Welcome to
Broder's Rare & Used Books
Broder's Rare and Used Books
205 Columbia Blvd.
Waterbury, CT 06710
Voice 203-755-1114..FAX 203-575-9308..Email
Broders@BrodersBooks.com

We specialize in Jewish books of all areas. Browse our lists, but if you don't see the book you need just ask. We are members of Shamash the largest Jewish Organization on the Internet. We will search our dealers for your book for free. We also send out free email catalogues of Jewish Books monthly.
Join our mailing list.
Below is our Supplemental Yizkor Book Catalogue issued December 29, 2004 featuring a wide selection of Jewish books.

Ready to Order?..Order Rare & Used Jewish Books Back to Main Category List Back to Broder's Rare and Used Books - Main Listing
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are offering the following books:



1. A CHRONICLE OF THE DESTROYED JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF THE TOWNS - PRUZANA, BEREZA, MALCH, SCHERSCHEV AND SELTZ - YIDDISH Bernstein, Mordecai, Good+, Pub. Argentina, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 972 Pages. b/w photos. In Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Heavy wear to spine some chipping at ends. Memorial book to Jews in the Holocaust. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $150.00.

2. A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF DUNASZERDAHELY (DUNAJSKA STREDA) HEBREW AND HUNGARIAN Engel, Albraham, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1975. Hardcover 7.25 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 588 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Hebrew 429 pages and Hungarian 159 pages. A DUnaszerdahelyi Hitkozseg Emlekkonyve. Yizkor book. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Hungary Judaica Hebrew Hungarian Jewish Religion. Book # 12343 314. $90.00.

3. A TALE OF ONE CITY: PIOTRKOW TRYBUNALSKI - IN ENGLISH Giladi, Ben, Editor, Fine/Fine, Pub. Shengold, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 408 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition as new. text in English. photos, history. Memorial Yizkor book. Piotrkow Yizkor Holocaust Poland Trybunalski Judaica Jews Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jews Jewish religion. Book # 12483 214. $100.00.

4. ANTOPOL - 1600 - 1942 YIZKOR BOOK IN HEBREW, YIDDISH AND POLISH Josef (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Tel Aviv, Israel, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 166 Pages. map. The Yizkor book of Antopol, in Yiddish, Hebrew and Polish sections. Nice condition DJ lightly worn and rubbed. Antopol Poland Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

5. BOBRUISK MEMORIAL BOOK - 2 VOLUME SET - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Slutzki, Yehudah, VG, Pub. Tel Aviv Israel, 1967. Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 465 Pages + 415 pages. Overall nice clean condition. Light stains to covers of volume one. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white illustrations. Bobruisk Holocaust Judaica Judaism Yiskor Yizkor Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books. Book # 12421 200. $175.00.

6. BRZEZIN MEMORIAL BOOKK - YIDDISH Alperin and Summer, VG+, Pub. Brzeziner Book Committee, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 288 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH. overall nice condition. half title page and endpapers lightly foxed. Overall clean bright and tigt. Memorial Yizkor book photos, lists etc . Brzezin Poland Holocaust Jewish Judaica Yizkor Memorial Jew Jews Jewry Judiasm Jewish Religion. Book # 12323 50. $125.00.

7. BUCHENWALD Various, VG+, Pub. Kongress Verlag Berlin, 1959. Hardcover 9.23 X 13 inches. NDJ. 187 Pages. B/W illus. Nice condition. covers lightly rubbed. Text in English, German, Russian and French. A book covering the dedication and building of the Buchenwald Memorial. profusely illustrated. with explanations of the parts of the Memorial art and meaning. Buchenwald MemorialHolocaust Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism Concentration camps. Book # 12311 223. $60.00.

8. CITADEL OF SPLENDOR : THE 500 YEAR LEAGCY OF A JEWISH SULZBURG Kahn, Bezalel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Felheim, 1995. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. DJ. 254 Pages. B/W illus. Fine in near fine DJ. The Jews of Sulzburg Germany. includes information on concentration camps and victims of the Holocaust. It is written as a Yizkor memorial book. Sulzburg Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 167. $45.00.

