|
|
1. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: ANTI-SEMITISM IN
AMERICA, Mcwilliams, Carey, VG+/Good, Little,
Brown, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, DJ. 299 Pages.
McWilliams traces the growth of discrimmination and predjudice in
America from 1877 to the present showing why Jews in the middle class
are good scapegoats and contrasts the Jew with other minorities. DJ
worn. America Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Judaica Jews, Book#
4105 191, Price $ 20.00
2. A PEOPLE APART : THE JEWS IN EUROPE 1789
- 1939, Vital, David, NF/NF, Oxford, 1999. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 944 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Author looks at the relationship of the Jews
to European rule and what part the Jewish community took in shaping
the relationship. Remainder mark on outer edge of pages. ISBN
0198219806. European Jewry Anti-Semitism Jews Judaism Jewry jew Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12207 27, Price $ 20.00
3. A PROMISE TO KEEP : A NARRATIVE OF THE
AMERICAN ENCOUNTER WITH ANTI - SEMITISM, Belth, Nathan
C., NF/NF, Times Books, 1979. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 305
Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ has minor rubbing. A moving
history of the efforts of Jews to attain religious freedom as promised
by the principles of American society. American Jewry Anti-Semitism
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry Jews, Book# 11497 197, Price $ 15.00
4. A SCAPEGOAT IN THE NEW WILDERNESS, Jaher, Frederic, Fine/Fine, Harvard, 1994. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 339 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. The origins and rise of Anti-Semitism in
America. author discusses Anti-Semitism from ancient times through the
Civil war era in America. ISBN 0674790065. America Anti-Semitism
Jewish Judaica Jewish Civil War Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book#
12110 121, Price $ 20.00
5. AN INTIMATE JOURNAL OF THE DREYFUS
CASE, Paleologue, Maurice, VG+, Criterion, 1957.
Hardcover, 6 X 8.5, DJ. 319 Pages. Nice condition. The day by day
account of the Dreyfus case as written by an eye witness, French
diplomat, Paleologue. Dreyfus Case Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaism Jews
Jewish France, Book# 8396 227, Price $ 20.00
6. ANTI - SEMITISM WITHOUT JEWS : COMMUNIST
EASTERN EUROPE, Lendvai, Paul, VG+, Doubleday,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 393 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. The political actions against Jews as enemies
of USSR. Russia Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Judaica, Book# 11208
63, Price $ 15.00
7. ANTI - SEMITISM IN EASTERN EUROPE, Lendvai, Paul, NF/NF, MacDonald, 1972. Hardcover, 5.75
X 8.5, DJ. 393 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. nice
condition. fully indexed. Studies diversity in attitudes amongst
Eastern European countries towards heir Jewish populations from 1917.
Anti-Semitism Holocaust jew Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11571
310, Price $ 25.00
8. ANTI-JUDAISM AND THE ORIGIN OF
SUNDAY, Bacchiocchi, Samuele, VG-, Pontifical
Gregorian Univ, 1975. Paperback, 6.75 X 9.5, NDJ. 137 Pages. Clean
bright and tight. paperback. covers lightly worn. bibliography.
Christianity Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew Jewish
Religion, Book# 12569 313, Price $ 35.00
9. ANTI-SEMITISM IN AMERICA,
Quinley, Harold E. & Glock, Charles Y., Good/VG+, Free Press,
1979. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 237 Pages. The origins,
history and politics of Anti-Semitism in America. Ex libris with spine
label, stamps, pocket residue and tape. Overall nice. DJ in mylar
cover. American Jewry Anti-Semitism Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism, Book#
8701 228, Price $ 15.00
10. ANTI-SEMITISM THROUGHOUT THE AGES, Coudenhove-Kalergi, Count Heinrich, VG+, Hutchinson,
1935. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.75, NDJ. 288 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. minor wear to covers, With frontispiece, 19
illustrations and an index. Anti-Semitism Judaism Used Jewish Books
Jew Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 217, Price $ 40.00
11. ANTI-SEMITISM: A DISEASE OF THE
MIND, Rubin, Theodore Isaac, Fine/Fine,
Continuum, 1990. Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 146 Pages. Like new
condition. A psychiatrist explores the psychodynamics of a symbol
sickness. psychology Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book#
5158 217, Price $ 12.00
12. BLOOD ACCUSATION: THE STRANGE HISTORY OF
THE BEILISS CASE, Samuel Maurice, Used-Very Good,
ISBN B0007DM8C8, Knopf, 01/01/1966. see desc., Nice condition overall
NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - - HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn . Anti-Semitism, Book#
B0007DM8C8, Price $ 3.99
13. CAPTAIN DREYFUS, Halasz,
Nicholas, VG+/VG+, Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 8.75, DJ. 274 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ
in mylar cover with light rubbing and wear to upper spine of DJ and
back of DJ. The story of Mass Hysteria. Dreyfus Affair European Jewry
France Jewish Jews Judaica Anti-Semitism, Book# 11448 194, Price $
25.00
14. CHRISTIAN BELIEFS AND
ANTI-SEMITISM, Glock, Charles Y. and Stark,
Rodney, VG+, Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5
X 9.5, NDJ. 266 Pages. Cover lightly rubbed. A scientific study of the
ways in which the teachings of Christian Churches shape American
attitudes toward the Jews. Christianity Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism
Jew Judaica Jews, Book# 9566 96, Price $ 15.00
15. DIE JUDEN IN DER KARIKATUR (IN GERMAN)
THE JEW IN CHARACITURE, Fuchs, Eduard, Good+,
Albert Langen Munchen, 1921. Hardcover, 8 X 11, NDJ. 310 Pages. B/W
illus. FIRST EDITION. Standard works on charicatures of an
anti-Semitic nature from the 15th century to the 20th century 307
illustrations in black and white and color. Original red cloth,
pictorial plate of "the Wandering Jew" on front cover spine sunned and
lettering rubbed away. Cover art lightly scratched but still bright.
interior clean with minor toning at edges. German Anti-Semitism Jewish
Holocaust Judaism Jew Ashkenazi Judaica Jews, Book# 12054 311, Price $
250.00
16. DIE JUDEN ALS RASSE UND KULTURVOLK - IN
GERMAN, Kahn, Fritz, VG, Welt, Berlin, 1921. 2nd
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 250 Pages. Text in GERMAN.
