|
|
|
|
|
|
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice.. 203-755-1114.. FAX.. 203-575-9308
Email..
Info@BrodersBooks.com
|
|
Books on the Holocaust | ||||
|
|
1. "GIZELLE, SAVE THE CHILDREN!". Hersh, Gizelle and Mann. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0896960544, Everest House, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 319 Pages. FIRST EDITION SIGNED "SHalom Gizelle Hersh" with no other inscription. A true story of Hungarian Jews during the Holocaust. Near fine condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews gizelle children, Book# 12305 312, Price$75.00.VG+/VG+, Vishniac, Farrar, Straus, Young, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 8.25, DJ. 227 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. DJ price clipped with light wear. Book near fine. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Stories of a boy growing up in Warsaw with photos by Vishniac. Biographies Yiddish Writers Isaac Bashevis Singer Holocaust Vishniac, Book# 12173 36, Price$20.00. 3. A DEBRECENI ZSIDOK SZAZ EVE: A MARTIRHALALLT HALT DEBRECENI ES KRNYEKBELI ZSIDOK EMLEKERE - HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN. Gonda, Moshe Elijahu. VG, Debreceni survivors, 1970c. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 673 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text Hungarian and Hebrew. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Debreceni, Hungary. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Hungary, Book# 12601 223, Price$125.00. 4. A REFUGEE FROM DARKNESS : WILFRID ISRAEL AND THE RESCUE OF THE JEWS. Sheperd, Naomi. VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 291 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition. incredible story of resistance and rescue during the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust Judaism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 11546 310, Price$22.00. 5. A SECRET PRESS IN NAZI EUROPE: THE STORY OF A JEWISH UNITED PARTISAN ORGANIZATION. KOWALSKI, Isaac. VG+/VG-, Central Guide, 1969. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 416 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. DJ worn chipped at spine ends. The Story of a Jewish United Partisan Organization in Vilna Lithuania. Parisan Fighters Holocaust Jews Jewish Resistance Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12507 54, Price$20.00. 6. A STORYTELLER'S WORLDS. Boyarin, Jonathan. Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Education of Shlomo Noble in Europe and America (New Perspectives: Jewish Life & Thought Series) Orthodox Jew raised in Galacia, survives the Holocaust and comes to America. ISBN 0841913439. Galacia Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Yiddish Yiddish writers, Book# 12106 121, Price$15.00. 7. A TOWER FROM THE ENEMY. Nirenstein, Albert. VG/Good+, Orian Press, 1959. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, DJ. 372 Pages. This is the documented truth of the resistance at the Warsaw Ghetto. Historians present concealed secret documents in metal cases in the walls of the ghetto which were found after the war. DJ chipped, rubbed and scratched. Resistance Holocaust Jew Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Poland, Book# 4460 198, Price$30.00. 8. A WORLD PASSED BY : GREAT CITIES IN JEWISH DIASPORA HISTORY. Lowenthal, Marvin. Fine/Fine, Pangloss Press, 1990. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 498 Pages. b/w photos. Revised and redesigned reissue of the 1933 classic. This book represents a remaining remembance of those events and places of the destroyed Jewish presence in Europe. European Jewry Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12058 340, Price$20.00. 9. ADMITTING THE HOLOCAUST; COLLECTED ESSAYS. Langer Lawrence L. Used-Like New, 0195093577, Oxford Univ Pr, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, 7236-300-153. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust, Price$5.99. 10. ADMITTING THE HOLOCAUST : COLLECTED ESSAYS. Langer, Lawrence L. NF/NF, ISBN 0195093577, Oxford, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 202 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Essays cover a wide range of issues, includeing the Holocaust's relation to time and memory, portrayal in literature, use and abuse by culture, its role in reshaping our sense of history's legacy and more. Essays Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica Religion Jewish Religion, Book# 12309 312, Price$15.00. 11. AGONY OF SURVIVAL. Hutler, Albert. NF/NF, Glenbridge, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 229 Pages. FINE condition. 1945 chronicle of a young lieutenant in the U. S. Army in postwar Germany at the Displace persons camps. Survivors Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11567 310, Price$15.00. 12. ALL RIVERS RUN TO THE SEA : MEMOIRS. Wiesel Elie. New, 0679439161, Knopf, 11/14/1995. HARDCOVER, 10945-CHIM-4-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. Used Jewish Books Holocaust Jewish Religion, Price$19.99. 13. ALLIANCE FOR MURDER: THE NAZI-UKRAINIAN NATIONALIST PARTNERSHIP IN GENOCIDE. Sabrin, B.F. (editor). Fine/Fine, Sarpedon, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. LIke new in like New DJ. A look at how the Ukraine nationalists aided the Nazis in killing the Jews. 0962761303. Ukraine Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 10346 121, Price$20.00. 14. AM I A MURDERER? TESTAMENT OF A JEWISH GHETTO POLICEMAN. Perechodnik, Calel. NF/NF, Westview, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 255 Pages. First edition SECOND printing. near fine in near fine DJ. A young Polish Jew ater he made the wrenching decision to become a ghetto policeman near Warsaw. He had hoped, in vain, of protecting himself and his family, only to witness his wife and child sent to Treblinka concentration camp. ISBN 0813327024. ghetto Holocaust Jewry Judaism Poland Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price$20.00. 15. AMERICA AND THE SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST: THE EVOLUTION OF A UNITED STATES DISPLACED PERSONS POLICY, 1945-1950 (COLUMBIA CONTE. Dinnerstein Leonard. Used-Very Good, 0231041764, Columbia University Press, 03/01/1982. Hardcover, 5884-Ship Hall. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$15.49. 16. AN ETERNAL LIGHT BRODY IN MEMORIAM - A MEMORIAL VOLUME TO BRODY AND ITS VICINITY - IN HEBREW. Meltzer, Aviv (editor). Fine/Fine, Org. former Brody Residents, 1994. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, DJ. 508 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with small English section. few black and photos. Memorial Yizkor book for the town of Brody, in Galicia. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Brody Yizkor, Book# 12539 315, Price$85.00. 17. AN OBSESSION WITH ANNE FRANK: MEYER LEVIN AND THE DIARY. Graver, Lawrence. Fine/Fine, Univ. of California, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 254 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. in new DJ. The notorious dispute between Meyer Levin and Otto Frank over the making of the Anne Frank story into a play. ISBN 0520201248. Anne Frank Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 12118 122, Price$20.00. 18. AN ORPHAN IN HISTORY: RETRIEVING A JEWISH LEGACY. Cowan, Paul. VG+/VG+, Doubleday, 1982. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. DJ has few tiny closed tears. The author discovers that he i s a descendant of a dynasty of rabbis. In one generation five thousand year s of tradition were lost. Cowan searches for his past after his parents die suddenly. ISBN 0385150555. Legacy Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 12161 35, Price$20.00. 19. AN ORPHAN IN HISTORY: RETRIEVING A JEWISH LEGACY. Cowan, Paul. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0385150555, Doubleday, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. SIGNED "Best wishes Paul Cowan" with no inscrition. The author discovers that he is a descendant of a dynasty ofrabbis. In one generation five thousand year s of tradition were lost. Cowan searches for his past after his parents die suddenly. Legacy Holocaust Signed Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Paul Cowan Jewish Religion, Book# 12365 35, Price$25.00. 20. AN UNCERTAIN HOUR. Morgan, Ted. VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1990. Book Club, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 416 Pages. The French, the Germans, the Jews the Klaus Barbie Trial, and the City of Lyon, 1940-1945. Near fine condition. Klaus Barbi Holocaust Jew Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish Germany, Book# 4451 197, Price$15.00. 21. AND THE CROOKED SHALL BE MADE STRAIGHT. Robinson, Jacob. VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 406 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition DJ has closed tear. overall nice. The Eichmann Trial, the Jewish Catastrophe, and Hannah Arendt's Narrative. Eichmann Holocaust Jew Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 11830 325, Price$18.00. 22. AND THE EARTH DID NOT COVER THE BLOOD (IN YIDDISH). Ajzensztadt, Amnon. VG+/VG, Toronto Canada, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 373 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH first edition. SIGNED with inscription by author. Author travelled throughout Poland after the Holocaust to discover the remaining Jewish communities. DJ worn with few closed tears. Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews Polish, Book# 11686 320, Price$45.00. 23. AND THE SEA IS NEVER FULL. Wiesel, Elie. NF/NF, Knopf, 1999. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 429 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. SIgned by Wiesel of bookplate attached to inside front cover. Presentation bookplate to owner on front endpaper. Overall near fine. Last volume of Wiesel's memoirs. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Memoirs, Book# 11230 88, Price$35.00. 24. AND THEY WILL CALL ME. POEMS FROM THE HOLOCAUST IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Buchholz, Ronald, et al., VG, Brandeis University, 1982. Paperback, 7.75 X 10, NDJ. 111 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish with English translations. covers lightly worn. interior clean. Yiddish Holocaust Poetry Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 54, Price$25.00. 25. ANNE FRANK IN THE WORLD. House Anne Frank. Used-Very Good, 037581177X, Knopf Books for Young Reader, 10/09/2001. Hardcover, 8522-321. Nice condition overall -- SOFTCOVER - - text in ENGLISH and ARABIC --ISBN 907297204X. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price$9.99. 26. ANNE FRANK IN THE WORLD SOFTCOVER. Stichting, Anne Frank. Fine, Bert Bakker, 1985. Paperback, 8 X 9, NDJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. IN ENGLISH and GERMAN the history of Anne Frank her world and her family. Nice condtion. ISBN 9072972016. Anne Frank Holocaust Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 12075 311, Price$15.00. 27. ANNE FRANK : LIFE IN HIDING. Hurwitz, Johanna. NF/NF, Jewish Publication Soc, 1988. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 62 Pages. B/W illus. Third printing. new in new DJ. nice juvenile level book of the story of Anne Frank. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. ISBN 0827603118. Anne Frank Holocaust Judaism diary Jew Buchenwald Jewish Amsterdam children Town History, Book# 12147 124, Price$15.00. 28. ANNE FRANK: THE BIOGRAPHY. MULLER, Melissa. NF/NF, ISBN 0805059962, Metropolitan books, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 330 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly rubbed DJ. Exclusive interviews with family and friends, previously unavailable correspondence, and documents long kept secret, the author creates a nuanced portrait of Anne Frank. Anne Frank Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish religion, Book# 12313 50, Price$15.00. 29. ANNE FRANK WAR NICHT ALLEIN: LEBENSGESCHICHTEN DEUTSCHER JUDEN IN DEN NIEDERLANDEN (DIETZ TASCHENBUCH). Used-Very Good, 3801230252, J.H.W. Dietz, 01/01/1988. Paperback, 7629-CHIM-9. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - SOFTCOVER - - - -Light wear to covers. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7629-CHIM-9, Price$6.99. 30. ANOTHER KIND OF WITNESS. Stehle Bernard F. Used-Very Good, 0827602936, Jewish Pubn Society, 04/01/1988. Hardcover, 7081-CH-office-22. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$10.99. 31. ANTHOLOGY ON ARMED JEWISH RESISTANCE 1939 - 1945 (THREE VOLUMES). Kowalski, Isaac. VG+/VG, ISBN 0961321903, Jewish Combatants, 1986. Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.25, DJ. 3 volumes. Fully indexed. photos maps. Incredible collection of includes eye witness accounts, and over 800 maps, photos, partisans, underground, ghetto fighters. Photos of heros andheroines. CLear evidence of the Jewish effort to fight and resist the Holocaust. DJs lightly worn. overall nice condition. Maps on endpapers. large volumes please inquire as to postage. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Partisans Judaism Jewry JeW military Underground, Book# 12413 167, Price$150.00. 32. ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH POEMS, STORIES AND ESSAYS WRITTEN BY RELIGIOUS AUTHORS, VICTIMS OF NAZI PERSECUTION - IN YIDDISH. Preager, Moshe. VG-, Research Instit of Rel Jew, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 640 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION text in YIDDISH. ex libris marks, gift inscription, bookplate. NO spine label overall clean. YIDDISH Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism, Book# 12483 214, Price$60.00. 33. ANTI - SEMITISM IN EASTERN EUROPE. Lendvai, Paul. NF/NF, MacDonald, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condition. fully indexed. Studies diversity in attitudes amongst Eastern European countries towards heir Jewish populations from 1917. Anti-Semitism Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11571 310, Price$25.00. 34. ANTOPOL (ANTEPOLIE) YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Ayalon, Benzion. VG+/VG, Antopol Committee in Israel, 1972. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.75, DJ. 400 plus Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in Hebrew, Yiddish. 80+ pages in English. Necrology. numerous black and white photos. Memorial Yizkor book to the town of Antopol, Poland. Antopol Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Yizkor Memorial, Book# 12575 223, Price$125.00. 35. ARCHIVES OF THE HOLOCAUST AN INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED DOCUMENTS - VOLUME 10 PART II ONLY. Milton and Bogin (editors). VG+, ISBN 082405492X, Garland, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 799 Pages. FIRST EDITION ex-libris label pocket and marks. VOLUME 10 part II (two) only. Facsimile reproductions of important documents at the time of the Holocaust. Published in conjunction with the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. Archives Holocaust Documents used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12563 223, Price$75.00. 36. ARGUMENTS AND DOCTRINES: A READER OF JEWISH THINKING IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE HOLOCAUST. Cohen, Arthur A. (editor). NF/NF, Jewish Pub. Society, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 541 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. This collection of articles of Jewish thinking in the aftermath of the Holocaust have as the center the nature and content of Jewish belief. It is intended to disclose the interior conflict of Jewish religious thought. Reference Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish, Book# 10680 214, Price$25.00. 37. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE. Borowsky Irvin J. New, 1881060004, Amer Interfaith Inst, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER, 11393-CH-814-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books Holocaust Judaism, Price$19.99. 38. ARTISTS CONFRONTING THE INCONCEIVABLE. Borowsky, Irvin. Fine/Fine, ISBN 1881060004, American Interfaith Inst., 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, DJ. 133 Pages. Color plates. FIRST EDITION. A beautifully produced book documenting the workof glass artists from 28 countries who were asked to create work that expressed rememberance of Kristallnacht and the Holocaust. 105 plates in full color. Kristallnacht Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Jewry Sculpture Glass Art, Book# 12593 723, Price$25.00. 39. AUSCHWITZ - BIRKENAU - POLISH, FRENCH, ENGLISH AND GERMAN. Kaczkowski, Adam. VG/Good, Panstwowe Muzeum Oswiecim, nd. Hardcover, 7.75 X 8.75, DJ. 80 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. DJ somewhat worn. nick on spine end, corners lightly worn. Produced in conjunction with Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza Katowice a collection of photos and documents from Aushcwitz - Birkenau. Text in POLISH, English, French and German. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Judaism Polish French German, Book# 12529 215, Price$40.00. 40. AUSCHWITZ: VOICES FROM THE GROUND. unknown. Used-Very Good, 8385331328, Parol, 01/01/1992. see desc., 8678-225-917. Clean condition overall -- - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket -Minor wear tocovers - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price$14.99. 41. AUSCHWITZ; 1270 TO THE PRESENT. Dwork, Deborah & van Pelt. Fine/Fine, Norton, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 9.5, DJ. 443 Pages. b/w photos. maps. FIRST EDITION. new condition in new dj. FIrst printing. History of the Polish town of Auschwitz and its close relation to the nearby Nazi death camp which shared its name. Much information on the Holocaust. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica concentration camp, Book# 11838 340, Price$30.00. 42. AUTUMN 1939 - YAMIM NORAIM MEMORIAL BOOK FOR EAST EUROPEAN JEWS WHO LIVED IN GERMANY - HEBREW AND ENGLISH. Rebhun, Ze'ev. Fine, ISBN 9657139015, Erez, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.5, NDJ. 280 Pages. Fine. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew and English. Lists of Jews killed in the Holocaust. Eastern European Jews living in Germany at the time of the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 223, Price$65.00. 43. BELZEC, SOBIBOR, TREBLINKA: THE OPERATION REINHARD DEATH CAMPS. Arad, Yitzhak. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0253342937, Indiana, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 437 Pages. b/w photos. Second printin. nice in lightly worn DJ. An authentic, gripping definitive account of the least known Nazi death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes lists of deportations. Belzec, sobibor Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion concentration camp, Book# 12303 78, Price$35.00. 44. BEN-GURION AND THE HOLOCAUST. Shabtai, Teveth. Fine/Fine, Harcourt & Brace, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 310 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Examines the question whether Ben-Gurion and other Zionist leaders sacrificed European Jews to the Holocaust for the sake of a sovereign Jewish state in Palestine. Ben-Gurion Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11866 340, Price$15.00. 45. BEN-GURION AND THE HOLOCAUST. Teveth Shabtai. Used-Like New, 0151002371, Harcourt, 11/01/1996. Hardcover, 5984-New-340. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust, Price$5.49. 46. BERLIN AJDC TRACING OFFICE 1945 - 1947. Lubetsky, Larry. VG+, AJDC Tracing Office, 1948. Limited Ed., Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 83 Pages. plus appendix of B/W plates. Very rare limited edition of the American Joint Distribution Committee (AJDC) tracing activities in Berlin appears to be signed by author. Limitedto 150 copies this is #7. Tipped in photos of the office operations and staff, hand colored charts and maps, and b/w plates if corrospondence. Book describes operation of the tracing office with sample cases. Survivors Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 5824 223, Price$750.00. 47. BERSHAD - HEBREW. Huberman, N. ; Intro by Sedan, Dov. Good+, Encyclopedia Jewish Diaspora, 1956. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 247 Pages. FIRST EDITION. pages toned along edges, NOT brittle. tight and clean. sunned along spine. covers ligthy stained. Early Yizkor book. footnotes. text in Hebrew. Yiskor Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jordan, Book# 12601 814, Price$150.00. 48. BETHLEN, MAGYARLAPOS, RETTEG, NAGYILONDA - HUNGARIAN - 2 VOLUME SET. Singer, Zoltan. VG, Videkerol Elszarmazottak, First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian. Memorial book. Necrology, numerous b/w photos and illus. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$150.00. 49. BETWEEN DIGNITY AND DESPAIR: JEWISH LIFE IN NAZI GERMANY (STUDIES IN JEWISH HISTORY). Kaplan Marion A. Used-Like New, 0195115317, Oxford University Press, 04/01/1998. Hardcover, 5878-Ship Hall. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust, Price$15.49. 50. BETWEEN DIGNITY AND DESPAIR. JEWISH LIFE IN NAZI GERMANY. Kaplan, Marion A. Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. The author draws on letters of Jewish men and women providing an intimate portrait of life in Nazi Germany. Germany Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 10315 121, Price$20.00. 51. BEYOND INNOCENCE AND REDEMPTION: CONFRONTING THE HOLOCAUST AND ISRAELI POWER. Ellis, Marc H. VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 214 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition in lightly rubbed DJ. Creating a Moral Future for the Jewish People. ISBN 0060622156. Israel Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12191 36, Price$15.00. 52. BEYOND LAMENT : POETS OF THE WORLD BEARING WITNESS TO THE HOLOCAUST. Striar Marguerite M. New, 0810115565, Northwestern University Pres, 08/19/1998. Paperback, 10501-300-9016. SOFTCOVER - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -. Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaism, Price$10.99. 53. BEYOND THE CONCEIVABLE : STUDIES ON GERMANY, NAZISM, AND THE HOLOCAUST. Diner, Dan. NF/NF, ISBN 0520213459, Univ. of California, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 286 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine condition, minor wear to back of DJ. Details various aspects of Nazi anti-Semitism and the Holocaust with sections on Karl Haushofer, the Judenrat, final solution and more. Germany Nazis Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12527 310, Price$15.00. 54. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS IN HEBREW ON THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE AND HEROISM IN EUROPE - HEBREW. Friedman, Philip. VG, Yad Vashem / YIVO, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 443 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. sunning along spine. indices. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jewish Religion Jewish, Book# 12583 325, Price$60.00. 55. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE. VOL. I JEWISH PARTISANS AND UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN WESTERN SOVIET TERRITORY. Granatstein, Yehiel and Kahanovich. VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, DJ. 2 volume set. indexed. TWO VOLUME set complete part I and part II of Volume one. DJ lightly worn. books clean bright and tight. b/w photos, indices, fold out maps, text in Hebrew with English summaries. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 232, Price$100.00. 56. BIRKENAU THE CAMP OF DEATH. Nahon, Marco. Fine/Fine, Alabama, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. Fine in fine DJ This Memoir details the experiences of a Greek Jew in Auschwitz-Birkenau. List of Greek-Jewish Victims Birkenau was the extermination sub camp of Auschwitz. ISBN 0817304495. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Survivor Jewry Jew Judadica Greek, Book# 12011 4010, Price$30.00. 57. BITBURG AND BEYOND: ENCOUNTERS IN AMERICAN, GERMAN AND JEWISH HISTORY. LEVKOV, Ilya. NF/NF, Shapolsky Books, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 734 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly worn DJ. President Reagan's decision to visit the German military cemetery at Bitburg, which contained graves of Hitler's Waffen SS, generated vigorous dissent from bipartisan political groups, organizations of Nazi death camp survivors, members of Congress and veterans. germany Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 9754 25, Price$20.00. 58. BLACK BREAD: POEMS, AFTER THE HOLOCAUST. Greenberg Blu. Used-Like New, 881254908, Ktav Publishing House, 11/01/1994. Hardcover, 9373-CH=801. Nice clean condition -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. holocaust, Price$5.99. 59. BLACKBOOK OF LOCALITIES WHOSE JEWISH POPULATION WAS EXTERMINATED BY THE NAZIS. Martyrs' and Heroes Remembrance Authority. VG+, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 439 Pages. FIRST EDITION. few pages of corrections laid in. very clean and bright condition with plastic protective cover. Organized by country with lists of cities or shtetls and number of Jews exterminated at each. Bulgaria, France, Italy, Denmark and Belgium are not listed as they did not have camps although it does mention an estimate of persons exterminated in transit to camps. Extermination Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica concentration campsJewish Religion, Book# 12311 223, Price$400.00. 60. BLESSED IS THE MATCH. Syrkin, Marie. VG+/Poor, Jewish Pub. Society, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 361 Pages. Story of resistance during the Holocaust. DJ badly ripped and worn. Owner'sBookplate on inside front cover. Resistance Holocaust, Book# 4016 180, Price$20.00. 61. BOBRUISK (LITHUANIA) VOLUME ONE ONLY - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Slutsky, Yehuda. VG, Survivors of Bobruisk, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 496 Pages. Text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. covers rubbed. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. Volume one only. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price$125.00. 62. BOBRUISK MEMORIAL BOOK - 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Slutzki, Yehudah. VG, Tel Aviv Israel, 1967. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 465 Pages + 415 pages. Overall nice clean condition. Light stains to covers of volume one. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white illustrations. Bobruisk Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yiskor Yizkor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12421 200, Price$175.00. 63. BOUND UPON A WHEEL OF FIRE. Dippel, John V. H. Fine/Fine, Basic Books,, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 353 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The author answers the question "Why so many German Jews made the tragic decision to remain in Nazi Germany?". German Jews Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 10746 214, Price$20.00. 