9. CZENSTOCHOV - OUR LEGACY YIZKOR BOOK (ENGLISH AND YIDDISH) Klein, Harry, VG+, Pub. Central Book Committee, 1993. Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 360 pages in English 117 pages YIDDISH. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Czenstochov Poland. Black and white phots mostly in English with Yiddish section. Czenstochov Holocaust Jews Yizkor Poland Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12409 54. $65.00.

10. DIE DREI-GEMEINDE. AUS DER GESCHICHTE DER JUEDISCHEN GEMEINDEN ALTONA - HAMBURG - WANDSBEK (HISTORY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES) Wolfsberg-Aviad, Oskar, VG+/VG+, Pub. Munich, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. DJ. 158 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine clean bright and tight in lightly rubbed DJ. Text in GERMAN. black and white illustrations. Altona, Hamburg and Wandsbek. Altona Hamburg Holocaust Jews Holocaust Jew Yizkor Book Judaism Wandsbek Jewry Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12383 54. $45.00.

11. DISNEH - YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Beilin, Aaron (et al), VG, Pub. Survivors of Disneh, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 227 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW and YIDDISH. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Endpapers have map of town. Memorial book to Jews in the Holocaust. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Disneh Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $125.00.

12. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA BREST-LIT. VOLUME 2 OF POLAND SERIES (IN HEBREW) Steinman, Eliezer, VG+/VG+, Pub. Ency. of Jewish Diaspora, 1954. Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 647 Pages. Clean bright and tight. slight wear to DJ nice condition. Brest-Lit, Brisk Dilite. Yiskor memorial book. Black and white photos and illustrations. text in Hebrew. Brest Lithuania Holocaust Jews Poland Judaica Yizkor Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Yiskor Jewish religion. Book # 12451 223. $125.00.

13. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES WARSAW VOLUME IN HEBREW (2 VOLUME SET) Gruenbaum, Itzhak (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+/VG, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. Hardcover 9.5 X 12.25 inches. DJ. 815 and 698 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Warsaw Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. foldout map of Warsaw Ghetto. Two volume set. Dust Jackets worn at edges. Warsaw Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Jew Jews Holocaust. Book # 12399 233. $250.00.

14. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA POLAND SERIES LUBLIN VOLUME (HEBREW) Blumenthal and Korzen (Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora), VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.75 inches. NDJ. 815 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of Lublin Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. minor foxing to endpapers otherwise clean and bright. Lublin Poland HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust. Book # 12409 9025. $100.00.

15. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA MEMORIAL BOOKS OF THE DIASPORA COMMUNITIES - ZOLKIEV Zolkiev, VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 845 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Zolkiev Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW. OVerall clean bright and tight. Zolkiev HEBREW Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Holocaust. Book # 12409 9025. $100.00.

16. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA SOKOLKA (HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Sokolka, VG+, Pub. Encycl. of Jewish Diaspora, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover 9.5 X 11.5 inches. NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Soloka Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Soloka Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12409 9025. $100.00.

17. GARWOLIN - A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF GARWOLIN POLAND - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Irgun Yotzei Garwolin, VG, Pub. Irgun Yotzei Garwolin, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 inches. NDJ. 304 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW and YIDDISH. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Corners and ends bumped. Memorial book to Jews of Garwolin, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Garwolin Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $100.00.

18. GEDENKBUCH DER UNTERGEGANGENEN JUDENGEMEINDEN MAHRENS ; YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - IN GERMAN Gold, Hugo, VG+, Pub. Olamenu, 1974. First Edition, Hardcover 9.25 X 12 inches. NDJ. 166 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. text in GERMAN. Yizkor book of Mahrens region, Germany. Yizkor Mahrens Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism GERMAN. Book # 12461 223. $100.00.

19. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF BRATISLAVA (PRESSBURG) SEVENTH VOLUME OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Weingarten, Samuel Hacohen, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1960. Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 184 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. Few ex-libris marks on endpapers, otherwise clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bratislava Judaism Jewish Pressburg Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $75.00.

20. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF AUSTROHA, EISENSTADT, BERLIN, VILNA, .. PART ONE OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Fishman, Y. L. HaCohen, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1945. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 371 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Berlin, Austroha, Eisenstadt, Vilna, Vienna, Lvov and Monkatch. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

21. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF ALTONA, ODESSA, BUDAPEST, CRAKOW, .. PART TWO OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Fishman, Y. L. HaCohen, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 354 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Odessa, Crakow, Budapest, Altona, Homel, and Nemerov. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

22. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF WARSAW - PART THREE OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Plinker, David, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1948. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 303 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Warsaw, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Warsaw Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

23. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF UZHOROD, VENICE, .. NICKELSBURG - PART FOUR OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Maimon, Y. L. HaCohen, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 313 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Uzhorod, Venice, Czernowitz and Nickelsburg. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Venice Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

24. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF STANISLAVOV - PART FIVE OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Sadan, Dov and Gelerter, VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 429 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Stanislavov (Stanislav). Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Ukraine Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

25. HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF BRODY - PART SIX OF THE SERIES "ARIM VEIMOTH BEISRAEL - IN HEBREW Gelber, N. M., VG, Pub. Mossad Harav Kook, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 453 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Brody, Galicia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Brody Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

26. IN MEMORIAM - THE CITY OF PULAWY (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK Pulawer Yizkor Book Committee, VG+, Pub. Pulawer Yiskor BK committee, 1964. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 494 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Ex-libris marks on endpapers and page edges not effecting interior. NO spine label NO pocket. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Pulawy Jewish Religion. Book # 12343 314. $80.00.

27. JEWS IN PLOTZK YIDN IN PLOTZK (IN YIDDISH) YIZKOR BOOK Greenspan, Sol, VG+, Pub. A and H Printing, 1960. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 325 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In Yiddish. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica YIDDISH Plotzk Jewish Religion. Book # 12343 314. $80.00.

28. JEWS OF LATVIA (IN HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK Ettingen, A., Good+, Pub. Survivors of Latvia Estonia, 1953. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 458 Pages. FIRST EDITION. text in Hebrew. clean bright and tight. wear to spine and covers. edges have wear with small nick. text, photos, index. Yizkor Yiskor Holocaust Used Jewish Books Judaica Jewish religion Jewry Jew Jews Hebrew Judaism. Book # 12481 55. $125.00.

29. KOIDANOV - YIZKOR MEMORIAL BOOK - IN YIDDISH Reisen, Abraham, VG, Pub. United Koidanover Assoc, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 208 Pages. b/w photos. In Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Koidanov. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Yiddish Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $85.00.

30. LERER-JISKOR-BUK: TEACHER MEMORIAL BOOK (IN YIDDISH) Kasdin, C.S., Editor, VG+, Pub. Martin Press, 1954. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 567 Pages in Yiddish. IN YIDDISH Clean bright and tight. few stamps on endpapers and title page not effecting text. The murdered teachers of the schools of Poland, lists the teachers killed by the nazis in the holocaust, Yiskor Memorial Holocaust Jewish Judaism Jew History Jewry YIDDISH Jewish Religion. Book # 12453 232. $60.00.

31. LITERACY AND CULTURAL TRANSMISSION IN THE READING, WRITING AND REWRITING OF JEWISH MEMORIAL BOOKS Horowitz, Rosemary, Fine, Pub. Austin and Winfield, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 202 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine condition. The author looks at how historical dislocations can change community literacy practices and the ways in which each generation determines what is important to report to future generations. Memorial Books Reference Jewish Jews Judaism Jew Jewish Religion. Book # 12323 50. $45.00.

32. LOMZA - IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - IN HEBREW Lewinsky, Yom Tov, Good+, Pub. Olei Lomza, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 9.75 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 377 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Moderate wear to covers and spine. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Lomza. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Krinki Lomza Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $150.00.