Refutation of Anti-Semitic writings. Wear to spine ends and corners.
interior clean. German Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew Jewish
Religion Used Jewish Books Germany, Book# 12465 61, Price $ 20.00
17. DIE JUDENFRAGE ALS RACEN-, SITTEN- UND
CULTURFRAGE. MIT EINER WELTGESCHICHTLICHEN ANTWORT - GERMAN, Duhring, E, Good+, Ulrich During, 1901. Fifth printing,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, Slipcase. 156 Pages. Fifth Printing. rebound in
period library binding with slipcase, both embossed with title.
Bookplate removed from inside cover, few ex libris marks, small chip
on spine, corners worn. Interior clean. During (1833 - 1921) one of
the founders of modern racial Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish
German Judaism Jews Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12599
300, Price $ 200.00
18. ENCOUNTER WITH EMANCIPATION : THE GERMAN
JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES 1830 - 1914, Cohen, Naomi
W, VG+/VG+, Jewish Pub. Society, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 407 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. few
minor ex libris marks. The first encounter that Jews had with true
emancipation and freedom in America. German Jews American Jewry Jewish
Judaism Jews Jew Politics Anti-Semitism, Book# 11127 76, Price $ 22.00
19. ESSAYS ON HUMAN RIGHTS CONTEMPORARY
ISSUES AND JEWISH PERSPECTIVES, Edited By David
Sidorsky, VG+/VG, Jewish Pub. Society, 1979. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 359 Pages. FIRST EDITION nice condition.
DJ has small spot on front. Contemporary issues and Jewish p
erspectives: essays by Baron, Garment, Knisbacher, Shetreet, Talmon,
Dinstein and others. Human Rights Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism
Jews, Book# 10762 26, Price $ 17.00
20. FAITH STRENGTHENED, Mocatta,
Moses (Translator), Good, ISBN ISBN 087068132X, KTAV, 1970.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 295 Pages. Clean bright and tight. front
endpaper missing. Originally published 1851 aresponse to Anti -Semetic
questions and treatises. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Judaism
Jewry Jewish religion Judaica, Book# 12583 56, Price $ 35.00
21. GENTILE TALES : THE NARRATIVE ASSAULT ON
LATE-MEDIEVAL JEWS, Rubin, Miri, Fine/Fine, ISBN
ISBN 0300076126, Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5,
DJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight -Fine in Fine DJ.
Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews Jewry, Book#
12543 100, Price $ 30.00
22. HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS AND RELIGIOUS
TRADITION IN AZARIAH DE'ROSSI'S ME OR EINAYIM, Segal
Lester A., New, ISBN 0827603169, Jewish Pubn Society,
11/01/1989. Hardcover, Nice clean condition HARDCOVER no Dust
Jacket . Anti_Semitism Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 0827603169,
Price $ 19.99
23. HOW WAS IT POSSIBLE?,
Rosenthal, Ludwig, NF, Magnes, 1971. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
NDJ. 83 Pages. B/W illus. FINE condition. The History of the
persecution of Jews in Germany from earliest times to the Holocaust.
The "Jewish Problem" that led up to the Holocaust. Germany Holocaust
Jews music Jewish Judaism Judaica Jewish Religion Anti-Semitism, Book#
12163 312, Price $ 15.00
24. ISRAEL : REVOLUTION OR REFERENDUM?, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, NF/NF, Barricade Books, 1990.
Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 185 Pages. fine. in fine DJ. Rabbi Meir
Kahane discussed the Infitada against Israel and all Jews. He calls
for a poplular vote and referendum on the future of Israel ISBN
0962303216. Kahane, Rabbi Israel Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW
Anti-Semitism, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 30.00
25. ISRAEL AMONG THE NATIONS: A STUDY OF THE
JEWS AND ANTI-SEMITISM, Leroy-Beaulieu, Anatole,
VG+, Putnam, 1904. Hardcover, 5.75 X8, NDJ. 385 Pages. Cover bumped
few spots, light wear to spine ends, owner's bookplate on inside front
cover. Authorised Edition for the United States and Europe. Translated
by Frances Hellman. Anti-Semitism Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Jews, Book# 9574 96, Price $ 35.00
26. JESUS AND ISRAEL : A CALL FOR THE
NECESSARY CORRECTION OF CHRISTIAN TEACHING ON JEWS,
Isaac, Jules, VG+/VG, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1971. Hardcover,
6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 405 Pages. Clean bright and tight. DJ lightly worn with
tear at back of DJ. The author look at the history of Christian
Anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jesus Judaism Used Jewish Books Jew
Judaica Jewish Religion, Book# 12519 98, Price $ 75.00
27. JEW - HATE AS A SOCIOLOGICAL
PROBLEM, Bernstein, Peretz F., VG+, Philosophical
Library, 1951. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 300 Pages. Fully indexed.
Nice condition. A fundamental study in the underlying causes of
antagonism, hatred and violence towards Jews. the author was
President, General Zionist Org. in Israel. Jewish Hatred Anti-Semitism
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW, Book# 12063 311, Price $ 15.00
28. JEW VS. JEW : THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL
OF AMERICAN JEWRY, Freedman, Samuel G., NF/NF,
Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 397
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. new in new DJ. Small remainder
mark on bottom edge of pages. Author looks at 1960 - 2000 and the
history of tension between various factions of the Jewish community,
Reform, Conservative, Orthodox, Zionist, etc. He looks at "Who is a
Jew?" issue. He covers every geographic sector of America.
Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jew Judaica Orthodox Reform
Conservative, Book# 12499 340, Price $ 10.00
29. JEWISH EXISTENCE IN AN OPEN SOCIETY : A
CONVOCATION, Cohon, Baruch (Editor), Fine, Ward
Ritchie, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 118 Pages. b/w photos.
Nice condition. Collection of essays by Wiesel, Singer, Gordis, Werner
and others on philosophy of Jewish Existence, Jewish Existence in
America, and Jewish existence and cultural expression. philosophy
Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW History, Book# 12064 311,
Price $ 25.00
30. JEWISH PERCEPTIONS OF
ANTI-SEMITISM, Tobin, Gary A., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0306428776, Plenum, 1988. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 325 Pages. Fully
indexed. Nice condition. DJ lightly worn. The author surveys American
Jews and asks them "do they feel safe in America today?". Perceptions
Anti-Semitism Judaism Jews Jewish Judaica Jewish Religion Jewry
History, Book# 12301 4009, Price $ 15.00
31. JEWISH POWER INSIDE THE AMERICAN JEWISH
ESTABLISHMENT, Goldberg, J. J., NF/NF, Addison
Wesley, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 422 Pages.
FIRST EDITION. Goldberg shows how the Jewish community has become a
significant force and power base, without being a conspiracy.
Anti-Semitism American Jewry Jewish Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 9992 210,
Price $ 18.00
32. JEWISH REACTIONS TO GERMAN ANTI-SEMITISM:
1870-1914, Schorsch, Ismar, Fine, Columbia Univ.
Press / JPS, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 291
Pages. FIRST EDITION fine condition. Tables, notes, bibliography,
index. ISBN 0231036434. Germany Anti-Semitism Jew Jewish Judaism Jews,
Book# 10668 214, Price $ 40.00
33. JEWISH SELF-HATRED : ANTI-SEMITISM AND
THE HIDDEN LANGUAGE OF THE JEWS, Gilman, Sander
L., VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN 0801832764, Johns Hopkins Univ Pr,
1986. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 461 Pages. Clean bright and tight.
owner's name on front endpaper. Gilman examines the historiography of
Jewish self-hatred. Anti-Semitism Jews Judaica Used Jewish Books
Judaism Jewry Jewish religion, Book# 12451 232, Price $ 35.00
34. JEWS AGAINST PREJUDICE,
Svonkin Stuart, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0231106386, Columbia
University Press, 09/15/1997. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with
Dust Jacket -Minor wear to DJ. Anti-Semitism, Book# 0231106386,
Price $ 15.49
35. JOINING THE CLUB : A HISTORY OF JEWS AND
YALE, Oren, Dan A., VG+/VG+, Yale, 1985. 2nd
printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 440 Pages. Fully indexed. Second
printing. like new in new DJ. Jews at Yale from 1809 to the present,
comparisons to the Jewish experiences at other elite colleges and
universities and to the experiences of other minorities at yale. ISBN
0300033303. Yale American Jewry Jewish Hebrew Anti-Semitism Jewish Jew
Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12120 122, Price $ 15.00
36. JUDAISM AND THE CHRISTIAN
PREDICAMENT, Bokser, Ben Zion, VG+, Knopf, 1967.
First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 384 Pages. First Edition
clean bright and tight. A historical and critical study of the common
origins as well as the crucial, non-negotiable differences between
Judaism and Christianity. Christian Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jew
Judaica Christianity Jewish Religion, Book# 12575 36, Price $ 15.00
37. JUDAISM IN A CHRISTIAN WORLD, Gordis, Robert, VG+/VG+, McGraw Hill, 1966. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 253 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION stated. fine in fine Dj. Jewish Tradition in Modern World
learning and existence. Identity, Freedom of Conscience, World View,
Tradition. Illusion or Reality, Intermarriage and the Jewish future,
Directions of the American Jewish Community, Christianity
Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW American Jewry, Book# 12069
311, Price $ 15.00
38. JUDAS ISCARIOT AND THE MYTH OF JEWISH
EVIL, Maccoby, Hyam, VG+/Fine, ISBN ISBN
0029195551, Free Press, 1992. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, DJ. 213 Pages.
Fully indexed. Near Fine in fine DJ. Owner's name and stamp on
endpapers. Author looks at Anti-Semitism and early Christian theology.
Judas Iscariot Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion Jews
Jewry, Book# 12551 167, Price $ 40.00
39. LEVENSWET - DUTCH,
Eichenauer, Richard, Good+, Koch and Knuttle, 1943. Hardcover,
6 X 8, NDJ. 203 Pages. Edges of pages toned NOT brittle. covers
lightly worn. Anti-Semitic racial theories based on "race", skull
shape, etc. text in Dutch. Dutch Anti-Semitism Sephardic Judaism Jewry
Jew Jewish Religion Jews Used Jewish Books, Book# 12575 320, Price $
125.00
40. MARRANO AS METAPHOR, Marks,
Elaine, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0231103085, Columbia Univ., 1996.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in
the Middle Ages "marranos," was a derogatory reference to
"crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature
from the 16th century to the present. Marrano Anti-Semitism France
French Jewish Judaica Jewish Sephardic Jew Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12513 121, Price $ 12.00
41. MODREN ANTI-SEMITISM STUDIES AND ESSAYS -
IN HEBREW, Ettinger, Shmuel, VG+/VG, Israel,
1979. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 285 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean
bright and tight. DJ worn. text in HEBREW. HEBREW Anti-Semitism Jewish
Jews Jewish Religion Jewry Judaism Used Jewish Books, Book# 12503 89,
Price $ 20.00
42. MUDEROUS SCIENCE : ELIMINATION BY
SCIENTIFIC SELECTION OF JEWS, GYPSIES, AND OTHERS GERMANY
1933-1945, Muller-Hill, Benno, NF/NF, Oxford,
1988. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 208 Pages. Fully
indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ. glossary, chronology,
bibliography, notes and references, index. The history of scientific
justification for the mass murder of the Holocaust. ISBN 0192615556.