64. BRITAIN AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1939 - 1945. Wasserstein. Bernard. VG+/VG+, Institute of Jewish Affairs, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 389 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST Edition. DJ price clipped. overall nice condition. The policy of the British Government towards the Jewish Problem of World War II. ISBN 0198226004. Britain Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica England Immigration, Book# 12108 28, Price$25.00. 65. BRUNSVICENSIA JUDAICA. GEDENKBUCH FR DIE JDISCHEN MITBRGER DER STADT BRAUNSCHWEIG 1933 - 1945 - IN GERMAN. Moderhack, Richard (editor). VG, Waisenhaus-Buchdruckerei, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 231 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. light foxing to covers. text in German. Photograph section. Memorial book to the Jews of the Brunsvicensia region of Germany. Brunsvicensia Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaica Germany Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12535 300, Price$50.00. 66. BRZEZIN MEMORIAL BOOKK - YIDDISH. Alperin and Summer. VG+, Brzeziner Book Committee, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH. overall nice condition. half title page and endpapers lightly foxed. Overall clean bright and tigt. Memorial Yizkor book photos, lists etc . Brzezin Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion, Book# 12323 50, Price$125.00. 67. BURSZTYN MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH, HEBREW. Kanz, S. VG+, Encyclopaedia of Diaspora, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 426 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Hebrew and YIDDISH. Memorial book for the town of Bursztyn, Galicia. Includes list of victims, black and white photos. Bursztyn Galicia Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor, Book# 12549 814, Price$85.00. 68. BY WORDS ALONE: THE HOLOCAUST IN LITERATURE. Erzahi, Sidra DeKoven. Fine/VG+, University of Chicago, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 262 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with long closed tear. A body of literature that transcends national and cultural boundaries, shares a spectrum of attitudes toward the concentration camps and the world beyond, toward the past and future. ISBN 0226701328. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price$15.00. 69. CABBAGES AND GERANIUMS. Furth Valerie. Used-Like New, 0880339624, East European Monographs, 10/15/1989. Hardcover, 7373-55-bac. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7373-55-bac, Price$34.99. 70. CHILD OF THE WINDS : MY MISSION WITH RAOUL WALLENBERG. Adachi, Agnes. VG+, ISBN 0962193003, Adams Press, 1989. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED "with thanks Agnes" March 12, 1996. She was an associate of Wallenberg. Raoul Wallenberg Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12389 54, Price$40.00. 71. CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST - CONVERSATIONS WITH SONS AND DAUGHTERS OF SURVIVORS. Epstein, Helen. NF/NF, Putnam, 1979. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 348 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. A sympathetic look at the children of the Holocaust survivors and how they seek to try and understand their parents' past and keep family ties strong. survivors Holocaust Jewish Jew Jewry Jews Shoah, Book# 10089 4008, Price$20.00. 72. CHORTKOV REMEMBERED (THE ANNIHILATION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY). Morgenstern, Abraham. VG+, Morgenstern, 1990. First Edition, Paperback, 5.25 X 8.5, NDJ. 149 Pages. B/W illus. PAPERBACK. fold out maps and photos. Self published. light wear to covers. overall clean. Chortkov Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry European Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price$40.00. 73. CITADEL OF SPLENDOR : THE 500 YEAR LEAGCY OF A JEWISH SULZBURG. Kahn, Bezalel. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0873068130, Felheim, 1995. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in near fine DJ. The Jews of Sulzburg Germany. includes information on concentration camps and victims of the Holocaust. It is written as a Yizkor memorial book. Sulzburg Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 167, Price$45.00. 74. CITIES AND MOTHERS OF ISRAEL (IN HEBREW) PART 4 - VENICE, UZHORED, CZERIIOWITZ AND NICHOLSBURG. Maimon, Rabbi I. L. HaCohen. VG+/Good, Offic of Rabbi Kook, 1950. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, DJ. 313 Pages. IN HEBREW dj a bit worn with closed tears and chips. A holy obligation to the communities of Israel that were killed by the hands of the unclean in the last World War. Part 4 covers, Nicholsburg, Venice, Uzhorod, and CZernowitz. Holocaust HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Hebrew, Book# 11651 320, Price$75.00. 75. CONSCIENCE AND COURAGE : THE RESCUERS OF THE JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Fogelman, Eva. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0385420277, Anchor Books, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. Second printing of the first edition. Fine in fine like new DJ. Rescuers Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion resistance, Book# 12359 51, Price$15.00. 76. CREATIVITY, HOLOCAUST, RECONSTRUCTION - JEWISH LIFE IN WUERTTEMBERG, PAST AND PRESENT. Dicker, Herman. Fine/VG, Sepher-Hermon Press, 1984. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 234 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in lightly worn DJ. The author grew up in Stuttgart the capital o f the former Kingdom of Wuerttemberg. He came to the US and was among thefirst to liberate the concentration camps in Germany. ISBN 0872031187. Wuerttemberg Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica Judaism Zionism, Book# 12118 300, Price$25.00. 77. CUSTOM AND SURVIVAL. Steiman, Sidney. VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 143 Pages. SIGNED and inscribed by Dr. Steiman with additional gift inscription. Dr. Steiman presents an analysis of the Maharil's methods, point of view and influence. DJ has one tiny closed tear and minor rubbing at edges. Maharil Theology/Religion Signed Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jew Holocaust, Book# 6409 61, Price$35.00. 78. DAILY LIFE DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Soumerai, Schulz. Fine, ISBN 0313302022, Greenwood, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Draws on the journals, diaries, photos, poetry, and personal testimony of survivors and victims of the Nazi Holocaust to present their stories as well as those of the victimizers, bystanders, and rescuers of the time. Follows the developing Nazification of Germany and its effects on the Jewish population. Daily LIfe Holocaust Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12605 315, Price$50.00. 79. DARKNESS CASTS NO SHADOW. LUSTIG, Arnost. VG+/VG+, Interscape, 1976. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 144 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed but overall clean and bright. Story of two teenagers' escape from a Nazi death transport has a cinematic quality. Memorable account of Holocaust horrors. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jews survivors, Book# 10700 205, Price$55.00. 80. DAUGHTERS OF THE SHTETL: LIFE AND LABOR IN THE IMMIGRANT GENERATION. Glenn, Susan A. VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ., 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 312 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition with gift inscription on front endpaper and light wear to DJ. Starting with their life in the shtetl the author follows the Jewish immigrants to America and a new life. Women Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Immigrant, Book# 10127 225, Price$20.00. 81. DAYS OF ANGER (IN YIDDISH) THE CHRONICLE OF JEWISH SUFFERING IN ROUMANIA IN THE YEARS OF 1937 TO 1944. Solomon-Maaravi, Tony. VG+/VG, Hamenorah Tel Aviv, 1968. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. IN YIDDISH the one book of a trilogy. this book covers Roumania during the days of the Holocaust. DJ lightly worn. overall nice. English introduction. owner's name on title page. Roumania Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry YIDDISH, Book# 12597 229, Price$40.00. 82. DAYS OF REMEMBRANCE, APRIL 3-10, 1994 : FIFTY YEARS AGO, DARKNESS BEFORE DAWN : PLANNING GUIDE FOR COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAMS (SUDOC. Used-Good, B00010JPGY, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Muse, 01/01/1994. Paperback, 7549-311-91. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - SOFTCOVER - - spine ends worn, cover lightly worn. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7549-311-91, Price$19.99. 83. DEFIANCE: THE BIELSKI PARTISANS. Tec, Nechama. NF/NF, Oxford, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition.Describes the entire partisan movement in the region, recounts for the first time the amazing details of how this Jewish partisan unit took on the roles of fighters and rescuers. Includes never before published interviews with surviving partisans. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish World War II, Book# 8044 45, Price$30.00. 84. DENYING THE HOLOCAUST. Lipstadt, Deborah. NF/NF, Free Press, 1993. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 278 Pages. The Growing Assault of truth and memory. The author exposes the agenda behind Holocaust denial, the motivation and distortions. Near fine condition Remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ like new. Denial Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 11622 310, Price$20.00. 85. DESTINY. Toren Rose. Used-Very Good, 0884001512, Shengold Pub, 01/01/1991. Hardcover, 10413-FR-51. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -sticker on front endpaper. Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaism, Price$11.99. 86. DESTRUCTION AND RISING : THE EPIC OF THE JEW IN WARSAW IN YIDDISH IN TWO VOLUMES. Neustadt, Mellech. VG+, Palestine, 1948. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 719 pages in two volumes b/w photos, index. Two folded maps , black and white photos, indexed in two volumes. IN YIDDISH. Warsaw Poland Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11526 310, Price$125.00. 87. DI GESHICHTE FUN JIDN IN LODZ IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER JIDN-OJSROTUNG - THE JEWS IN LODZ IN YIDDISH IN 2 VOLUMES. Jasni, A. Wolf. VG+, I. L. Peretz Library, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. 1023 Pages in two volumes. b/w photos. The story of Lodz at the time of the extermination of the Jews. Some b/w photos IN YIDDISH in two volumes. Light rubbing on covers. Lodz Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Used Jewish Books Jews Judaica Jewry Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 12525 815, Price$125.00. 88. DI GESHICHTE FUN YIDN IN LODZ: IN DI JORN FUN DER DEITSHER YIDN-OJSROTUNG VOLUME II ONLY - YIDDISH. Jasni, A. Wolf. VG, Hamenora, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 506 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Yiddish. Ex libris stamps, removed pocket, light wear to covers. Volume II only - complete in itself. YIDDISH Holocaust Jews Lodz Judaica Yizkor Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12509 4009, Price$75.00. 89. DIARY OF THE WARSAW GHETTO (IN HEBREW). Seidman, Hilel Dr. VG+, Jewish Week, 1957. Hardcover, 5 X 6.5, NDJ. 347 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. originally in YIDDISH. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Poland Jews HEBREW Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12509 4009, Price$30.00. 90. DIE JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND : VON DER AUFLKLARUNG BIS ZUM NATIONALSOZIALISMUS (IN GERMAN). Adler, H. G. VG+/VG+, Kosel, Munchen, 1961. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 4.5 X 7.5, DJ. 178 Pages. IN GERMAN the History of the Jews of Germany from the beginning up to Nazis. Nice condition. Slight rubbing on front of DJ. GERMAN Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 8355 226, Price$45.00. 91. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN) THE JEW IN CHARACITURE. Fuchs, Eduard. Good+, Albert Langen Munchen, 1921. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Standard works on charicatures of an anti-Semitic nature from the 15th century to the 20th century 307 illustrations in black and white and color. Original red cloth, pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on front cover spine sunned and lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly scratched but still bright. interior clean with minor toning at edges. German Anti-Semitism Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price$250.00. 92. DIE JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN MANNHEIM 1933-1945 (IN GERMAN) THE JEWISH PERSECUTIONS IN MANNHEIM IN TWO VOLUMES. Fliedner, Hans-Joachim. VG+/VG+, Kohlhammer, 1971. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 259 and 411 in two volumes b/w photos. Two volumes in GERMAN. The Jews of Mannheim during the Holocaust. The first book is the history and the second a collections of relevant documents. Fine condition in DJs. ISBN 3170790331. Mannheim Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 9635 25, Price$75.00. 93. DIE JUDISCHEN OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS IN HAMBURG - IN GERMAN. Anon. VG+, Hamburg, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 111 Pages. FIRST EDITION. A list of 6000 Hamburg Jews deported by the Nazis. Names are listed by destination and date of transport and gives the birth date and birthplace of each deportee. GERMAN Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12501 89, Price$30.00. 94. DIE JUDISCHE GEMEINDE IN KUPPENHEIM - GERMAN. Linder, Gerhard Friedrich. New, ISBN 3897351102, Government of Kuppenheim, 1999. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. as new condition. Text in German. CD in back pocket, unopened. Color and b/w photos, Memorial to the Jews who died in Kuppenheim. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599 223, Price$75.00. 95. DIE OPFER DER NATIONALSOZIALISTISCHEN JUDENVERFOLGUNG IN BADEN-WRTTEMBERG 1933-1945. EIN GEDENKBUCH - GERMAN. Miller, Max. VG / Good, Kohlhammer, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 478 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. endpaers toned, DJ lighlty worn. Lists of Jews deported from Baden-Wrttemberg to death camps. German Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish, Book# 12591 56, Price$70.00. 96. DIE SCHIFFERSTADTER JUDEN: EIN LESEBUCH - IN GERMAN. Sold, Emil Georg. Fine, Schifferstadter Org, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 8.25, DJ. 232 Pages. Fine. FIRST EDITION. text in GERMAN. b/w photos throughout, birth records, list of Jewish families. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Schifferstadt, German Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 300, Price$50.00. 97. DIE VERGANGENHEIT MAHNT! ZUM 40. JAHRESTAG DES AUFSTANDES IM WARSCHAUER GETTO - GERMAN. Schneider, Peter. VG, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, 1983. Hardcover, 8 X 11.25, NDJ. 371 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly rubbed. text in German. The past warns! forty years since the revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto. Collection of papers presented at conference in Germany, May 27 - 29, 1983. German Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 223, Price$50.00. 98. DIM MEMORIES. Goldman Pierre. Used-Very Good, 0670272736, Library of America, 09/20/1977. HARDCOVER, 11232-300-crnr-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books holocaust Fine books, Price$3.99. 99. DIMENSIONS OF THE HOLOCAUST: LECTURES AT NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. Wiesel, Elie et al. VG+, Northwestern Univ, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 8.75, NDJ. 63 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Lectures presented by Wiesel, Elie, Lucy S. Dawidowitz, Dorothy Rabinowitz And Robert Mcafee Brown at Northwestern University. lectures Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price$30.00. 100. DOBOSARY : SEFER ZIKARON - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Rubin, Joseph. Good+, Survivors of Dobosary, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.75, NDJ. 377 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly soiled. text in Hebrew, Yiddish. Memorial book for the town of Dobosary, Russia. Dobosary Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor Russia, Book# 12549 814, Price$80.00. 101. DOKUMENTE UBER DIE VERFOLGUNG DER JUDISCHEN BURGER IN BADEN - WURTTEMBERG DURCH DAS NATIONALSOTIALISTISCHE REGIME 1933 - 1945. Sauer, Paul. Fine/VG, W. Kohlhammer, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDITION. Two volumes. text in GERMAN. fine in lightly DJs. Djs have stickers on spine. otherwise appears unread. Documents of Jews of Baden - Wurttemberg during the Nazi era in Germany. Germany Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews German Judaism, Book# 12483 1537, Price$60.00. 102. DOUBLE IDENTITY. Kubar, Zofia. NF/NF, Hill and Wang, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 208 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine condition in near fine DJ. Zofia fled the Warsaw ghetto and posed as a Pole living on the Aryan side. Survivors Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 11211 88, Price$18.00. 103. DRY TEARS: THE STORY OF A LOST CHILDHOOD. Tec, Nechama. VG+/VG, ISBN 0641968006, Wildcat, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Nechama on front endpaper. nice condition. DJ lightly worn at edges. Lublin, Poland survivor "passed" as a Christian during the Holocaust. Lublin Holocaust Signed Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry survivor, Book# 12313 311, Price$18.00. 104. EICHMANN INTERROGATED: TRANSCRIPTS FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE ISRAELI POLICE. Von Lang, Jochen (editor). Fine/Fine, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 293 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition in new DJ. Transcript of Adolf Eichmann's interrogation by the Isreali police before his war crimes trial. Eichmann Holocaust jew nazi Jews Jewry Judiaism concentration camp, Book# 12127 123, Price$15.00. 105. ELIE WIESEL'S SECRETIVE TEXTS. Davis, Colin. Fine/Fine, Univ. Press of Florida, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 198 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Examines the consequences of taking a modern critical perspective on Holocaust literature. Drawing on Wiesel's short stories, novels, and essays, illustrates the disjunction between the uncertainties expressed in Wiesel's fiction and the polemical confidence of some of his nonliterary writing. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11884 310, Price$23.00. 106. ELIE WIESEL : WITNESS FOR LIFE. Stern, Ellen Norman. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0870687662, KTAV, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 199 Pages. Nice clean copy. DJ lighty worn at edges. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription to owner. Biography of Elie Wiesel with few black and white photos. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion, Book# 12323 50, Price$20.00. 107. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA BREST-LIT. VOLUME 2 OF POLAND SERIES (IN HEBREW). Steinman, Eliezer. VG+/VG+, Ency. of Jewish Diaspora, 1954. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to DJ nice condition. Brest-Lit, Brisk Dilite. Yiskor memorial book. Black and white photos and illustrations. text in Hebrew. Brest Lithuania Holocaust Jews Poland Judaica Yizkor Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Yiskor Jewish religion, Book# 12451 223, Price$125.00. 108. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA: A MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES: ZOLKIEW - IN HEBREW. The Encyclopedia of the Diaspora. VG, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 844 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. Covers rubbed, some foxing on endpapers. text in Hebrew. black and white photos, List of victims included. Zolkiew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yizkor Memorial Hebrew, Book# 12551 814, Price$90.00. 109. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW. Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora). VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust, Book# 11637 320, Price$125.00. 110. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA LACHWA : FIRST GHETTO TO REVOLT IN HEBREW. Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora. VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1957. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 499 Pages. b/w photos. History of the first ghetto revolt at Lachwa. IN HEBREW black and white photos throughout. nice condition. slightly rubbed covers. LAchwa HEBREW Jewish Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust ghetto resistance, Book# 11638 320, Price$75.00. 111. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLOCAUST COMPLETE FOUR VOLUME SET. Gutman, Israel, Editor. Fine, ISBN 0028960904, MacMillan, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 4 volume set. FIRST EDITION. four volume set. as NEW condition. index. black and white illus. bibliography. encyclopedia Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 12591 4010, Price$180.00. 112. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW (2 VOLUME SET). Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora). VG+/VG, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 815 and 698 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Two volume set. Dust Jackets worn at edges. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust, Book# 12399 233, Price$250.00. 113. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES LUBLIN VOLUME (HEBREW). Blumenthal and Korzen (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora). VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.75, NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Lublin Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. minor foxing to endpapers otherwise clean and bright. Lublin Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book# 12409 9025, Price$100.00. 114. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA MEMORIAL BOOKS OF THE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES - ZOLKIEV. Zolkiev. VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Zolkiev Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. OVerall clean bright and tight. Zolkiev HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust, Book# 12409 9025, Price$100.00. 115. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA SOKOLKA (HEBREW AND YIDDISH). Sokolka. VG+, Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Soloka Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Soloka Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price$100.00. 116. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE HOLOCAUST. Rozett Robert,Rozette Robert,Spector Shmuel. Used-Very Good, 0816043337, Facts on File, 10/01/2000. Library Bindin, 6035-top-gar-brwn. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$23.49. 117. ER VET TSURIKOMEN FUN OYSHVITS. (RETURN FROM AUSCHWITZ. ESSAYS, STORIES, MEMOIRS) - IN YIDDISH. Tenenbaum, Shea. VG, CYCO, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 510 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription in YIDDISH. text in YIDDISH. YIDDISH Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12513 50, Price$50.00. 118. ESCAPE FROM SOBIBOR. Rashke, Richard. VG+/VG, Michael Joseph, London, 1983. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 389 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST UK EDITION. like new condition, dj lightly worn. Account of the biggest prison escape of World War II, where 600 Jews revolted against their guards and broke through the walls. Three hundred of them made it to the woods of Sobibor., Photographs & Illustrations, ISBN 0718122690. Survivor Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews resistance, Book# 12065 311, Price$25.00. 119. ESCAPE FROM SOBIBOR: THE HEROIC STORY OF THE JEWS WHO ESCAPED FROM A NAZI DEATH CAMP. Rashke Richard. Used-Very Good, 0395318319, Houghton Mifflin (T), 09/01/1982. Hardcover, 5998-New-311-end. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$10.49. 120. ETERNAL LIGHT - NER TAMID ; IN MEMORY OF THE JEWS OF IPOYSAG AND THE SURROUNDING AREA - HEBREW, HUNGARIAN. Asher, A. et al. VG, Roniel, 1994. First Edition, Paperback, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 358 Pages. Paperback. Light wear to covers. Yizkor book of Ipoysag, Hungary and the area. text in Hebrew and Hungarian. b/w illus. and photos, necrology in Hebrew and Hungarian. maps. Hebrew Hungarian Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price$75.00. 121. EVALEN UN BEIMER - IN YIDDISH. Trunk, J. I. VG+, Unser Tsait, 1958. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 468 Pages. IN YIDDISH Light wear to covers. owner's stamp on title page. overall clean bright and tight. Trunk Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaica Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Yiddish, Book# 12491 214, Price$25.00. 122. EVENTS AND MOVEMENTS IN MODERN JUDAISM. Patai, Raphael. Fine, Paragon House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 302 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. no DJ. Starting in 1881, Patai has drawn together important essays on historical as well as social topics such as the new roles for women. ISBN 155787077. Women History Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Holocaust Jewish, Book# 11963 4010, Price$12.00. 123. EXODUS 1947. Holly, David. NF/NF, Little, Brown, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 306 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. The story of 4500 refugees that fled the internment camps ofthe Holocaust to flee to Palestine only to be met with "defeat". Clean, bright and tight DJ lightly worn. Refugees Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaism Jew Jewish ReligionJudaica Jews Palestine, Book# 12409 164, Price$15.00. 124. EXPERIMENT "E". A REPORT FROM AN EXTERMINATON LABORATORY. Szalet, Leon. VG+, Didier, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 284 Pages. First ediiton no later printings indicated. Nice condition, owner's stamp on front endpaper. Early account of life in the concentration camps presented in a novel format, by a survivor. concentration camp Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica survivor Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$45.00. 125. FACING A HOLOCAUST THE POLISH GOVERNMENT-IN-EXILE AND THE JEWS, 1943-1945. Engel, David. Fine/Fine, Chapel Hill, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 317 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. The author looks at the large underground resistance movement in Poland during the Holocaust. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica resistance, Book# 10340 121, Price$30.00. 126. FIGHTING BACK : LITHUANIAN JEWRY'S ARMED RESISTANCE TO THE NAZIS 1941 - 1945. Levin, Dov. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0841908311, Holmes and Meier, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION fine condition in new DJ. A study of those who left their homeland to join the Red Army and of the resistance units who fought in the forest and ghettos. Lithuania Holocaust Jew resistance Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism resistance, Book# 12349 51, Price$30.00. 