33. MEGGILAT POLIN - OSTRAU - IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK Levin, Yehuda Leib, VG, Pub. Yad Yahadut Poland, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 111 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text IN HEBREW. overall nice covers slightly bowed. Black and white photos. Memorial to Jews of Ostrau, Poland. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish HEBREW Judaism Jewry Ostrau Poland. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

34. MEGGILAT POLIN - OZREKOV - IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK Levin, Yehuda Leib, VG, Pub. Yad Yahadut Poland, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 128 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text IN HEBREW. overall nice condition. Black and white photos. Memorial to Jews of Ozrekov, Poland. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish HEBREW Judaism Jewry Ozrekov Poland. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

35. MEGGILAT POLIN - OSTROV MEZOBITSK - IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK Levin, Yehuda Leib, VG, Pub. Yad Yahadut Poland, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 164 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. text IN HEBREW. overall nice condition. Black and white photos. Memorial to Jews of Poland. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish HEBREW Judaism Jewry Poland. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

36. MEMORIAL : TO THE MURDERED AND FALLEN WATCHMEN AND WORKERS IN ERETZ YISRAEL (IN YIDDISH) Chasin and Ben-Gurion, VG+, Pub. Poalei Zion Palestine Comm, 1917. Hardcover 8.25 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 190 Pages. B/W illus. IN YIDDISH. covers lightly worn corners bumped. overall clean, bright and tight. Profusely Illustratied by Manny Leib. Workers Watchmen YIDDISH Jewry fiction Jew Memorial Judaica Jewish Jewish religion Judaism. Book # 12307 318. $50.00.

37. MEMORIAL BOOK SZYDLOWIEC Kagen, Berl, Fine, Pub. Shidiowtzer, 1989. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 349 Pages of text plus large photo section. English edition. fine condition. shtetl in Poland. Collection of essays. Large photo section at back of book. Szydlowiec Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion Poland. Book # 12385 54. $45.00.

38. MEMORIAL BOOK OF THE BYALOVZIG COMMUNITY - IN HEBREW Mendelboim, David Abraham, VG+, Pub. Survivors of Byalovzig, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 396 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Byalovzig, Poland. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

39. MEMORIAL BOOK DROHICHYN - IN YIDDISH Warshavski, Dov B., VG, Pub. Drohichyn Book Committee, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 11 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Memorial book to Jews of Drohichyn. Yiddish title is "Drohichyn Five hundred years of Jewish Life". Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Krinki Drohichyn Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $125.00.

40. MIECHOV MEMORIAL BOOK CHARSHNITZA AND KSHOYNGE (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW) Blumental, Nachman and Ben-Azar, VG+, Pub. Irgun Yotzey Miechov., 1971. Hardcover 7 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Kshoynge Judaism Miechov Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $80.00.

41. NOVOSLITZA - YIZKOR BOOK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH Dorner, Shalom, Fine, Pub. Survivors of Novoslitza, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 578 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH, HEBREW . Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Novoslitza, Bessarabia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

42. OLAMI - YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF SEPLAK AND GALIL MARGARETEN - HEBREW Elon, (Weinberger) Aharon Zvi, Fine, Pub. Zichron Hungariah, nd. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 510 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Seplak and Galil Margareten, Romania. Recalling the families: Weinberger, Floodman, Weiss, Engel, Rosenberg, Rapoport, Kreimen, Flint, Michaelson. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica HEBREW Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

43. ON YOUR DESTRUCTION, STANISLAVOV - HEBREW Weitz, Ami, VG=, Pub. Survivors of Stanislavov, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover 5.25 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 112 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Wear to covers. Light foxing on some pages. Memorial to Jews of Stanislavov (Stanislav). Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Ukraine Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

44. ONCE THERE WAS A VILLAGE - A DESCRIPTIVE MOMOGRAPH (OF DOMBROVEN) YIDDISH AND HEBREW Toren, Haim, VG+, Pub. Israel, 1973. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 198 Pages. In HEBREW AND YIDDISH. nice clean condition. owner's stamp on endpapers. lightened area at spine base. Dombroven Holocaust Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12377 53. $85.00.

45. OSTROG BOOK A MEMORIAL TO THE OSTROG HOLY COMMUNITY (YIDDISH, ENGLISH AND POLISH) Alperowits, Yitzhak, VG+, Pub. Ostrog Society, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover 8.5 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 402 Pages. b/w photos. The Yizkor book of Ostrog, Poland edited With articles from survivors and others in YIDDISH. Many b/w photos. Nice condition minor wear overall quite nice. Small section in English and Polish. Ostrog Holocaust Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry Yizkor. Book # 12108 121. $125.00.

