-1951, Mcdonald, James, VG+/VG-, Simon & Schuster, 1951. 4th printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. SIGNED on front endpaper "John G. McDonald" no inscription First Ambassador to Israel from USA. DJ has few closed tears. and light wear. Ambassador Israel signed x Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11624 310, Price $ 20.00

222. MY PEOPLE: THE STORY OF THE JEWS, Eban, Abba, VG+/VG-, Random House, 1968. Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 534 Pages. SIGNED "To Carol Levy in friendship Abba Eban Hanurul Club 12/4/1978" also has owner's name on front half title page. DJ worn with few closed tears and chip on front of DJ. DJ price clipped. otherwise clean bright and tight. Abba Eban Israel Signed X Jews Judaism Jewish religion Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 12393 193, Price $ 60.00

223. MY WORLD AS A JEW : THE MEMOIRS OF ISRAEL GOLDSTEIN (2 VOLUME SET), Godstein, Israel, Good/VG, Herzl, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. b/w photos. SIGNED by Goldstein in English and Hebrew on front endpaper. Volume I has some light water staining on few pages at page bottom edges. Dust Jackets are lightly worn. Dr. Goldstein was the Rabbi of B'nai Jeshurun in New York fro 1918 to 1960. Few B/w illus. bound in slightly cropped but not effecting photos. Godstein, Israel Theology/Religion Signed Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism Rabbi, Book# 9955 73, Price $ 50.00

224. NATION-BUILDING AND COMMUNITY IN ISRAEL, Willner, Dorothy, VG+/Poor, Princeton, 1969. Ex libris, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 478 Pages. Prof. Willner examines the process of nation-building in Israel through therural settlements. DJ has large chip a spine bottom. Library markings. Israel Jewish Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Statehood Zionism, Book# 1630, Price $ 18.00

225. NEGEV - ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE NEGEV AND THE ARABAH - IN HEBREW, Rothenberg, Beno, VG+/VG, Massada Press, Tel Aviv, 1967. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12, DJ. 294 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in HEBREW. black and white illustrations throughout. Archaeology Israel Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Hebrew, Book# 12499 300, Price $ 50.00

226. NIGGUN: STORIES BEHIND THE CHASIDIC SONGS THAT INSPIRE JEWS, Staiman, Mordechai, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 1568210477, Jason Aronson, 1994. Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, DJ. 293 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. glossary, footnotes, index. discography, DJ has minor wear. Ficiton Music Judaism Jews Jewry Judaica Jewish Religion Palestine, Book# 12575 320, Price $ 40.00

227. OF LOVE AND FURY, Ziemer, Armin, VG+, Pageant Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 30 Pages. SIGNED in ink to Thelma Ziemer from Armin Ziemer. The story of Gomer bath Diblaim set in ancient Israel. Israel Fiction Signed Jewish Judaism Jews History, Book# 8191 44, Price $ 15.00

228. OIL, MONEY, WEAPONS..MIDDLE EAST: AT THE BRINK, Simon, Merrill, VG+/VG+, Center for International sec, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, DJ. 408 Pages. The author examines the position of Israel as regards the Super Powers and the Middle East and the failure of the Carter years and American foreign policy. DJ has few closed tears. one ex-libris mark on front endpaper. History Israel Signed Judaism Jews Jew Israel Middle East, Book# 4025 190, Price $ 16.00

229. ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRITIANS, Momigliano, Arnaldo, NF/NF, Wesleyan, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano focuses on the secular and religious cultures of what he calls, treble tradition and the continuing impact on the modern world. ISBN 0819551732. Pagans Jews Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism history Israel Italy Sephardim, Book# 12061 311, Price $ 30.00

230. ON THE RIM OF THE WILDERNESS : THE CONFLICT IN PALESTINE, Samuel, Maurice, VG, Horace Liveright, 1931. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 247 Pages. Light wear to spine ends. Interesting perspective of the Arab people living in Israel and the Return of the Jews. Palestine Israel Jewry Jews Jew Jewish Judaica Judaism Judaism Jewry Middle East, Book# 11264 103, Price $ 15.00

231. ONE HUNDRED WORKS ON PAPER FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ISRAEL MUSEUM JERUSALEM, Perry-Lehmann, Meira, NF/NF, The Israel Museum, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 255 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Otherwise like new. 100 color illustrations. Index of Artists. Collection ranges fromearly 16th-century Italian to contemporary American and Israeli drawings. Masterpieces by such artists as Chagall, Redon, Lear, Turner, Pollock, Redon, and more. Art Israel Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew paper, Book# 10460 223, Price $ 45.00

232. ONE HUNDRED WORKS ON PAPER FROM THE COL