127. FINAL JOURNEY : THE FATE OF THE JEWS IN NAZI EUROPE. Gilbert, Martin. VG+/VG+, Mayflower Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 10, DJ. 224 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. near fine condition. DJ has minor shelfwear. The stories of the deportations from all over Europe to the death camps. ISBN 083173325X. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12103 121, Price$30.00. 128. FLAMES IN ASH - HEBREW. Korchak, Reizl (Ruzka). VG, Sifriot Poolim, 1946. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9, NDJ. Pages. b/w photos. CLean condition. marks on endpapers. some wear to edges of covers. IN HEBREW. Translation of Hand written letter of the Pole Benjamin Tannenbalm. black and with photos and illustrations. Flames in Ash Holocaust Jews Vilna Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price$50.00. 129. FLIGHT AND RESCUE: BRIGHAH. Bauer, Yehuda. VG+, Random House, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 369 Pages. First Edition. Overall nice condition. clean, bright and tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. The account of the 300,000 Jews that migrated to Palestine after the liberation from the Nazis. Survivors Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew Jewish religion, Book# 12324 97, Price$15.00. 130. FOR THOSE I LOVED. Gray, Martin. VG+/Good+, ISBN 0316325767, Little, Brown, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Martin Gray tells a tale of survival by whatever wits available. He became a member of the resistance, then a member of the Soviet army to hunt down Nazis. DJ has wear at edges, closed tear at spineend and chip at corner of DJ. overall clean and nice. Resistance Holocaust Jews used Jewish books Judaism Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12419 167, Price$20.00. 131. FRANKFORT. Freimann, A and Kracauer. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1929. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 285 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on cover dull gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. Few notes in ink on front endpaper. Frankfort European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12025 10, Price$45.00. 132. FROM A RUINED GARDEN: THE MEMORIAL BOOKS OF POLISH JEWRY. Kugelmass Jack. Used-Like New, 805238670, Schocken Books, 01/01/1983. Hardcover, 9500-320-QBC. Nice clean condition --- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust, Price$14.99. 133. FROM BOYCOTT TO ANNIHILATION: THE ECONOMIC STRUGGLE OF GERMAN JEWS, 1933-1943 (TAUBER INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF EUROPEAN JEWRY. Barkai Avraham,Templer William. Used-Like New, 0874514908, University Press of New Engl, 02/01/1990. Hardcover, 7700-325-en. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7700-325-en, Price$9.99. 134. FROM CATASTROPHE TO POWER: HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS AND THE EMERGENCE OF ISRAEL. Zertal, Idith. Fine/Fine, University of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 344 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. A new examination of the events of 1947 which lead to the creation of a sovereign Jewish state. ISBN 0520215788. Holocaust Zionism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Israel Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price$20.00. 135. FROM HITLER TO HEIMAT: THE RETURN OF HISTORY AS FILM. Kaes, Anton. NF/NF, Harvard, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 273 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Film Movies Holocaust Germany Jews Judaica, Book# 8129 706, Price$20.00. 136. FROM TRANSNISTRIA TO ISRAEL: YAAKOV FRIEDMAN'S TRANSNISTRIAN POEMS AND THEIR REFLECTION IN HIS LITERARY WORK AFTER HOLOCAUST. Saldinger, Eliahu Sela. VG+, ISBN 9659010818, Jerusalem, H. Levick, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 523 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. one corner and spine end bumped. Text in Hebrew, English and Yiddish. Indexed. Transnistria Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew, Book# 12529 215, Price$45.00. 137. FUN BEYDE ZAYTN GETO-MOYER : ON BOTH SIDES OF THE GHETTO WALL IN YIDDISH. Miedzyrzecki, F. Peltel. VG+, Workmen's Circle, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 358 Pages. b/w photos. IN YIDDISH the story of the Warsaw Ghetto. some eyewitness photos. covers lightly rubbed, some pages creased not effecting text or photos. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Poland Yiddish, Book# 12075 311, Price$25.00. 138. GARWOLIN - A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GARWOLIN POLAND - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Irgun Yotzei Garwolin. VG, Irgun Yotzei Garwolin, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW and YIDDISH. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Corners and ends bumped. Memorial book to Jews of Garwolin, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Garwolin Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$100.00. 139. GATES OF THE FOREST. Wiesel, Elie. VG+/VG+, ALIBRIS, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 226 Pages. FIRST EDITION owner's bookplate on inside front cover. DJ has closed tear otherwise like new. Wiesel Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish, Book# 11924 311, Price$25.00. 140. GEDENKBUCH DER UNTERGEGANGENEN JUDENGEMEINDEN MAHRENS ; YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - IN GERMAN. Gold, Hugo. VG+, Olamenu, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 166 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. text in GERMAN. Yizkor book of Mahrens region, Germany. Yizkor Mahrens Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism GERMAN, Book# 12461 223, Price$100.00. 141. GERMAN RESISTANCE TO HITLER: ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS FACTORS. Gallin, Mother Mary Alice. Good+, Catholic Univ. of Amer., 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 259 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex-libris marks on spine, page edges and endpapers. Pocket residue on back inside cover. Scholarly examination of German resistance to Hitler. resistance Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism German, Book# 10370 225, Price$30.00. 142. GERMANY'S STEPCHILDREN. Liptzin, Solomon. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 289 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. German or Jew? The response of various Germans to Jewishness of Nationality. Herzl and Zionism, Jewish christians,Heine and assimilation, and the final emancipation. Germany Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12303 78, Price$20.00. 143. GESCHICHTE DER SYNAGOGEN - GEMEINDE STETTIN - HISTORY OF THE SYNAGOGUE COMMUNITY OF STETTIN GERMANY. Peiser, Jacob. VG+, Self Published, 1935. First Edition, Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 102 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean and bright and tight. cover has ex-libris label with few stamps on endpapers. softcover has light toning at edges. fold out statistics chart, photo section at back. Rare history published prior to the Holocaust. GERMAN European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Stettin Jew Holocaust Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51, Price$250.00. 144. GESCHICHTE DER MOERSER JUDEN NACH 1933 - GERMAN. Wirsbitzki, Brigitta. VG+, ISBN 3870674407, Brendow, 1991. Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 264 Pages. Clean bright and tight. back cover lightly rubbed. text in German. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Moerser, Germany. b/w photos and illus. footnotes, bibligraphy, necrology. German Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Germany, Book# 12601 223, Price$50.00. 145. GHETTO KINGDOM. Spiegel, Isaiah. Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 9, NDJ. 128 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine as new. Stories written while at the Lodz ghetto during the Holocaust. Translated from YIDDISH ISBN 0810116243. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Yiddish Writer Jewish Judaica Jewish Survivor story Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12110 121, Price$25.00. 146. GHETTO KISHINEV - THE FINAL POGROM (IN HEBREW). Doron, David (Spector). VG+/VG+, Israel, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice clean, bright and tight. DJ lightly worn at edges. IN HEBREW. black and white photos and maps of the ghetto. Ghetto Kishinev Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price$75.00. 147. GHETTO LODZ - A HISTORICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY, INCLUDING DOCUMENTS, MAPS AND TABLES (IN YIDDISH). Trunk, Isaiah. VG+, New York, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 528 Pages. FIRST EDITION Clean, bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. two folding maps in fine condition. Minor wear to covers. Lodz Ghetto Holocaust Jews Jew YIDDISH Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price$45.00. 148. GOD AFTER AUSHWITZ : TRADITION AND CHANGE IN POST-HOLOCAUST JEWISH THOUGHT. Braiterman, Zachary. Fine/Fine, Princeton, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Interesting analysis of the Post-Holocaust theodicy or rather antitheodicy in the face of mass death and provides answers for reconstructing Jewish philosophy. ISBN 0691059411. Aushwitz Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Theology/Religion Jewry Judaica, Book# 12142 124, Price$35.00. 149. GOMBIN: THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH TOWN IN POLAND - YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. Gombin survivors. VG, Gombin Landsmanschaft Amer., 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 390 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Yiddish text with few English articles. black and white photos. Memorial book to the destruction of the town of Gombin, Poland. Gombin Holocaust Jewry Yizkor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12573 814, Price$125.00. 150. GUIDE TO JEWISH HISTORY UNDER NAZI IMPACT. JOINT DOCUMENTARY PROJECTS : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SERIES NUMBER 1. Robinson, Jacob. VG+, ISBN 0870682318, KTAV, 1973. Hardcover, 7.5 X 10.25, NDJ. 425 Pages. Fully indexed. Reprint edition, fine condition. Joint documentary projects; bibliographical series no. 1.indices. Important annotated bibliographical reference, in English, includes foreign language references. Yad vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12301 4009, Price$30.00. 151. GUIDE TO YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY HOLOCAUST VIDEO TESTIMONIES SECOND EDITION. Hartman, Geoffrey (Director). Fine, ISBN 0845731262, Yale, 1994. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 245 Pages. Second Edition. Updated information. fine condition. Reference book for the Yale Universiry Fortunoff Video Archive of Holocaust Testimonies. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12303 78, Price$50.00. 152. HAMBURGER JDISCHE OPFER DES NATIONALSOZIALISMUS GEDENKBUCH BAND XV - IN GERMAN. Sielemann, Jurgen; Flamme, Paul. VG+, ISBN 3923356714, Staatsarchiv Hamburg, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10.75, NDJ. 450 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in GERMAN. Alphabetical register of the Jewish residents of the Hamburg, Germany region who were deported to the concentration camps. It includes dates of births, deportations and deaths, place of birth, and the various destination to which they were sent. Hamburg Germany Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew German Yizkor, Book# 12549 814, Price$75.00. 153. HARVEST OF HATE: THE NAZI PROGRAM FOR THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWS OF EUROPE. Poliakov, Leon. VG, Syracuse, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers rubbed otherwise clean. Map on endpaper. an account of the Nazi extermination of the Jews, from the early Nazi principles of anti-semitism through development of the ideas to final implementation, Nazi Germany Holocaust Jewish Judaica WWII Jew Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12399 300, Price$15.00. 154. HEBREW LITERATURE IN THE WAKE OF THE HOLOCAUST. Yudkin, Leon I. (editor). VG+/VG+, Fairleigh Dickinson, 1993. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 130 Pages. Light shelfwear to DJ. the investigation of Holocaust literature written in Israelm translated from the Hebrew. Literature Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Hebrew, Book# 8516 60, Price$25.00. 155. HET ACHTERHUIS. DAGBOEKBRIEVEN 12 JUNI 1942 - 1. AUGUSTUS 1944 : MET EEN INLEIDING VAN ANNIE ROMEIN-VERSCHOOR - DUTCH. Frank, Anne. VG+, Uitgeverij Contact, 1948. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 4.25 X 7.5, NDJ. 253 Pages. THIRD PRINTING of the Dutch FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. slight toning along spine, slight toning on outer edges of pages, text in Dutch. Dutch Holocaust used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Anne Frank, Book# 12563 217, Price$600.00. 156. HET JOODSE WERKDORP IN DE WIERINGERMEER 1934-1941 (IN DUTCH). STEGEMAN, H.B.J. & J.P. VORSTEVELD. VG+, ISBN 9060111508, De Walburg Pers, 1983. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.75, NDJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. IN DUTCH. interior clean, covers rubbed. black and white photos, index. Dutch workcamps Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Amsterdam Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$35.00. 157. HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO. Mitchell, Carolyn B.; United States Holocaust Memorial Staff. Fine/Fine, Bullfinch, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST Edition second printing. 127 color, 233 black & white photographs. Notes, Chronology, Index. More than 29,000 Jews lived in the city of Kovno (Kaunas), They were forced into a ghetto within the city's district of Vilijampole. The Nazis intended to destroy the Kovno Jews and the story of their ordeal. Jews used all means available to document their lives and tragedies, producing photographs, paintings and drawings, diaries, reports, letters, poems, songs that they concealed from their oppressors. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews kovno ghetto Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW survivors, Book# 11846 340, Price$30.00. 158. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE HOLOCAUST. Holocaust Museum. NF/NF, Macmillan, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 252 Pages. Color plates. Incredible Holocaust book arranged in geographical order with maps in color and commentary. Published at $40 Near fine condition with tiny remainder dot on bottom of page edges. Reference Holocaust, Book# 11601 190, Price$30.00. 159. HISTORICISM, THE HOLOCAUST AND ZIONIST: CRITICAL STUDIES IN MODERN JEWISH THOUGHT AND HISTORY. Katz, Steven T. NF/NF, NYU Presss, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 315 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ with faint pencil on front endpaper. Zionism Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew History Theology/Religion, Book# 10134 225, Price$30.00. 160. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN VIENNA. Grunwald, Max. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1936. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.75 X 6.75, NDJ. 557 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Part of the Jewish Communities series. 8 illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Overall clean bright and tight. Vienna European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish, Book# 12543 10, Price$45.00. 161. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF AUSTROHA, EISENSTADT, BERLIN, VILNA, .. PART ONE OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW. Fishman, Y. L. HaCohen. VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Berlin, Austroha, Eisenstadt, Vilna, Vienna, Lvov and Monkatch. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 162. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF WARSAW - PART THREE OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW. Plinker, David. VG+, Mossad Harav Kook, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight near fine conditon. Memorial to Jews of Warsaw, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Warsaw Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Yiskor Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12585 223, Price$75.00. 163. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF UZHOROD, VENICE, .. NICKELSBURG - PART FOUR OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW. Maimon, Y. L. HaCohen. VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 313 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Uzhorod, Venice, Czernowitz and Nickelsburg. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Venice Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 164. HISTORY TEACHES A LESSON CAPTURED WAR DOCUMENTS EXPOSE THE ATROCITIES OF THE GERMAN-FASCIST INVADERS AND THEIR HENCHMEN.. Kondufor, Yu Yu et al. VG+, Kiev Politvidav Ukraini, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8, NDJ. 255 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. documents of crimes committed by the Germans on the occupied territory of the Ukraine during World War II. text in ENGLISH. overall clean, bright and tight. Ukraine Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish relition, Book# 12367 52, Price$50.00. 165. HOLOCAUST IN HISTORICAL CONTEXT. VOLUME 1: THE HOLOCAUST & MASS DEATH BEFORE THE MODERN AGE. Katz, Steven T. Fine, Oxford, 1994. Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 702 Pages. First edition. Volume I of projected 3 volume history. 702 pages, index, ext ensive bibliography. Comparative historical and phenomenological analysis explores the philosophical and historiographical implications of uniqueness of the Holocaust. Sections include Considering the Holocaust in Historical Context; On Defining Uniqueness; On Quantity and Quality - Jewish Historical Evidence, On Destruction of Cultural Centers; Intentionality; Roman & Classical Slavery; Medieval Antisemitism; Persecution of Witches; Misogynism; Persecution of Homosexuals; Persecutionof Heretics; Ideologies and their Limits; etc. Reference Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12045 300, Price$45.00. 166. HOLOCAUST TESTIMONIES - THE RUINS OF MEMORY. Langer, Lawrence L. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0300049668, Yale, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. Nice condition with notes written on front endpaper. in like new dj. Winner of the 1991 National Book Critics Award in Criticism. Bitter academic tone, making fine distinctions between survivor oral testimony and literary treatments. survivors Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 12269 315, Price$20.00. 167. HOLOCAUST POETRY. Schiff, Hilda. NF/NF, St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 234 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. 119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia PlathStephen Spender, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon and others. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish poetry, Book# 11363 300, Price$22.00. 168. HOLOCAUST JOURNEY : TRAVELLING IN SEARCH OF THE PAST. Gilbert, Martin. Fine/Fine, Columbia, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 480 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Traces the horror of the Third Reich's final solution - the deliberate and systematic transportation of Jews to the Nazi death camps situated at Auschwitz , Chelm no, Belzec, Majdanek, Sobibor and Treblinka. Concentration camp Holocaust Jewish Jew Judaica survivors, Book# 11840 340, Price$22.00. 169. HOLOCAUST LITERATURE : A HANDBOOK OF CRITICAL, HISTORICAL, AND LITERARY WRITINGS. Friedman, Saul S. (editor). Fine, ISBN 0313262217, Greenwood, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 677 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Wide selection of articles including fiction, youth books, poetry, and many with historic perspective. Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish fiction Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12595 10, Price$15.00. 170. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE?. Rosenthal, Ludwig. NF, Magnes, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 83 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. The History of the persecution of Jews in Germany from earliest times to the Holocaust. The "Jewish Problem" that led up to the Holocaust. Germany Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Anti-Semitism, Book# 12163 312, Price$15.00. 171. HUMAN BEHAVIOR IN THE CONCENTRATION CAMP (UNIVERSAL LIBRARY). Cohen E?ülie Aron. Used-Very Good, B0007ETYFQ, Grosset & Dunlap, 01/01/1954. see desc., 6946-300-153. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - -SOFTCOVER - -Light wear to covers. Holocaust, Price$24.90. 172. I KEEP RECALLING : THE HOLOCAUST POEMS OF JACOB GLATSTEIN. Glatstein, Jacob (Barnett Zumoff). VG+/VG+, ISBN 0881254290, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 289 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Translated from the Yiddish. Yiddish w ith English on the facing pages. Poems Poetry Holocaust Judaica Judaism Glatstein Yiddish Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books, Book# 12541 100, Price$60.00. 173. I NEVER SAW ANOTHER BUTTERFLY: CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS AND POEMS FROM THERESIENSTADT CONCENTRATION CAMP 1942 - 1944. Volavkova, Hana (Editor). VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1962. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11, DJ. 82 Pages. Color illus. Second edition. nice in price clipped and worn DJ with rubbing and few small closed tears. IN ENGLISH drawings and poems. Children of. Concentration camp Holocaust Jew Jewry Jews Theresienstadt Jewish Terezin Judaism Jewry Art, Book# 12245 315, Price$25.00. 174. I SHALL LIVE: SURVIVING AGAINST ALL ODDS, 1939-1945. Orenstein, Henry. VG+/VG-, Beaufort, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 272 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Orenstein was enlisted as a Jewish "superbrain" by the Nazis to help the Third Reich turn the losing tide of the war. A fascinating story of survival. nice condition. DJ has long closed tear. Survivor Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jews Jew, Book# 11873 325, Price$20.00. 175. I WAS A PARTISAN (IN YIDDISH) TWO VOLUMES. Kaczerginski, Sz. VG+, Angel Gallardo, 1952. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volumes IN YIDDISH. Two volume set of the life of a partisan during the Holocaust. IN YIDDISH. nice condition. self published by the author in Buenos Aires. light wear to covers, owner's inscription on title page. Partisan ResistanceYiddish Jewish Judaism Jew Holocaust Ashkenazi, Book# 12075 311, Price$125.00. 176. IDEOLOGY OF DEATH: WHY THE HOLOCAUST HAPPENED IN GERMANY. Weiss John. New, 1566630886, Ivan R Dee, 10/31/2000. HARDCOVER, 11243-300-crnr-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Rare Used Books holocaust Fine books, Price$4.99. 177. IMMIGRANT- SURVIVORS: POST- HOLOCAUST CONSCIOUSNESS IN RECENT JEWISH AMERICAN FICTION. Bilik, Dorothy Seidman. VG+/VG+, Wesleyan, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 216 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Text, bibliography, notes, index. Holocaust American Jewry Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion immigrant, Book# 12473 170, Price$15.00. 178. IMPERFECT JUSTICE: LOOTED ASSETS, SLAVE LABOR, AND THE UNFINISHED BUSINESS OF WORLD WAR II. Eizenstat Stuart E. Used-Like New, 158648110X, PublicAffairs, 01/07/2003. Hardcover, 7365-ch-off. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -SIGNED by author with gift inscription - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7365-ch-off, Price$5.99. 179. IN GHETTOES AND WOODS - IN YIDDISH. Engelstern, Lazar. VG+, Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 206 Pages. b/w frontis. IN YIDDISH. light wear to covers. The story of the Belski Brothers a partisan resistance group from VILNA. Vilna Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW YIDDISH, Book# 11528 310, Price$50.00. 180. IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN: A LEGACY FROM THE WOMEN OF TEREZIN. De Silva, Cara, Editor. Fine/Fine, ISBN 1568219024, Aronson, 1996. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 110 Pages. B/W illus. Fine condition. A collection of recipes lovingly preserved by women of the Ghetto. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewish Women Jewry Judaism cookbooks, Book# 12305 312, Price$15.00. 181. IN MY HANDS: MEMORIES OF A HOLOCAUST RESCUER. Opdyke, Irene Gut. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0679891811, Knopf, 1999. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 276 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in new DJ. Opdyke was a righteous Gentile, who used her positions of trust among the Nazis to save Jews. survivors Holocaust Resistance PartisanJewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12303 78, Price$15.00. 182. IN THE AFTERMATH OF GENOCIDE: ARMENIANS AND JEWS IN TWENTIETH CENTURY FRANCE. Mandel, Maud. VG+, ISBN 0822331349, Duke University, 2003. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 317 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. footnotes, index, bibliography, text. Genocide Holocaust Jewry Judaism Jews Jew Jewish, Book# 12569 313, Price$75.00. 183. IN THE CAMPS. Hartmann, Erich. VG+/VG+, Norton, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 10.25 X 11.25, DJ. 111 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Hartmann has captured the Nazi concentration camps as they exist today--quiet, empty, and crumbling. Dozens of black-and-white photographs. new in nice dj small scratch on front of DJ. ISBN 039303772X. Concentration campsHolocaust Jews Photography Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jews Germany Poland, Book# 12075 223, Price$25.00. 184. IN THE DAYS OF THE DESTRUCTION AND THE HOLOCAUST 1940 - 1946 (IN HEBREW). Greenboim, Yitzchak. VG+, Chavarim, Jerusalem, 1946. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 223 Pages. Clean bright and tight. IN HEBREW. covers lightly worn. owner's stamp on front endpaper. HEBREW Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price$60.00. 185. INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIALS NURNBERG; NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION VOLUME II. Various. VG+, United states government, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 1099 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. Spine toned, owner's stamp on endpapers, otherwise clean bright and tight. VOLUME II (two) only. Nazi war crimes Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jew Jews nuremberg Jewish Religion, Book# 12153 10, Price$35.00. 