46. OSTROW - TEXT IN HEBREW YIZKOR BOOK Levin, Judah Leib, VG, Pub. Yad Yahadut , Polin, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 111 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and tight. Yizkor book in HEBREW of Ostrow Poland. black and white illustrations. Yizkor Ostrow Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Poland Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12441 4009. $75.00.

47. OUR VILLAGE - BUSHTINE - HEBREW Heimus, (from Bushtine), VG+, Pub. Survivors of Bushtine, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 249 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew with small amount of English. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial to Jews of Bushtine. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bushtine Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

48. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL III WESTERN GALICIA AND SILESIA (IN HEBREW) Wein, Abraham (editor), VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 392 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Silesia Galicia Poland. Book # 12483 223. $100.00.

49. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL V VOLHYNIA AND POLESIE (IN HEBREW) Spector, Shmuel, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 341 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly worn otherwise fine condition. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. ISBN 0965308113. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Volhynia Polesie Poland. Book # 12273 223. $150.00.

50. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES THE NETHERLANDS (IN HEBREW) Michman, Jozeph (et al), VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1985. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 424 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Photos and fold out maps in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Netherlands Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Amsterdam. Book # 12405 223. $150.00.

51. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST, GERMANY Walk, Joseph, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 549 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. Covers Wrttemberg, Hohenzollern, and Baden. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Germany Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Wrttemberg Baden Hohenzollern. Book # 12461 223. $100.00.

52. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES , YUGOSLAVIA - IN HEBREW Loker, Zvi (Ed.), VG+/VG-, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 382 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ worn at edges and ends. Yizkor Memorial book. Thi s is one of a series we have others. Yugoslavia Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book. Book # 12483 223. $85.00.

53. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST, LITHUANIA - HEBREW Levin, Dov (Ed.), VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 748 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ worn at edges and ends. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Lithuania Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW. Book # 12483 223. $85.00.

54. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST LIBYA TUNISIA - HEBREW Abramski-Bligh, Irit, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 533 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ lightly worn at Spine ends. Yizkor Memor ial book. This is one of a series we have others. Libya Tunisia Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW. Book # 12483 223. $75.00.

55. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST GREECE - HEBREW Rivlin, Bracha, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 453 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ near fine. Yizkor Memor ial book. This is one of a series we have others. Greece Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW. Book # 12483 223. $75.00.

56. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES FROM THEIR FOUNDATION TILL AFTER THE HOLOCAUST POLAND VI - POZNAN, GDANSK Wein, Abraham, Fine/Fine, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 156 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITIONS. clean bright and tight near fine. DJ near fine. Yizkor Memorial book. This is one of a series we have others. Poznan, Pomerania, Gdansk. Gdansk Poznan Holocaust Jewish Religion Jewry Jews Jew Used Jewish Books Judaism Yizkor Memorial Book HEBREW Pomerania. Book # 12483 223. $75.00.

57. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL I THE COMMUNITES OF LODZ AND ITS REGION (IN HEBREW) Dabrowksa, Danuta, Abraham Wein, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 285 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Poland Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Lodz Poland. Book # 12483 223. $75.00.

58. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL II EASTERN GALICIA (IN HEBREW) Dabrowksa, Danuta, Abraham Wein, VG+/VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 563 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Poland Eastern Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Galicia Poland. Book # 12483 223. $85.00.

59. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES POLAND VOL IV WARSAW AND ITS REGION (IN HEBREW) Wein, Abraham, VG+/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 482 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition book in lightly worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Poland Warsaw Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Poland. Book # 12483 223. $85.00.

60. PINKAS HAKEHILLOT: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES GERMANY - BAVARIA - (IN HEBREW) Ophir, Baruch Zvi, VG/VG, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. DJ. 723 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. book near fine in worn DJ. Photos and fold out map in tact. Yizkor book covering a region of towns most of which did not have individual Yizkor Memorial books written. IN HEBREW. Yizkor Germany Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Bavaria Used Jewish Books. Book # 12505 223. $100.00.