Genocide Holocaust Jews Jew Jewish Judiaca Jewish religion
Anti-Semitism Jewry Judaica, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 45.00
43. MY SECRET DIARY OF THE DREYFUS CASE
1894-1899, Paleologue, Maurice, VG+/VG+, Secker
and Warburg, 1957. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 230
Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has chip in upper spine and
light wear in mylar cover. First edition in English. Holding a high
position in the Quai d'Orsay, and testifying in court, Paleologue
details the events and proceedings of the infamous Dreyfus case, and
names three of the four men he was convinced were truly guilty of
delivering defense secrets to Germany. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews
Judaica Judaism Jew France, Book# 10141 225, Price $ 25.00
44. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR
SURVIVAL, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Nash,
1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287 Pages. FIrst
Printing. Dj lightly worn at edges. DJ spine sunned. Rabbi Kahane's
defense of the Jewish Defense League. ISBN 0840212399. Kahane, Rabbi
Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 12079
300, Price $ 30.00
45. NEVER AGAIN! A PROGRAM FOR
SURVIVAL, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG-, ISBN ISBN
0840212399, Nash, 1971. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 287
Pages. FIrst Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. DJ
rubbed with small tear at DJ spine end. DJ spine sunned but letters
bright. Rabbi Kahane's defense of the Jewish Defense League. Kahane,
Rabbi Holocaust Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry
Jewish religion, Book# 12601 315, Price $ 200.00
46. ON EQUAL TERMS : JEWS IN AMERICA 1881 -
1981, Dawidowicz, Lucy S., VG+/VG, Holt,
Rhinehart, Winston, 1982. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ.
194 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. DJ has sticker residue on
front otherwise near fine. The author examines the history of Jews in
America and the relationship between the Jewish experience and the
ideals of freedom in America. Anti-Semitism American Jewry Judaism Jew
Jewish Jewry History, Book# 11161 156, Price $ 16.00
47. ON PAGANS, JEWS, AND CHRITIANS, Momigliano, Arnaldo, NF/NF, Wesleyan, 1987. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 343 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Momigliano focuses on the secular and
religious cultures of what he calls, treble tradition and the
continuing impact on the modern world. ISBN 0819551732. Pagans Jews
Anti-Semitism Judaica Judaism history Israel Italy Sephardim, Book#
12061 311, Price $ 30.00
48. ORIGINS OF THE INQUISITION IN FIFTEENTH
CENTURY SPAIN, Netanyahu, Benjamin, Fine/Fine,
ISBN ISBN 0679410651, Random House, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover,
7.25 X 9.5, DJ. 1384 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine as new
in fine DJ. Netanyahu argues here that the Inquisition represents "the
first time that extreme anti-Semitism was wedded to a theory of race".
With extensive Appendices, Notes, a bibliography and an index. Span
Inquistition Anti-Semitism Sephardic Sephardi Jewish Marrano Jewish
Religion Jewry Jew Jews Judaica Judaism, Book# 12607 313, Price $
35.00
49. OVERCOMING ANTI-SEMITISM - A STUDY IN
PUBLIC RELATIONS, Fineberg, Solomon Andhil,
VG+/Good, Harper & Brothers, 1943. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X
8.25, DJ. 225 Pages. A constructive program for combatting
Anti-Semitism. DJ a bit rubbed with chip on front. Politics
Anti-Semitism Jewish Jews Jewry Judaism, Book# 8763 229, Price $ 20.00
50. PRISONER WITHOUT A NAME, CELL WITHOUT A
NUMBER, Timerman, Jacobo, VG, Knopf, 1981. 2nd
Printin, Hardcover, DJ 164 Pages. Translated from Spanish, true story
of Timerman's experiences as a Jew in prison. Anti-Semitism Argentina
Judaica, Book# 719, Price $ 15.00
51. RABBI MEIR KAHANE : ON JEWS AND JUDAISM
SELECTED ARTICLES 1961 - 1990, Kahane, Rabbi
Meir, VG+, Kahane Institute, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 168 Pages. FIRST EDITION. fine condition. Volume one
only. ISBN 9652223506. Kahane, Rabbi Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel
Vietnam Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 45.00
52. RACES, NATIONS AND JEWS,
Tenenbaum, Joseph Dr, VG, Bloch, 1934. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.5 X 8, NDJ. 170 Pages. FIRST EDITION. book clean and
bright, Social Science Anti-Semitism Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry
Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12445 232, Price $ 20.00
53. RACIST MIND. PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN
NEO-NAZIS AND KLANSMEN, Ezekiel, Raphael S,
VG+/VG+, Viking, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 329
Pages. Like new condition except one small closed tear at base of DJ.
Detailed account of organized hatred and white racism in America.
Extended interviews with three national white militant figures;
including Tom Metzger, and from members of a Detroit neo-Nazi cell.