186. ISAAC DOV BERKOWITZ VOICE OF THE UPROOTED. Holtz, Avraham. VG+/VG+, Cornell Univ. Press, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, DJ. 241 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Holtz in Hebrew wtih inscription. Berkowitz was the son-in-law of Sholom Aleichem and translated some of his works to English. Holtz provides new translations of short stories and essays. Berkowitz, Isaac Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew literature fiction, Book# 10167 166, Price$30.00. 187. JACOB RUBIN. Lazar, Chaim. VG, Museum Combatants Partisans, 1986. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 134 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW and English translated. Volume VI, 2(58) of the series. Nice condition. smudge on English title page. b/w photos. Rubin, Jacob Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Resistance, Book# 10447 166, Price$35.00. 188. JAGENDORF'S FOUNDRY : A MEMOIR OF THE ROMANIAN HOLOCAUST 1941-1944. Jagendorf, Siegfried. Fine/Fine, ISBN 006016106X, Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 209 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like rubbed DJ. A wonderful story of a foundry that was resurrected and put to work thousands of Jews spared from death. This book is from his memoirs with added documentation from independent sources. Romania Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 12387 54, Price$15.00. 189. JERUSALEM OF LITHUANIA (VILNA) - IN THE REBELLION AND THE HOLOCAUST - HEBREW. Devoretzky, M. Good, Workers' Group of Israel, 1951. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 430 Pages. Hebrew translation from Yiddish. endpapers and title page toned, fading on covers, spine worn, ex-libris stamps on few pages of interior. spine label. Vilna Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial, Book# 12529 223, Price$65.00. 190. JEWISH - POLISH COEXISTENCE, 1772 - 1939. Lerski, George and Halina Lerski. Fine, Greenwood, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. FIRST EDITION. LIke new in like New DJ. A bibliography of works written on Jews and Poland. Extremely extensive, organized by topic. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica bibliography, Book# 12497 121, Price$25.00. 191. JEWISH ARMED RESISTANCE IN POLAND 1942 - 1944 - HEBREW. Krakowski, Shmuel. Good+, Yad Vashem et al, 1977. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 428 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. covers rubbed. text in Hebrew. SIGNED by author with inscription. footnotes, bibliography, index. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland resistance Military Judaism, Book# 12577 320, Price$25.00. 192. JEWISH CAMPS IN ESTONIA 1942-1944 - YIDDISH. Dworzecki, Mark. VG+/Good, I. L. Peretz, 1970. Hardcover, 6 X 9, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. SIGNED by author with gift inscription. text in Yiddish, indices, bibliography. DJ worn. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price$50.00. 193. JEWISH EDUCATION IN GERMANY UNDER THE NAZIS. Colodner, Solomon. VG-, Jewish Education Committee, 1964. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 139 Pages. Early printing. nice condition. Pages toned at edges but not brittle. topic include: Jewish Education under the Weimar Republic, The Jews under National Socialism, Jewish Education under National Socialism, Curriculum, Teacher Training and Publications, Youth and Adult Education. Education Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Nazis Germany Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$30.00. 194. JEWISH IMMIGRANTS OF THE NAZI PERIOD IN THE USA. VOLUME 1 ARCHIVAL RESOURCES. Strauss, H. A. (editor). VG+, ISBN 3598080069, K. G. Saur, 1978. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 279 Pages. Ex-library copy bookplate, spine label removed, few other library marks NO pocket. Overall very clean and bright and tight. This is volume one of the series the Archival Resources. American Jewry Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Immigrants Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12269 315, Price$75.00. 195. JEWISH KISHINOV (KISHINEV) - HEBREW. Dodzin, M. M. VG, Pages of Memory, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 6.75, NDJ. 131 Pages. Clean bright and tight. back cover worn along edge. text in Hebrew. Chronology of the days of Kishinov in Bessarabia, with a commentary on the book, "The Jews of Kishinov" by Yitzchak Koretz. Kishinev Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial, Book# 12529 223, Price$65.00. 196. JEWISH POLITICS IN VIENNA, 1918-1938. Friedenreich, Harriet Pass. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0253324750, Indiana University, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 272 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in nice dj with closed tear at spine. This study eamines the programs and strategies adopted by Liberal, Nationalist, Socialist and Orthodox Jewish groups in an ultimately vain effort to secure Jewish survival. Vienna Politics European Jewry Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Holocaust, Book# 12301 78, Price$30.00. 197. JEWISH RESPONSES TO NAZI PERSECUTION COLLECTIVE AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIOR IN EXTREMIS. Trunk, Isaiah. VG+, Stein & Day, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. map. nice condition. light sticker residue on front endpaper. by the author of "Judenrat." Resistance, survival paritsans and more. ISBN:0-8128-2500-4. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry, Book# 11892 310, Price$25.00. 198. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK. Greenspan, Sol. VG, A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. text in Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos, necrology. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Plotzk Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$80.00. 199. JEWS OF LATVIA (IN HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK. Ettingen, A. Good+, Survivors of Latvia Estonia, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 458 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. wear to spine and covers. edges have wear with small nick. text, photos, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Hebrew Judaism, Book# 12481 55, Price$125.00. 200. JEWS UNDER THE ITALIAN OCCUPATION - IN YIDDISH. Poliakov, Leon. VG, E'ditions du Centre Paris, 1952. Paperback, 6.25 X 8.75, NDJ. 201 Pages. Softcover. text in Yiddish. covers toned, light toning of edges of pages, NOT brittle. various documents in Yiddish relating to the occupation. Italy Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Italian Yiddish, Book# 12551 4010, Price$75.00. 201. JUDEN IN BERLIN 1671-1945 (IN GERMAN ) JEWS OF BERLIN. Edited. NF, Nicolai, 1988. Paperback, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 350 Pages. IN GERMAN the Jews of Berlin from 1671-1945 A reader. A collection of essays. Berlin Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew, Book# 6708 226, Price$25.00. 202. JUDENRAT: THE JEWISH COUNCILS IN EASTERN EUROPE UNDER NAZI OCCUPATION. Trunk, Isaiah. VG+, Macmillan, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 664 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. clean, bright and tight. Very detailed analysis of the lawsand history of the Jewish Councils under the Nazis. B/w illus. European Jewry Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12151 123, Price$60.00. 203. JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG. Mann, Abby. VG+/VG+, Cassell, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 182 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lighlty worn. Illustrated with stills from the film starring: Spencer Tracy, Burt Lancaster, Richard Widmark, Marlene Dietrich, Maximilian Schell, Judy Garland, Montgomery Clift. Nuremberg Holocaust true crime Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews survivors, Book# 11502 233, Price$35.00. 204. JUSTICE AT NUREMBERG. Conot, Robert. VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 593 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Overall nice condition. DJ price clipped with small closed tear. Stamp on page edges. The first comprehensive dramatic account of the trial of the Nazi leaders. Nuremberg Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews Nazi, Book# 9641 25, Price$22.00. 205. JUSTICE NOT VENGEANCE. Wiesenthal, Simon. VG+/VG+, Grove Weidenfeld, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 372 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Translated from the German. Wiesenthal is the most famous Nazi hunter. Wiesenthal, Simon Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11720 310, Price$17.00. 206. KALARASH A VOLUME IN MEMORIUM OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY DESTROYED BY THE NAZIS - YIZKOR MEMORIAL - HEBREW. Tamir, Noah et al. VG, Arieli Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 533 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with some Yiddish. maps. black and white illustrations. covers lightly worn. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Genealogy, Book# 12575 223, Price$125.00. 207. KATTOWITZ - HEBREW - YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK. Frankel, Joseph et al. New, Kattowitz survivors, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 404 Pages. Fully indexed. New condition. text in Hebrew. Yizkor book with some black and white photos. Also Katowice, Poland. Hebrew Yizkor Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Yiskor Judaica Poland Jewish Religion, Book# 12583 814, Price$85.00. 208. KAUFMANN HAGGADAH, FACSIMILE EDITION OF MS 422 OF THE KAUFMANN COLLECTION IN THE ORIENTAL LIBRARY OF THE HUNGARIAN ACADEMY. Scheiber, Alexander. VG, Hungarian Academy, 1957. Hardcover, 8 X 10.25, NDJ. 105 pages of plates. Clean bright and tight. cloth covers lightly worn. missing booklet with introduction. Kaufmann Holocaust Jewry Pesach Judaism Passover Jews Haggadah Jew Jewish, Book# 12567 223, Price$50.00. 209. KEEPERS OF THE MOTHERLAND: GERMAN TEXTS BY JEWISH WOMEN WRITERS. Lorenz, Dagmar. Fine, ISBN 0803229178, Iniv of Nebraska, 1997. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 402 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine condition. Survey of texts written by Jewish German and Austrian womenbibliography and index. Examines both their work, life and environment. German Women Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Literature Jewry Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price$25.00. 210. KEHILAT ZARKY - YIZKOR BOOK FOR ZARKI - YIDDISH, HEBREW. Ledor, Yitzak. VG, Survivors of Zarky, Israel, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 324 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. foxing on endpapers. Yizkor memorial book to the Jews of Zarki, Poland. Necrology. Photos. Zarky Zarki Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Poland, Book# 16111 223, Price$100.00. 211. KISVARDA ES KORNYEKE ZSIDOSAGA - HUNGARIAN, HEBREW, ENGLISH MEMORIAL BOOK OF KLEINVARDEN, HUNGARY. Joles, Yaacov. New, Tel Aviv , Israel, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 269 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hungarian and Hebrew with English summary. Necrology, b/w photos, inscription on endpaper. Kisvarda Hungary Holocaust Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Yizkor Yiskor Memorial Judaism, Book# 12579 814, Price$100.00. 212. KLAUS BARBIE AND THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. U.S. Department of Justice. VG+, U.S. Department of Justice, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, Softcover. 218 Pages. A Report to the Attorney General of the United States. The results of an investigation of the actions of Klaus Barbie after World War II and the possible connection with the US government. SOFTCOVER U.S printing office. Barbie Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 3939 181, Price$35.00. 213. KLOBUTZK - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH. Yasni, A. Wolf. VG, Survivors of Klobutzk, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 439 Pages. Text in Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. B/w photos, necrology, map or town. spine ends lightly worn, endpapers toned. overall Clean bright and tight. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price$80.00. 214. KOLBUSZOWA MEMORIAL BOOKS - YIDDISH. Biderman, I. M. VG, United Kolbushover, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 881 Pages. Clean bright and tight. b/w photos. text in Yiddish with 88 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Kolbuszowa, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12601 223, Price$125.00. 215. KONIN: THE SEARCH FOR A VANISHED TOWN AND THE JEWS WHO LIVED THERE. Richmond, Theo. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0679439692, Pantheon, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 543 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine with tiny closed tear in DJ edge. Richmond re -creates in minute detail the shtetl of Konin, Poland which was wiped out by the Holocaust. Konin, Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jews, Book# 12367 52, Price$25.00. 216. KOVNO HA-YEHUDIT BE-CHURBANAH. (THE DESTRUCTION OF KOVNO'S JEWRY) - HEBREW. Garfunkel, L. VG, Yad Vashem, 1959. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 330 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. ex libris spine label. covers lightly worn. endpapers toned. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12609 814, Price$85.00. 217. LA CUESTION JUDIA Y EL SIONISMO - IN SPANISH. Austri-Dunn, Isaias. Good+, El Libro Perfrcto, 1947. Hardcover, 5.75 X 7.5, NDJ. 663 pages. Clean overall. pages toned not brittle. text in Spanish. Covers the "Jewish Question" history of Anti-Semitism and Zionism. Spanish Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Palestine Zionism Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price$30.00. 218. LANZUT - THE LIFE AND DESTRUCTION OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY - ENGLISH, YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Walzer, Michael. VG, Lanzut societies, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 524 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish, English and Hebrew. Covers lightlyworn. Lanzut, (Lancut) Poland Memorial book. lanzut Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$80.00. 219. LEGENDS OF OUR TIME. Wiesel, Elie. NF/NF, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 197 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Owner's name stamped on half title page. Wiesel demolishes the idea that the Jews of the Holocaust went to their death without resistance. He develops new legends of our time for theculture that survived. Wiesel Holocaust Jew Jewry Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 12029 10, Price$25.00. 220. LERER-JISKOR-BUK: TEACHER MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH). Kasdin, C.S., Editor. VG+, Martin Press, 1954. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 567 Pages in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Clean bright and tight. few stamps on endpapers and title page not effecting text. The murdered teachers of the schools of Poland, lists the teachers killed by the nazis in the holocaust, Yiskor Memorial Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion, Book# 12453 232, Price$60.00. 221. LETTERS FROM WESTERBROOK. Hillesum, Etty (translated). VG+/VG+, Pantheon, 1986. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 156 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. overall nice. by the author of "An interrupted lif e" Similar story to that of Anne Frank. ISBN 0394553500. Diary Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Letters Correspondence, Book# 12120 122, Price$20.00. 222. LIFE AND DEATH IN SHADOW OF THE FOREST: THE STORY OF SUPRASL - A SHTETL IN EASTERN POLAND - HEBREW. Pat, Jacob. Fine, Murag, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 242 Pages. b/w photos. First edition. Clean bright and tight. 60 pages in English remainder in Hebrew. Memorial of the town - Suprasl, Poland. Suprasl Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yizkor Hebrew, Book# 12547 814, Price$60.00. 223. LIFE WITH THE ENEMY COLLABORATION AND RESISTANCE IN HITLER'S EUROPE 1939-1945. Rings, Werner. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0385170823, Doubleday, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 351 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in lightly worn DJ. Reveals why millions of Europeans actively sought work for the German Reich and questions the extent of heroism in those who defied the regime and the evil within whose who co-operated. Resistance Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12349 51, Price$15.00. 224. LITE - LITHUANIA TWO VOLUME SET - (IN YIDDISH). Sudarsky, Katzenelenbogen, Leikowicz. VG, Jewish Lithuania Culture Soc, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 1.25, NDJ. 2007 Pages plus 894 in second volume. IN YIDDISH two Volume set. Lightly worn covers. Table of contents in English: illustrations throughout; articles by many contributors; History of Lithuanian Jewry; Environs, Neighbors, Mores, Languages, Portrait Paintings; Torah, Musar, Rabbinate, Hasidim, Misnagdim, Yeshibot; Enlightenment, HaSka la, economics; Jewish Literary Milieu in Independent Lithuania; Cities and Towns: Reminiscences: Descriptions; then Destruction of the Lithuanian Jewry. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Lite Yizkor Used Jewish Books, Book# 12519 815, Price$200.00. 225. LOMZA - IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - IN HEBREW. Lewinsky, Yom Tov. Good+, Olei Lomza, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.75 X 13.5, NDJ. 377 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Moderate wear to covers and spine. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Lomza. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Krinki Lomza Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$150.00. 226. LOSICE : IN MEMORY OF A JEWISH COMMUNITY, EXTERMINATED BY NAZI MURDERERS - HEBREW, YIDDISH. Schneer, Mordechai. VG, Losice survivors, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 459 Pages. Clean bright and tight. minor wear to covers. text in Herbew and Yiddish. Memorial book to the destruction of the town of Losice, Poland. Necrology. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewry Yizkor Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Poland Jewish Religion Losice, Book# 12573 814, Price$100.00. 227. LUBLIN CITY OF TORAH, RABBINISM & PIETY (SCHTOT FUN TORAH RABANUTH UN CHASSIDUTH) IN YIDDISH. Shemen, N. VG+, Pomerantz, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 541 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Incredible history of the rabbinic dynatsties of Lubln. b/w photostats, engravings and illustrations. In YIDDISH Light staining to covers and endpapers. Owner's bookplate on inside cover. Overall clean, bright and tight. European Jewry YIDDISH Lubln Jews Ashkenazi Holocaust Poland Judaism Jewish, Book# 12341 60, Price$75.00. 228. LVOV GHETTO DIARY - HEBREW. Kahane, David. VG, Yad Vashem, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 187 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price$45.00. 229. MAKOW - MAZOWIECHI (POLAND) - MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Brat, Yitzhak. Good+, Survivors of Makow, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 505 Pages. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for those destroyed in the Holocaust. Spine faded, covers rubbed, corners worn. b/w photos, necrology, map of town on endpaper. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Memorial Jewish religion Used Jewish Books Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12607 814, Price$95.00. 230. MARTYRED VILLAGE : COMMEMORATING THE 1944 MASSACRE AT ORADOUR-SUR-GLANE. Farmer, Sarah. VG+/VG+, Univ. of California, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIrst edition. fine in lightly worn DJ. Maps on endpapers. notorious destruction of 612 people of a Normandy village now a memorial. ISBN 0520211863. Normandy France Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12122 121, Price$15.00. 231. MARTYRS AND FIGHTERS. Friedman, Philip. VG+, Praeger, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. map of ghetto The authentic story of the Warsaw Ghetto, from eyewitness accounts. Book was initiated and sponsored by the Club of Polish Jews, overall clean, tight and bright. Warsaw Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 12155 60, Price$60.00. 232. MATZADA SHEL WARSHA : HAIRGUN HACWAI HAIEHUDI BMERED GETO WARSHA (THE IRGUN IN THE WARSAW UPRISING) HEBREW. Litai, Haim Lazar. VG+, Jabotinsky Press, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 364 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. in HEBREW. titled "the Stronghold of Warsaw" Clean bright and tight. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Warsaw GhettoJewish Irgun Judaism Jewry Jewish religion military, Book# 12377 53, Price$45.00. 233. MEGGILAT POLIN - OZREKOV - IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK. Levin, Yehuda Leib. VG, Yad Yahadut Poland, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text IN HEBREW. overall nice condition. Black and white photos. Memorial to Jews of Ozrekov, Poland. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish HEBREW Judaism Jewry Ozrekov Poland, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 234. MEGGILAT POLIN - OSTROV MEZOBITSK - IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK. Levin, Yehuda Leib. VG, Yad Yahadut Poland, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 164 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text IN HEBREW. overall nice condition. Black and white photos. Memorial to Jews of Poland. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish HEBREW Judaism Jewry Poland, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 235. MEGILLAH AUSCHWITZ (IN YIDDISH). Ber, Mark. VG+, Israel Book, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 464 Pages. The story of Jewish resistance in the Auschwitz camp. few photos. IN YIDDISH nice condition. Holocaust Yiddish Jewish Judaica Jew Jews resistance, Book# 9016 231, Price$60.00. 236. MEGUILATH POILIN - IN YIDDISH. Finkielstein, Leo. VG, Buenos Aires, 1947. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 346 Pages. Text in YIDDISH. light wear to covers. Pages toned at edges NOT brittle. Poland Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Holocaust, Book# 12553 4010, Price$40.00. 237. MEMORIAL BOOK SZYDLOWIEC. Kagen, Berl. Fine, Shidiowtzer, 1989. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 349 Pages of text plus large photo section. English edition. fine condition. shtetl in Poland. Collection of essays. Large photo section at back of book. Szydlowiec Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Poland, Book# 12385 54, Price$45.00. 238. MEMORIAL BOOK OF THE BYALOVZIG COMMUNITY - IN HEBREW. Mendelboim, David Abraham. VG+, Survivors of Byalovzig, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 396 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Byalovzig, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 239. MEMORIES OF MY LIFE: A PERSONAL HISTORY OF A LITHUANIAN SHTETL. Lown, Bella. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0934710279, Pangloss Press, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 203 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Family tree of seven generations. A wonderful account of shtetl life before the Holocaust. Genealogy Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Lithuania used Jewish Books, Book# 12409 313, Price$20.00. 240. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW). Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar. VG+, Irgun Yotzey Miechov., 1971. Hardcover, 7 X 9.5, NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 123527 815, Price$80.00. 241. MIN HAMAITZAR KARATI ; I CALLED FROM THE NARROW PLACE; SONGS OF THE GHETTOES, WORKCAMPS, DEATHCAMPS AND THE PARTISANS. Prager, Moshe. VG, Mossad Harav Kook, 1954. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 237 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Yiddish with Hebrew translation. endpapers toned. spine end chipped. light wrinkle in front cover. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Music Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price$75.00. 242. MINISTER OF DEATH. Aldouby, Reynold. Used-Very Good, 0670476730, Viking Adult, 09/29/1960. Hardcover, 8633-225-916. Clean condition overall -- - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - Owner's nameon front endpaper - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price$8.99. 243. MINSK, JEWISH MOTHER-CITY MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY. VOL I - HEBREW TEXT. Kohen, David; Even-Shoshan, Shlomo. VG+, Assoc. of Immigrants Minsk, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 692 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition. Light to edges and ends. This is the Yizkor book of Minsk produced by survivors living in Israel, text in Hebrew. Minsk Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew, Book# 12529 815, Price$85.00. 244. MOSTY - WIELKIE MEMORIAL BOOK PART TWO CHAPTERS ON THE HOLOCAUST - YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. Ackner, Abraham. Good+, Mosty - Wielkie Society, 1977. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 124 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and English. Covers lightly worn. pages lightly toned. b/w photos. This is just the section on the Holocaust originally in Hebrew translated here into Yiddish and English. Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$45.00. 245. MOTTELE. Samuels, Gertrude. VG+/VG+, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 179 Pages. The story of a child of the Holocaust that joins the resistance, who did not march to death without protest. Based on true stories of the resistance movement during the Holocaust. DJ slightly rubbed. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 4068 190, Price$20.00. 246. MUDEROUS SCIENCE : ELIMINATION BY SCIENTIFIC SELECTION OF JEWS, GYPSIES, AND OTHERS GERMANY 1933-1945. Muller-Hill, Benno. NF/NF, Oxford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. glossary, chronology, bibliography, notes and references, index. The history of scientific justification for the mass murder of the Holocaust. ISBN 0192615556. Genocide Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaica, Book# 12141 123, Price$45.00. 247. MY LITTLE TOWN DOUKOR (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH. Charney, Daniel. VG+/Good, Pomer, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 319 Pages. IN YIDDISH. DJ a bit rubbed and worn. Memoirs of Doukor, interior in near fine condition. Owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Doukor YIDDISH Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish Holocaust, Book# 8038 311, Price$50.00. 248. NAMEN UND SCHICKSALE DER JUDEN KASSELS 1933-1945: EIN GEDENKBUCH - GERMAN. Kleinert, Beate and Wolfgang Prinz. VG / VG, Migistrat der Stadt Kassel, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 12, DJ. 248 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in German. DJ lighlty worn. Necrology of Jews from Kassels. Large section of brief biographies with small photos. German Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12591 223, Price$75.00. 