61. PINKAS KRINKI: IN MEMORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY - IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW Rabin, Dov (editor), VG, Pub. Survivors of Krinki, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10.5 inches. NDJ. 376 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH, HEBREW . Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Krinki, Poland. Fold out diagram, errata sheet laid in. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Yiddish Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Krinki Hebrew Yiddish Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $100.00.

62. PINKAS MLAVE - YIZKOR BOOK IN YIDDISH World organization of Mlaver Jews, VG, Pub. World Org. of Mlaver Jews, 1950. First Edition, Hardcover 7 X 10.25 inches. NDJ. 483 pages plus 63 pages of photos. First edition limited to 1000 copies printed. IN YIDDISH light rubbing on covers, 63 glossy pages of sepia toned photos. Mlave Holocaust Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry Judaism YIDDISH Yizkor book memorial. Book # 12409 313. $125.00.

63. PINKOS BIALYSTOK (THE CHRONICLE OF BIALYSTOCK) TWO VOLUME SET IN YIDDISH Hershberg, A. S., VG+, Pub. Bialystock Association, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 2 volume set in YIDDISH. Nice condition name on endpapers and light rubbing to covers. A Yizkor bookof Bialystok. Entirely in Yiddish with index. Bialystock Holocaust Jews Yizkor Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 54. $150.00.

64. SEFER LUTZK - HEBREW AND YIDDISH - YIZKOR BOOK Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel, Good+, Pub. Irgun Yotzey Lutzk Be'Israel, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11 inches. NDJ. 608 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Heavy wear to covers. Memorial to Jews of Lutzk, Ukraine. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Lutzk Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $125.00.

65. SEFER PLONSK VEHASEVIVA - THE BOOK OF PLONSK AND SURROUNDING TOWNS (IN HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK Neustadt and Sochotzin, VG+, Pub. Plonsk survivors, 1963. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 776 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW throughout. Spine ends bumped, few endpages lightly soiled at edges not effecting text of illus. OVerall clean, bright and tight. Many photos and documents. Plonsk Holocaust Judaism Jew Yizkor Yiskor Jewish Jewish History Jews Jewry Yiddish. Book # 12167 223. $150.00.

66. SEFER SOSNOVITZ (SOSNOWITZ) (IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW) YIZKOR BOOK VOLUME ONE ONLY Geshori (Bruckner), Meir, Fine, Pub. The Committee for Sosnovitz, 1973. First Edition, Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 743 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. This is volume one of the Yizkor book of Sosnovitz produced by the Survivors of Sosnovitz and the surrounding towns. Printed in Israel. Not clear if additional volumes were produced. This volume complete in itself. Sosnovitz Yizkor Holocaust Jewish Religion Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Yiddish Hebrew. Book # 12251 320. $125.00.

67. SEFER WYSHKOW - YIZKOR BOOK (HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Stokfis, David, VG+, Pub. Survivors Wyshkow, Israel, 1964. First Edition, Hardcover 10 X 13.5 inches. NDJ. 351 Pages. b/w photos. Complete history of the Wyshkow Jewish community through to the Holocaust. B/w illustrations. IN HEBREW and YIDDISH. Overall clean and bright. Light bumping on corners. Wyshkow Holocaust Jewish Yizkor Judaica Used Jewish books Jews Jewish Religion. Book # 12409 9025. $125.00.

68. SEFER YIZKOR LEKEHILAT SARNY (YIZKOR BOOK FOR THE COMMUNITY OF SARNY) IN YIDDISH AND HEBREW Kriv, Joseph, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1961. Hardcover 8.25 X 11 inches. NDJ. 508 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. remnants of plastic cover on inside covers otherwise clean, bright and tight. Black and white photos, text in Yiddish and Hebrew. Maps on endpapers. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 223. $90.00.

69. SEFER ZIKARON LIKDOSHE KEHILAT BILKE VE-HASEVIVA - TWO VOLUME SET (IN HEBREW) - THE BILKER MEMORIAL BOOK Avital, M.and Shvimer, E., Fine, Pub. Survivors of Bilke, Israel, 1998. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 1009 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW with an English section. two volume set. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Bilke, Ruthenia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Bilke BilkerJudaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $110.00.