Racism Anti-Semitism Klan, Book# 4997 705, Price $ 15.00
54. REMOVING ANTI-JUDAISM FROM THE
PULPIT, Kee, Howard Clark, Fine/Fine, Continuum,
1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 140 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Deals with the fueling of Anti-Semitism through Christian
leaders and their sermons. ISBN 082640927X. Christian Anti-Semitism
Jewish Judaism Jewish Jewry Sermons, Book# 12106 121, Price $ 15.00
55. RUSSIA AT THE BAR OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
: A MEMORIAL OF KISHINEF (KISHINEV), Singer, Isidore
Ph.D., VG-, Funk and Wagnalls, 1904. First Edition, Hardcover,
5 X 7.5, NDJ. 296 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright
and tight. Spine and covers lightly worn. Evidence and description of
deadly pogroms in Russia. Kishenev Anti-Semitism Jews Jew Jewry
Judaica Judaism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion, Book# 12529 215,
Price $ 115.00
56. SEMITES AND ANTI-SEMITES: AN INQUIRY INTO
CONFLICT AND PREJUDICE, Lewis Bernard, Used-Very
Good, ISBN 0393023141, Norton, 01/01/1986. HARDCOVER, HARDCOVER with
lightly worn Dust Jacket -clean bright and tight -. Used Jewish Books
Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion, Book# 0393023141, Price $ 7.99
57. SEPARATION AND ITS DISCONTENTS-TOWARD AN
EVOLUTIONARY THEORY OF ANTI-SEMITISM, Macdonald,
Kevin, Fine, ISBN ISBN 0275948706, Praeger, 1998. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.5, NDJ. 325 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. like new. Evolutionary theory of Anti-Semitism. index,
bibliography. Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaica Used Jewish Books
Jewish Religion, Book# 12539 315, Price $ 100.00
58. SHAKESPEARE AND THE JEWS,
Shapiro, James, Fine/Fine, Columbia Univ., 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 187 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in fine DJ. Shapiro sets the problem of Anti-Semitism
within a wider field by examining the historical, social, and cultural
status of the Jews in Shakespeare's England revealing complex
symbolism that resonates throughout Shakespears's works. ISBN
0231103441. Shakespeare Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jewish Plays
theater Jew Jews Jewry Jewish Religion, Book# 12601 121, Price $ 20.00
59. SQUARE ONE, MEMOIRS OF A TRUE FREEDOM
FIGHTER, Forster, Arnold, NF/NF, Donald Fine,
1988. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 423 Pages. Like new in
like new DJ. Forster has fought against Anti-Semitism in America and
abroad on behalf of the State of Israel. Israel Anti-Semitism Jewish
Judaica Jews Judaism Jewry, Book# 8596 58, Price $ 16.00
60. STUDIES IN JEWISH MUSIC : COLLECTED
WRITINGS OF A.W. BINDER, Binder, A. W. Edited By Irene
Heskes, VG+/VG+, Bloch, 1971. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 355
Pages. Fully indexed. nice condition. DJ lightly worn with closed tear
on back of DJ. DJ price clipped. Includes biographical essays and a
memoir by Peter Gradenwitz, Joseph Yasser and Irene Heskes. ISBN
0819702722. Binder Jewish Music jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew
Judaism, Book# 12001 4010, Price $ 55.00
61. THE AFFAIR: THE CASE OF ALFRED
DREYFUS, Bredin, Jean-Denis, VG+/VG+, Braziller,
1986. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 628 Pages. b/w photos.
Second printing. like new in new DJ. The story of the most famous
Anti-Semitism trial in history. ISBN 0807611093. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism
Jewish Judaica Jews Jew Jewry, Book# 11899 310, Price $ 20.00
62. THE AMBIVALENT IMAGE: NINETEENTH-CENTURY
AMERICA'S PERCEPTION OF THE JEW, Mayo, Louise A,
Fine/Fine, Farleigh Dickinsin, 1988. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 225
Pages. b/w photos. Like new condition in like new DJ. To what extent
has the stereotyping, religious Anti-Semitism been woven into the
pattern of American perceptions of the Jews. The author claims their
was anti-Semitism in colonial times as well. Perception Anti-Semitism
Jews Jewry Judaism Jewish, Book# 10691 205, Price $ 27.00
63. THE BEILIS TRANSCRIPTS: THE ANTI-SEMITIC
TRIAL THAT SHOOK THE WORLD, Leikin Ezekiel,
Used-Like New, ISBN 0876681798, Jason Aronson, 04/01/1993. Hardcover,
Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks.
- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -. Anti-Semitism, Book#
0876681798, Price $ 10.99
64. THE BURNING BUSH, Litvinoff
Emanuel,Barnett Thomas P.M., Used-Very Good, ISBN 0525246029,
Dutton Adult, 08/25/1988. Hardcover, Nice condition overall NO
underlining, NO highlighting, remainder marks.-- HARDCOVER
with Dust Jacket . Anti-Semitism Used Jewish Books Jewish Religion
Jews Judaism Jew, Book# 0525246029, Price $ 1.99
65. THE CHALLENGE, Lazarus,
Mark, Good+, Mercantile Press, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover,