249. NAMES - OF JEWISH VICTIMS OF HUNGARIAN LABOUR BATTALIONS VOLUME II A-J. Shaked, Gavriel Bar (ed.). VG+, ISBN 9653080180, Yad Vashem, 1992. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 625 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew, English, Hungarian. list of names. Volume II A-J only. Hungary Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 223, Price$100.00. 250. NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS VOLUME I : THE YEARS OF PERSECUTION 1933 - 1939. Friedlander, Saul. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0060190426, Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 436 Pages. FIRST EDITON. nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed at spine end. The author uses newly available documents to map out the progessive persecution duringthe Holocaust. Friedlander Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Germany persecution Nazi, Book# 12341 60, Price$20.00. 251. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/VG+, Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. FIrst Printing. Dj lightly worn at edges. DJ spine sunned. Rabbi Kahane's defense of the Jewish Defense League. ISBN 0840212399. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12079 300, Price$30.00. 252. NEVER TO FORGET : THE BATTLE OF THE WARSAW GHETTO. Fast, Howard and William Gropper. VG, Fraternal Order I.W.O., 1946. First Edition, Paperback, 8.25 X 5.25, NDJ. 24 Pages. FIRST EDITION. rare softcover pamphlet. b/w illustrations by William Gropper. Text in poetry form. clean bright and tight. light rust stains at spine where stapled. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Fast Gropper, Book# 12553 4010, Price$100.00. 253. NEW LIVES: SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST LIVING IN AMERICA. Rabinowitz Dorothy. Used-Very Good, 0394485734, Random House Inc (T), 10/01/1976. Hardcover, 6842-4009-Back. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$1.99. 254. NOVOSLITZA (BESSARABIA) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Dorner, Shalom. Good+, Novoslitza survivors, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 578 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Covers rubbed. b/w photos, necrology. Memorial book to Jews destroyed in the Holocaust. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Jewish Yiskor Yiddish Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$100.00. 255. NOW OR NEVER: A TIME FOR SURVIVAL. Radzivilover, Cantor Matus. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0811903141, Frederick Fell, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 219 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine. DJ lighty worn with a few small closed tears. Polish Jew's memoir of survival, his 2 escapes from the Nazis in Poland, his return to Warsaw after the war, and his life in the USA as a cantor. Survivor story Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Shoah Judaica Religion Jewish Religion, Book# 12309 312, Price$15.00. 256. OLAMI - YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF SEPLAK AND GALIL MARGARETEN - HEBREW. Elon, (Weinberger) Aharon Zvi. Fine, Zichron Hungariah, nd. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 510 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Seplak and Galil Margareten, Romania. Recalling the families: Weinberger, Floodman, Weiss, Engel, Rosenberg, Rapoport, Kreimen, Flint, Michaelson. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica HEBREW Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 257. ONCE THERE WAS A VILLAGE - A DESCRIPTIVE MOMOGRAPH (OF DOMBROVEN) YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Toren, Haim. VG+, Israel, 1973. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 198 Pages. In HEBREW AND YIDDISH. nice clean condition. owner's stamp on endpapers. lightened area at spine base. Dombroven Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12377 53, Price$85.00. 258. ONE FATE - HEBREW. Barnea, Arieh. VG+, ISBN 9650502718, Ministry of Defence, 1986. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 196 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Spanish speaking Jews and the Jews in Muslem countries during the holocaust. bibliographies, b/w photos and illus. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Hebrew Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 230, Price$35.00. 259. ONE MANS VALOR LEO BAECK AND THE HOLOCAUST. Neimark, Anne E. Fine/Fine, Lodestar, Dutton, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 113 Pages. b/w photos. Part of the Jewish Biographies Series. Baeck helped thousands of Jews escape Nazi Germany during the Holocaust. Written for younger readers. Baeck, Leo Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 5943 223, Price$15.00. 260. OPERATION HAZALAH. Lambert, Gilles. NF/NF, Bobbs-Merrill, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 235 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly rubbed DJ. How young Zionists rescued thousands of Hungarian Jews in the Nazi occupation in 1944. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Hungary, Book# 10712 205, Price$22.00. 261. ORIDINARY HEROES : CHANA SZENES AND THE DREAM OF ZION. Hay, Peter. VG+/VG+, G.P. Putnam, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 271 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice in lightly worn DJ. The story of Hannah Senesh, Jewish heroine, parachuted into Europe to organize resistance and escape routes, executed after five months of torture. ISBN 0399131523. Szenes Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Jews resistance, Book# 12149 207, Price$15.00. 262. OSTJUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND 1880-1940 IN GERMAN. Adler-Rudel, S. VG+/VG, J.C.B. Mohr Tobingen, 1959. First Edition, Paperback, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 169 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn at edges. IN GERMAN Series of Scholarly writings and dissertations of Leo Baeck Institute of Jews from Germany, "East German Jews in Germany 1880-1940 Together with a history of the organizations". German Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry European Jewry, Book# 10571 215, Price$45.00. 263. OSTROG BOOK A MEMORIAL TO THE OSTROG HOLY COMMUNITY (YIDDISH, ENGLISH AND POLISH). Alperowits, Yitzhak. VG+, Ostrog Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 10.75, NDJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Ostrog, Poland edited With articles from survivors and others in YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice condition minor wear overall quite nice. Small section in English and Polish. Ostrog Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor, Book# 12108 121, Price$125.00. 264. OSTROW - TEXT IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK. Levin, Judah Leib. VG, Yad Yahadut , Polin, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 111 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Yizkor book in HEBREW of Ostrow Poland. black and white illustrations. Yizkor Ostrow Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Poland Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price$75.00. 265. OUT OF THE WHIRLWIND. Friedlander, Albert H. VG+, UAHC, 1968. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 536 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. essays dedicated to the Jews who died in the Holocaust. Illustrated by Jacob Landau. Covers lightly worn. Essays Holocaust Judaism Jew Jewish Jewry Jacob Landau Illustrator, Book# 12209 156, Price$10.00. 266. PARIS, A SCHTOTT FOUN FRONT - PARIS, A CITY ON THE FRONT - YIDDISH. Grant, Alfred. VG, Paris Pub. Co., 1958. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 253 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Yiddish. SIGNED by author. owner's name on title page. Discusses the resitance in Paris during World War II. Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Resistance, Book# 12575 320, Price$40.00. 267. PERPETRATORS, VICTIMS, BYSTANDERS. Hilberg, Raul. VG+/VG+, Harper, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 340 Pages. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. Stories of the Holocaust from eyewitnesses showing various sides. ISBN 0060190353. Holocaust Holocaust, Book# 12120 170, Price$15.00. 268. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL III WESTERN GALICIA AND SILESIA (IN HEBREW). Wein, Abraham (editor). VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 392 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Silesia Galicia Poland, Book# 12483 223, Price$100.00. 269. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES THE NETHERLANDS (IN HEBREW). Michman, Jozeph (et al). VG+, ISBN 9653080008, Yad Vashem, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out maps in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Netherlands Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Amsterdam, Book# 12405 223, Price$150.00. 270. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST, GERMANY. Walk, Joseph. VG+/VG+, ISBN 9653080016, Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 549 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. Covers Wrttemberg, Hohenzollern, and Baden. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Germany Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Wrttemberg Baden Hohenzollern, Book# 12461 223, Price$100.00. 271. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES , YUGOSLAVIA - IN HEBREW. Loker, Zvi (Ed.). VG+/VG-, ISBN 9653080067, Yad Vashem, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 382 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ worn at edges and ends. Yizkor Memorial book. Thi s is one of a series we have others. Yugoslavia Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book, Book# 12483 223, Price$85.00. 272. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST, LITHUANIA - HEBREW. Levin, Dov (Ed.). VG+/VG, ISBN 9653080490, Yad Vashem, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 748 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ worn at edges and ends. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW, Book# 12483 223, Price$85.00. 273. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST GREECE - HEBREW. Rivlin, Bracha. Fine/Fine, ISBN 9653080660, Yad Vashem, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 453 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ near fine. Yizkor Memor ial book. This is one of a series we have others. Greece Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW, Book# 12483 223, Price$75.00. 274. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST POLAND VI - POZNAN, GDANSK. Wein, Abraham. Fine/Fine, ISBN 965308, Yad Vashem, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, DJ. 156 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ near fine. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Poznan, Pomerania, Gdansk. Gdansk Poznan Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW Pomerania, Book# 12483 223, Price$75.00. 275. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL I THE COMMUNITES OF LODZ AND ITS REGION (IN HEBREW). Dabrowksa, Danuta, Abraham Wein. VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 285 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Lodz Poland, Book# 12483 223, Price$75.00. 276. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL IV WARSAW AND ITS REGION (IN HEBREW). Wein, Abraham. VG+/VG, ISBN 9653080075, Yad Vashem, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 482 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Poland Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Poland, Book# 12483 223, Price$85.00. 277. PINKOS BIALYSTOK (THE CHRONICLE OF BIALYSTOCK) TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH. Hershberg, A. S. VG-, Bialystock Association, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. Nice condition light rubbing to covers. A Yizkor book of Bialystok. Entirely in Yiddish with index. Bialystock Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12527 815, Price$150.00. 278. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS (INCLUSIVE EDITION) VOLUME II - IN YIDDISH. Zeitlin, Aaron. VG+, Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 528 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Inclusive in one volume. text in YIDDISH. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12499 214, Price$45.00. 279. POEMS OF THE HOLOCAUST AND POEMS OF FAITH: COLLECTED POEMS (INCLUSIVE EDITION) TWO VOLUME SET - IN YIDDISH. Zeitlin, Aaron. VG+, Bergern Belsen Memorial, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 2 volume set. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. two volume set. like new. Yiddish Holocaust Judaica Jewish Jewry Jew Poetry Poems Jewish religion Used Jewish Books, Book# 12555 218, Price$75.00. 280. POILN : ZIKHRONOS UN BILDER. POLAND : MEMORIES AND STORIES BOOK ONE (IN YIDDISH). Trunk, I. I. (J.J. Trunk). Good+, Farlag Medem Club, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 253 Pages. FIRST EDITION. first book in series. IN YIDDISH overall clean and bright. worn at spine ends. Poland Polish Yiddish Jewish Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price$30.00. 281. POLACY ZYDZI 1939 TO 1945 (IN POLISH). Wronski, Stanslaw and Zwolakowa, Maria. VG+, Warsaw, 1971. Hardcover, 8 X 9.75, NDJ. 462 Pages. B/W illus. Polish Jews 1939 - 1945 in the Holocaust. IN POLISH. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles of documents and eye witness accounts. Polacy Zydzi Holocaust Poland Polish Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12391 54, Price$125.00. 282. PRESERVING MEMORY - THE STRUGGLE TO CREATE AMERICA'S HOLOCAUST MUSEUM. Linenthal, Edward T. Fine/Fine, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. The story from an idea to reality of theHolocaust Museum in Washington. B/w photos. ISBN 0670860670. Museum Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12035 10, Price$15.00. 283. PRIMO LEVI : TRAGEDY OF AN OPTIMIST. Anissimov, Myriam. Fine/Fine, Overlook, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 452 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. translated from the French by Steve Cox. Primo Levi as others knew him. Holocaust survivor and witness. Primo Levi Holocaust Jewish survivor Jew Italian Judaica Italy survivors, Book# 11841 340, Price$22.00. 284. PRISONER OF HOPE. Prywes, M. Fine, Brandeis, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 370 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Medical officer captured by the Soviet Army and forced to serve in a labor camp in Siberia. Finally making his way to Israel. survivors Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica medical medicine, Book# 12065 311, Price$25.00. 285. PROMISES TO KEEP -- ONE MAN'S JOURNEY AGAINST INCREDIBLE ODDS. Michel, Ernest. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0962303240, Barricade, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. like new in near fine DJ. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner on front endpaper. Michel survived Auschwitz concentration camp. Auschwitz Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaica Jews survivor Jew Jewry, Book# 12167 315, Price$15.00. 286. PROMISES TO KEEP -- ONE MAN'S JOURNEY AGAINST INCREDIBLE ODDS. Michel, Ernest. VG+/VG+, Barricade, 1993. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 298 Pages. b/w photos. Third printing. like new in near fine DJ. SIGNED by author with inscription to owner on front endpaper. Michel survived Auschwitz concentration camp. ISBN 0962303240. Auschwitz Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews survivor Jew Jewry, Book# 12167 36, Price$15.00. 287. PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS LICT. Rosenbaum, Alan S. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0813383579, Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 144 Pages. Fully indexed. Fine in lighty faded DJ. Lettering still quite bright. The author puts forth the concept that bringing the Nazi criminals to trial is vital to maintaining a moral and ethical society apart from any current threat they may be. Nazi war criminals Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaica Judaism Jewry Nuremberg, Book# 12269 315, Price$20.00. 288. PUSHING TIME AWAY : MY GRANDFATHER AND THE TRAGEDY OF JEWISH VIENNA. Singer Peter. Used-Very Good, 0060501316, Ecco, 03/04/2003. Hardcover, 50329 -5301-54-4013. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust, Price$5.49. 289. QUEST : SEARCHING FOR GERMANY'S NAZI PAST. MELCHIOR IB,BRANDENBURG FRANK. Used-Like New, 0891415521, Presidio Press, 06/01/1994. Paperback, 300-153 -3240. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - SOFTCOVER - -. Holocaust, Price$9.99. 290. QUIET NEIGHBORS : PROSECUTING NAZI WAR CRIMINALS IN AMERICA. Rayn, Allan. good+/poor, Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 386 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Flyleaves of DJ are glued to inside covers but overall nice condition. The story of Nazi war criminals that emigrated to America and the investigations by the US government. America Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew War criminals, Book# 11422 300, Price$25.00. 291. RAOUL WALLENBERG: ANGEL OF RESCUE. Rosenfeld, Harvey. VG+/Good, Prometheus Books, 1982. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 261 Pages. The story of Wallenberg, a Swedish diplomat that saved so many Jews at his own peril. A story of heroism and torment in the Gulag. DJ somewhat shelfworn at edges. We specialize in Judaica, please ask about our FREE email catalogue. Wallenberg Holocaust Jew Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 4485 199, Price$18.00. 292. REFUGE. Meier Maurice. Used-Very Good, B0007DZUF0, W.W. Norton, 01/01/1962. see desc., 50329 -5538-CH - 735. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$12.49. 293. REFUGEES: ANARCHY OR ORGANIZATION?. Thompson, Dorothy. Good+, Random House, 1938. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 123 Pages. The author is making a case for dealing with the refugees coming out of Europe in light of the terrorism reported from that region. As the Holocaust progresses she is imploring countries to deal with the problem. Refugees Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 4112 191, Price$20.00. 294. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG. Straus, Raphael. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1939. First Edition, Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. Gilt on spine worn away. overall very nice bright and clean. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12345 10, Price$45.00. 295. REGENSBURG AND AUGSBURG. Straus, Raphael. VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1934. Hardcover, 4.5 X 6.75, NDJ. 261 Pages. B/W plates. Later printing in orange cover. Part of the Jewish Communities series. illus. and extensive commentary on the eve of the Holocaust. ove rall very nice bright and clean. Regensburg AugsburgEuropean Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Communities, Book# 12341 10, Price$35.00. 296. REISHER YIDDEN : MEMOIRS FROM REISHE TO NEW YORK - YIDDISH. Leder, Herman. VG, Leder, 1953. Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, NDJ. 297 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. one inch rip on the English tile page. few marks on copyright page. Reishe was a shtetl in Galicia. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price$75.00. 297. RENEE. Schwarz, Renee Fodor. NF/NF, Shengold, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151 Pages. Renee survived Auschwitz during the Holocaust and went on to become a psychologist. Nice condition. Survivor Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Auschwitz, Book# 11222 84, Price$16.00. 298. RESCUE ATTEMPTS DURING THE HOLOCAUST; PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND YAD VASHEM CONFERENCE IN HEBREW. Gutman, Yisrael; Zuroff, Efraim, eds. VG+, Yad Vashem, 1974. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9, NDJ. 553 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine condition. Articles by various authors detailing known rescue attempts during the Holocaust including attitudes of other countries and underground efforts. this edition IN HEBREW. Yad Vashem Holocaust Judaism HEBREW Jews Resistance Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12301 312, Price$50.00. 299. RESISTANCE THE WARSAW GHETTO UPRISING. Gutman, Israel. Fine/Fine, Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 277 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. Published in association with the US Holocaust Memorial Museum. The real story of the Jewish resistance at the Warsaw Ghetto. Resistance Holocaust Warsaw Ghetto Jewish Judiaca Germany, Book# 12361 50, Price$22.00. 300. RESISTANCE OF THE HEART: INTERMARRIAGE AND THE ROSENSTRASSE PROTEST IN NAZI GERMANY. Stoltzfus, Nathan. NF/NF, Norton, 1996. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 386 Pages. FIRST EDITION second printing. With review request from publisher laid in. DJ VG+. book near fine. Protest by non-Jewish women that had married Jewish men during the Holocaust. ISBN 0393039048. Germany Holocaust Jewish History intermarriage Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 12123 123, Price$15.00. 301. RESPONSES TO ELIE WIESEL. League B'Nai B'Rith Anti-Defamation,Cargas Harry James. Used-Very Good, 892550325, Persea Books, 12/01/1978. SOFTCOVER -, 11997-CH910-. SOFTCOVER -Light wear to covers -. Holocaust Rare Used Books Used Jewish Books Judaism Judaica, Price$5.99. 302. RESPONSES TO ELIE WIESEL. Cargas, Harry J. VG+, ISBN 0892550317, Persea Books, 1978. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 294 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Various author's write on themes and certain works of Elie Wiesel. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Judaica Jewish religion, Book# 12399 60, Price$25.00. 303. RETURN TO AUSCHWITZ. THE REMARKABLE STORY OF A GIRL WHO SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST. Hart, Kitty. VG+/VG, ISBN 0689112661, Atheneum, 1982. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 178 Pages. b/w photos. Second printing. nice cndition. DJ has closed tear on back and minor wear. Kitty Hart produced a documentary "Return to Auschwitz". Auschwitz Holocaust Jews survivor Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish religion concentration camp, Book# 12271 315, Price$35.00. 304. REVOLT : PICTORIAL ACCOUNT OF JEWS AND JEWISH PARTISANS IN THE HOLOCAUST - ENGLISH, HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Bogen, Alexander. VG+/Good+, Yad Vashem, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 11.5, NDJ. 100 pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. About 100 illustrations of drawings and graphics of the Vilna Ghetto and Jewish Partisans at war in 1943. Text in Hebrew, Yiddish and English. Resistance Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12441 4009, Price$100.00. 305. RIDERS TOWARDS THE DAWN FROM HOLOCAUST TO HOPE. Friedlander, Albert H. Fine/Fine, Continuum, 1994. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 328 Pages. Fully indexed. New in new DJ. An exploration of the concept of humanity which includes evil as a part of our makeup and which sees glory in winning partial victories over darkness. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Psychology, Book# 11851 340, Price$15.00. 306. RIGHTEOUS GENTILE. Bierman, John. VG+/VG+, Viking, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 218 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. The Story of Raoul Wallenberg, missing hero of the Holocaust. Nice condition. Wallenberg Holocaust Jewish Judaism Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Jewish Religion Gentile, Book# 4014 170, Price$18.00. 307. ROZYSZCZE : MY OLD HOME - YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Zik, Gershon. VG, Rozhishcher Committee Israel, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 558 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for the Jews who perished in Rozyszcze (Rozhishch) Volhynia. Black and white photos, index. Maps on endpapers. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Rozyszcze, Book# 12577 223, Price$125.00. 308. RUBIEZEWICZE AND SURROUNDINGS BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Shtokfish, David (ed.). VG+, Arzi, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 423 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. B/w photos and illus. necrology. Memorial book of Jews lost in the Holocaust, near Minsk. Yiddish Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Rare Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 814, Price$100.00. 309. RUNNING THE PALESTINE BLOCKADE. THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE PADUCAH. Patzert, Rudolph W. Fine/Fine, ISBN 1557506795, Naval Institute Press, 1994. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 225 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. Recounts the clandestine transpo rt of Holocaust survivors to palestine by the Jewish underground and volunteer American seamen. Navy Holocaust jew Used jewish Books Jews Jewry Palestine Naval, Book# 12409 313, Price$25.00. 310. SALONIQUE VILLE-MERE EN ISRAEL - IN HEBREW. Centre de recherches sur le judaisme de Salonique. Good+, Centre de recherches, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 375 Pages. FIRST EDIITON. text in Hebrew. Ex libris marks, label, etc. corners bumped, stain on front cover. Hebrew Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 815, Price$125.00. 311. SCHINDLER'S LIST. Keneally, Thomas. near fine, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Paperback, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. Pages. SIGNED by Keneally on title page "Shalom, Tom Keneally 1994 with a smiley face" Like new, cover has faint crease not noticeable. Righteous Gentile Holocaust SIGNED x Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 10523 813, Price$45.00. 312. SCHINDLER'S ARK. Keneally, Thomas. Fine/NF, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 432 Pages. FIRST EDITION. stated first printed 1982 on copyright page. DJ price clipped. one corner slightly bumped. Otherwise neat, clean and bright. Schindler's Ark Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism, Book# 8887 714, Price$200.00. 313. SEFER BORSHTSHIV: BORSZCZOW - YIDDISH. Blumenthal, Nachman. VG+, Irgun Yots'e Borshts'ov, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 341 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish. Memorial book for the Jewish community of BORSZCZOW, Poland. Necrology. b/w photos and illus. Map. BORSZCZOW Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiddish Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12585 814, Price$115.00. 314. SEFER HA-PARTIZANIM HA-YEHUDIM - THE JEWISH PARTIZANS- 2 VOLS. IN HEBREW. Grosman, Cholvski, Segal, Kovner, Korchak (Ed.). Good+, Sifriat Poalim, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 2 volumes. Nice condition. two volumes in Hebrew. ex libris spine labels. light wear to covers. fully indexed. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Used Jewish Books, Book# 12529 215, Price$75.00. 315. SEFER ILYA - MEMORIAL YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW, YIDDISH. Koplowitz, Aryeh. VG, Survivors of Ilya in Israel, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 466 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Light wear to covers. b/w photos, necrology. Yizkor memorial book to the Jews who perished in Ilya a town near Vilna. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price$85.00. 316. SEFER LUTZK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH - YIZKOR BOOK. Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel. Good+, Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 608 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Heavy wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Lutzk, Ukraine. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Lutzk Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$125.00. 317. SEFER PLONSK VEHASEVIVA - THE BOOK OF PLONSK AND SURROUNDING TOWNS (IN HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK. Neustadt and Sochotzin. VG+, Plonsk survivors, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 776 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW throughout. Spine ends bumped, few endpages lightly soiled at edges not effecting text of illus. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Many photos and documents. Plonsk Holocaust Judaism Jew Yizkor Yiskor Jewish Jewish History Jews Jewry Yiddish, Book# 12167 223, Price$150.00. 318. SEFER RADOM - YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH. Perlov, Yitzchak. VG, Irgun Yotzey Radom, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, NDJ. 451 Pages. Clean bright and tight. covers lightly worn. text in Yiddish. short necrology. Memorial Yizkor book for the victims of the Holocaust in Radom, Poland. Yiddish Poland Holocaust Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books Genealogy, Book# 12575 223, Price$125.00. 319. SEFER TUROBIN (THE TUROBIN BOOK) IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Geshuri, Meir Shimon. VG, Irgun Yotzei Turobin, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 397 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Yizkor memorial book for the Jews who perished in Turobin, Poland. Black and white photos, necrology. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewry Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish Religion Yizkor Turobin, Book# 12577 223, Price$100.00. 320. SEFER WYSHKOW - YIZKOR BOOK (HEBREW AND YIDDISH). Stokfis, David. VG+, Survivors Wyshkow, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 10 X 13.5, NDJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Wyshkow Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Light bumping on corners. Wyshkow Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12409 9025, Price$125.00. 321. SEFER YIZKOR LEKEHILAT SARNY (YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF SARNY) IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW. Kriv, Joseph. VG+, Yad Vashem, 1961. Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 508 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. remnants of plastic cover on inside covers otherwise clean, bright and tight. Black and white photos, text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Maps on endpapers. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 223, Price$90.00. 322. SEFER ZIKARON LIKDOSHE KEHILAT BILKE VE-HASEVIVA - TWO VOLUME SET (IN HEBREW) - THE BILKER MEMORIAL BOOK. Avital, M.and Shvimer, E. Fine, Survivors of Bilke, Israel, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 1009 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW with an English section. two volume set. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Bilke, Ruthenia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bilke BilkerJudaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$110.00. 323. SEPHER ZICHRONOTH HAMAOR - CONTAINING ORIGINAL DESCRIPTIONS OF ATROCIOUS CRIMES, BESTIAL MASSACRES, - HEBREW. Amsel, Mayer, ed. New, Brooklyn, NY, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 11, NDJ. 816 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. Articles on the Holocaust excerpted from the Rabbinical Monthly "Hamaor". as NEW condition. Hebrew Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 54, Price$65.00. 324. SHANGHAI REFUGE: A MEMOIR OF THE WORLD WAR II JEWISH GHETTO. Heppner Ernest G. Used-Like New, 0803223684, Univ of Nebraska Pr, 09/01/1993. Hardcover, 225-904-ART -3307. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -AS NEW. Holocaust, Price$19.99. 325. SHIVITTI: A VISION: THE HAUNTING TESTIMONY OF A MAN WHO HAD THE COURAGE TO FACE A NIGHTMARE TWICE. Ka-tzetnik 135633. NF/NF, Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 115 Pages. FIRST US EDITION. new in nice DJ. Auschwitz survivor who suffered from Conce ntration Camp Syndrome and his treatment with a psychiatrist. ISBN 0062508709. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica survivor, Book# 12399 10, Price$20.00. 326. SHOAH, AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST. Lanzmann, Claude. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0394551427, Pantheon, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 200 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. The complete text of the film. Oral History Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish film, Book# 12463 312, Price$12.00. 327. SINGING FOR SURVIVAL: SONGS OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1940-45. Flam, Gila. NF/NF, ISBN 0252018176, University of Illinois, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 207 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. music in notation, a few b/w photos, glossary, selected bibliography, index. Lodz ghetto Holocaust Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12163 312, Price$15.00. 328. SMOKE OVER BIRKENAU. Szmaglewska, Seweryna. VG+, Holt, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 386 Pages. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. a no holds barred description of life in Birkneau a Nazi concentration camp. very nice clean and bright. Birkenau Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew concentration camp, Book# 12555 313, Price$40.00. 329. SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ENGLAND. Lipman, V. D. VG+/Good, Watts, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8, DJ. 200 Pages. fully indexed. FIRST EDITON. DJ worn and rubbed, price clipped. Good overview, with much on the great immigration of Yiddish speakers to the East End. Holocaust era and post-war refugees and survivors. England Holocaust European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew United Kingdom, Book# 11444 300, Price$20.00. 330. SOKOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES (YIDDISH AND HEBREW ). Encyclopedia of the Diaspora. VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1968. Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. black and white photos. clean, bright and tightcondition. A Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of SOKOLKA. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism SOKOLKA Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion, Book# 12377 223, Price$75.00. 331. SOLDIERS FROM THE GHETTO. Cholawski Shalom. New, 0498023826, Tantivy Press, 01/01/1980. hardcover, 10376-#300. - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - - - clean bright and tight. Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaism, Price$5.99. 332. SOLDIERS FROM THE GHETTO : THE FIRST UPRISING AGAINST THE NAZIS. Cholawski, Shalom. NF/NF, Herzl Press / Barnes, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 182 Pages. Nice condition. author escaped Nazis and fought as a partisan with a Russian unit. Centers around Jewish resistance at the town of Nezvizh in the Byelorussian and Poland. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Jewish ghetto resistance, Book# 12423 300, Price$15.00. 333. SONGS OF THE GHETTOS AND CONCENTRATION CAMPS - YIDDISH. Kaczerginsky Sh. / Leivick H. (ed.). VG, CYCO-Bicher, 1948. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 435 Pages. Clean bright and tight. spine lightly worn. 70 pages musical scores with transliterated Yiddish lyrics. black and white photos. Remainder Yiddish text of songs and poems. Yiddish Music Judaica Judaism Holocaust Yiddish writer Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12597 229, Price$75.00. 334. SPARKS AMIDST THE ASHES : THE SPIRITUAL LEGACY OF POLISH JEWRY. Sherwin, Byron L. Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 176 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. no defects. Demonstrates how the unprecedented works of intellect and spirit produced during the Jewish "Golden Age" in Poland provides Jews with the spiritual and intellectual resources to ensure Jewish continuity. Poland Polish Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 11867 340, Price$22.00. 335. STRANGE AND UNEXPECTED LOVE: A TEENAGE GIRL'S HOLOCAUST. Heller, Faya Gottesfeld. NF/NF, KTAV, 1993. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 282 Pages. Like new in like new DJ. A dramatic and intensely detailed account of one family's survival during the four year Nazi occupation of the Ukraine. women Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 11582 310, Price$18.00. 336. SURVIVORS - SOFTCOVER SIGNED. Biber, Jacob. VG+, Star, 1982. Paperback, 6 X 9, NDJ. 200 Pages. Nice condition. SIGNED "to Fran Funk with Best Wishes, Jacob Biber 10/7/84"Back covers lightly rubbed. unread spine not creased. Jacob Biber Holocaust Jewry Judaism Survivors Jewish Judaica Jews fiction Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$35.00. 337. SURVIVORS, VICTIMS, AND PERPETRATORS: ESSAYS ON THE NAZI HOLOCAUST. Dimsdale, Joel E. VG+, ISBN 0891161457, Hemisphere, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 474 Pages. Clean bright and tight. A series of essays on the history of anti-semitism, and the psychological impact of the holocaust on the victims, survivors and perpetrators. Nazi Holocaust Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price$45.00. 338. SWEDEN AND JEWISH ASSETS : FINAL REPORT FROM THE COMMISSION ON JEWISH ASSETS IN SWEDEN AT THE TIME OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Commission on Jewish Assets, Sweden. Good+, Comm. on Jewish Assets, 1999. First Edition, Paperback, 8 X 11.5, NDJ. 291 Pages. FIRST EDITION. trade paperback. covers worn, overall nice condition. numerous appendices. Sweden Jewish AssetHolocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 171, Price$35.00. 339. SYNAGOGUES AND JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN THE BIALYSTOK REGION JEWISH LIFE IN EASTERN EUROPE BEFORE 1939. Wisniewski, Tomasz. Fine, Bialystok David, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.5, NDJ. 219 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text mostly in Polish with small passages in English. Synagogues European Jewry Holocaust Jewish Bialystok Jewish Religion Jewry Architecture Judaica Jews Judaism, Book# 12375 223, Price$45.00. 340. SYNAGOGUES IN POLAND AND THEIR DESTRUCTION (IN HEBREW). Dawidowicz, David. VG+, Mosad Harav Kook Yad Vashem, 1960. Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 96 pages plus photos. Nice clean condition. numerous black and white photos on glossy paper. fold out map in tact and near fine. few pages in ENGLISH remainder in HEBREW. Poland Synagogues Holocaust Used Jewish books Judaica Jew Jews Jewish Religion Architecture, Book# 12525 97, Price$200.00. 341. TAGEBUCH. Frank Anne,Frank Fassung Von Otto H. Used-Like New, 3596113776, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag G, 08/01/1998. Paperback, 7627-CHIM-9. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - SOFTCOVER - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7627-CHIM-9, Price$2.99. 342. TEREZIN. Kulosova, Lagus, Polak, Vojsko. VG+, Council of Jewish Comm Czech, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. 327 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. color and black and white plates some fold outs. Very clean bright and tight. Includes history, religious life, children, doctor's perspective, life and music, Escape. Missing the record of songs which was in the back pocket, TEREZIN Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jews Concentration camp, Book# 12271 723, Price$150.00. 343. TEREZIN - INCLUDES RECORD. EHRMANN, F. VG, Council Of Jewish Comm., 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 10, NDJ. 327 Pages. Clean bright and tight. includes 45 rpm record. fold out color illustrations. minor wear to covers. Terezin Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12569 313, Price$60.00. 344. TESTIMONY: CONTEMPORARY WRITERS MAKE THE HOLOCAUST PERSONAL. Rosenberg, David. Good/VG+, ISBN 0812918177, Random House, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 511 Pages. Good condition few pages repaired. Collection of essays by contemporary writers that make the Holocaust a personal experience. Most contributors were born during or after the Holocaust that came to experience the Holocaust through others. Anthology Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12389 54, Price$10.00. 345. THE ABANDONMENT OF THE JEWS. Wyman, David. NF/Fine, Pantheon, 1984. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 444 Pages. Like new with owner's book plate on inside front cover. DJ like new. America Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 6432 61, Price$18.00. 346. THE ABANDONMENT OF THE JEWS. Wyman, David. NF/Fine, Pantheon, 1984. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 444 Pages. SIGNED "To Ethel and Gerry Davidson with warm best wishes We must always remember David S. Wyman" America and the Holocaust 1941 - 1945. Like new with tiny chip in upper front endpaper DJ like new. America Holocaust Signed Jews Jewry Judaism Jew, Book# 5263 224, Price$25.00. 347. THE ARTISTS OF TEREZIN. Green Gerald. Used-Very Good, 0801504201, Hawthorn Books, 01/01/1978. Hardcover, 7723-Large-. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - -- - - HARDCOVER with worn Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7723-Large-, Price$8.99. 348. THE ARTISTS OF TEREZIN. Green, Gerald. NF/NF, Hawthorn, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 10.25, DJ. 191 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. like new DJ has minor rubbing on back. How children a nd adults turned to art to deal with the horrors of Theresienstadt or Terezin concentration camp. Terezin art Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews concentration camp, Book# 12036 223, Price$35.00. 349. THE AVENGERS : A JEWISH WAR STORY. Cohen, Rich. VG+/VG+, Knopf, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 261 Pages. FIRST EDITION. near fine in near fine DJ. The story of the Avengers, a resistance group, that attacked Vilna in Lithuania. dispelling the notion that Jews were only victims. ISBN 0375405461. resistance Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion Jewry Vilna, Book# 12139 123, Price$20.00. 350. THE BELARUS SECRET. Loftus, John. VG+/VG+, Knopf, 1985. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 196 Pages. Fully indexed. First Edition second printng. fine in fine DJ. How the US government protected Nazi sympathizers after the War. ISBN 0394522923 owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica jewish religion, Book# 12157 60, Price$15.00. 351. THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY - SOFTCOVER. Apenszlak, Jacob. Fine, Amer. Fed. Polish Jewry, 1943. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 400 Pages. b/w photos. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1943 edition. Multiple copies available. An Account of the Martyrdom of Polish Jewry under Nazi Organization. Detailed account with photos, news articles and resistance efforts. Poland Holocaust Nazi Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 6715 333, Price$30.00. 352. THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY - QUALITY PAPERBACK. Apenszlak, Jacob. Fine, Amer. Fed. Polish Jewry, 1943. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 400 Pages. b/w photos. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1943 edition. Multiple copies available. An Account of the Martyrdom of Polish Jewry under Nazi Organization. Detailed account with photos, news articles and resistance efforts. Poland Holocaust Nazi Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 10012 333, Price$30.00. 353. THE BLACK BOOK OF POLISH JEWRY (PAPERBACK). Apenszlak, Jacob. Fine, Amer. Fed. Polish Jewry, 1943. Reprint ed., Paperback, 5.25 X 8.25, NDJ. 400 Pages. b/w photos. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1943 edition. Multiple copies available. An Account of the Martyrdom of Polish Jewry under Nazi Organization. Detailed account with photos, news articles and resistance efforts. (copy 3). Poland Holocaust Nazi Jews Jewry Polish Ghetto Warsaw, Book# 10046 333, Price$30.00. 354. THE BLACK BOOK. Jewish Black Book Committee. VG+, The Black Book Committee, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 9.25, NDJ. 560 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Detailed account of the Holocaust through true accounts, newspapers, records, photos.The decimation, annihilation, and resistance. Overall nice condition. half of pages typically yellowing because two different types of paper were used in this book. Spine ends lightly rubbed. History Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Black Book Committee, Book# 12305 312, Price$65.00. 355. THE BOOK OF ALFRED KANTOR. Kantor, Alfred. VG+, ISBN 0806208269, Schocken, 1987. Paperback, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. pages of original plus notes and commentary. Fine trade paperback. Facsimile of the book of Alfred Kantorshowing art from his experience in the camps of Terezin, Auschwitz and Schwarzheide. Very detailed drawings of life in the camps. Includes notesand commentary. Kantor, Alfred Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jewish Jewish religion, Book# 12379 52, Price$20.00. 356. THE BOOK OF GLINE - YIDDISH. Halpern, Chanoch. Good, Gline Emergency relief Comm., 1950. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 307 Pages. Early Yizkor book. Interior clean. SIGNED by author. Covers repaired, with crease on lower back cover. some staining on covers. Memorial Yizkor book to Jews of Gline Poland. Gline Holocaust Yizkor Memorial used Jewish books Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Yiddish, Book# 12563 814, Price$100.00. 357. THE BOOK OF JADOW MEMORIAL BOOK - YIDDISH. Yassnim, A. Wolf (Ed.). VG+/VG, Encyclopedia of Diaspora, 1966. Hardcover, 7 X 9.75, NDJ. 495 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. b/w photos and illus. text in Yiddish with 22 page English summary. necrology. Yizkor book for Jews who perished in Jadow, Poland. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish Yiskor Judaism Yizkor Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Poland, Book# 12601 223, Price$100.00. 358. THE BOOK OF JEWISH VALUES : A DAY-BY-DAY GUIDE TO ETHICAL LIVING. TELUSHKIN JOSEPH RABBI. Used-Like New, 0609603302, Harmony/Bell Tower, 02/22/2000. Hardcover, 5887-Ship Hall. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust, Price$19.99. 359. THE BRIGADE. Bartov, Hanoch. VG+/VG-, Holt, Rhinehart, Winston, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 246 Pages. Novel of brigade of Jewish youths assigned to a British unit stationed in Italy at the end of World War II. DJ shelfworn with pencil marks on cover of DJ. Fiction Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12371, Price$10.00. 360. THE CAPTURE AND TRIAL OF ADOLF EICHMANN. Pearlman, Moshe. VG+/VG-, Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 666 Pages. The full and authentic details of the capture of Eichmann by the Israelis and the trial. DJ shelfworn at edges with few tiny closed tears. Eichmann Holocaust Jewish Jews Judaica, Book# 3857 177, Price$20.00. 361. THE CASE AGAINST THE NAZI CRIMINALS: OPENING STATEMENT FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Jackson, Robert H. VG/Good, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, DJ. 217 Pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Dj lightly worn with sunning along spine, wear at edges and corners. mark on last endpaper. Nazi war criminals Holocaust Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Law Legal, Book# 12473 170, Price$20.00. 362. THE CHRONICLE OF THE LODZ GHETTO 1941-1944. Dobroszycki, Lucjan. VG+, ISBN 0300032080, Yale Univ., 1984. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.5 X 10, NDJ. 551 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION, THe history of Lodz ghetto. Fine condition overall. Lodz Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12365 51, Price$25.00. 363. THE COMMUNITY OF HORODOLA - IN HEBREW. Tzvidovitz, Joseph Chaim. Good+, Survivors of Horodola, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 260 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. covers moderately worn. text in Hebrew. Memorial book for the town of Horodola, Poland. list of victims, black and white photos. Horodola Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Yiddish Hebrew Yizkor, Book# 12549 814, Price$85.00. 364. THE DAY THE HOLOCAUST BEGAN. Schwab, Gerald. VG+/VG+, Praeger, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 226 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. near fine in lightly worn DJ. The Odyssey of Herschel Grynszpan the Young Jew who shot Vom Rath at the German embassy in France. THe incident that triggered Kristallnacht. ISBN 0275935760. Grynszpan Holocaust Kristallnacht law legal Jews Judaism Jewish, Book# 12019 10, Price$20.00. 365. THE DESTRUCTION OF GREEK JEWRY 1941 - 1944 ( IN HEBREW). Molho, Michael and Nehama. VG+/VG+, Yad Vashem, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 266 Pages. B/W illus. Translated into Hebrew from French. This the revised and enlarged edition. Nice condition in lightly worn DJ. Fold out map in tact. Black and white illustrations. Greece Greek Holocaust jew Yad Vashem Judaica Jews Sephardim Jewry Jewish religion Judaism, Book# 12269 315, Price$75.00. 366. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF WORMS 19331945. A STUDY OF THE HOLOCAUST EXPERIENCE IN GERMANY. Huttenbach, Henry R. VG/VG, ISBN 0960496416, Jewish Victims from Worms, 1980. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 256 Pages. Fully indexed. es libris label on DJ. pocket removed from last endpaper. otherwise clean bright and tight. 450 victims were murdered in Worms. profusely illustrated, list of martyrs with brief biographical details. Worms Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Yizkor Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12603 300, Price$35.00. 367. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE DUTCH JEWS. Presser, Jacob. VG+/VG, Dutton, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 556 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in somewhat rubbed DJ pric clipped. Few lightmarks on endpapers. Overall clean, bright and tight. A Definitive Account of the Holocaust in the Netherlands. Dutch Holland Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Jewish Religion Jewry Judaica Netherlands, Book# 12305 312, Price$35.00. 368. THE DESTRUCTION OF CZENSTOCHOW - YIDDISH. Waga, Shlomo. VG, Central Comm Polish Jews Arg, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, NDJ. 231 Pages. b/w photos. Some ex libris marks, overall clean. A Yizkor book of Czenstochov Poland. Black and white photos Text in YIDDISH. Czenstochov Holocaust Jews Yizkor Poland Yiddish Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 369. THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK : THE CRITICAL EDITION. Frank, Anne. NF/NF, Doubleday, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.5, DJ. 719 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. This represents a most fascinating, comprehe nsive study of the Diary of Anne Frank. By the Netherlands State Institute for War Documentation this impessive volume contains never-before-published material from the diary. ISBN: 0385240236. Frank, Anne Holocaust Judaica Judaism Anne Frank diary critism Amsterdam, Book# 12209 300, Price$40.00. 370. THE DID NOT FEAR : A NOVEL OF THE ISRAEL UNDERGROUND. Singer, P.E. VG+/VG+, Beechhurst, 1952. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, DJ. 250 Pages. A Jew in Germany is captured and sent to Dachau. Imprisoned and tormented he continues to fight, and though he loses everything he finds out what it is to be a Jew and live in Israel. DJ rubbed and slightly shelf worn. Fiction Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism, Book# 4586 205, Price$15.00. 371. THE DRAWINGS OF BRUNO SCHULZ. Ficowski, Jerzy (Ed) - Bruno Schulz. NF/NF, ISBN 0810109646, Northwestern University, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11.25, DJ. 271 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ. Bruno Shulz was murdered by the Germans in the Holocaust. These are the drawings kept safe by his friends and family which survived. Bruno Schulz Art Used Jewish Books Jewish Iran Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion Holocaust, Book# 12413 4009, Price$50.00. 372. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA ; SUCHOVOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Steinberg, H (editor). VG, Encycl. Jewish Diaspora, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11.25, NDJ. 616 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. few marks on endpapers, toning on title page. Suchovola, Poland. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12595 814, Price$90.00. 373. THE FIFTH SON. Wiesel, Elie. VG+, Summit, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 220 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED and inscribed by Wiesel to Judge Kirscenbaum of NY. Anovel of a father that has not been able to express his thoughts and feelings of the Holocaust to his son. Near fine condition. Wiesel Holocaust Signed x Jewish Judaism Jews, Book# 9997 210, Price$50.00. 374. THE GHETTO WARS - SEFER MILCHAMOT HAGETIOT - HEBREW. Zuckerman and Bassach. VG-, Hakibutz Hameuchad, 1954. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 812 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew. Ex libris spine label, few stamps, etc. b/w photos, footnotes, fold out map, indices, bibliography. History Holocaust Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12607 314, Price$50.00. 375. THE GOOD OLD DAYS : THE HOLOCAUST AS SEEN BY ITS PERPETRATORS AND BYSTANDERS. Klee, Ernst et al. VG+/VG+, Konecky and Konecky, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. Reprint edition. nice in slightly worn DJ. top secret reports and photos of behavior by Nazis and citizens. ISBN 1568521332. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish Nazi Jew Jews Jewry Jewish, Book# 12120 122, Price$15.00. 376. THE HELL AND THE VENGEANCE - RADOM POLAND - HEBREW. Pearl, Moshe. Fine, Moshe Pearl, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 123 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Radom. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Radom Lomza Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$60.00. 