70. SKALA - YIZKOR BOOK - YIDDISH, HEBREW, ENGLISH Mermelstein, Max (et al), Fine, Pub. Skala Benevolent Society, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.75 inches. NDJ. 359 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH, HEBREW and English. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to Jews of Skala, Galicia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Skala Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

71. SOKOLA MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF JEWISH COMMUNITIES SERIES (YIDDISH AND HEBREW ) Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, VG+, Pub. Encyclopedia of the Diaspora, 1968. Hardcover 8.5 X 11.25 inches. NDJ. 771 Pages. b/w photos. Text in HEBREW and YIDDISH. black and white photos. clean, bright and tightcondition. A Memorial Yizkor book for the Jewish community of SOKOLKA. Yizkor Book Holocaust Jews Yizkor Jewish Memorial Judaism SOKOLKA Jewry Hebrew Jewish religion. Book # 12377 223. $75.00.

72. STOLIN - A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES OF STOLIN AND VICINITY - IN HEBREW Ben-Zakkai, A., VG, Pub. Survivors of Stolin, 1952. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Corners and edges worn. Memorial book to Jews of Stolin. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Stolin Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $125.00.

73. THE BOOK OF KOLO - SEFER KOLO - FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF JEWISH KOLO - YIDDISH AND HEBREW Halter, Mordechai, Good+, Pub. Survivors of Kolo, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.75 inches. NDJ. 408 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Wear to spine and covers. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews from Kolo and environs, Kolo Yizkor Holocaust Jews Yiddish HebrewJudaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12505 223. $85.00.

74. THE COMMUNITY OF BACAU - THE JEWISH HISTORY - THE BOOK OF RABBI MEIR EIBSHITZ - IN HEBREW Vladi-Verdi, Y., Fine, Pub. Vladi-Verdi, 1990. First Edition, Hardcover 6 X 9 inches. NDJ. 240 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Bacau, Romania. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Bacau Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $60.00.

75. THE DESTRUCTION OF CZENSTOCHOW - YIDDISH Waga, Shlomo, VG, Pub. Central Comm Polish Jews Arg, 1959. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.25 inches. NDJ. 231 Pages. b/w photos. Some ex libris marks, overall clean. A Yizkor book of Czenstochov Poland. Black and white photos Text in YIDDISH. Czenstochov Holocaust Jews Yizkor Poland Yiddish Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

76. THE DUTY OF MEMORY - MY MOLDAVIAN SHTETL HARLAU - IN YIDDISH Zaidman, Chaim, VG+, Pub. Yiddish Culture Association, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 398 Pages. b/w photos. In YIDDISH. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Minor sunning to front cover. Memorial book to Jews of Harlau, Moldavia. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Harlau Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

77. THE HELL AND THE VENGEANCE - RADOM POLAND - HEBREW Pearl, Moshe, Fine, Pub. Moshe Pearl, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 123 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Radom. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Radom Lomza Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $60.00.

78. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS OF KALISZ (TOLDOT YEHUDE KALISH) IN HEBREW Beth-Halevy, Israel Dovid, VG+, Pub. Beth-Halevy, 1960. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 448 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. minor wear. In HEBREW. Yizkor book some black and white photos. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Jews Judaism Jewish Kalish Judaica YIDDISH Kalish Jewish Religion. Book # 12343 314. $80.00.

79. THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF ZELEM (DEUTSCHKREUTZ) AND ITS SAGES (IN HEBREW) Kunstlicher, M.A.Z and Spitzer, VG+, Pub. Zikaron, 1999. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 366 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. A Yizkor book of Zelem IN HEBREW. Photos of the sages. Zelem Holocaust Jews Yizkor Germany Judaism Jewry Jew Jews Jewish religion Judaica. Book # 12385 54. $50.00.

80. THE JEWS OF KAESMARK AND THE VICINITY IN THE HOLOCAUST PERIOD - HEBREW Meiri-Minravi, Chaia, VG, Pub. Hebrew University, nd. First Edition, Hardcover 8.75 X 10.75 inches. NDJ. 271 Pages. b/w photos. In HEBREW with English and German introductions. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Moderate rubbing to back board. SIGNED by the author with gift inscription. Memorial book to Jews in the Holocaust. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $100.00.