5 X 7.25, NDJ. 251 Pages. FIRST EDITION. light soiling on title page.
spine edge worn. covers lightly worn. Report of libel trial in Port
Elizabeth, South Africa in 1934, that pitted the neo-Nazi South
African Grey Shirt Party against the Jewish Community. Anti-Semitism
Jewish Rare Books Used Jewish Books Libel Jew Jews Jewry Jewish
Religion, Book# 12609 225, Price $ 450.00
66. THE DEVIL AND THE JEWS : THE MEDIEVAL
CONCEPTION OF THE JEW AND ITS RELATION TO MODERN ANTISEMITISM, Trachtenberg, Joshua, VG+/VG+, Yale, 1943. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 279 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. nice condition. DJ has minor wear at edges few tiny closed
tears and price clipped. Interesting insight into Anti-Semitism as it
relates to Jews and Devil worship to thrwart Chrisitanity. Magic
Anti-SemitismTheology/Religion Jewish Judaica devil Jews Satan Jew
Jewry Kabbalah, Book# 12141 123, Price $ 75.00
67. THE DREYFUS TRIALS, Chapman
Guy, Used-Very Good, ISBN 0812814878, Stein and Day,
01/01/1972. see desc., Nice condition overall NO underlining, NO
highlighting, NO marks. - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -
-DJ lightly worn Dust Jacket price clipped . Anti-Semitism,
Book# 0812814878, Price $ 6.49
68. THE DREYFUS AFFAIR: ART, TRUTH, AND
JUSTICE, Kleeblatt Norman L., Used-Very Good,
ISBN 0520059395, Univ of California Pr, 12/01/1987. Hardcover,
HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket DJ sunned along spine. Anti_Semitism
Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 0520059395, Price $ 34.99
69. THE DREYFUS AFFAIR: A NATIONAL
SCANDAL, Schechter, Betty, VG+, Houghton Mifflin,
1965. First Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 264 Pages. b/w
photos. FIRST EDITION. Small stamp on half title page. This vivid
account of the Dreyfus Affair reads like a cloak-and-dagger mystery.
It provides a chilling example of what can happen when justice and the
safeguards of proper legal procedure are sacrificed to some presumed
honor or security. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism jew Jewish Jews Jewry France
Judaism, Book# 9907 225, Price $ 20.00
70. THE DREYFUS TRIALS, Chapman,
Guy, VG+/VG+, Stein & Day, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover,
5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. near fine
overall. DJ price clipped. Examines this "classic case of miscarriage
of justice" which sent Alfred Dreyfus to isolation for five years.
ISBN 0812814878. Dreyfus Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry JeW,
Book# 12065 311, Price $ 25.00
71. THE EMANCIPATION OF THE JEWS IN BRITAIN :
THE QUESTION OF THE ADMISSION OF JEWS TO PARLIAMENT 1828 - 1860, Salbstein, M.C.N., Fine, ISBN ISBN 083863110X, Farleigh
Dickinson, 1982. Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, NDJ. 266 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIne condition. part of the Littman Library Jewish civilization series
ISBN 083863110X. Britain England European Jewry Jews Jewish Jewry
Judaism History Anti-Semitism, Book# 12497 300, Price $ 15.00
72. THE GOOD OLD DAYS : THE HOLOCAUST AS SEEN
BY ITS PERPETRATORS AND BYSTANDERS, Klee, Ernst Et
Al, VG+/VG+, Konecky and Konecky, 1991. Hardcover, 6.25 X
9.25, DJ. 314 Pages. b/w photos. Reprint edition. nice in slightly
worn DJ. top secret reports and photos of behavior by Nazis and
citizens. ISBN 1568521332. Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jewish Hebrew World
War II Jewish Nazi Jew Jews Jewry Jewish, Book# 12120 122, Price $
15.00
73. THE HOLOCAUST CONSPIRACY AN INTERNATIONSL
POLICY OF GENOCIDE, Perl, William, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 0944007244, Shapolsky Books, 1989. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 261 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine in fine DJ.
Signed by author with gift inscription on half title page. The author
shows it was not apathy but rather deliberate actions by world powers
that caused the Holocaust. Anti-Semitism Holocaust World war II Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism Conspiracy,
Book# 12303 78, Price $ 30.00
74. THE IMAGE OF THE JEW IN FRENCH LITERATURE
FROM 1800 TO 1908, Debre, Moses, VG+, ISBN ISBN
0870680757, KTAV, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 88 Pages. Nice
condition. Discussion of the Jew in literature, including Anti-Semitic
images, and the Philo Semitic image. French literature Anti-Semitism
Jewish France Jewish Judiaca Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion, Book#
12303 51, Price $ 20.00
75. THE JEW ACCUSED : THREE ANTI-SEMITIC
AFFAIRS (DREYFUS, BEILIS, FRANK) 1894-1915 (DREYFUS, BEILIS, FRANK
1894-1915), Lindemann Albert S., New, ISBN
0521403022, Cambridge University Press, 10/25/1991. Hardcover, Nice
clean condition - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket . Anti_Semitism
Jewish Religion Judaism, Book# 0521403022, Price $ 19.99
76. THE JEW IN EARLY AMERICAN WIT AND GRAPHIC
HUMOR, Glanz, Rudolf, VG+/VG+, ISBN ISBN
0870681893, KTAV, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 269
Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ
lightly worn. Many interesting Anti-Semitic cartoons and others
examples. Scholarly work. Humor Wit American Jewry Jews Anti-Semitism
Judaism Jewry Jew Jewish Religion, Book# 12389 54, Price $ 20.00
77. THE JEWS OF THE REPUBLIC: A POLITICAL
HISTORY OF STATE JEWS IN FRANCE FROM GAMBETTA TO VICHY,
Birnbaum, Pierre, Fine/Fine, ISBN ISBN 0804726337, Stanford
Univ., 1996. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 449 Pages.
Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION in English. Fine in fine DJ. The author
contends that three generations of Jews functioned in the political,
judicial and administrative as well as in the military without
disowning their Jewish identitiy and ideals. History Anti-Semitism
Judaism Jews Jewish France Vichy French Holocaust, Book# 12305 312,
Price $ 25.00
78. THE JEWS: A STUDY OF RACE AND
ENVIRONMENT, Fishberg, Maurice, VG+, ISBN ISBN
040506710, arno, 1975. Hardcover, 6.25 X 8, NDJ. 578 Pages. Fully
indexed. Clean bright and tight. Reprint of the 1911 First edition.
Minor wear to covers. Jewish Race Anti-Semitism Jewry Jews Judaism
Jewish Judaica Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion, Book# 12613 4020, Price
$ 60.00
79. THE LEO FRANK CASE,
Dinnerstein, Leonard, VG+/Good, Columbia, 1968. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 248 Pages. Detailed examination of the Leo
Frank case. DJ worn with few small chips and price clipped. Some notes
on last endpaper and owner's stamp on front endpaper. Overall nice.