377. THE HIDDEN CHILDREN : THE SECRET SURVIVORS OF THE HOLOCAUST. Marks, Jane. NF/NF, Fawcett Ballantine, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 307 Pages. New in new DJ with small remainder mark at edge. The stories of Jewish children who hid themselves in sewers, barns, closets, and other places and changed their idenities in order to survive during the Holocaust. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW Children, Book# 11853 340, Price$15.00. 378. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ZELEM (DEUTSCHKREUTZ) AND ITS SAGES (IN HEBREW). Kunstlicher, M.A.Z and Spitzer. VG+, Zikaron, 1999. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Zelem IN HEBREW. Photos of the sages. Zelem Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 54, Price$50.00. 379. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN WARSAW (3 VOLUME SET) IN YIDDISH GESHIKHTE FUN YIDN IN VARSHE. Shatzky, Dr. Jacob. VG+, Yiddish Scientific Int, 1947. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 3 volume set. Clean bright and tight. IN YIDDISH. minor wear to covers. History from the beginnings circa 1527 through the Holocaust. Some black and white illustrations throughout. Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewish Religion Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 12411 165, Price$150.00. 380. THE HOLOCAUST AND JUSTICE (IN HEBREW) VOL. I. Encyclopedia of Diaspora. VG+, Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1961. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 174 Pages. Summaries of witness testimonies in the Eichmann trial. IN HEBREW volume one. Eichmann Holocaust Jewry Jews Jewish Judaism HEBREW, Book# 6250 226, Price$35.00. 381. THE HOLOCAUST IN ROMANIA: THE DESTRUCTION OF JEWS AND GYPSIES UNDER THE ANTONESCU REGIME, 1940-1944. Ioanid, Radu. Fine/Fine, Ivan r. Dee, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 352 Pages. b/w photos. FIRst edition. Fine in fine DJ. review copy, publisher info laid in. Based on new information, the persecutions, and cruelty and the legislative actions taken to save 300,000 of the Jews. ISBN 156632560. Romania Holocaust Jewish Treblinka Judaism Jewish Jewry Jewish religion gypsies, Book# 12207 27, Price$30.00. 382. THE HOLOCAUST. Levin, Nora. VG+/Good+, Crowell, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 768 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn in Mylar cover. Book clean bright and tight. Definitive work on the Holocaust including little known facts of the resistance. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Resistance Shoah Jewish, Book# 12459 232, Price$15.00. 383. THE HOLOCAUST MUSEUM IN WASHINGTON. Weinberg, Jeshahahu. Fine/Fine, Rizzoli, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 12.25, DJ. 200 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION Beautiful full color history of the museum profusely illustrated with a nice selection from the collection. Very high quality printing. ISBN 084781906X. Washington Museum Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 12075 223, Price$35.00. 384. THE HOLOCAUST IN HEBREW LITERATURE FROM GENOCIDE TO REBIRTH. Yuter, Alan J. Fine, Associated Faculty Press, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 137 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition. An examination of Hebrew Literature: the Holocaust victim, the scars of the survivor, the second generation and the redemption and rebirth of Israel. Hebrew Literature Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism, Book# 10364 4008, Price$35.00. 385. THE HOLOCAUST AND THE LITERARY IMAGINATION. Langer, Lawrence L. VG+, YALE, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. covers lighlty rubbed, overall nice. Analysis of Holocaust literature as a genre. ISBN 0300019084. literature Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry, Book# 12479 121, Price$14.99. 386. THE HOLOCAUST IN HUNGARY : FIFTY YEARS LATER. Braham, Randolph. Fine/Fine, ISBN 088033374X, Social Science Monographs, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 783 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Later installment of exhaustive research into the holocaust in Hungary from a selection of leading contributors. Hungary Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12527 10, Price$15.00. 387. THE HOLOCAUST CONSPIRACY AN INTERNATIONSL POLICY OF GENOCIDE. Perl, William. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0944007244, Shapolsky Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Signed by author with gift inscription on half title page. The author shows it was not apathy but rather deliberate actions by world powers that caused the Holocaust. Anti-Semitism Holocaust World war II Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Conspiracy, Book# 12303 78, Price$30.00. 388. THE HOLOCAUST CHRONICLE: A HISTORY IN WORDS AND PICTURES. Roth, John. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0785329633, Publications International, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.5 X 11.25, DJ. 765 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight condition small mark on copyright page and damage to last endpaper. overall very good. day-by-day chronicle,extensively illustrated with photographs, maps, charts, and other graphics,of the Holocaust. Holocaust ChronicleHolocaust reference history Jewish bible Jewry Jew Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism, Book# 12409 313, Price$30.00. 389. THE HOLOCAUST AS REFLECTED IN HEBREW POETRY - HEBREW. Kohn, Murray J. (Rabbi). New/VG+, Rubin Mass, 1979. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 263 Pages. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by Kohn with inscription. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. bibliography. poetry Holocaust SIGNED Jewish religion Jews rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12585 56, Price$50.00. 390. THE HOLOCAUST : BACKGROUND - HISTORY - IMPLICATIONS SELECTED PAPERS - IN HEBREW. Gutman and Rothkirchen (editors). VG+, Yad Vashem, 1973. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 558 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12605 55, Price$25.00. 391. THE HOLOCAUST IN RIGA - HEBREW. Levinstein, Meir. VG+/VG, Moreshet, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 152 pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn. text in Hebrew. Few black and white illustrations. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Riga Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12509 4009, Price$35.00. 392. THE HOLOCAUST. Yahil, Leni. VG+/VG+, Oxford, 1990. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 808 Pages. Originally published by Schocken and Yad Vashem, this is the most complete book on the fate of European Jewry written. Yad Vashem Holocaust Judaism Jews, Book# 3802 30, Price$24.00. 393. THE HOLOCAUST, THE FRENCH, AND THE JEWS. Zuccotti Susan. New, 0465030343, Basic Books, 07/01/1993. Hardcover, 10305-194-bkcase. Nice clean condition - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust Jewish Religion Judaism, Price$19.99. 394. THE HOUSE OF ASHES. Pinkus, Oscar. Good/Good, World, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 243 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Ex libris. Biography of how his family existed during 5 years of German occupation in eastern Poland. For 2 years they, 8 people in all, hid in a pit below a Polish peasant's barn. Library sticker on spined, DJ in mylar cover, Library marks, bookplate and back endpaper has had pocket removed. Survivor European Jewry Judaica Holocaust Judaism Jewish Poland, Book# 8172 226, Price$15.00. 395. THE INVISIBLY WOUNDED. Rubenstein, Norman. VG+/VG+, ISBN 1870360001, Glenvil, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 220 Pages. This is the story of a Jewish soldier held as a POW in Germany during the war and how he contined to fight against the Nazis. SIGNED by Dave, the author's son, with a nice inscription. Americans Holocaust Jews Jewish Judiaca Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12463 315, Price$15.00. 396. THE JANOWSKA ROAD. Wells, Leon. VG+/VG, Macmillan, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 305 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Covers somewhat rubbed. A survivor that lived to testify of the Nuremberg trial of Eichmann. Survivor Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 11536 233, Price$20.00. 397. THE JEWISH RESISTANCE MOVEMENT IN POLAND DURING WORLD WAR II IN YIDDISH. Kantorowicz, N. VG+, Sharon Books, 1967. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 460 Pages. Nice condition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. Book in YIDDISH. Fully indexed. Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Resistance YIDDISH, Book# 12537 215, Price$50.00. 398. THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE IN EUROPE. Pilch, Judah editor. VG+, Amer. Assoc. Jewish Educ, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 230 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. first hand accounts of the Nazi rise to power, the ghettoes and resistance, partisan fighters and the camps. many illustrations. The book ends with literature regarding the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11552 310, Price$25.00. 399. THE JEWISH REFUGEE. Tartakower Arieh and Grossmann Kurt R. VG+, Institure of Jewish Affairs, 1944. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 676 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION nice condition. owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Book covers country by country the condition of the Jewish refugee problem. Includes a proposed solution, appendices and bibliography. Jewish refugee Holocaust Judaism Jews survivors Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12599 4009, Price$100.00. 400. THE JEWS IN THE EASTERN WAR ZONE. American Jewish Committee. VG, American Jew. Comm., 1916. First Edition, Hardcover, 5 X 7.5, NDJ. 120 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight rubbing on covers. Pale of Settlement, military repression, Anti-Jewish policies of Russia, the war in Poland, Romania and Palestine. Pre-Holocaust European Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish Religion, Book# 12599 300, Price$25.00. 401. THE JEWS IN FRANCE: STUDIES AND MATERIALS (2 VOLUMES IN YIDDISH). Tcherikower, E., Ed. VG+, YIVO, 1942. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 308 and 388 in two volumes. Nice condition. FIRST EDITION. in YIDDISH two volumes. A complete history including articles on Anti-Semitism through 1941. France Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism Jew European Jewry French, Book# 12527 228, Price$50.00. 402. THE JEWS IN POLISH CULTURE. Hertz, Aleksander. Fine/Fine, Northwestern Univ., 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION fine in fine DJ. first published in Polish in 1961 new translation. sociological study. ISBN 0810107570. Poland Polish European Jewry Jews Jewry Judaism Holocaust history, Book# 12090 300, Price$25.00. 403. THE JEWS OF NORTH AFRICA DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Abitbol, Michel. VG+/VG+, ISBN 081431824X, Wayne, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 212 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in Near fine DJ. A study of the Vichy government's treatment of Jews in North Africa, documents the anti-Semitic measures the French authorities vigorously and independently enacted. North Africa Holocaust World war II Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12303 51, Price$25.00. 404. THE JEWS OF THE REPUBLIC: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF STATE JEWS IN FRANCE FROM GAMBETTA TO VICHY. Birnbaum, Pierre. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0804726337, Stanford Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in fine DJ. The author contends that three generations of Jews functioned in the political, judicial and administrative as well as in the military without disowning their Jewish identitiy and ideals. History Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish France Vichy French Holocaust, Book# 12305 312, Price$25.00. 405. THE KING OF THE CHILDREN : A BIOGRAPHY OF JANUSZ KORCZAK. Lifton, Betty Jean. Fine/Fine, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 404 Pages. b/w photos. FIrst Edition. New in new DJ. Janusz Korczak was one of the world's first advocates of children's rights. In 1942, this Polish-Jewish doctor, writer, and educator was forced to gather together the 200 orphans under his care in the Warsaw Ghetto and take them to the train that would take them to Treblinka--where he perished with them. Includes b/w photos, notes, and index. ghetto Treblinka Holocaust Jews Korczak Jewry Warsaw GhettoJudaism Jewry JeW Children, Book# 11854 340, Price$15.00. 406. THE KORETS BOOK (VOLYN). IN MEMORY OF OUR COMMUNITY THAT IS NO MORE - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. LEONI, Elieser, editor. VG, Tel Aviv: Korets Org, 1961. Hardcover, 7 X 9.72, NDJ. 791 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. toning on endpapers. extensive martyrology. black and white illus. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Korets Hebrew Yiddish, Book# 12551 815, Price$75.00. 407. THE LIBERATION OF THE NAZI CONCENTRATION CAMPS 1945 - EYEWITNESS ACCOUNTS OF THE LIBERATORS. Chamberlin, Brewster & Feldman, Marcia (Ed). Fine, US Holocaust Memorial Cncl., 1987. Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, NDJ. 214 Pages. b/w photos. Black and white photos. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper by Miles Lerman the Conference Coodinator. Eyewitness accounts of the atrocities of the Holocaust by the first liberators of the camps. Liberators Holocaust Signed Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew Military, Book# 10445 166, Price$45.00. 408. THE LIVING WITNESS. Costanza, Mary. VG+/VG+, Free Press, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 8 X 9.5, DJ. 196 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Signed by author with inscription to owner. Fine in near fine DJ. Art from museums at Aushwitz, Terezin, Buchenwald and other concentration camps by artists that refused to allow the Nazis to stop stifle their creative spirit. ISBN 0029066603. Art Aushwitz Holocaust Judaism Terezin Jew Buchenwald Jewish concentration camp History Town History, Book# 12147 122, Price$45.00. 409. THE LOST CHILDHOOD: A MEMOIR. Nir, Yehuda. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0151588627, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 256 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. SIGNED "to Elaine and Peter with best wishes Yehuda Nir" How a young Jewish boy and his mother eluded the Nazis in Poland for four years. Survivor Poland Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish ChrisitanityJudaica resistance Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$25.00. 410. THE MENTEN AFFAIR. Knoop, Hans. VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ has two closed tears. Pursuit & trial of multimillionairePieter Menten Brought to justice after 36 years for the Nazi slaughter of Polish villagers during World War II. deals with Podhorodze, Poland. Nazi Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews War Crimes, Book# 9560 156, Price$20.00. 411. THE MISSION. Habe, Hans. VG+/VG+, Coward, McCann, 1966. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 319 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice condiiton. DJ slightly toned along spine and edges. A fictionalized story of Hitler's plan to sell Jews to the Allies. Fiction Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry Jewish, Book# 8053 227, Price$20.00. 412. THE NEW POLAND AND THE JEWS. Segal, Simon. VG+, Lee Furman, 1938. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.25, NDJ. 223 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight, pages slightly toned. Interesting due to its publication d ate, just pre-war. The concludes that the "New" Poland will be democratic and deal fairly with the "Jewish Question". Poland Holocaust Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12497 214, Price$60.00. 413. THE NIGHT SKY OF THE LORD. Ecclestone, Alan. VG+/Good+, Schocken, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ lightly worn. An Anglican priest writes about the Anti-Semitism that comes from Chritian roots and the causes of the Holocaust. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Righteous Gentiles, Book# 11209 88, Price$18.00. 414. THE NOBLE SABOTEURS : THE RESISTANCE AGAINST HITLER'S FORCES. Seth, Ronald. VG+/VG+, Hawthorn, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 188 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. like new in price clipped DJ. illustrated with photographs. resistance Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW partisans, Book# 12066 311, Price$15.00. 415. THE OATH. Wiesel, Elie. NF/NF, ISBN 0394487796, Random House, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by Wiesel on half title page with inscription to owner. A town is destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel trial. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Signed X Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust Jewish Religiion, Book# 12395 194, Price$45.00. 416. THE ORDER OF TERROR: THE CONCENTRATION CAMP. Sofsky, Wolgang. Fine/Fine, Princeton University, 1997. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 356 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. new condition in new DJ. translated by William Templer A study of concentration camp society and psychology by using the Nazi concentration camps as the focus. Concentration CampsHolocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 12579 325, Price$23.00. 417. THE PARNAS. Arieti, Silvano. VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ price clipped with small closed tear and light wear. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History, Book# 10479 194, Price$25.00. 418. THE PARNAS. Arieti, Silvano. Fine/NF, ISBN 0465054528, Basic Books, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 165 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ price clipped SIGNED "Best wishe to Joan Burtbaum, Silvano Arieti. Story of the chief elder of Pisa until murdered by the Nazis. ISBN 0465054528. Pisa, Italy Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Sephardim History, Book# 12311 311, Price$45.00. 419. THE PAVEMENT OF HELL. Tushnet, Leonard. VG+/VG+, St. Martin's press, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 210 Pages. nice condition in lighlty worn DJ. 3 leaders of the Judenrat the Nazi appointed heads of the ghetto Jews during the Holocaust. Warsaw, Vilna and Lodz ghettoes. Judenrat Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World War II Jewish ghetto Jew Jews Jewry Jewish, Book# 12120 122, Price$25.00. 420. THE PEPPERMINT TRAIN: JOURNEY TO A GERMAN-JEWISH CHILDHOOD. Stern Edgar E. New, 0813011094, University Press of Florida, 03/01/1992. HARDCOVER, 10948-CHIM-4-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -SIGNED by author with gift inscription -. Used Jewish Books Holocaust Jewish Religion, Price$5.99. 421. THE PRAGUE GHETTO. Lion. J and lukas. J. VG+/VG, Spring, Hardcover, 9.75 X 11, DJ. 96 Pages of text plus 36 plates. Not dated nice clean condition. DJ has light wear at edges. Many photographs by Jan Lukas plus 36 plates, some in color. Translated from Czech by Jean Layton. Prague Ghetto European Jewry Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12377 223, Price$30.00. 422. THE PRAGUE GHETTO DAS PRAGUE GHETTO (IN GERMAN). Lion. J and lukas. J. VG+/VG, Artia, 1959. Hardcover, 9.75 X 11, DJ. 103 Pages of text plus 36 plates. Nice clean condition. DJ has light wear at edges few small closed tears. Many photographs by Jan Lukas plus 36 plates, some in color. Text in GERMAN. Prague Ghetto European Jewry Jews Holocaust Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 223, Price$45.00. 423. THE REDEEMED CHILDREN. THE STORY OF THE RESCUE OF WAR ORPHANS BY THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF CANADA. Lappin, Ben. VG+/VG, Univ. of Toronto, 1963. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 178 Pages. Nice condition. DJ rubbed with few closed tears. Canada Holocaust jew Jewish Jews Jewry survivor Judaism, Book# 9904 225, Price$20.00. 424. THE RESCUE OF DANISH JEWRY. Yahil, Leni. VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 536 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. The rescue of Danish Jewry October 1943 from the Nazis. A factual detailed account of the events. DJ lightly worn with few tiny closed tears. Overall clean, bright and tight. Denmark Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jew Judaism, Book# 12247 315, Price$30.00. 425. THE RESCUE OF DANISH JEWRY: TEST OF A DEMOCRACY - HEBREW. Yahil, Leni. VG+, Magnes Press, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.75, NDJ. 332 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. footnotes, index, HEBREW Holocaust Jews Danish Judaica Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12509 4009, Price$35.00. 426. THE RISE AND DESTINY OF THE GERMAN JEW. Marcus, Jacob R. VG+/Good, UAHC, 1934. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. DJ worn. mark on endpaper. otherwise clean. Marcus' classic work on Anti-Semitism and Jewish Life in Germany, mostly focussing on the year that Hitler had been in power, but with much on the preceding centuries as well. Germany Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Germans pogroms Anti-Semitism, Book# 12499 89, Price$10.00. 427. THE ROHATYN JEWISH COMMUNITY: A TOWN THAT PERISHED - HEBREW, YIDDISH AND ENGLISH. Amitai, Mordecai (editor et al). Good+, Rohatyn Assoc. of Israel, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 438 Pages. Spine has areas worn away, not separated. text in Hebrew, Yiddish and English. b/w photos, necrology. interior Clean bright and tight. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish Memorial Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Yiskor Yizkor Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 814, Price$100.00. 428. THE SAVING REMNANT: AN ACCOUNT OF JEWISH SURVIVAL SINCE 1914. Agar, Herbert. NF/NF, Rupert Hart - Davis, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 263 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. The story of the work of the Joint Distribution Committee in the face of the destruction of European Jewry. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10784 205, Price$20.00. 429. THE SHANGHAI CONNECTION. Lipschitz, Rabbi Dr. Chaim. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0932351204, Maznaim, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 142 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. Fine in lightly worn DJ, small closed tear. Talmudic student's epic journey from Poland to Shanghai during the Holocaust. Shanghai China Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12383 54, Price$35.00. 430. THE STONES WILL CRY OUT: PASTORAL REFLECTIONS ON THE SHOAH (WITH LITURGICAL RESOURCES). Huneke Douglas K. Used-Like New, 0313292167, Greenwood Press, 06/30/1995. Hardcover, 7362-ch-off. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7362-ch-off, Price$19.99. 431. THE STORY OF JEWISH DEFENSE LEAGUE. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in near fine DJ. History of Jewish Defense League the JDL. ISBN 0801962471. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price$30.00. 432. THE SURVIVOR. Eisner, Jack. VG+/VG+, Morrow, 1980. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 320 Pages. b/w photos. DJ lightly rubbed. An inspiring story of a survivor of the Warsaw Ghetto. Eisner was 13 when Poland fell. He takes us into the underground and the camps. ISBN 0688037410. Survivor Holocaust Judaica Judaism Jew Jews Warsaw ghetto, Book# 12002 4010, Price$15.00. 433. THE SURVIVOR: AN ANATOMY OF LIFE IN THE DEATH CAMPS. Des Pres, Terrence. VG+/VG, Oxford, 1976. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 218 Pages. The Author examines life in the camps and draws a connection between staying alive and staying human. DJ lightly shelf worn with closed tear. Survivor Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewry, Book# 12313 50, Price$15.00. 434. THE SURVIVORS: A REPORT ON THE JEWS IN GERMANY TODAY. Muhlen, Norbert. Good/VG+, Crowell, 1962. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 228 Pages. The author focuses on Jews that have chosen to remain in Germany despite the horrors of the Holocaust. Ex Libris, spine label, bookplate, tape marks and library stamps. DJ in mylar cover. Survivors Holocaust Jewish Jews Germany Jewry Judaism, Book# 8700 228, Price$15.00. 435. THE TERRIBLE SECRET : SUPPRESSION OF THE TRUTH ABOUT HITLER'S FINAL SOLUTION. Laqueur, Walter. VG+/VG+, Little, Brown, 1980. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 262 Pages. Near fine in near fine DJ. Using source documents and personal interviews the author determines what was known of the final solution and when. Nazi Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Final Solution, Book# 11202 63, Price$18.00. 436. THE TESTAMENT A NOVEL. Wiesel, Elie. VG+/VG+, Summit, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 346 Pages. Near fine condition. DJ price clipped. Wiesel Fiction Holocaust Jewish Judaica Judaism Jew, Book# 4127 192, Price$20.00. 437. THE TEXTURE OF MEMORY : HOLOCAUST MEMORIALS AND MEANING. Young, James E. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0300053835, Yale, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.25 X 10.25, DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION new in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Ex plores the idea of the monument and role in public memory, discussing how nations remember the Holocaust their ideals, and experiences and how memorials reflect the ever-evolving meaning of the Holocaust in Europe, Israel, and America. Memorials Museums Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Monuments, Book# 12443 232, Price$35.00. 438. THE THIRD PILLAR. Morgenstern, Soma. VG+/Good, Farrar, Straus, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 151 Pages. FIRST EDITION. dj somewhat worn. insights into the Holocaust in a novel format. History Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jews Judaica Jew History, Book# 11434 300, Price$20.00. 439. THE TRANSFER AGREEMENT. Black. Used-Very Good, 0025111302, Scribner, 05/01/1984. HARDCOVER, 11142-300-smbr-. HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -. Rare Used Books Holocaust Jewish religion, Price$6.99. 440. THE TREATMENT OF THE HOLOCAUST IN TEXTBOOKS. Braham, Randolph. Fine/Fine, ISBN 0880339551, Social Science Monographs, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.25, DJ. 333 Pages. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Part of the Social science Monographs series (Holocaust Studies Series). Includes textbooks in Germany, Israel and United States. Notes and bibliography. Textbooks Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish education Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12527 121, Price$12.00. 