81. THE SCROLL OF DUBOVA - IN HEBREW Feigenberg, Rachel, VG, Pub. La'am, Palestine, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover 5.5 X 8.5 inches. NDJ. 159 Pages. FIRST EDITION. ex libris spine label, few marks no effecting text, some slight foxing. Overall nice. early pre-Holocaust memorial book. text in Hebrew translated from Yiddish. Dubova Poland Holocaust Jews Yiddish HebrewJudaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12451 232. $125.00.

82. THE TEXTURE OF MEMORY : HOLOCAUST MEMORIALS AND MEANING Young, James E., Fine/Fine, Pub. Yale, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 398 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION new in new DJ. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Ex plores the idea of the monument and role in public memory, discussing how nations remember the Holocaust their ideals, and experiences and how memorials reflect the ever-evolving meaning of the Holocaust in Europe, Israel, and America. Memorials Museums Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewry Jew Used Jewish Books Monuments. Book # 12443 232. $35.00.

83. THE WORLD THAT WAS DESTROYED - IN HEBREW Baltzan, Dr. P., Good+, Pub. Baltzan, 1965. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 10 inches. NDJ. 327 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Wear at corners and edges light soiling. Interior clean. Combination Genealogy and Yizkor book for the Baltzan family from Kishinov. Text in Hebrew. European Jewry Hebrew Used Jewish Books Jews Yizkor Baltzan Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion. Book # 12433 313. $100.00.

84. THE YESHIVA OF KISHINEV (IN HEBREW) Yeshiva of Kishinev Students, VG+/VG+, Pub. Students of Kishinev, Israel, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 inches. DJ. 191 Pages. b/w photos. IN HEBREW. Designed like a Yizkor, memorial book in remembrance of the Yeshiva at Kishinev. black and white photo section. some writing on endpapers, DJ lightly worn with closed tear. Kishinev Holocaust Yeshiva Yizkor Jew Jewish Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry. Book # 12459 232. $100.00.

85. THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD Eliach, Yaffa, Fine/Fine, Pub. Little, Brown, 1998. 2nd printing, Hardcover 7.75 X 10.25 inches. DJ. 818 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. A 900 Year Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok. ISBN 0316232521. Shtetl Yizkor Book Jewish Judaica Jewish European Jewry Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion. Book # 12112 121. $25.00.

86. THERE WAS A TOWN - BRISTZOKE AND BREMLIA - IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH Singer, Mendel, VG, Pub. Survivors of Bristzoke, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 555 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish. Black and white photos. clean, bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews lost in the Holocaust at Bristzoke and Bremlia and surrounding areas. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry HEBREW Judaism Used Jewish Books Judaica Yiddish Jewish Religion. Book # 12505 223. $75.00.

87. WOLKOVISKER YIZKOR BOOK - VOLUME ONE - YIDDISH Einhorn, Moses, VG, Pub. Wolkovisker Book Committee, 1949. First Edition, Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 inches. NDJ. 512 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Wear to spine and covers. Otherwise clean bright and tight. Memorial book to the Jews from Wolkovisker. Yizkor Holocaust Jews Yiddish Judaica Memorial Used Jewish Books Judaism Jewry Jewish religion. Book # 12505 223. $85.00.

88. YIZKOR BARANOW: A MEMORIAL TO THE JEWISH COMMUNITY OF BARANOW (IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH) Blumenthal, Nachman, editor, VG+, Pub. Yad Vashem, 1964. Hardcover 6.75 X 9.5 inches. NDJ. 236 Pages. b/w photos. In Hebrew and Yiddish with few pages in English. Black and white photos throughout. Overall clean, bright and tight. Yizkor Memorial Holocaust Jewry Baranow Judaism Jewish Charshnitza Judaica Yiddish Hebrew Jewish Religion. Book # 12311 311. $90.00.



 
  1. Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew, Jewish, Jew, books, bookstore, Holocaust, Bookstore, Yiddish, Hebrew,