Leo Frank Anti-Semitism Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry, Book# 8938
230, Price $ 25.00
80. THE NEW HEBREW NATION: A STUDY IN ISRAELI
HERESY AND FANTASY, Shavit, Yaacov, VG+/VG+, ISBN
ISBN 071463302x, Frank Cass & Co, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25
X 9.25, DJ. 192 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. DJ slightly sunned along spined. Review copy with slip laid in.
Out of the Jewish national movement was so-called 'Canaanite
ideology'. calling on the Jews in Israel to cut all their links with
the roots in the Jewish past and present and to embarkon a new stage
in their history. This study explores the Jewish and European
intellectual background of this ideology. Israel Anti-Semitism Used
Jewish Books Jewish Judiaca Prose Jew Jews Jewry Jewish religion,
Book# 12419 4009, Price $ 70.00
81. THE NIGHT SKY OF THE LORD,
Ecclestone, Alan, VG+/Good+, Schocken, 1982. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 232 Pages. FIRST EDITION. nice condition.
DJ lightly worn. An Anglican priest writes about the Anti-Semitism
that comes from Chritian roots and the causes of the Holocaust.
Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Judaica Jewish Judaism Jewry Righteous
Gentiles, Book# 11209 88, Price $ 18.00
82. THE OATH, Wiesel,
Elie, NF/NF, ISBN ISBN 0394487796, Random House, 1973. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.75, DJ. 283 Pages. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION. Near fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. SIGNED by
Wiesel on half title page with inscription to owner. A town is
destroyed by a pogrom brought on by the accusation of a blood libel
trial. Wiesel Anti-Semitism Signed X Judaism Jewish Jews holocaust
Jewish Religiion, Book# 12395 194, Price $ 45.00
83. THE ORIGINS OF ANTI-SEMITISM: ATTITUDES
TOWARD JUDAISM IN PAGANA AND CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY, Gager,
John G., Fine/Fine, Oxford, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover,
6.5 X 9, DJ. 311 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. fine condition.
The author shows that Anti-Semitism was not as wide spreade in ancient
times but developed over time. ISBN 0195033167. Judeo - Christian
Anti-Semitism Jews Jewish Judaism Jewry Jew Auschwitz, Book# 12052
311, Price $ 25.00
84. THE PREJUDICES OF PASCAL: CONCERNING IN
PARTICULAR THE JESUIT ORDER AND THE JEWISH PEOPLE, Hay,
Malcolm, VG+, Neville Spearman, 1962. First Edition,
Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, NDJ. 136 pages. FIRST EDITION. clean bright and
tight. Anti-Semitic prejudices of Pascal. Church Jesuit Anti-Semitism
Used Jewish Books Jews Jew Jewry Jewry Judaism Jewish Religion, Book#
12465 300, Price $ 25.00
85. THE RISE AND DESTINY OF THE GERMAN
JEW, Marcus, Jacob R., VG+/Good, UAHC, 1934.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 365 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION. DJ worn. mark on endpaper. otherwise clean. Marcus'
classic work on Anti-Semitism and Jewish Life in Germany, mostly
focussing on the year that Hitler had been in power, but with much on
the preceding centuries as well. Germany Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism
Germans pogroms Anti-Semitism, Book# 12499 89, Price $ 10.00
86. THE SECRET WAR AGAINST THE JEWS, Loftus, John and Aarons, VG+/VG+, St. Martin's Press,
1994. 3rd printing, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 658 Pages. Third printin
new condition. DJ has light wear and closed tear. THe shocking story
of the betrayal of Israel by the Western powers. ISBN 031211057X.
Loftus American Jewry Anti-Semitism Jew Judaica Jews Jewish religion,
Book# 11836 315, Price $ 20.00
87. THE SHEKEL VOLUME XVIII NO4 - NUMISMATICS
OF HISTORIC ANTI-SEMITISM JULY - AUGUST 1984, Gilbert,
George, Fine, American Israel Numismatic, 1984. First Edition,
Hardcover, 6 X 9, NDJ. 47 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. fine
conditon. hardcover. Shekel Anti-Semitism Jewry Jews Jew Judaica Used
Jewish Books Jewish Religion Nineteen letters Numismatic, Book# 12477
90, Price $ 20.00
88. THE SPANISH INQUISITION : A HISTORICAL
REVISION, Kamen, Henry, Fine/Fine, Yale, 1997.
First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 369 Pages. Fully indexed.
FIRST EDITION New in New DJ. The author reassesses the significance
and consequences of the expulsion of the Jews and the Jewishness of
the conversos. ISBN 0300075227. Spanish InquisitionSephardim
Anti-Semitism Jews Marranos Jewish Conversos Judaism Jewry Spain
Sephardi, Book# 12459 10, Price $ 20.00
89. THE STAR AND THE CROSS. ESSAY ON JEWISH
CHRISTIAN RELATIONS, Hargrove, Katharine,
VG+/VG+, Bruce, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 318
Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. Signed by editor with few gift
inscriptions on front endpapers. 17 essays on vary aspects of
relations among and between Jews and Christians. Star and Cross
Anti-Semitism Chritianity Jewish religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish
religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12303 78, Price $ 15.00
90. THE STORY OF MY LIFE (IN YIDDISH), Beilis, Mendel, VG+, Mendel Beilis, 1925. Hardcover,
6.25 X 10.75, NDJ. 263 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. In original
YIDDISH. b/w photos. self-published. Light wear to corners and spine
ends, Overall very nice. cover rubbed. small chip in front endpaper.