441. THE TWISTED ROAD TO AUSCHWITZ : NAZI POLICY TOWARD GERMAN JEWS 1933 - 1939. Schleunes, KArl. VG+/Good, Univ. Illinois, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ worn on back with small closed tear. fully indexed. Details the evolution of official Nazi policies towards German Jews from 1933-1939. Germany Holocaust jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11560 310, Price$25.00. 442. THE UNMASTERABLE PAST: HISTORY, HOLOCAUST, AND GERMAN NATIONAL IDENTITY. Maier Charles S. Used-Like New, 0674929756, Harvard University Press, 11/01/1988. Hardcover, 5882-Ship Hall. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust, Price$20.49. 443. THE UPRISING OF THE WARSAW GHETTO : NOVEMBER 1940 - MAY 1943. Werstein, Irving. VG, Norton, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 157 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Owner's name stamped on front endpapers. The fierce fighting at the uprising and the results. Black and white photo section. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism, Book# 11219 88, Price$20.00. 444. THE USES OF ADVERSITY. Tushnet, Leonard. VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1966. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 108 Pages. Studies of starvation in the Warsaw Ghetto. DJ in mylar cover. Ex libris with marking on spine and endpapers no pockets. Germany Holocaust Jews Judaica Poland Shoah Warsaw ghetto, Book# 8166 226, Price$25.00. 445. THE VANISHED WORLD (IN YIDDISH AND ENGLISH). Abramovitch, Raphael. VG+, Forward Assoc., 1947. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 7.75, NDJ. 582 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. beautiful copy. one inch square stain on front cover. Red cloth hardcover with gold embossed lettering lightly rubbed, pastedown woodcut on front cover, b/w photo album covering Jewish life in Eastern Europe in the 20's and 30's. 530 photos by Roman Vishniac, Alter Kacyzna, M. Kipnis and others. Both Kacyzna and Kipnis died in the Holocaust. Text in English and Yiddish. Vishniac European Jewry Jews YIDDISH Judaica Jewish Holocaust used Jewish Books, Book# 12551 315, Price$900.00. 446. THE VISION OF THE VOID :THEOLOGICAL REFLECTIONS ON THE WORKS OF ELIE WIESEL. Berenbaum, Michael (Wiesel). NF/VG+, ISBN 0819550302, Weslyan, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 220 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Nice condition in DJ lightly worn. The author looks at Wiesel as a theologian an compares him to other Jewish responses to the Holocaust. Elie Wiesel Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12483 123, Price$15.00. 447. THE WAR : A MEMOIR. Duras, Marguerite. Fine/Fine, Pantheon, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.25 X 8.25, DJ. 183 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. Survivor that was also a member of the resistance during the Holocaust. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Judaism Survivor, Book# 11585 310, Price$15.00. 448. THE WARSAW DIARY OF ADAM CZERNIAKOW: PRELUDE TO DOOM. Czerniakow Adam,Hilberg Raul,Staron Stanislaw,Kermish Josef. Used-Like New, 1566632307, Ivan R. Dee Publisher, 05/01/1999. Paperback, 300-153 -3242. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - SOFTCOVER - -Minor wear to covers - -. Holocaust, Price$11.99. 449. THE WARSAW GHETTO; DRAWINGS BY JOZEF KALISZAN. Banasiewicz, Czeslaw, Ed. VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. Hardcover, 9.25 X 12.25, DJ. 111 Pages. B/W illus. Near fine in near fine DJ. Beautiful copy. Warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jews Kaliszan Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12385 223, Price$25.00. 450. THE WARSAW GHETTO: THE 45TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE UPRISING. Various. VG+/ Good, Interpress, 1987. Hardcover, 8 X 13, DJ. 92 pages plus photos. Text in English. clean bright and tight. DJ shelfworn. some very gruesome full page photos in large photo section. Color endpapers. POLAND Holocaust Jewish religion Jews Resistance Jewry Judaism Warsaw ghetto, Book# 12585 223, Price$30.00. 451. THE WIESENTHAL FILE. Levy, Alan. Fine/Fine, Eerdmans, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 463 Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition. Examines the work of Simon Wiesenthal who survived the Nazi ghetto camps and who became committed to the pursuit of war criminals for `Justice, not Vengeance'. Wiesenthal Holocaust Jewry Jewish Judiaca Jews Jew Nazi, Book# 5047 213, Price$20.00. 452. THE WIESENTHAL FILE. Levy, Alan. VG+/VG+, Eerdmans, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 463 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDTIION. A critical examination of Wiesenthal's life and work by an aquaintance of Wiesenthal's for many years. Near fine condition. Wiesenthal Holocaust NAzi jews jewry judaica judaism, Book# 9850 213, Price$22.00. 453. THE WILL TO LIVE: 2 BROTHERS IN AUSCHWITZ. Arditti, Leon. NF/NF, Shengold, 1996. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 114 Pages. LIke new in nice DJ with tiny closed tear. Two brothers survive Auschwitz by following the wisdom of their father and working together. Survivor Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Auschwitz, Book# 10338 121, Price$20.00. 454. THE WORKS OF ANNE FRANK. Frank, Anne. Good/Good, Doubleday, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 332 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ badly shelfworn, light foxing on pages edges and endpapers, not effecting text, corners rubbed. Anne Frank's short stories, essays and diary. Anne Frank Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jew Jews, Book# 9979 225, Price$25.00. 455. THE WORLD REACTS TO THE HOLOCAUST. Wyman David S.,Rosenzveig Charles H. Used-Very Good, 0801849691, The Johns Hopkins University, 09/30/1996. Hardcover, 6831-4009-Back. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$34.99. 456. THE WORLD REACTS TO THE HOLOCAUST. Wyman David S.,Rosenzveig Charles H. Used-Very Good, 0801849691, The Johns Hopkins University, 09/30/1996. Hardcover, 6832-4009-Back. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$34.99. 457. THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD: A 900-YEAR CHRONICLE OF THE SHTETL OF EISHYSHOK. Eliach Yaffa. Used-Like New, 0316232521, Little Brown & Co (T), 10/01/1998. Hardcover, 7999-Shelf#. MINT NEW CONDITION - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book# 7999-Shelf#, Price$3.99. 458. THERE WAS A TOWN - BRISTZOKE AND BREMLIA - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Singer, Mendel. VG, Survivors of Bristzoke, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 555 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Bristzoke and Bremlia and surrounding areas. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Yiddish Jewish Religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$75.00. 459. THEY FOUGHT BACK - THE STORY OF JEWISH RESISTANCE IN NAZI EUROPE. Suhl, Yuri. VG+/VG+, Crown, 1967. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 327 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. DJ lightly rubbed. Maps on endpapers. Studies Jewish resistance in Nazi dominated Europe providing evidence of active Jewish retaliation with some even fighting back within Himmler's death camps. Resistance Holocaust Jews Jewish Jewry Judaism Jews, Book# 9652 4002, Price$30.00. 460. TO DIE WITH HONOR. Tushnet, Leonard. VG+/VG-, Citadel Press, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.25, DJ. 128 Pages. The Uprising of the Jews in the Warsaw Ghetto. Endpapers are decorated with maps of the Ghetto. The first complete history. DJ slightly rubbed at edges and worn at spine ends. Resistance Holocaust Jews Judaism Warsaw Jewry Jew Judaica, Book# 4069 190, Price$25.00. 461. TO LIFE: 36 STORIES OF MEMORY AND HOPE. Heritage Museum of Jewish,Mais Yitzchak,Kotler Igor. Used-Like New, 0821227734, Bulfinch, 12/03/2002. Hardcover, 6008-320-311-bk. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - -- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Holocaust, Price$15.49. 462. TO PAINT HER LIFE - CHARLOTTE SALOMON IN THE NAZI ERA. Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal. NF/NF, Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 290 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. small remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. ISBN 0060171057. painting Holocaust art Judaica bible Jewish religion Jews Judaism, Book# 12155 10, Price$15.00. 463. TOGBUKH FUN VILNER GETO - DIARY OF THE VILNA GHETTO (IN YIDDISH). Kruk, Herman. VG, Yiddish Scientific, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 620 Pages. IN YIDDISH first edition nice condition. fully indexed. library at spine bottom no other library marks. Biography of Kruk saved from the Holocaust about the Vilna Ghetto starting in 1941 to the death of the diarist in 1944 at the hands of the Nazis. Vilna Poland Yiddish Jewry Judaism Jews Jewish European Jewry Holocaust, Book# 12513 50, Price$40.00. 464. TOTENBUCH THERESIENSTADT - DEPORTIERTE AUS OSTERREICH - GERMAN. Judisches Komitee fur Theresienstadt. VG+, Judisches Komitee fur Theres, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 9.25 X 12, NDJ. 160 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. Covers lightly rubbed. text in German. lists of people deported from Austria to Theresienstadt. Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Theresienstadt, Book# 12583 223, Price$50.00. 465. TREBLINKA. Steiner, Jean-Francois. Good/Good, Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 415 Pages. The story of Treblinka one on the Nazi death camps. Translated by Helen Weaver, the story is written or oral testimony collected by the author. DJ in mylar slightly rubbed with closed tear. Light dampstain on endpapers.Small remainde mark on bottom of pages. Treblinka Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Treblinka, Book# 4137 193, Price$25.00. 466. TREBLINKA. Steiner, Jean-Francois. NF/NF, Simon & Schuster, 1967. 1st Amer Ed., Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 415 Pages. The story of Treblinka one on the Nazi death camps. Translated by Helen Weaver, the story is written or oral testimony collected by the author. Near fine condition with owner's name on front endpaper. DJ in NF condition. two tiny closed tears. Treblinka Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaica Judaism Treblinka, Book# 5316 220, Price$25.00. 467. TRUTH AND LAMENTATION: STORIES AND POEMS ON THE HOLOCAUST. Teichman, Milton and Leder (editors). VG+, ISBN 0252020286, Univ. of Illinois, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 526 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Near fine condition. A volume of 20 stories written during and after the Holocaust. Poetry Holocaust Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book# 12363 51, Price$30.00. 468. TZUM EIBIKN ZIKORN - YIDDISH. Erlich, B. VG, Michael, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 263 Pages. text in YIDDISH. light toning to edge of pages. closed tear on title page. black and white illustrations. Lodz ghetto to Auschwitz to the work camps. Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism, Book# 12595 229, Price$40.00. 469. UNCERTAIN REFUGE : ITALY AND THE JEWS DURING THE HOLOCAUST. Caracciolo, Nicola. Fine, University of Illinois, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 176 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Interviews with 54 persons, including men, women, diplomats, professors, and Chief Rabbi Elia Toaff. Italy Holocaust Jew Jewish Judaica Jews Jewry Judaism Italian, Book# 11870 340, Price$20.00. 470. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE JEWS. Kahane, Rabbi Meir. VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart, 1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. Second Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. Dj lightly worn at edges with small closed tear. Kahane attacks the liberal views of the wealthy Jewish class. ISBN 0818404388. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price$250.00. 471. UNDERGROUND: THE STORY OF A PEOPLE. Tenenbaum, Joseph. VG+/Good, Philosophical Library, 1952. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 532 Pages. map. The author writes of the Warsaw Ghetto, Lodz, Lublin, Bialystock, the Bikenau camp, and the memories and history. Nice condition. DJ badly worn. Poland Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Warsaw Ghetto, Book# 11438 300, Price$25.00. 472. UNEQUAL VICTIMS: POLES AND JEWS DURING WORLD WAR II. Gutman, Yisrael, and Krakowski, Shmuel. VG+/VG+, ISBN 0896040550, Holocaust Library, 1986. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 399 Pages. Fully indexed. Near fine in near fine DJ. The relationship of Non-Jewish Poles and the Jewish community during World War II. DJ has minor wear. Poland Victims Holocaust Jews World War II Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12549 54, Price$25.00. 473. VALUES AND VIOLENCE IN AUSCHWITZ. Pawelczynska, Anna. VG/Fine, ISBN 0520032101, Univ. California, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 170 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. A sociological analysis of the moral community within a death camp. acts of resistance, friendship, morality. Very nice condition. clean in lightly worn DJ. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish religion film Used Jewish Books, Book# 12443 4009, Price$30.00. 474. VICHY FRANCE AND THE JEWS. Marrus, Michael and Paxton. VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 432 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. in lightly worn DJ. what role did France play in the persecution of the Jews? ISBN 0465090052. France Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12575 27, Price$25.00. 475. VICHY LAW AND THE HOLOCAUST IN FRANCE. Richard H. Weisberg, Michael R. Marrus. Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 447 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new condition. Very detailed scholarly analysis. Published for the Vidal Sassoon center for study of Anti-Semitism. ISBN 0814793029. France Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12163 312, Price$20.00. 476. VICTIMS AND PERPETRATORS - DRAWINGS BY ILKA GEDO AND GYORGY ROMAN. Anita Semjen (Exhibition Director). VG, Cultural Exchage Foundation, 1996. Paperback, 8.5 X 11, DJ. 122 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn. Text in English and Hungarian. Drawings in the ghetto in Budapest and drawins of the trial of Hungarian war criminals. Holocaust Art Jewish Jewish Books Used Jewish Books Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12611 223, Price$40.00. 477. VILLAGE NAMED DOGALISHOK: IN HEBREW. Aviel, Abraham. VG, Ministry of Defence, 1995. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, NDJ. 272 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew. ex libris marks, pocket, etc. maps on endpapers. Hebrew Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yiskor Yizkor, Book# 12595 814, Price$45.00. 478. VILLAGE OF THE BROTHERS. Guber, Rivka (intro by Wiesel). VG+/VG+, Shengold, 1979. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages. b/w photos. DJ has light wear. 27 memoirs of survivors of the Holocaust plus articles and illustrations. Kfar Ahim Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica survivor, Book# 11201 63, Price$18.00. 479. VOLOMIN : A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF VOLOMIN (POLAND) - HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Kanc, Shimon. VG, Survivors of Volomin, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 600 Pages. Clean bright and tight. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Necrology, black and white photos, some fading on cover. Volomin, Poland. Hebrew Yiddish Holocaust Jewish religion Theology/Religion rare used books Jewry Judaism Yizkor Yiskor, Book# 12595 814, Price$125.00. 480. WALDHEIM : THE MISSING YEARS. Herzstein, Robert Edwin. NF/NF, Arbor House, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in lightly rubbed DJ. Exploration of the WWII years of former UN Secretary-General and would-be Premier of Austria. Waldheim Holocaust Jews Jewry Jewish Judaism, Book# 9531 156, Price$15.00. 481. WALKING WITH THE DAMNED: THE SHOCKING MURDER OF THE MAN WHO FREED 30,000 PRISONERS FROM THE NAZIS. Schwarz, Ted. NF/NF, Paragon, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 326 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. One page has light crease. Walking With The Damned: The Shocking Murder of the Man who Freed 30,000 Prisoners from the Nazis. True Crime Holocaust Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 9965 73, Price$16.00. 482. WE ARE CHILDREN JUST THE SAME: VEDEM, THE SECRET MAGAZINE BY THE BOYS OF TEREZIN. Krizkova, Marie Rut, et al. Fine/Fine, Jewish Pub. Society, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, DJ. 199 Pages. Color illus. FIRST EDITION. Works from the secret weekly magazine by Jewish boys at the Nazi concentration camp, 1942-1944. Terezin Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11064 223, Price$100.00. 483. WE BUILT UP OUR LIVES: JEWISH REFUGEES INTERNED BY GREAT BRITAIN IN WORLD WAR II. Seller, Maxine Schwartz. Fine, ISBN 0313318158, Greenwood Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as NEW condition. The history of Jews interned in British refugee camps and their efforts at education and community. British Refugees Holocaust Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry Jew Jews, Book# 12539 315, Price$35.00. 484. WE REMEMBER: TWENTY-FOUR MEMBERS OF KIBBUTZ MEGIDDO TESTIFY. Nevo, Denise and Berger, Mira (Editors). Fine/Fine, Shengold, 1994. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 336 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new condition in like new DJ. The members of Megiddo kibbutz were survivors of the Holocaust and witness to the atrocities. Survivors Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica resistance, Book# 10357 4008, Price$25.00. 485. WE SHALL NEVER FORGET. AN ALBUM OF PHOTOGRAPHS, ARTICLES AND DOCUMENTS. Friedman, Towiah. VG, Documentation Center, Haifa, 1985. Paperback, 10 X 8.25, NDJ. 94 Pages. Paperback edition. numerous photos and facsimiles of documents. covers lightly worn. corners bumped. Holocaust Jewish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12557 217, Price$25.00. 486. WE WERE SO BELOVED : AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GERMAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. Kirchheimer, Gloria; Kirsheimer, Manfred. Fine/Fine, Pittsburgh University, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 367 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The disbelief that the Holocaust could occur in the highly civilized culture of Germany. Interviews with Washington Heights residents. ISBN 0822939975. Washington Heights Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Germany Jewish Religion, Book# 12179 4010, Price$15.00. 487. WERE WE OUR BROTHERS' KEEPERS?: THE PUBLIC RESPONSE OF AMERICAN JEWS TO THE HOLOCAUST, 1938-1944. Lookstein Haskel. Used-Like New, 0876771487, Media Judaica, 12/01/1985. Hardcover, 300-153 -3322. Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - -- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -AS NEW. Holocaust, Price$19.99. 488. WHEN GOD AND MAN FAILED NON-JEWISH VIEWS OF THE HOLOCAUST. Cargas, Harry J. VG+/VG+, Macmillan, 1981. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 238 Pages. SECOND PRINTING. like new condition. first substantial anthology of non-Jewish Holocaust literature outstanding in its piercing candor & honest appraisal . Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 10798 28, Price$20.00. 489. WHEN THE WORLD WAS WHOLE : THREE CENTURIES OF MEMORIES. Fenyvesi, Charles. VG+/VG, Viking, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. History of a family through three generations through the present. Eastern Europeans. Remainder mark at bottom page edges. OVerall nice. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism History, Book# 11220 88, Price$18.00. 490. WHERE ONCE WE WALKED : A GUIDE TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES DESTROYED IN THE HOLOCAUST. Sack, Sallyann A.; Mokotoff, Gary. VG+, ISBN 0886223157, Avotaynu, Incorporated, 2002. Revised Editn, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11.25, NDJ. 704 Pages. B/W illus. REVISED EDITION. like new no defects. Documents more than 21,000 towns in Central and Eastern Europe where Jews lived before the Holocaust. Included are population figures before the Holocaust, and alternate town names. European Jewry Holocaust Jews Jew Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12607 54, Price$150.00. 491. WHY SHOULD JEWS SURVIVE?, LOOKING PAST THE HOLOCAUST TOWARD A JEWISH FUTURE. Goldberg, Michael. Fine/Fine, Oxford Univ., 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 191 Pages. FIRST EDITION. like new in like new DJ. The author challenges the view of Jews as victims and the evolution from the chosen people to just survivors. History Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica Philosophy, Book# 10354 4008, Price$24.00. 492. WILNO (MEMOIRS) IN YIDDISH. Charney, Daniel. VG+, Argentina, 1951. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 319 Pages. Clean bright and tight. text in YIDDISH. black and white illustrations. Signed by author with gift inscription to owner. Wilno Yiddish Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry European Jewry Holocaust, Book# 12547 300, Price$45.00. 493. WINTER IN THE MORNING. Bauman, Janina. Fine/Fine, Free Press, 1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 195 Pages. A Young girl's life in the Warsaw Ghetto and beyond 1939-1945. warsaw Ghetto Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews survivor, Book# 9601 39, Price$15.00. 494. WITNESS TO THE HOLOCAUST. Berenbaum, Michael. VG+/VG+, Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition, Hardcover, 7.75 X 9.75, DJ. 364 Pages. FIRST EDITION. An illustrated documentary of the history of the Holocaust the victims, perpetrators and bystanders. Fine condition with remainder mark along bottom edge of pages not effecting interior. Reference Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 12465 178, Price$25.00. 495. WOLKOVISKER YIZKOR BOOK - VOLUME ONE - YIDDISH. Einhorn, Moses. VG, Wolkovisker Book Committee, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 512 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Wear to spine and covers. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews from Wolkovisker. Yizkor Holocaust Jews Yiddish Judaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12505 223, Price$85.00. 496. WOMEN'S HOLOCAUST WRITING: MEMORY AND IMAGINATION. Kremer, S. Lillian. Fine/VG+, University of Nebraska, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 278 Pages. Fully indexed. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. Literary critism devoted to works by women dealing with the Holocaust including gender sensitive issues. ISBN 0803227434. Woman women Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Judaism Jewish Religion fiction, Book# 12193 313, Price$30.00. 497. WRITING AND THE HOLOCAUST. Lang, Berel. Fine/Fine, Holmes and Meier, 1988. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 301 Pages. Fully indexed. FIne in fine DJ. Prominent writers reflect on how th Holocaust has effected their works. ISBN 0841911843. Literature Holocaust Jewish History Hebrew Jewish Religion Jew Jews Jewry Judaism fiction, Book# 12123 123, Price$30.00. 498. YAD VASHEM STUDIES, VOLUME XVII. Weiss, Aharon (editor). VG+, Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 322 Pages. FIRST EDITION. covers lightly rubbed. Ten essays dealing with various Holocaust issues such as the attempt to deport Danish Jews, Jews in the Minsk ghetto, the account of a "Jewish informer" in the Warsaw Ghetto and others. Yad Vashem studies Holocaust Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry History, Book# 12301 4009, Price$35.00. 499. YAD VASHEM STUDIES VI - IN HEBREW. Eck, Nathan; Kubovy, Arieh Leon, Editors. VG+/VG, Yad Vashem, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 381 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. Book near fine. DJ lightly worn and toned. Hebrew Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaism, Book# 12483 214, Price$30.00. 500. YEAR OF FEAR : A JEWISH PRISONER WAITS FOR AUSCHWITZ. Mechanicus, Philip. Fine/VG+, Hawthorn, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 267 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN EDITON. fine in near fine DJ with one smallj closed tear. The diary of a Dutch Jew who waited for over a year in a transit camp in Westerbork, Holland. Auschwitz Holocaust Jews Judaica Shoah Jewish religion concentration camp, Book# 12201 314, Price$30.00. 501. YES, WE SANG!: SONGS OF THE GHETTOS AND CONCENTRATION CAMPS. Kalisch Shoshana. Used-Very Good, 0060154489, Olympic Marketing Corp, 11/01/1985. Hardcover, 8342-ch-off-27. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - ---- - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ worn - -. Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Judaism Jew, Price$80.00. 502. YIZKOR BARANOW: A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BARANOW (IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH). Blumenthal, Nachman, editor. VG+, Yad Vashem, 1964. Hardcover, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Baranow Judaism Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion, Book# 12311 311, Price$90.00. 503. YIZKOR BOOK IN MEMORY OF OTVOZK AND KARTSHEV - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Kanc, Shimon. VG, Irgun Yotz`e Otvozk-Kartshev, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.75 X 11, NDJ. 1087 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Hebrew with Yiddish. black and white photos. Memorial Yizkor book for the towns of Otvozk and Kartshev. Hebrew Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Otvozk and KartshevYizkor Yiddish, Book# 12539 815, Price$145.00. 504. YIZKOR BOOK OF LUBOML - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH. Kagan, Berl. VG+, Tel Aviv Moffet, First Edition, Hardcover, 8.5 X 11, NDJ. 390 Pages. b/w photos. Clean bright and tight. text in Yiddish and Hebrew. black and white photos, List of victims included. Luboml Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Yiddish Yizkor Memorial Hebrew, Book# 12551 814, Price$150.00. 505. YOURS IS A PRECIOUS WITNESS: MEMOIRS OF JEWS AND CATHOLICS IN WARTIME ITALY. Marchione Margherita. Used-Like New, 0809104857, Paulist Press, 01/01/1997. Hardcover, 7303-320-DE. Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -. Holocaust, Price$6.99. 506. ZIKHRON SALONIKI GRANDEZA I DESTRUYICION DE YERUCHALAYIM DEL BALKAN 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND LADINO. Recanati, David A. (ed.). VG, Tel Aviv, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover, 8.25 X 11, NDJ. 2 volume set. FIRST EDIITON. text in Hebrew with some Ladino. two volume set. Volume one light rubbing and soiling on covers, volume two has rubbing on cover and spine edges. Interiors clean and bright. Hebrew Ladino Holocaust Yizkor Memorial Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12525 815, Price$300.00. |
||||
Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, other site, Other site, Other site, other site, other site, Other site, other site,