Mendel Beilis Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaica Jews Blood libel, Book#
11900 310, Price $ 125.00
91. THE STORY OF JEWISH DEFENSE LEAGUE, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Chilton, 1975. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.5 X 8.5, DJ. 338 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Fine in
near fine DJ. History of Jewish Defense League the JDL. ISBN
0801962471. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish
Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 30.00
92. THE TWISTED ROAD TO AUSCHWITZ : NAZI
POLICY TOWARD GERMAN JEWS 1933 - 1939, Schleunes,
Karl, VG+/Good, Univ. Illinois, 1970. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 280 Pages. Fully indexed. Nice condition. DJ worn on back with
small closed tear. fully indexed. Details the evolution of official
Nazi policies towards German Jews from 1933-1939. Germany Holocaust
jew Anti-Semitism Jews Jewry Jews, Jew Judaism, Book# 11560 310, Price
$ 25.00
93. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE
JEWS, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/Good, ISBN ISBN
0818404388, Lyle Stuart, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 324 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Dj worn at edges with closed tears.
Kahane attacks the liberal views of the wealthy Jewish class. Judaism
and Zionism are not compatible with liberal concepts. Kahane, Rabbi
Zionism Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Religion Judaism Jewry JDL,
Book# 12539 171, Price $ 35.00
94. UNCOMFORTABLE QUESTIONS FOR COMFORTABLE
JEWS, Kahane, Rabbi Meir, VG+/VG+, Lyle Stuart,
1987. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 324 Pages. Second
Printing. SIGNED by Kahane with inscription to owner. Dj lightly worn
at edges with small closed tear. Kahane attacks the liberal views of
the wealthy Jewish class. ISBN 0818404388. Kahane, Rabbi Holocaust
Signed Resistance Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245
315, Price $ 250.00
95. VICHY FRANCE AND THE JEWS,
Marrus, Michael and Paxton, VG+/VG+, Basic Books, 1996. First
Edition, Hardcover, 6.5 X 9.5, DJ. 432 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. Like new condition. in lightly worn DJ. what role did France
play in the persecution of the Jews? ISBN 0465090052. France Holocaust
Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12575 27, Price $
25.00
96. VICHY LAW AND THE HOLOCAUST IN
FRANCE, Richard H. Weisberg, Michael R. Marrus,
Fine, NYU, 1996. First Edition, 6.25 X 9.25, NDJ. 447 Pages. FIRST
EDITION. Like new condition. Very detailed scholarly analysis.
Published for the Vidal Sassoon center for study of Anti-Semitism.
ISBN 0814793029. France Holocaust Jews Judaism Jewry jew vichy
Anti-Semitism, Book# 12163 312, Price $ 20.00
97. WARRANT FOR GENOCIDE: THE MYTH OF THE
JEWISH WORLD CONSPIRACY AND THE PROTOCOLS OF THE ELDERS OF ZION, Cohn, Norman, VG+/VG+, Harper and Row, 1967. First
Edition, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 303 Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST
EDITION. fine in near fine Dj. The author looks at the myth of a
Jewish secret society and conspiracy and how it has spawned
Anti-Semitism. Warrant Genocide Anti-Semitism Jewish Judaism Jews
Jewish religion Judaica Jewry Jew, Book# 12347 51, Price $ 40.00
98. WE ARE YOUR SONS THE LEGACY OF ETHEL AND
JULIUS ROSENBERG, Meeropol, Robert and Michael,
NF/NF, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25,
DJ. 419 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition. The story of the sons of
the Ethel and Julius Rosenberg. They talk about their parents and the
trial that led to their execution. SIGNED by Michael Meeropol NO
inscription. ISBN 0395205522. Rosenbergs American Signed Jewish
Judaica Jewish Religion spies espionage spy Anti-Semitism, Book# 12259
95, Price $ 25.00
99. WHEN GOD AND MAN FAILED NON-JEWISH VIEWS
OF THE HOLOCAUST, Cargas, Harry J., VG+/VG+,
Macmillan, 1981. 2nd printing, Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5, DJ. 238 Pages.
SECOND PRINTING. like new condition. first substantial anthology of
non-Jewish Holocaust literature outstanding in its piercing candor &
honest appraisal . Anti-Semitism Holocaust Jews Jewry Judaism Jewry
Jews, Book# 10798 28, Price $ 20.00
100. WHERE NOW LITTLE JEW?,
Hermansson, Magnus, VG, Bonnier, 1938. Hardcover, 5.75 X 8.5,
NDJ. 306 Pages. Fully indexed. Clean bright and tight. toned along
spine and extreme edges of covers. SIGNED by author with no
inscription. Author's solution to anti-Semitism. Anti-Semitism Jewish
religion Jews Jew Jewry Jewish religion Judaica Judaism, Book# 12583
325, Price $ 75.00
101. WHY BE JEWISH: INTERMARRIAGE,
ASSIMILATION, AND ALIENATION, Kahane, Rabbi Meir,
VG+/Good, Stein and Day, 1977. Hardcover, 6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 251 Pages.
Fully indexed. fine condition in badly worn DJ. By fighting
Anti-Semitism by assimilation and proving Jews are the same as others
we lose our unique identity. Kahane advocates pride in Jewishness.
ISBN 0812822390. Kahane, Rabbi Anti-Semitism Resistance Israel Vietnam
Jewish Judaism Jewry JDL, Book# 12245 315, Price $ 35.00
102. WORLD JEWRY TODAY,
Federbush, Simon, VG+/VG+, Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. Hardcover,
6.25 X 9.25, DJ. 747 Pages. Nice condition. Dj lightly rubbed. A
comprehensive guide to Jewish communities throughout the world.
Includes history of each community, population facts and figures,
community leaders, social, political, and more. world Jewry today
World Jewry Jewish Judaism Jews Jewish religion History Anti-Semitism,
Book# 12313 50, Price $ 25.00
|
|